John VOS Family Foundation Inc logo

John VOS Family Foundation Inc

Private foundation · Grantmaker Laurel, MD EIN: 26-1587229 Website

John Vos Family Foundation Inc is a private foundation based in Laurel, Maryland. It supports organizations that provide access to support services, safe shelter, and nourishment for individuals and families.

Key facts about John VOS Family Foundation Inc

In short: John VOS Family Foundation Inc gave $839K across 54 grants in 2025 (avg $16K), top state Maryland. 19% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
26-1587229
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$839,349
Grants made (2025)
54
Average grant
$15,544
Median grant
$5,000
New grantees (estimate)
19% first-time grantees (10 of 54, 2025)
Total assets
$17,477,690
Primary geography
Maryland (49% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to apply
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$17.5M

+3.6% YoY

Annual Giving

$839K

-16.4% YoY

Grant Count

54

+5.9% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$16K

-21.0% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, John VOS Family Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $857K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Is John VOS Family Foundation Inc open to new grantees?

19%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 10 of 54 grantees (19%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $3K; repeat grants $18K. How we count

Medians: $2K first-time, $8K repeat.

  • 78% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+10%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 98% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The foundation says it seeks to improve the lives of individuals and families by supporting organizations that provide access to support services, safe shelter, and nourishment. Its stated focus areas are domestic abuse, homelessness, mental health services, and alleviation of hunger and food insecurity.

Examples of supported organizations illustrate a range of services. Manna House says its mission is to assist homeless, poor, and needy people in Baltimore, with services intended to contribute to their independence and stability. Cradles to Crayons says it provides essential items to children in homeless or low-income situations. The Anne Arundel County Food Bank says it works to alleviate food insecurity by obtaining and distributing food to neighbors in need. Kennedy Krieger Institute says it is dedicated to helping children and adolescents with disorders of the brain reach their potential and participate in family, school, and community life.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2025, the foundation reported 54 grants totaling $839,349. Grants ranged from $250 to $100,000, with a median grant of $5,000.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with John VOS Family Foundation Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2025, Maryland recipients received 49% of grant dollars, Massachusetts recipients 26%, Florida recipients 12%, Indiana recipients 6%, and Virginia recipients 2%.

Grant Distribution by State

24states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 54 itemized grants.

Cities

AnnapolisBaltimoreBostonNaplesBonita SpringsCrownsvilleAmericusBeltsvilleBrightonDes MoinesMartinsburgPellaReadingSouth DennisWilmingtonFort MyersMemphisWashingtonRoxburyWellfleet

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500K$1M$1.5M52 grants2020 41 grants2021 44 grants2022 50 grants2023 51 grants2024 54 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $504K (2021) to $1.0M (2024). In 2025 it made 54 grants totaling $839K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Winchester Community Music School: $100KWinchester Community MusicSchool$100KYWCA: $100KYWCA$100KLighthouse Friends of: $99KLighthouse Friends of$99KManna House Inc: $60KManna House Inc$60KJjoy Foundation: $50KJjoy Foundation$50KCASA of Anne Arudel County: $38KCASA of Anne Arudel County$38KHarry Chapin Food Bank: $30KHarry Chapin Food Bank$30KCradles to Crayons: $26KCradles to Crayons$26KElder Care Services of Cape Cod & Islands: $25KElder Care Services of CapeCod & Islands$25KIndian Creek School: $25KIndian Creek School$25K

The largest 2025 recipient was Winchester Community Music School ($100K). Together the top 10 received $553K.

Grant Size Distribution

240 grants across all recorded years

221<$50K11$50–100K7$100–250K1$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 221 grants of 240 (92%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Winchester Community Music School Winchester, MAMusic school that serves the greater boston community through education and performance$100,000
YWCA Annapolis, MDSupports Women Through Education and Anti-Violence Programs$100,000
Lighthouse Friends of Annapolis, MDHomeless Shelter$98,865
Manna House Inc Baltimore, MDHomeless Shelter$60,000
Jjoy Foundation Hanover, INInternational partner projects focused on improving shelter, education, and health$50,000
CASA of Anne Arudel County Annapolis, MDSupport for Abused Children$37,750
Harry Chapin Food Bank Fort Myers, FLFood Bank$30,000
Cradles to Crayons Brighton, MAHelp Low Income Children with Clothing, School Supplies$26,000
Elder Care Services of Cape Cod & Islands South Dennis, MAProvides Meals and Other Services to Frail Seniors$25,000
Indian Creek School Crownsville, MDSchool Educational$25,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2025 $17,477,690 $1,504,095 $897,357 $839,349
2024 $16,870,952 $1,175,998 $1,069,116 $1,003,660
2023 $16,764,070 $1,091,868 $711,309 $668,565
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$2M$4M$6M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$17,477,690$16,870,952$16,764,070
Revenue$1,504,095$1,175,998$1,091,868
Expenses$897,357$1,069,116$711,309
Qualifying Distributions$839,349$1,003,660$668,565
Net Investment Income$1,441,590$1,112,176$1,006,307
Distributable Amount$856,857$844,654$775,615

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 28, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 27, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS July 11, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS June 17, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 29, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists John L. Vos as president; Tricia J. Vos and Robin M. Vos as vice presidents; and Christine A. Vos as secretary/treasurer.

John VOS Family Foundation Inc is led by John L. Vos, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • John L. Vos

    President

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Christine A. Vos

    Secretary & Treasuer

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robin M. Vos

    Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tricia J. Vos

    Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Contact

Mailing address: 14409 Greenview Dr 201, Laurel, MD 20708
Phone: (301) 953-3259
Website: https://johnvosfamilyfoundation.org

Frequently asked questions about John VOS Family Foundation Inc

How much does John VOS Family Foundation Inc give each year?

John VOS Family Foundation Inc gave $839K across 54 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $1.0M across 51 grants.

What is John VOS Family Foundation Inc's typical grant size?

John VOS Family Foundation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $5,000, and its average grant was $15,544, across 54 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from John VOS Family Foundation Inc that year got $3K on average.

Where does John VOS Family Foundation Inc give grants?

John VOS Family Foundation Inc's top state is Maryland, with 49% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Massachusetts (26%) and Florida (12%). The most frequent recipient cities were Annapolis, MD (10 grants), Baltimore, MD (6 grants), Bonita Springs, FL (4 grants) and Boston, MA (4 grants).

Does John VOS Family Foundation Inc give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 54 grants with a stated purpose on John VOS Family Foundation Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Food Bank" (4 grants), "Support for Abused Children" (4 grants) and "Church" (3 grants).

Who are John VOS Family Foundation Inc's largest grantees?

John VOS Family Foundation Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Winchester Community Music School ($100,000), YWCA ($100,000) and Lighthouse Friends of ($98,865), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 36% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is John VOS Family Foundation Inc?

John VOS Family Foundation Inc reported $17.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $839K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $857K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What does John VOS Family Foundation Inc fund?

The foundation says it seeks to improve the lives of individuals and families by supporting organizations that provide access to support services, safe shelter, and nourishment. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from John VOS Family Foundation Inc?

The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is John VOS Family Foundation Inc's EIN?

John VOS Family Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-1587229. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Does John VOS Family Foundation Inc accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching John VOS Family Foundation Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in John VOS Family Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Maryland

Annie E Casey Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.3B

Grants

1,462

Total Given

$93.1M

The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg

Owings Mills, MD

The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.8B

Grants

872

Total Given

$127.8M

Johns Hopkins University

Baltimore, MD

Johns Hopkins University funds education, research, clinical practice, and related programs, with many large awards listed as sub-awards; its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000. Grants went mainly to recipients in California and Maryland, among other states, but no geographic restriction or policy on unsolicited requests is stated.

Assets

$25.3B

Grants

813

Total Given

$594.1M

The Keith Campbell Foundation

Bethesda, MD

The Keith Campbell Foundation funds environmental work and more equitable, livable communities, including watershed advocacy, agriculture, drinking water, and water management, with a focus on California and the Chesapeake region and select counties in Maryland and Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests through two grant cycles each year, though prior grantees cannot apply through that process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$420.2M

Grants

688

Total Given

$27.9M

Cystic Fibrosis Foundation

Bethesda, MD

The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related community and patient-support programs, primarily through opportunities for academic and industry investigators. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,800 to $12.9 million, with a median grant of about $150,000; the profile does not specify a geographic limit or whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines

Assets

$5.0B

Grants

624

Total Given

$189.6M

Baltimore Community Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

Baltimore Community Foundation funds stronger schools and neighborhoods, including kindergarten readiness, student mental health, school climate, neighborhood improvement, and community development, primarily in Baltimore City and Baltimore County. In 2024 it made 604 grants totaling $29.3 million, with a median grant of about $19,800. It accepts applications for certain programs through its online portal.

Assets

$314.3M

Grants

604

Total Given

$29.3M

Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore

Baltimore, MD

Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore supports charitable, educational, religious, health, cultural, humanitarian, and social-service needs of the Jewish community locally, nationally, in Israel, and worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,020 to $15,250,570, with a median of $18,750. The information describes grant recommendations by current fundholders but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$446.7M

Grants

515

Total Given

$53.0M

Nora Roberts Foundation

Glenn Dale, MD

The Nora Roberts Foundation prioritizes literacy and also funds the arts, children, social justice, and the environment, supporting eligible public-serving nonprofits and programs across the United States, with priority for specified nearby counties and Washington, DC. Typical grants are about $5,000 for local groups and $3,000 for non-local groups; it recommends first-time applicants request $3,000–$5,000. Its 2024 filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations, though its website describes an application process.

Assets

$118.6M

Grants

466

Total Given

$7.5M

The Abell Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

The Abell Foundation funds nonprofits, government agencies, and fiscally sponsored projects addressing Baltimore City needs, including education, health, workforce development, community development, criminal justice, the environment, and the arts. Its 2024 grants ranged from $188 to $300,000, with a median of $20,000. It accepts unsolicited requests: applications of $10,000 or less are reviewed on a rolling basis, while larger requests are considered at five annual Board meetings.

Assets

$296.4M

Grants

391

Total Given

$13.4M

The Jewish Federation of Greater Washington Inc

North Bethesda, MD

The Jewish Federation of Greater Washington funds Jewish organizations and programs focused on community connection, learning, inclusion, family engagement, and support for people in need, primarily in DC, Suburban Maryland, and Northern Virginia, with some national and international giving. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,001 to $3.3 million, with a median of $20,000. It invites proposals when specific funding opportunities are open; none are currently listed.

Assets

$388.5M

Grants

360

Total Given

$34.1M

Enterprise Community Partners Inc

Columbia, MD

Enterprise Community Partners funds affordable housing and community development, including housing access and resilience, partner capacity, resident services, and community infrastructure, nationwide. Its 2025 grants had a median of $45,000, though awards ranged from $5,500 to $13.6 million.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$941.1M

Grants

347

Total Given

$61.8M

More Funders in Maryland

John VOS Family Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?