The Frances and Everett Johnston Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Burr Ridge, IL EIN: 36-3332740

The Frances and Everett Johnston is a private foundation based in Burr Ridge, Illinois. Its 2020 filing is marked as its final return, indicating that the foundation appears to have wound down or stopped grantmaking.

The Frances and Everett Johnston Foundation at a glance

In short: The Frances and Everett Johnston Foundation gave $98K across 11 grants in 2020 (avg $9K), mostly in Massachusetts. Source: 2020 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2020)
$97,716
+3157.2% vs 2019
Grants made (2020)
11
+175.0% vs 2019
Average grant
$8,883
+1084.4% vs 2019
Median grant
$300
Primary geography
Massachusetts (96% of itemized 2020 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2020 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2020; updated September 2026.

How to apply to The Frances and Everett Johnston Foundation

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds; it states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Its 2020 filing is marked as its final return, so this application policy should not be treated as a current opportunity.

Contact

Mailing address: 21 Woodgate Drive, Burr Ridge, IL 60527
Phone: (630) 325-0060

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who The Frances and Everett Johnston Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2020

Bank of America Charitable Gift Fun: $94KBank of America CharitableGift Fun$94KThe CRU Foundation: $1KThe CRU Foundation$1KSoli DEO Gloria: $500Soli DEO Gloria$500Candor Health: $500Candor Health$500Hinsdale Hospital Foundation: $300Hinsdale Hospital Foundation$300Salvation Army: $300Salvation Army$300Pillars Community Health: $250Pillars Community Health$250Parners in Health: $250Parners in Health$250Opportunity International: $250Opportunity International$250World Vision: $250World Vision$250

The largest 2020 recipient was Bank of America Charitable Gift Fun ($94K). Together the top 10 received $98K.

Grant Size Distribution

15 grants across all recorded years

14<$50K1$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 14 grants of 15 (93%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The 2020 grant dollars went primarily to Massachusetts recipients (96%), followed by Illinois (2%), Florida (1%), Washington (0%), and New York (0%). Listed recipients included organizations in Boston and local Illinois communities, as well as organizations based in Orlando, Federal Way, and New York.

Grant Distribution by State

5states

Share of 2020 grant dollars across all 11 itemized grants.

Cities

BostonChicagoGlen EllynLa GrangeOrlandoFederal WayHinsdaleLisleNew YorkSeattle

How The Frances and Everett Johnston Foundation gives

  • 9% of 2020 grantees were also funded in 2019. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$25K$50K$75K$100K4 grants2019 11 grants2020

From 2019 to 2020, annual grant giving ranged from $3K (2019) to $98K (2020). In 2020 it made 11 grants totaling $98K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Bank of America Charitable Gift Fun Boston, MADonar Advised Fund$93,716
The CRU Foundation Orlando, FLGeneral Operating Funds$1,300
Soli DEO Gloria Glen Ellyn, ILGeneral Operating Funds$500
Candor Health Hinsdale, ILHealth Education$500
Hinsdale Hospital Foundation Lisle, ILHealth Education$300
Salvation Army Chicago, ILGeneral Funds$300
Pillars Community Health La Grange, ILHealth Education$250
Parners in Health Boston, MAHealth Education$250
Opportunity International Chicago, ILCommunity Assistance$250
World Vision Federal Way, WAHumanitarian$250
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Frances and Everett Johnston Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2020—$3,076$98,055$97,71611$3,076$3,426
2019$89,854$3,423$3,440$3,0004$3,423$3,416

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Frances and Everett Johnston Foundation reported a distributable amount of $3K for 2020 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2020 grants included support for health education, general operating funds, community assistance, humanitarian work, and a donor-advised fund.

Among its grantees, Pillars Community Health describes its work as providing health, social, and educational services to build strong, healthy communities. Opportunity International says it provides financial solutions, support, and training to help people living in poverty in developing countries build sustainable incomes and educate their children. World Vision describes itself as a Christian humanitarian organization working with children, families, and communities worldwide, including through emergency relief and long-term community development. Hinsdale Hospital Foundation states that its mission is to promote philanthropy and goodwill for Adventist Midwest Health, doing business as UChicago Medicine AdventHealth Hinsdale.

Grantmaking

In 2020, the foundation gave 11 grants totaling $97,716. Grant amounts ranged from $100 to $93,716, with a median grant of $300. Its largest grant was $93,716 to Bank of America Charitable Gift Fund in Boston, for a donor-advised fund. Other grants included $1,300 to The Cru Foundation for general operating funds; $500 each to Soli Deo Gloria for general operating funds and Candor Health for health education; and $300 each to Hinsdale Hospital Foundation for health education and the Salvation Army for general funds. The foundation also gave $250 each to Pillars Community Health, Partners in Health, Opportunity International, and World Vision, and $100 to Doctors Without Borders.

The foundation reported four grants totaling $3,000 in 2019.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2020 filing lists Edith Johnston as Secretary/Treasurer; Beth Johnston Stephenson, Thomas B. Johnston, and Rev. Peter Johnston as trustees; and Julie Anne Pruitt as president.

The Frances and Everett Johnston Foundation is led by Julie Anne Pruitt, President on every filing since 2019; none of the 5 officers listed in 2020 report compensation.

Officers on the 2020 filing

  • Julie Anne Pruitt

    President

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Beth Johnston Stephenson

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Peter Johnston

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Thomas B. Johnston

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Edith Johnston

    Secretary

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2020. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about The Frances and Everett Johnston Foundation

How much does The Frances and Everett Johnston Foundation give each year?

The Frances and Everett Johnston Foundation gave $98K across 11 grants in 2020, according to its 2020 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2019 it gave $3K across 4 grants.

What is The Frances and Everett Johnston Foundation's typical grant size?

The Frances and Everett Johnston Foundation's median grant in 2020 was $300, and its average grant was $8,883, across 11 grants on its 2020 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does The Frances and Everett Johnston Foundation give grants?

The Frances and Everett Johnston Foundation gives mostly in Massachusetts: 96% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2020 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Boston, MA (2 grants) and Chicago, IL (2 grants).

Does The Frances and Everett Johnston Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 27% of The Frances and Everett Johnston Foundation's 2020 grants with a stated purpose (3 of 11) were for general or operating support, per its 2020 IRS Form 990-PF. Recurring purposes include "Health Education" (4 grants).

Who are The Frances and Everett Johnston Foundation's largest grantees?

The Frances and Everett Johnston Foundation's largest 2020 grantees include Bank of America Charitable Gift Fun ($93,716), The CRU Foundation ($1,300) and Soli DEO Gloria ($500), according to its 2020 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 98% of its itemized 2020 grant dollars.

What does The Frances and Everett Johnston Foundation fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2020 grants included support for health education, general operating funds, community assistance, humanitarian work, and a donor-advised fund. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from The Frances and Everett Johnston Foundation?

The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds; it states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

How much is The Frances and Everett Johnston Foundation required to give away each year?

Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2020, The Frances and Everett Johnston Foundation reported a distributable amount of $3K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

What is The Frances and Everett Johnston Foundation's EIN?

The Frances and Everett Johnston Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-3332740. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2020.

Does The Frances and Everett Johnston Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 15, 2020)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2020

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Frances and Everett Johnston Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

Silicon Valley Community Foundation

Mountain View, CA

Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$12.3B

Grants

3,576

Total Given

$3.2B

M J Murdock Charitable Trust

Vancouver, WA

The M.J. Murdock Charitable Trust funds nonprofit capacity-building and projects in arts and culture, civic and community services, education, health and environmental stewardship, and scientific research across Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, and Washington. Its 2024 median grant was $87,000, with awards ranging from $4,000 to about $1.55 million. Eligible organizations can submit a Letter of Inquiry; full applications are by invitation.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.0B

Grants

797

Total Given

$116.6M

Christian Community Foundation Inc

Colorado Springs, CO

WaterStone supports domestic and international nonprofits, including Christian ministries and charitable and educational organizations, through donor-directed grants; eligible organizations must be IRS-recognized 501(c)(3)s whose mission aligns with its Statement of Faith. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, with awards ranging from $5,028 to $11 million, and were concentrated in Texas and Colorado. Grant recommendations come from donor-advised fund holders; the profile does not state that it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$746.4M

Grants

1,651

Total Given

$161.8M

Community Foundation of Greater Memphis Inc

Memphis, TN

The Community Foundation of Greater Memphis supports community needs, nonprofit capacity building, and donor-directed and theme-based grants, with awards across West Tennessee, eastern Arkansas, and northern Mississippi. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,200, though amounts varied widely; unsolicited requests are accepted only through specific application-based opportunities, not stated as a general process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$953.1M

Grants

761

Total Given

$134.3M

Lorelei Foundation Inc

Burr Ridge, IL

The foundation supports a broad range of religious, civic, medical, public-support, and educational activities. In 2025, its 17 grants ranged from $500 to $17,300, with a median of $2,500; most funding went to Illinois, with grants also reported in several other states. The filing says giving is not limited to preselected organizations and provides contact details, but does not explicitly state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$1.3M

Grants

17

Total Given

$71K

More similar funders

More Funders in Illinois

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from The Frances and Everett Johnston Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The Frances and Everett Johnston Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?