Howard TW Michael Educational Trust XXXXX8002

Private foundation · Grantmaker Chicago, IL EIN: 16-6073270

Howard TW Michael Educational Trust XXXXX8002 is a private foundation, based in Chicago, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2021. In 2021, it awarded 7 grants totaling $118K. Net investment income was $36K.

Key facts about Howard TW Michael Educational Trust XXXXX8002

In short: Howard TW Michael Educational Trust XXXXX8002 gave $118K across 7 grants in 2021 (avg $17K), mostly in New York. Source: 2021 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
16-6073270
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2021
Annual giving (2021)
$118,066
Grants made (2021)
7
Average grant
$16,867
Median grant
$250
Primary geography
New York (99% of itemized 2021 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2021; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2021 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

—

-100.0% YoY

Annual Giving

$118K

+2385.6% YoY

Grant Count

7

-22.2% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$17K

+3095.8% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Howard TW Michael Educational Trust XXXXX8002 reported a distributable amount of $4K for 2021 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Howard TW Michael Educational Trust XXXXX8002?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

6states

Share of 2021 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.

Cities

BinghamtonBostonChampaignGoldenLos AngelesMedfordPotsdamScranton

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K9 grants2020 7 grants2021

From 2020 to 2021, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2020) to $118K (2021). In 2021 it made 7 grants totaling $118K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 7 recipients in 2021

Catholic Schools of Broome County: $59KCatholic Schools of BroomeCounty$59KBinghamton City School District: $59KBinghamton City SchoolDistrict$59KIsaac Karp Tufts University: $350Isaac Karp Tufts University$350Shannon Perna Colorado School of Mines: $250Shannon Perna Colorado Schoolof Mines$250Tomoyoshi Kimura University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign: $250Tomoyoshi Kimura University ofIllinois Urbana-Champaign$250Rachel Badura East Middle School: $100Rachel Badura East MiddleSchool$100Delilah Galfor East Middle School: $50Delilah Galfor East MiddleSchool$50

The largest 2021 recipient was Catholic Schools of Broome County ($59K). Together the top 7 received $118K.

Grant Size Distribution

16 grants across all recorded years

14<$50K2$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 14 grants of 16 (88%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Catholic Schools of Broome County Binghamton, NYScholarships$58,533
Binghamton City School District Binghamton, NYScholarships$58,533
Isaac Karp Tufts University Medford, MAScholarship$350
Shannon Perna Colorado School of Mines Golden, COScholarship$250
Tomoyoshi Kimura University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign Champaign, ILScholarship$250
Rachel Badura East Middle School Binghamton, NYScholarship$100
Delilah Galfor East Middle School Binghamton, NYScholarship$50

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$50K$100K$150K2020 2021
Metric20212020
Total Assets—$86,564
Revenue$36,018$8,591
Expenses$121,929$8,501
Net Investment Income$35,991$8,421
Distributable Amount$4,120$5,265

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS June 10, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS June 4, 2021)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2021

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Howard TW Michael Educational Trust XXXXX8002's only listed officer is JP Morgan Chase Bank NA, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).

Officers on the 2021 filing

  • JP Morgan Chase Bank NA

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    $1K (2020) → $1K (2021)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2021. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2021 IRS filing

JP Morgan Chase Bank NA — Trustee: $1KJP Morgan Chase Bank NATrustee$1K

The highest reported compensation on the 2021 filing was $1K, to JP Morgan Chase Bank NA (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Howard TW Michael Educational Trust XXXXX8002

How much does Howard TW Michael Educational Trust XXXXX8002 give each year?

Howard TW Michael Educational Trust XXXXX8002 gave $118K across 7 grants in 2021, according to its 2021 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2020 it gave $5K across 9 grants.

What is Howard TW Michael Educational Trust XXXXX8002's typical grant size?

Howard TW Michael Educational Trust XXXXX8002's median grant in 2021 was $250, and its average grant was $16,867, across 7 grants on its 2021 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Howard TW Michael Educational Trust XXXXX8002 give grants?

Howard TW Michael Educational Trust XXXXX8002 gives mostly in New York: 99% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2021 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Binghamton, NY (4 grants).

Does Howard TW Michael Educational Trust XXXXX8002 give general operating support?

Not in 2021: none of the 7 grants with a stated purpose on Howard TW Michael Educational Trust XXXXX8002's 2021 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (5 grants).

Who are Howard TW Michael Educational Trust XXXXX8002's largest grantees?

Howard TW Michael Educational Trust XXXXX8002's largest 2021 grantees include Catholic Schools of Broome County ($58,533), Binghamton City School District ($58,533) and Isaac Karp Tufts University ($350), according to its 2021 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 99% of its itemized 2021 grant dollars.

How much is Howard TW Michael Educational Trust XXXXX8002 required to give away each year?

Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2021, Howard TW Michael Educational Trust XXXXX8002 reported a distributable amount of $4K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

What is Howard TW Michael Educational Trust XXXXX8002's EIN?

Howard TW Michael Educational Trust XXXXX8002's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 16-6073270. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2021.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Howard TW Michael Educational Trust XXXXX8002 by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Howard TW Michael Educational Trust XXXXX8002's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

The Allstate Foundation

Northbrook, IL

The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.

Assets

—

Grants

2,010

Total Given

$38.0M

Elks National Foundation Inc

Chicago, IL

The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans services, disaster relief, and community projects, primarily through Elks Lodges and state associations in communities across the United States where Elks live and work. Its 2025 grants had a median of $8,500, though amounts varied widely; the listed Beacon and Freedom Grants are limited to Elks Lodges. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$954.1M

Grants

1,536

Total Given

$36.5M

John D and Catherine T Macarthur

Chicago, IL

The foundation funds a broad range of work, including journalism, arts, Chicago communities, climate and clean energy, homelessness, human rights, and criminal justice reform. Its 2024 grants had a median of $160,000, with awards ranging from $450 to $21 million; funding is nationwide, with the largest shares going to New York, Illinois, and Washington, D.C. Application rules vary by program: some accept self-nominations or Letters of Inquiry, while others generally do not fund unsolicited proposals.

Assets

$9.3B

Grants

1,086

Total Given

$356.1M

Arie and Ida Crown Memorial

Chicago, IL

Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports a broad range of organizations, including education, Jewish organizations, and community foundations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000; 55% of grant dollars went to Illinois, with additional funding in New York, Washington, DC, California, and Minnesota. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

—

Grants

897

Total Given

$115.2M

Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago

Chicago, IL

The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan funds human services, education, community programs, Jewish life, and crisis relief in the Chicago area, as well as support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $27.4 million, with a median of about $20,000. Unsolicited requests are not addressed for the Federation overall; its separate Jewish Women’s Foundation accepts letters of intent, with proposals by invitation only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

896

Total Given

$166.6M

Polk Bros Foundation Inc

Chicago, IL

Polk Bros Foundation funds community-driven Chicago nonprofits working to close the life expectancy gap, build community wealth, and foster participatory, multiracial democracy. Recent grants ranged from $100 to $250,000, with a median of $25,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests during its transition period, which ends in fall 2026; it currently offers targeted RFPs.

Assets

$334.3M

Grants

568

Total Given

$19.3M

Circle of Service Foundation

Chicago, IL

Circle of Service Foundation funds community services, education, medical research, and Jewish causes, with nearly all grants going to organizations in Cook and Lake Counties, Illinois. Grants typically range from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $25,000. It accepts unsolicited pre-applications for community services and Jewish community needs; education and medical research grants are typically by invitation, and unsolicited capital proposals are not accepted.

Assets

—

Grants

637

Total Given

$37.0M

Ea Mellinger Educational

Monmouth, IL

The foundation primarily funds undergraduate scholarships and makes a small number of educational grants to charitable organizations; in 2025, awards ranged from $183 to $15,000, with a median of $2,100. Scholarships are limited to residents of six Illinois counties, and most grant dollars go to Illinois recipients. It provides an online scholarship application, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests for organizational grants is not stated.

Assets

$25.0M

Grants

582

Total Given

$1.2M

Helen V Brach Foundation

Chicago, IL

The Helen V Brach Foundation funds education, animal and child welfare, and charitable, literary, arts, religious, and scientific purposes; its 2025 filings report 553 grants totaling about $5.9 million, but no typical award size is given. Recent filings show grants went to Illinois, including Chicago. It accepts requests from organizations not preselected for funding; an application form is available upon request, and applicants must be 501(c)(3) organizations.

Assets

$128.9M

Grants

1

Total Given

$6.8M

Greater Chicago Food Depository

Chicago, IL

The Greater Chicago Food Depository funds hunger-relief work, including food distribution and programs serving children, older adults, and other communities in need across Chicago and Cook County, Illinois. In 2025, its 119 grants ranged from $30 to $175,000, with a median of $3,760; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Food, Agriculture & Nutrition

Assets

$216.0M

Grants

677

Total Given

$191.2M

More Funders in Illinois

Howard TW Michael Educational Trust XXXXX8002 down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?