Anna B Welch Memorial Trust

Private foundation · Grantmaker Mattoon, IL EIN: 37-6284353

The Anna B Welch Memorial Trust is a private foundation based in Mattoon, Illinois. Its 2025 filing reports grants to individuals for higher education, with all 12 listed grant purposes stating “to further higher education.”

Key facts about Anna B Welch Memorial Trust

In short: Anna B Welch Memorial Trust gave $84K across 36 grants in 2026 (avg $2K), mostly in Illinois. 64% of 2026 grantees were new. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
37-6284353
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2026
Annual giving (2026)
$84,240
Grants made (2026)
36
Average grant
$2,340
Median grant
$2,340
New grantees (estimate)
64% first-time grantees (23 of 36, 2026)
Total assets
$1,202,401
Primary geography
Illinois (100% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
How to apply
The foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Full details ↓
Deadline
April 15.

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2026; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2026 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$1.2M

+7.8% YoY

Annual Giving

$84K

+4.0% YoY

Grant Count

36

+33.3% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$2K

-22.0% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Anna B Welch Memorial Trust reported a distributable amount of $96K for 2026 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Is Anna B Welch Memorial Trust open to new grantees?

64%

first-time grantees, 2026

In 2026, 23 of 36 grantees (64%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $2K; repeat grants $2K. How we count

Medians: $2K first-time, $2K repeat.

  • 31% of 2026 grantees were also funded in 2025. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2023 to 2026 (−5%). Method
  • In 2026 it paid out 95% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2026). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2025, the trust reported 27 grants totaling $81,000. Each grant was $3,000. The listed recipients include Abbie Becker of Aurora, Illinois ($3,000), Audrey Dodge of Lexington, Kentucky ($3,000), and Joshua Sipes of Mequon, Wisconsin ($3,000); each award was for higher education.

Review Cycle

April 15.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Anna B Welch Memorial Trust?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2025, 74% of grant dollars went to recipients in Illinois. The other leading recipient states were Indiana (7%), Kentucky (4%), Wisconsin (4%), and Texas (4%).

Grant Distribution by State

9states

Share of 2026 grant dollars across all 36 itemized grants.

Cities

MattoonCharlestonHumboldtLernaChampaignNeogaNormalCarbondaleGreenupTerre HauteToledoAuroraEdwardsvilleEvansvilleMequonSigelSpringfieldTown CountryAshmoreCasey

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$25K$50K$75K$100K78 grants2020 72 grants2021 67 grants2022 36 grants2023 41 grants2024 27 grants2025 36 grants2026

From 2020 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $81K (2025) to $93K (2022). In 2026 it made 36 grants totaling $84K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2026

Abigail Becker: $2KAbigail Becker$2KAlexandra Walsh: $2KAlexandra Walsh$2KStephanie Hurt: $2KStephanie Hurt$2KLeah Stapleton: $2KLeah Stapleton$2KSidney Paulson: $2KSidney Paulson$2KMalea Niemerg: $2KMalea Niemerg$2KKarly Weber: $2KKarly Weber$2KAudrey Dodge: $2KAudrey Dodge$2KZach Finley: $2KZach Finley$2KSydney Hakman: $2KSydney Hakman$2K

The largest 2026 recipient was Abigail Becker ($2K). Together the top 10 received $23K.

Grant Size Distribution

207 grants across all recorded years

207<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 207 grants of 207 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Abigail Becker Greenup, ILTo Further Higher Education$2,340
Alexandra Walsh Mattoon, ILTo Further Higher Education$2,340
Stephanie Hurt Mattoon, ILTo Further Higher Education$2,340
Leah Stapleton Humboldt, ILTo Further Higher Education$2,340
Sidney Paulson Mattoon, ILTo Further Higher Education$2,340
Malea Niemerg Mattoon, ILTo Further Higher Education$2,340
Karly Weber Charleston, ILTo Further Higher Education$2,340
Audrey Dodge Humboldt, ILTo Further Higher Education$2,340
Zach Finley Charleston, ILTo Further Higher Education$2,340
Sydney Hakman Neoga, ILTo Further Higher Education$2,340

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2025 $1,115,153 $78,080 $108,773 $81,000 (27 grants)
2024 $1,144,346 $97,874 $115,395 $87,986 (41 grants)
2023 $1,157,205 $56,886 $114,260 $88,712 (36 grants)
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$100K$200K$300K2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026
Metric202620252024
Total Assets$1,202,401$1,115,153$1,144,346
Revenue$195,296$78,080$97,874
Expenses$111,888$108,773$115,395
Qualifying Distributions$91,224$88,061$94,667
Net Investment Income$175,444$58,448$77,714
Distributable Amount$95,649$91,338$89,356

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS July 10, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

First Mid Wealth Management is listed as trustee on the 2025 filing.

Anna B Welch Memorial Trust's only listed officer is First MID Wealth Management, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).

Officers on the 2026 filing

  • First MID Wealth Management

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    $17K (2020) → $17K (2026)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2026 IRS filing

First Mid Wealth Management — Trustee: $17KFirst Mid Wealth…Trustee$17K

The highest reported compensation on the 2026 filing was $17K, to First Mid Wealth Management (Trustee).

Contact

Application contact: First Mid Wealth Management
Mailing address: PO Box 529, Mattoon, IL 61938
Phone: (217) 234-7454

Frequently asked questions about Anna B Welch Memorial Trust

How much does Anna B Welch Memorial Trust give each year?

Anna B Welch Memorial Trust gave $84K across 36 grants in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2025 it gave $81K across 27 grants.

What is Anna B Welch Memorial Trust's typical grant size?

Anna B Welch Memorial Trust's median grant in 2026 was $2,340, and its average grant was $2,340, across 36 grants on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Anna B Welch Memorial Trust that year got $2K on average.

Where does Anna B Welch Memorial Trust give grants?

Anna B Welch Memorial Trust gives mostly in Illinois: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Mattoon, IL (18 grants), Charleston, IL (7 grants), Humboldt, IL (3 grants) and Lerna, IL (2 grants).

Does Anna B Welch Memorial Trust give general operating support?

Not in 2026: none of the 36 grants with a stated purpose on Anna B Welch Memorial Trust's 2026 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "To Further Higher Education" (36 grants).

Who are Anna B Welch Memorial Trust's largest grantees?

Anna B Welch Memorial Trust's largest 2026 grantees include Abigail Becker ($2,340), Alexandra Walsh ($2,340) and Stephanie Hurt ($2,340), according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 8% of its itemized 2026 grant dollars.

How large is Anna B Welch Memorial Trust?

Anna B Welch Memorial Trust reported $1.2M in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $91K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $96K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

How do I apply for a grant from Anna B Welch Memorial Trust?

The foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Anna B Welch Memorial Trust's EIN?

Anna B Welch Memorial Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 37-6284353. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2026.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Anna B Welch Memorial Trust by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Anna B Welch Memorial Trust's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Illinois

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

The Allstate Foundation

Northbrook, IL

The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.

Assets

$89.3M

Grants

2,010

Total Given

$38.0M

Elks National Foundation Inc

Chicago, IL

The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans services, disaster relief, and community projects, primarily through Elks Lodges and state associations in communities across the United States where Elks live and work. Its 2025 grants had a median of $8,500, though amounts varied widely; the listed Beacon and Freedom Grants are limited to Elks Lodges. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$954.1M

Grants

1,536

Total Given

$36.5M

John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation

Chicago, IL

The foundation funds a broad range of work, including journalism, arts, Chicago communities, climate and clean energy, homelessness, human rights, and criminal justice reform. Its 2024 grants had a median of $160,000, with awards ranging from $450 to $21 million; funding is nationwide, with the largest shares going to New York, Illinois, and Washington, D.C. Application rules vary by program: some accept self-nominations or Letters of Inquiry, while others generally do not fund unsolicited proposals.

Assets

$9.3B

Grants

1,086

Total Given

$356.1M

Arie and Ida Crown Memorial

Chicago, IL

Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports a broad range of organizations, including education, Jewish organizations, and community foundations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000; 55% of grant dollars went to Illinois, with additional funding in New York, Washington, DC, California, and Minnesota. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

897

Total Given

$115.2M

Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago

Chicago, IL

The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan funds human services, education, community programs, Jewish life, and crisis relief in the Chicago area, as well as support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $27.4 million, with a median of about $20,000. Unsolicited requests are not addressed for the Federation overall; its separate Jewish Women’s Foundation accepts letters of intent, with proposals by invitation only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

896

Total Given

$166.6M

Polk Bros Foundation Inc

Chicago, IL

Polk Bros Foundation funds community-driven Chicago nonprofits working to close the life expectancy gap, build community wealth, and foster participatory, multiracial democracy. Recent grants ranged from $100 to $250,000, with a median of $25,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests during its transition period, which ends in fall 2026; it currently offers targeted RFPs.

Assets

$334.3M

Grants

568

Total Given

$19.3M

Circle of Service Foundation

Chicago, IL

Circle of Service Foundation funds community services, education, medical research, and Jewish causes, with nearly all grants going to organizations in Cook and Lake Counties, Illinois. Grants typically range from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $25,000. It accepts unsolicited pre-applications for community services and Jewish community needs; education and medical research grants are typically by invitation, and unsolicited capital proposals are not accepted.

Assets

$592.0M

Grants

637

Total Given

$37.0M

Ea Mellinger Educational

Monmouth, IL

The foundation primarily funds undergraduate scholarships and makes a small number of educational grants to charitable organizations; in 2025, awards ranged from $183 to $15,000, with a median of $2,100. Scholarships are limited to residents of six Illinois counties, and most grant dollars go to Illinois recipients. It provides an online scholarship application, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests for organizational grants is not stated.

Assets

$25.0M

Grants

582

Total Given

$1.2M

Helen V Brach Foundation

Chicago, IL

The Helen V Brach Foundation funds education, animal and child welfare, and charitable, literary, arts, religious, and scientific purposes; its 2025 filings report 553 grants totaling about $5.9 million, but no typical award size is given. Recent filings show grants went to Illinois, including Chicago. It accepts requests from organizations not preselected for funding; an application form is available upon request, and applicants must be 501(c)(3) organizations.

Assets

$128.9M

Grants

1

Total Given

$6.8M

National Council of YMCAs of the USA

Chicago, IL

Y-USA funds YMCA and affiliated World Alliance of YMCAs members for youth development, healthy living, social responsibility, and related program support. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,000 to $799,726, with a median of $55,000, and supported organizations across the United States. It states that proposals are evaluated by staff and approved through its International Group process; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Human Services

Assets

$260.5M

Grants

540

Total Given

$44.1M

More Funders in Illinois

Anna B Welch Memorial Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?