The Robert Marjorie and Gregory

Private foundation · Grantmaker Idaho Falls, ID EIN: 82-0536596

The Robert Marjorie and Gregory is a private foundation, based in Idaho Falls, ID. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.6M in total assets. In 2025, it made $31K in qualifying distributions. Net investment income was $131K.

The Robert Marjorie and Gregory at a glance

Total assets
$1,574,566
+9.1% vs 2024
Revenue (2025)
$161,852
+220.2% vs 2024
Qualifying distributions (2025)
$31,018
+17.6% vs 2024
Expenses (2025)
$31,018
+17.6% vs 2024
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who The Robert Marjorie and Gregory funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

2 grants across all recorded years

2<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 2 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

Idaho Falls

How The Robert Marjorie and Gregory gives

  • Giving fell 60% from 2019 to 2022. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K1 grant2019 0 grants2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 0 grants2023 0 grants2024 0 grants2025

From 2019 to 2022, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2021) to $25K (2019). In 2022 it made 1 grant totaling $10K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Idaho Falls Auditorium District Idaho Falls, IDConstruction of Idaho Falls Event Center$10,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Robert Marjorie and Gregory?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment Income
2025$1,574,566$161,852$31,018——$31,018$130,834
2024$1,443,732$50,543$26,372——$26,372$24,171
2023$1,419,561$39,261$17,075——$17,075$22,186
2022$1,397,375$-12,784$27,312$10,0001$27,312$4,712
2021$1,437,471$15,041$29,080$10,0001$29,080$2,186
2020$1,451,510$18,583$15,885———$6,332
2019$1,448,812—$25,984$25,0001——

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The Robert Marjorie and Gregory is led by Gregory H. Burggraf, Executive Director on every filing since 2019; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Gregory H. Burggraf

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Joann Lefferts

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Lisa Peterson

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

Former officers (2)
  • Former: Remy Tomchak (2019) — Trustee
  • Former: Stephenie Tellez (2019) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about The Robert Marjorie and Gregory

How large is The Robert Marjorie and Gregory?

The Robert Marjorie and Gregory reported $1.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $162K.

Where does The Robert Marjorie and Gregory operate?

The Robert Marjorie and Gregory has awarded grants in Idaho.

What is The Robert Marjorie and Gregory's EIN?

The Robert Marjorie and Gregory's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 82-0536596. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(8)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 10, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS July 21, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS June 6, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 5, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 24, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 4, 2025)
  7. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 13, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Robert Marjorie and Gregory's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Idaho

Idaho Community Foundation Inc

Boise, ID

The Idaho Community Foundation funds Idaho nonprofits, community organizations, and public entities in areas including health, housing, education, arts and culture, the environment, and community benefit. Its 2024 grants had a median of $14,082; its regional program typically awards $3,000–$8,000, with requests capped at $25,000. It accepts applications through specific programs and its online portal, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$260.6M

Grants

348

Total Given

$12.8M

Blue Cross of Idaho Foundation

Meridian, ID

The Blue Cross of Idaho Foundation for Health funds Idaho programs addressing root causes of health, with a focus on community, education, and healthcare. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $300,000, with a median of $1,000, and its work reaches all 44 Idaho counties. It generally funds preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Health

Assets

$80.7M

Grants

282

Total Given

$4.1M

Simplot Company Foundation Inc

Boise, ID

The Simplot Company Foundation supports arts, education, youth, community, health and human services, and food and agriculture programs, with most recent funding going to Idaho organizations. Its 2026 grants ranged from $500 to $494,613, with a median of $2,000. Although its website invites proposals for quarterly review, its 2025 filing says it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$147.9M

Grants

134

Total Given

$3.8M

Idaho Power Foundation Inc

Boise, ID

The foundation funds health and human services, arts and culture, and civic and community needs in Southern Idaho, Eastern Oregon, and Northern Nevada. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $100,000, with a median of $2,500. It does not limit giving to preselected organizations; applications are available by request.

Assets

$5.4M

Grants

110

Total Given

$679K

St Luke's Health System Ltd

Boise, ID

St. Luke’s Health System funds nonprofit programs and community-focused events that improve health, with priority for needs identified in its community health assessments and social factors such as housing, behavioral health, and access to care. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,682 to $3.1 million, with a median of $14,576; funding supports communities across Idaho, including the Magic Valley. It provides an online application route for grant and sponsorship requests, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.6B

Grants

96

Total Given

$6.7M

The Gibney Family Foundation Inc

Meridian, ID

The Gibney Family Foundation primarily funds programs promoting independence, employment, and quality of life for people who are blind or visually impaired, while also supporting family and community needs and disability programs. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $68,825, with a median of $5,500; it funds organizations in communities where family members live across the U.S. It does not accept unsolicited requests: a family grant sponsor must contact the organization and collaborate on a potential project.

Assets

$35.3M

Grants

87

Total Given

$1.3M

More similar funders

More Funders in Idaho

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from The Robert Marjorie and Gregory's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The Robert Marjorie and Gregory down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?