Liberty University Foundation
Receive, administer, and expend funds for charitable, educational, and social welfare. Operating at this time to service remaining obligations.
Liberty University Foundation at a glance
- Total assets
- $142,587
- +60.7% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $431,468
- -39.4% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $150
- -72.9% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $11,506
- -97.8% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Liberty University Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $500K–1M range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $188 (2020) to $510K (2024). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $510K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Liberty University Lynchburg, VA | Scholarships | $509,682 |
Ready to take the next step with Liberty University Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $142,587 | $431,468 | $11,506 | — | — | $150 |
| 2024 | $88,736 | $712,413 | $517,542 | $509,682 | 1 | $553 |
| 2023 | $275,060 | $118,139 | $8,591 | — | — | $9,342 |
| 2022 | $622,252 | $761,576 | $5,092 | — | — | $1,561 |
| 2021 | $353,306 | $2,664 | $5,405 | — | — | $1,046 |
| 2020 | $990,353 | $1,976,659 | $5,757 | $188 | Total only | $1,175 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Liberty University Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Liberty University Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Lynchburg, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $143K in total assets. Net investment income was $150.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Liberty University Foundation is led by Deryl M Edwards, President & Director since 2022 (on filings since 2020); none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Deryl M Edwards
President & Director
Secretary → Director Secretary, 2021
Director Secretary → Director & President, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cindy Gaebe
Director & Secretary
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robert Ritz
Director & Vice President
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Scott Spear
Director & Treasurer
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (2)
- Former: Jerry L Falwell Jr. (2020–2022) — Director & President
- Former: Ronald Godwin (2021) — Director Vice President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Liberty University Foundation
How large is Liberty University Foundation?
Liberty University Foundation reported $143K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $431K.
What is Liberty University Foundation?
Liberty University Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Lynchburg, VA. It holds $143K in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Liberty University Foundation operate?
Liberty University Foundation has awarded grants in Virginia.
What is Liberty University Foundation's EIN?
Liberty University Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 54-1939910. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(4)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 11, 2021)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Liberty University Foundation funds
Education Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Liberty University Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Virginia
The Dillman Family for the Least of These Foundation
Nokomis, FL
Assets
$1.2M
Grants
9
Total Given
$125K
Michaels Frank Scholarship T W
Saint Louis, MO
The foundation funds scholarships for high school seniors attending public schools in Chester County, Pennsylvania. In 2025, it made 13 grants totaling $76,000, typically $5,500–$10,000; applicants are directed to the Center for Scholarship Administration for application details. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.7M
Grants
13
Total Given
$76K
Lalitta Nash McKaig Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
Assets
$12.9M
Grants
1
Total Given
$633K
Gertrude Flicker Gould Foundation Inc
Bridgeport, CT
Assets
$187K
Grants
2
Total Given
$37K
Delmarva Education Association
Winston-Salem, NC
Delmarva Education Association primarily supports broadcast stations offering educational, informational, religious, and entertainment programming, and may grant surplus funds to aligned 501(c)(3) charities, often with educational, Christian, or humanitarian missions. In 2024, its 10 grants ranged from $6,400 to $132,353; giving was concentrated in Kansas and North Carolina. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$6.3M
Grants
10
Total Given
$358K
John & Ardell Brumit Educational Trust
Buffalo, NY
Assets
$1.0M
Grants
3
Total Given
$54K
More similar funders
More Funders in Virginia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Liberty University Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Liberty University Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?