The Student Excellence Foundation for Wheaton-Warrenville Dist 200 logo

The Student Excellence Foundation for Wheaton-Warrenville Dist 200

Public charity · Grantmaker Wheaton, IL EIN: 36-3786044 Website

The Student Excellence Foundation for Wheaton-Warrenville Dist 200 is a public charity, based in Wheaton, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $222K in total assets.

Key facts about The Student Excellence Foundation for Wheaton-Warrenville Dist 200

EIN
36-3786044
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-EZ, 2025
Total assets
$222,050

Data from IRS Form 990-EZ, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-EZ · View filing

Total Assets

$222K

+16.7% YoY

Revenue

$169K

+20.5% YoY

Expenses

$139K

-36.6% YoY

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Student Excellence Foundation for Wheaton-Warrenville Dist 200?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

Wheaton

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K0 grants2019 2 grants2020 1 grant2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 0 grants2024 0 grants2025

From 2020 to 2021, annual grant giving ranged from $83K (2021) to $190K (2020). In 2021 it made 1 grant totaling $83K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

1 grant across all recorded years

<$50K1$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

No grants recorded for 2025.

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$200K$400K$600K2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$222,050$190,257$269,618
Revenue$169,162$140,427$119,442
Expenses$139,397$219,788$169,513

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 12, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 13, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 7, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 9, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 8, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 13, 2025)
  7. Added Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The Student Excellence Foundation for Wheaton-Warrenville Dist 200 is led by Kara Murphy, Co-President since 2025 (on filings since 2021); 1 of 18 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Kara Murphy

    Co-President

    Director → Co-Vice President, 2024

    Co-Vice President → Co-President, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Karen Bohmer

    Co-President

    Director → Co-Vice President, 2024

    Co-Vice President → Co-President, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kimberly McNamara

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jim Vroman

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ann Wakeman

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chris Dabovich

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jackie Attala

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mary Pat Wesche

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Meghan Gualtieri

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rob Kroehnke

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sean McCumber

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kathryn Sivak

    Executive Di

    New on the 2025 filing

    20 hrs/week

    $23K (2025)

  • Shannon Ensing

    Past Co-Pres

    Vice President → Co-President, 2024

    Co-President → Past Co-Pres, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Steve Johnson

    Past Co-Pres

    Legal Counsel → Co-President, 2024

    Co-President → Past Co-Pres, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jennifer Long

    Co-Vice President

    Director → Co-Vice President, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Terese Janik

    Co-Vice President

    Director → Co-Vice President, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Heidi Sleper

    Secretary

    Director → Secretary, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    15 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Xiangyu Zou

    Treasurer

    Director → Treasurer, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (15)
  • Former: Jennifer Merck (2019–2024) — Imme. Past P
  • Former: Mary Plepel (2019–2024) — Secretary
  • Former: Brett Mathieson (2020–2024) — Treasurer
  • Former: Kim Spayer (2023–2024) — Executive Di
  • Former: Ken Knicker (2022–2023) — Director
  • Former: Vicki Sebela (2019–2022) — Executive Di
  • Former: Bob Hupp (2019–2021) — Assistant Se
  • Former: Tom Paulsen (2021) — Director
  • Former: Cynthia Woods (2019–2020) — Secretary
  • Former: Andy Johnson (2019) — President
  • Former: Barbara Intihar (2019) — Director
  • Former: Don Longacre (2019) — Director
  • Former: Jennifer Castino (2019) — Director
  • Former: Mark Bridges (2019) — Treasurer
  • Former: Pamela Paulsen (2019) — Past President

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Kathryn Sivak — Executive Di: $23KKathryn SivakExecutive Di$23K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $23K, to Kathryn Sivak (Executive Di).

Frequently asked questions about The Student Excellence Foundation for Wheaton-Warrenville Dist 200

How large is The Student Excellence Foundation for Wheaton-Warrenville Dist 200?

The Student Excellence Foundation for Wheaton-Warrenville Dist 200 reported $222K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-EZ. Its revenue that year was $169K.

Where does The Student Excellence Foundation for Wheaton-Warrenville Dist 200 operate?

The Student Excellence Foundation for Wheaton-Warrenville Dist 200 has awarded grants in Illinois.

What is The Student Excellence Foundation for Wheaton-Warrenville Dist 200's EIN?

The Student Excellence Foundation for Wheaton-Warrenville Dist 200's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-3786044. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching The Student Excellence Foundation for Wheaton-Warrenville Dist 200 by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Student Excellence Foundation for Wheaton-Warrenville Dist 200's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Illinois

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

The Allstate Foundation

Northbrook, IL

The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.

Assets

$89.3M

Grants

2,010

Total Given

$38.0M

Elks National Foundation Inc

Chicago, IL

The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects led by Elks Lodges and state associations, supporting communities across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median of $10,000, though awards varied widely; published Lodge opportunities are limited to eligible Elks Lodges, and no general application route for outside organizations is described.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$954.1M

Grants

1,536

Total Given

$36.5M

John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation

Chicago, IL

The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.

Assets

$9.3B

Grants

1,086

Total Given

$356.1M

Arie and Ida Crown Memorial

Chicago, IL

Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports a broad range of organizations, including education, Jewish organizations, and community foundations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000; 55% of grant dollars went to Illinois, with additional funding in New York, Washington, DC, California, and Minnesota. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

897

Total Given

$115.2M

Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago

Chicago, IL

The Federation supports social services, Jewish education and community programs, and crisis response in Chicago and beyond, including Israel and Jewish communities worldwide. In 2025 it made 896 grants, with a median grant of about $20,000; 85% of grant dollars went to Illinois recipients. The profile does not state whether the Federation accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

896

Total Given

$166.6M

Circle of Service Foundation

Chicago, IL

The foundation funds community services, education, Jewish community, and medical research, with grantmaking concentrated in Cook and Lake Counties, Illinois, though it also funds organizations elsewhere. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000 and ranged from $50 to about $1.74 million; it accepts unsolicited pre-applications for community services and for Jewish community requests in Cook or Lake County, but not for the other stated categories or out-of-area Jewish community requests.

Assets

$592.0M

Grants

637

Total Given

$37.0M

Ea Mellinger Educational

Monmouth, IL

The foundation primarily awards undergraduate scholarships and also makes grants to qualified organizations for educational purposes. In 2025, awards ranged from $183 to $15,000, with a median of $2,100; its scholarship focus is applicants from six Illinois counties, and most grant dollars went to Illinois. Scholarship applications are accepted online during the annual March 1–April 30 period; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited organizational grant requests.

Assets

$25.0M

Grants

582

Total Given

$1.2M

Polk Bros Foundation Inc

Chicago, IL

Polk Bros Foundation funds community-driven Chicago nonprofits working to close the life expectancy gap, build community wealth, and foster participatory, multiracial democracy. Recent grants ranged from $100 to $250,000, with a median of $25,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests during its transition period, which ends in fall 2026; it currently offers targeted RFPs.

Assets

$334.3M

Grants

568

Total Given

$19.3M

National Council of YMCAs of the USA

Chicago, IL

Y-USA funds YMCA and affiliated World Alliance of YMCAs members for youth development, healthy living, social responsibility, and related program support. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,000 to $799,726, with a median of $55,000, and supported organizations across the United States. It states that proposals are evaluated by staff and approved through its International Group process; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Human Services

Assets

$260.5M

Grants

540

Total Given

$44.1M

The Joyce Foundation

Chicago, IL

The Joyce Foundation funds policy research, development, and advocacy advancing racial equity and economic mobility, across areas including education, the environment, democracy, culture, gun violence prevention and justice reform, and journalism. Its grants primarily support work in Illinois, Indiana, Michigan, Minnesota, Ohio, and Wisconsin; the 2024 median grant was $80,000, with awards ranging from $685 to $1 million. It accepts online letters of inquiry year-round, but formal proposals are by invitation only.

Assets

$1.3B

Grants

470

Total Given

$52.2M

More Funders in Illinois

The Student Excellence Foundation for Wheaton-Warrenville Dist 200 down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?