The Tim and Lillian Soldwedel Foundation
The Tim and Lillian Soldwedel Foundation is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Clayton, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $257K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $28K. Net investment income was $20K.
Key facts about The Tim and Lillian Soldwedel Foundation
In short: The Tim and Lillian Soldwedel Foundation gave $28K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $9K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 37-6296318
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $28,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- Average grant
- $9,333
- Median grant
- $4,000
- Total assets
- $257,386
- Primary geography
- Illinois (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$257K
-3.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$28K
-5.3% YoY
Grant Count
3
-25.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$9K
+26.3% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Tim and Lillian Soldwedel Foundation reported a distributable amount of $16K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How The Tim and Lillian Soldwedel Foundation gives
- Giving grew 81% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 178% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with The Tim and Lillian Soldwedel Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $8K (2019) to $30K (2024). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $28K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Bradley University ($20K). Together the top 3 received $28K.
Grant Size Distribution
21 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 21 grants of 21 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Bradley University Peoria, IL | Scholarship | $20,000 |
| Illinois State University Normal, IL | Scholarship | $4,000 |
| Rockford College Rockford, IL | Scholarship | $4,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $257,386 | $267,188 | $290,010 |
| Revenue | $23,565 | $13,648 | $8,646 |
| Expenses | $32,943 | $36,660 | $34,550 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $29,163 | $31,796 | $28,561 |
| Net Investment Income | $19,800 | $8,799 | $2,930 |
| Distributable Amount | $16,428 | $15,825 | $16,179 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS January 13, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 3, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 13, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS December 7, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 13, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 12, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Tim and Lillian Soldwedel Foundation's 2025 filing lists 4 officers; 1 of 4 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Commerce Trust
Trustee & Tax Preparation
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
$4K (2024) → $4K (2025)
Danielle Owens Superintendent
Scholarship Committee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John S. Soldwedel
Scholarship Committee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Perry Soldwedel
Scholarship Committee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Commerce Trust Company (2022–2023) — Trustee & Tax Preparation
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $4K, to Commerce Trust (Trustee). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about The Tim and Lillian Soldwedel Foundation
How much does The Tim and Lillian Soldwedel Foundation give each year?
The Tim and Lillian Soldwedel Foundation gave $28K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $30K across 4 grants.
What is The Tim and Lillian Soldwedel Foundation's typical grant size?
The Tim and Lillian Soldwedel Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $4,000, and its average grant was $9,333, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The Tim and Lillian Soldwedel Foundation give grants?
The Tim and Lillian Soldwedel Foundation gives mostly in Illinois: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there.
Does The Tim and Lillian Soldwedel Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on The Tim and Lillian Soldwedel Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (3 grants).
How large is The Tim and Lillian Soldwedel Foundation?
The Tim and Lillian Soldwedel Foundation reported $257K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $29K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $16K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is The Tim and Lillian Soldwedel Foundation?
The Tim and Lillian Soldwedel Foundation is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Clayton, MO. It holds $257K in total assets as of 2025.
What is The Tim and Lillian Soldwedel Foundation's EIN?
The Tim and Lillian Soldwedel Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 37-6296318. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching The Tim and Lillian Soldwedel Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Tim and Lillian Soldwedel Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Missouri
The Michael J and Carla J Kilbane Family
Wilmington, DE
The foundation supports education, health, and child advocacy, along with school scholarships, capital campaigns, charitable events, and general operating purposes. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,500 to $40,000, with a median of $12,500; grants went to organizations in Illinois, Maryland, and Massachusetts. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$2.1M
Grants
10
Total Given
$161K
Ann O'Donnell Trumbull Perpetual Charitable Trust
Peoria, IL
The trust supports education and tuition, food assistance, community services, emergency response, and fundraising for childhood disease research. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,250 to $70,000, with a median of $6,000; 91% of funding went to Illinois, with smaller grants in Michigan, Wisconsin, Iowa, and Florida. It lists a contact and resume as required materials and has no deadline, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$11.9M
Grants
28
Total Given
$330K
Illinois Prairie Community Foundation Inc
Bloomington, IL
The foundation funds eligible programs in education, health and wellness, youth, Jewish life, civic engagement, the environment, women and girls, arts and culture, and music education, generally serving residents of McLean, DeWitt, Livingston, or Logan counties in Illinois. Its 2025 grants had a median of $10,000, though awards ranged from $5,300 to $1 million. It directs applicants to use its online grant portal; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$27.5M
Grants
66
Total Given
$2.1M
Mayme Case Omeara Perpetual Char
Pittsburgh, PA
Assets
$2.4M
Grants
1
Total Given
$209K
Roger and Paula Leyden Foundation
Chicago, IL
The Roger and Paula Leyden Foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, including arts, education, social-service, and community groups. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $6,000, with a median of $2,000, and primarily went to organizations in Florida and Illinois, with some funding in Pennsylvania and Texas. It does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$387K
Grants
18
Total Given
$40K
Ernst & Young Foundation
New York, NY
Ernst & Young Foundation supports higher education through employee and partner matching gifts, as well as educational and special-project grants, including research, education forums, and programs that expand educational opportunity. In 2025, it made 637 grants ranging from $5,056 to $316,005, with a median of $13,525, to recipients across multiple states; the largest shares went to New York, Texas, California, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$47.6M
Grants
637
Total Given
$16.7M
Spencer Educational Foundation Inc
New York, NY
Spencer Educational Foundation supports scholarships, grants, internships, experiential learning, and curriculum development that prepare future risk management and insurance professionals. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from $5,000 to $82,500, with a median of $10,000, and its programs serve eligible organizations in the United States and Canada.
Assets
$9.9M
Grants
122
Total Given
$2.0M
George W and Wilma F Miller Trust
Canton, IL
The trust funds college tuition, fees, books, and housing through scholarships for graduates of Lewistown Community High School. In 2025, it made 17 grants totaling $62,000, ranging from $1,800 to $23,400; reported grants went to recipients in Illinois. Applications are handled by the high school’s guidance office, so requests are accepted through that process.
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
17
Total Given
$62K
KPMG US Foundation Inc
Montvale, NJ
KPMG US Foundation supports education, mental health, community vitality, and community relief and resilience, with grants distributed across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $2.2 million. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$12.4M
Grants
387
Total Given
$33.5M
The Bielfeldt Foundation
Peoria Heights, IL
The Bielfeldt Foundation supports a range of charitable, educational, and community purposes, including behavioral health, education, museums, and capital campaigns, with recent grants focused on Illinois organizations, especially in Peoria. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,000 to $100,000, with a median of $5,000. It does not limit giving to preselected organizations; eligible groups can request an application form from Carlotta Bielfeldt.
Assets
$11.5M
Grants
13
Total Given
$345K
Georgine McDonald Trust co Hickory Point Bank and Trust
Decatur, IL
The trust funds scholarships for Douglas County, Illinois, residents entering medicine, agriculture, literature, or fine arts. Its 2025 grants were $1,350 each; contact Hickory Point Bank and consult the annual newspaper publication for application details, as unsolicited requests are not explicitly addressed.
Assets
$257K
Grants
11
Total Given
$15K
Greater Horizons
Kansas City, MO
Greater Horizons distributes donor-advised fund grants to eligible U.S. charities and institutions across a wide range of causes; international organizations may also be supported after additional due diligence. In 2024, its grants had a median of $15,000, though amounts varied widely. Grants are requested by fund holders, and no general application process for organizations seeking funding is described.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
3,282
Total Given
$212.2M
More Funders in Missouri
The Tim and Lillian Soldwedel Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?