The Tim and Lillian Soldwedel Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Clayton, MO EIN: 37-6296318

The Tim and Lillian Soldwedel Foundation is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Clayton, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $257K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $28K. Net investment income was $20K.

The Tim and Lillian Soldwedel Foundation at a glance

In short: The Tim and Lillian Soldwedel Foundation gave $28K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $9K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$28,000
-5.3% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
3
-25.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$9,333
+26.3% vs 2024
Median grant
$4,000
Total assets
$257,386
-3.7% vs 2024
Primary geography
Illinois (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who The Tim and Lillian Soldwedel Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 3 recipients in 2025

Bradley University: $20KBradley University$20KIllinois State University: $4KIllinois State University$4KRockford College: $4KRockford College$4K

The largest 2025 recipient was Bradley University ($20K). Together the top 3 received $28K.

Grant Size Distribution

21 grants across all recorded years

21<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 21 grants of 21 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

3states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.

Cities

PeoriaLos AngelesNormalRockfordNew York

How The Tim and Lillian Soldwedel Foundation gives

  • Giving grew 81% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 178% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K3 grants2019 4 grants2021 6 grants2022 4 grants2023 4 grants2024 3 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $8K (2019) to $30K (2024). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $28K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Bradley University Peoria, ILScholarship$20,000
Illinois State University Normal, ILScholarship$4,000
Rockford College Rockford, ILScholarship$4,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Tim and Lillian Soldwedel Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$257,386$23,565$32,943$28,0003$29,163$19,800$16,428
2024$267,188$13,648$36,660$29,5654$31,796$8,799$15,825
2023$290,010$8,646$34,550$27,3284$28,561$2,930$16,179
2022$315,961$31,321$22,898$15,4726$16,691$25,736$17,489
2021$307,521$35,824$18,502$11,7644—$30,324$18,406
2019$287,853$18,502$14,461$8,0003—$13,359$16,379

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Tim and Lillian Soldwedel Foundation reported a distributable amount of $16K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The Tim and Lillian Soldwedel Foundation's 2025 filing lists 4 officers; 1 of 4 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Commerce Trust

    Trustee & Tax Preparation

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    $4K (2024) → $4K (2025)

  • Danielle Owens Superintendent

    Scholarship Committee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John S. Soldwedel

    Scholarship Committee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Perry Soldwedel

    Scholarship Committee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Commerce Trust Company (2022–2023) — Trustee & Tax Preparation

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Commerce Trust — Trustee: $4KCommerce TrustTrustee$4KCommerce Trust — Tax Preparation: $650Commerce TrustTax Preparation$650

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $4K, to Commerce Trust (Trustee). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about The Tim and Lillian Soldwedel Foundation

How much does The Tim and Lillian Soldwedel Foundation give each year?

The Tim and Lillian Soldwedel Foundation gave $28K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $30K across 4 grants.

What is The Tim and Lillian Soldwedel Foundation's typical grant size?

The Tim and Lillian Soldwedel Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $4,000, and its average grant was $9,333, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does The Tim and Lillian Soldwedel Foundation give grants?

The Tim and Lillian Soldwedel Foundation gives mostly in Illinois: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there.

Does The Tim and Lillian Soldwedel Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on The Tim and Lillian Soldwedel Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (3 grants).

How large is The Tim and Lillian Soldwedel Foundation?

The Tim and Lillian Soldwedel Foundation reported $257K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $29K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $16K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is The Tim and Lillian Soldwedel Foundation?

The Tim and Lillian Soldwedel Foundation is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Clayton, MO. It holds $257K in total assets as of 2025.

What is The Tim and Lillian Soldwedel Foundation's EIN?

The Tim and Lillian Soldwedel Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 37-6296318. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS January 13, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 3, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 13, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS December 7, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 13, 2025)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 12, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Tim and Lillian Soldwedel Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Missouri

The Michael J and Carla J Kilbane Family

Wilmington, DE

The foundation supports education, health, and child advocacy, along with school scholarships, capital campaigns, charitable events, and general operating purposes. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,500 to $40,000, with a median of $12,500; grants went to organizations in Illinois, Maryland, and Massachusetts. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.

Religion Related

Assets

$2.1M

Grants

10

Total Given

$161K

Ann O'Donnell Trumbull Perpetual Charitable Trust

Peoria, IL

The trust supports education and tuition, food assistance, community services, emergency response, and fundraising for childhood disease research. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,250 to $70,000, with a median of $6,000; 91% of funding went to Illinois, with smaller grants in Michigan, Wisconsin, Iowa, and Florida. It lists a contact and resume as required materials and has no deadline, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$11.9M

Grants

28

Total Given

$330K

Illinois Prairie Community Foundation Inc

Bloomington, IL

The foundation funds eligible programs in education, health and wellness, youth, Jewish life, civic engagement, the environment, women and girls, arts and culture, and music education, generally serving residents of McLean, DeWitt, Livingston, or Logan counties in Illinois. Its 2025 grants had a median of $10,000, though awards ranged from $5,300 to $1 million. It directs applicants to use its online grant portal; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$27.5M

Grants

66

Total Given

$2.1M

Mayme Case Omeara Perpetual Char

Pittsburgh, PA

Education

Assets

$2.4M

Grants

1

Total Given

$209K

Roger and Paula Leyden Foundation

Chicago, IL

The Roger and Paula Leyden Foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, including arts, education, social-service, and community groups. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $6,000, with a median of $2,000, and primarily went to organizations in Florida and Illinois, with some funding in Pennsylvania and Texas. It does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$387K

Grants

18

Total Given

$40K

Ernst & Young Foundation

New York, NY

Ernst & Young Foundation supports higher education through employee and partner matching gifts, as well as educational and special-project grants, including research, education forums, and programs that expand educational opportunity. In 2025, it made 637 grants ranging from $5,056 to $316,005, with a median of $13,525, to recipients across multiple states; the largest shares went to New York, Texas, California, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$47.6M

Grants

637

Total Given

$16.7M

More similar funders

More Funders in Missouri

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from The Tim and Lillian Soldwedel Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The Tim and Lillian Soldwedel Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?