The Union Mission seeks to be a leader in gospel transforming ministry in hampton roads, providing a pathway to success for our homeless guests. We act to restore the lives of homeless neighbors by caring like christ.
Key facts about The Union Mission
In short: The Union Mission gave $375K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $375K), mostly in Florida. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 54-0506427
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $375,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $375,000
- Median grant
- $375,000
- Total assets
- $16,331,201
- Primary geography
- Florida (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$16.3M
+12.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$375K
-67.0% YoY
Grant Count
1
-50.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$375K
-34.0% YoY
How The Union Mission gives
- Giving fell 36% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About The Union Mission
Based on IRS filings
The Union Mission is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Norfolk, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $16.3M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $375K. Net investment income was $633K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with The Union Mission?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $37K (2023) to $1.1M (2024). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $375K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Reach Romania Inc ($375K).
Grant Size Distribution
6 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 2 grants of 6 (33%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Reach Romania Inc Ocala, FL | Operations | $375,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $16,331,201 | $14,512,637 | $15,020,620 |
| Revenue | $10,810,113 | $9,182,790 | $10,909,562 |
| Expenses | $8,736,090 | $10,293,292 | $10,943,146 |
| Net Investment Income | $632,551 | $144,715 | $1,158,577 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 22, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 2, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 5, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS December 17, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Union Mission is led by John Devan, President since 2022 (on filings since 2021); 4 of 16 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
John Devan
President
First Vice President → President, 2022
On filings since 2021
20 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Douglas D. Preston
Senior Director of P
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$81K (2025)
Linda B. Vaugh
Exe. Director Em
New on the 2025 filing
20 hrs/week
$11K (2025)
Frank C. White
CFO
CFO → Chief Financial Officer, 2022
Chief Financial Officer → CFO, 2025
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$69K (2021) → $92K (2025)
John W. Gray Jr.
Executive Di
Executive Director → Executive Di, 2025
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$70K (2021) → $93K (2025)
Donald L. Broyles
Board Member
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Foster J. Matter
Board Member
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Horacio R. Hall
Board Member
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
James R. Herndon
Board Member
President → Board Member, 2022
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lonnie J. Broussard
Board Member
Board Member → Treasurer, 2022
Treasurer → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Luther M. Brown
Board Member
Treasurer → Board Member, 2022
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
S. Paul Hobbs
Board Member
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Teresa Moyer
Vice President
Board Member → First Vice President, 2022
First Vice President → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2021
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Thomas P. Hardee
Secretary
On filings since 2021
20 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Scott Overton
Treasurer
Board Member → Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2022
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kedron Springer
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (7)
- Former: Joseph F. Sprankle III (2021–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Linda B. Vaughan (2021–2024) — Executive Director Emeritus
- Former: William T. Crawley (2022–2024) — Chief Operations Officer
- Former: P. Gay Williams (2021–2023) — Second Vice President
- Former: Joe C. Branham (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Philip R. Farthing (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Samuel E. Luke Jr. (2021) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $93K, to John W Gray Jr (Executive Di). 4 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about The Union Mission
How much does The Union Mission give each year?
The Union Mission gave $375K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $1.1M across 2 grants.
How large is The Union Mission?
The Union Mission reported $16.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $10.8M.
What is The Union Mission?
The Union Mission is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Norfolk, VA. It holds $16.3M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does The Union Mission operate?
The Union Mission has awarded grants in Florida, Virginia.
What is The Union Mission's EIN?
The Union Mission's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 54-0506427. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching The Union Mission by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Union Mission's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Virginia
The Overton Family Foundation
Suffolk, VA
The Overton Family Foundation primarily funds outreach ministries and religious, charitable, and community-service organizations, with most of its giving going to Virginia. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $57,500, with a median of $10,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$8.5M
Grants
29
Total Given
$465K
Jack Kent Cooke Foundation
Lansdowne, VA
The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education for exceptionally promising students with financial need, through student scholarships and grants to organizations serving them. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; 86% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients, with others across multiple states and Washington, D.C. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited organizational requests.
Assets
$940.1M
Grants
1,419
Total Given
$25.1M
Donors Trust Inc
Alexandria, VA
Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
919
Total Given
$282.1M
The Community Foundation Inc
Richmond, VA
The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, as well as other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from $5,100 to $1.795 million; most funding went to Virginia, especially the Richmond area. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$852.4M
Grants
917
Total Given
$61.8M
America's Charities
Chantilly, VA
America’s Charities distributes workplace-giving contributions to member nonprofits working in areas such as education, health, hunger, human rights, and disaster relief; it also manages emergency assistance for eligible employees. In 2024, reported grants ranged from $5,017 to $1,379,226, with a median of $9,674, and recipients were concentrated in California, Virginia, D.C., Maryland, and Pennsylvania. These disbursements are donor-directed contributions rather than competitive grants; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$36.2M
Grants
808
Total Given
$16.4M
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation
Richmond, VA
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within Dominion’s operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts online applications during spring and fall grant cycles.
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
773
Total Given
$16.4M
Foster Foundation
Brookneal, VA
Assets
$18.6M
Grants
686
Total Given
$1.3M
JT-Minnie Maude Charitable Trust
Danville, VA
The J.T.–Minnie Maude Charitable Trust funds tax-exempt organizations and government agencies for a wide range of projects that improve quality of life for residents of Danville and/or Pittsylvania County, Virginia. Its 2025 grants had a median of $2,000 and ranged from $500 to $220,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online application, with an annual August 1 deadline.
Assets
$51.2M
Grants
678
Total Given
$2.3M
The Nature Conservancy
Arlington, VA
The Nature Conservancy funds conservation activities, including land and water protection, climate resilience, and conservation partnerships, with grants reaching organizations and projects in many locations worldwide. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $31,000, while its New York Climate Resilience program offered grants of up to $50,000 for acquisition and $25,000 for planning and capacity; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$10.1B
Grants
671
Total Given
$67.8M
Charlottesville Area Community Foundation
Charlottesville, VA
Charlottesville Area Community funds nonprofits, schools, and government agencies working in areas such as youth development, essential needs, housing, the environment, arts, and racial equity across Charlottesville and surrounding counties. Its 2024 itemized grants ranged from $5,300 to $1,217,019, with a median of $20,100. It offers application-based grants through several funds; the profile describes application procedures but does not explicitly state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$292.3M
Grants
437
Total Given
$27.9M
NRA Foundation Inc
Fairfax, VA
The NRA Foundation funds firearm and hunting safety, shooting-sports and marksmanship programs, firearms education, conservation, and related training across the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $2,677, though awards varied widely; 72% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$212.2M
Grants
510
Total Given
$13.9M
More Funders in Virginia
The Union Mission down — hundreds of funders to go?