The Sally M and Stephen Herman
The Sally M and Stephen Herman is a private foundation based in Bethesda, Maryland. It made 23 grants totaling $90,839 in filing year 2025, supporting charitable organizations including cultural, educational, religious, and community organizations.
Key facts about The Sally M and Stephen Herman
In short: The Sally M and Stephen Herman gave $91K across 23 grants in 2025 (avg $4K), top state Virginia. 27% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 20-1817835
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $90,839
- Grants made (2025)
- 23
- Average grant
- $3,950
- Median grant
- $2,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 27% first-time grantees (6 of 22, 2025)
- Total assets
- $132,018
- Primary geography
- Virginia (47% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$132K
-15.9% YoY
Annual Giving
$91K
+3.1% YoY
Grant Count
23
-20.7% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$4K
+30.0% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Sally M and Stephen Herman reported a distributable amount of $73K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is The Sally M and Stephen Herman open to new grantees?
27%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 6 of 22 grantees (27%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $2K; repeat grants $5K. How we count
Medians: $1K first-time, $2K repeat.
- 41% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving fell 30% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 125% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included support for organizations with varied missions. For example, Tidewater Jewish Foundation describes its work as providing grants and community programs on behalf of the Jewish community and the foundation’s agency funds. The National Gallery of Art says it welcomes people to explore and experience art, creativity, and shared humanity. Catlin Gabel School describes its mission as inspiring students’ love of learning and responsible action.
Other 2025 recipients include religious organizations, educational institutions, arts organizations, and organizations such as the Anti-Defamation League and the National Park Association. These descriptions reflect the grantees’ own missions, not a stated mission of the foundation.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the foundation gave 23 grants totaling $90,839. Grants ranged from $200 to $25,018, with a median grant of $2,000.
Ready to take the next step with The Sally M and Stephen Herman?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, grant dollars were distributed among recipients in Virginia (47%), the District of Columbia (21%), Ohio (17%), Minnesota (6%), and New York (3%). The listed recipients also included organizations in Oregon, Maryland, Louisiana, and Indiana.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 23 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $64K (2019) to $148K (2021). In 2025 it made 23 grants totaling $91K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Virginia Humanities ($25K across 2 grants). Together the top 10 received $80K.
Grant Size Distribution
172 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 171 grants of 172 (99%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Virginia Humanities Charlottesville, VA | General Charitable Purposes | $25,018 |
| Anti-Defamation League Cincinnati, OH | General Charitable Purposes | $15,000 |
| Temple Micah Washington, DC | General Charitable Purposes | $12,500 |
| University of Virginia Law School Foundation Charlottesville, VA | General Charitable Purposes | $9,000 |
| Tidewater Jewish Foundation Virginia Beach, VA | General Charitable Purposes | $5,000 |
| Crow College Bonifacius, MN | General Charitable Purposes | $5,000 |
| Catlin Gabel School Portland, OR | General Charitable Purposes | $2,000 |
| Eastern Virginia Medical School Norfolk, VA | General Charitable Purposes | $2,000 |
| National Gallery of Art Landover, MD | General Charitable Purposes | $2,000 |
| National Park Association Washington, DC | General Charitable Purposes | $2,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $132,018 | $45,414 | $94,258 | $90,839 |
| 2024 | $156,925 | $42,240 | $91,350 | $88,128 |
| 2023 | $161,471 | $42,133 | $106,635 | $100,704 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $132,018 | $156,925 | $161,471 |
| Revenue | $45,414 | $42,240 | $42,133 |
| Expenses | $94,258 | $91,350 | $106,635 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $90,839 | $88,128 | $100,704 |
| Net Investment Income | $42,584 | $39,497 | $37,339 |
| Distributable Amount | $72,840 | $74,265 | $71,684 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 20, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 30, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 13, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 11, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 1, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Stephen A Herman as president and Sally M Herman as secretary/treasurer.
The Sally M and Stephen Herman is led by Stephen A. Herman, President on every filing since 2019; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Stephen A. Herman
President
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sally M. Herman
Secretary & Treasurer
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 5229 Elliot Road, Bethesda, MD 20816
Phone: (301) 340-2020
Frequently asked questions about The Sally M and Stephen Herman
How much does The Sally M and Stephen Herman give each year?
The Sally M and Stephen Herman gave $91K across 23 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $88K across 29 grants.
What is The Sally M and Stephen Herman's typical grant size?
The Sally M and Stephen Herman's median grant in 2025 was $2,000, and its average grant was $3,950, across 23 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Sally M and Stephen Herman that year got $2K on average.
Where does The Sally M and Stephen Herman give grants?
The Sally M and Stephen Herman's top state is Virginia, with 47% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were District of Columbia (21%) and Ohio (17%). The most frequent recipient cities were Washington, DC (6 grants), Charlottesville, VA (3 grants), New York, NY (2 grants) and New Orleans, LA (2 grants).
Does The Sally M and Stephen Herman give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of The Sally M and Stephen Herman's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (23 of 23) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are The Sally M and Stephen Herman's largest grantees?
The Sally M and Stephen Herman's largest 2025 grantees include Virginia Humanities ($25,239 across 2 grants), Anti-Defamation League ($15,000) and Temple Micah ($12,500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 58% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Sally M and Stephen Herman?
The Sally M and Stephen Herman reported $132K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $91K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $73K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does The Sally M and Stephen Herman fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included support for organizations with varied missions. For example, Tidewater Jewish Foundation describes its work as providing grants and community programs on behalf of the Jewish community and the foundation’s agency funds. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Sally M and Stephen Herman?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Sally M and Stephen Herman's EIN?
The Sally M and Stephen Herman's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-1817835. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Does The Sally M and Stephen Herman accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching The Sally M and Stephen Herman by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Sally M and Stephen Herman's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Greater Washington Community Foundation
Washington, DC
The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives across areas including education, health, human services, arts, economic development, and workforce development, with a focus on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $9.1 million, with a median of $20,000; it centers its work on DC, Montgomery and Prince George’s counties, and Northern Virginia. It accepts applications through scheduled competitive grant rounds and some solicited, invite-only opportunities; donor-recommended grants are not open to applicants.
Assets
$518.3M
Grants
1,417
Total Given
$116.9M
Annie E Casey Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
1,462
Total Given
$93.1M
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg
Owings Mills, MD
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
872
Total Given
$127.8M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds education, research, clinical practice, and related programs, with many large awards listed as sub-awards; its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000. Grants went mainly to recipients in California and Maryland, among other states, but no geographic restriction or policy on unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
The Keith Campbell Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Keith Campbell Foundation funds environmental work and more equitable, livable communities, including watershed advocacy, agriculture, drinking water, and water management, with a focus on California and the Chesapeake region and select counties in Maryland and Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests through two grant cycles each year, though prior grantees cannot apply through that process.
Assets
$420.2M
Grants
688
Total Given
$27.9M
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related community and patient-support programs, primarily through opportunities for academic and industry investigators. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,800 to $12.9 million, with a median grant of about $150,000; the profile does not specify a geographic limit or whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
Baltimore Community Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
Baltimore Community Foundation funds stronger schools and neighborhoods, including kindergarten readiness, student mental health, school climate, neighborhood improvement, and community development, primarily in Baltimore City and Baltimore County. In 2024 it made 604 grants totaling $29.3 million, with a median grant of about $19,800. It accepts applications for certain programs through its online portal.
Assets
$314.3M
Grants
604
Total Given
$29.3M
Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore
Baltimore, MD
Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore supports charitable, educational, religious, health, cultural, humanitarian, and social-service needs of the Jewish community locally, nationally, in Israel, and worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,020 to $15,250,570, with a median of $18,750. The information describes grant recommendations by current fundholders but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$446.7M
Grants
515
Total Given
$53.0M
Nora Roberts Foundation
Glenn Dale, MD
The Nora Roberts Foundation prioritizes literacy and also funds the arts, children, social justice, and the environment, supporting eligible public-serving nonprofits and programs across the United States, with priority for specified nearby counties and Washington, DC. Typical grants are about $5,000 for local groups and $3,000 for non-local groups; it recommends first-time applicants request $3,000–$5,000. Its 2024 filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations, though its website describes an application process.
Assets
$118.6M
Grants
466
Total Given
$7.5M
The Abell Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Abell Foundation funds nonprofits, government agencies, and fiscally sponsored projects addressing Baltimore City needs, including education, health, workforce development, community development, criminal justice, the environment, and the arts. Its 2024 grants ranged from $188 to $300,000, with a median of $20,000. It accepts unsolicited requests: applications of $10,000 or less are reviewed on a rolling basis, while larger requests are considered at five annual Board meetings.
Assets
$296.4M
Grants
391
Total Given
$13.4M
The Jewish Federation of Greater Washington Inc
North Bethesda, MD
The Jewish Federation of Greater Washington funds Jewish organizations and programs focused on community connection, learning, inclusion, family engagement, and support for people in need, primarily in DC, Suburban Maryland, and Northern Virginia, with some national and international giving. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,001 to $3.3 million, with a median of $20,000. It invites proposals when specific funding opportunities are open; none are currently listed.
Assets
$388.5M
Grants
360
Total Given
$34.1M
More Funders in Maryland
The Sally M and Stephen Herman down — hundreds of funders to go?