The Optimus Foundation logo

The Optimus Foundation

Public charity · Grantmaker Stratford, CT EIN: 27-3415722 Website

The Optimus Foundation is a public charity, based in Stratford, CT. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $172K in total assets.

Key facts about The Optimus Foundation

EIN
27-3415722
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-EZ, 2025
Total assets
$171,521

Data from IRS Form 990-EZ, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-EZ · View filing

Total Assets

$172K

+18.6% YoY

Revenue

$37K

+18.0% YoY

Expenses

$7K

How The Optimus Foundation gives

  • Giving grew 618% from 2019 to 2022. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Optimus Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

Bridgeport

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K1 grant2019 1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 0 grants2023 0 grants2024 0 grants2025

From 2019 to 2022, annual grant giving ranged from $6K (2019) to $45K (2022). In 2022 it made 1 grant totaling $45K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

2 grants across all recorded years

2<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 2 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

No grants recorded for 2025.

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
$0$20K$40K$60K2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$171,521$144,568$138,463
Revenue$36,534$30,961$32,143
Expenses$7,077——

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
  2. Updated Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
  3. Updated Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS January 30, 2026)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 29, 2020)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 16, 2021)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 14, 2022)
  7. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 19, 2023)

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The Optimus Foundation is led by Karen Daley, Chief Executive Officer since 2024 (on filings since 2019); none of the 12 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Karen Daley

    Chief Executive Officer

    Chief Operating Officer → Ceo-Ex-Officio Member, 2022

    Ceo-Ex-Officio Member → Chief Executive Officer, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    $240K (2021) → $0 (2025)

  • Jessica M. McCauley

    Board Chair

    Treasurer → Board Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Bertcelis Morales

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    No compensation reported

  • Colleen Ebanks-Shippey

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    No compensation reported

  • Casey D. Parker

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    No compensation reported

  • Ezechiel Dominique

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    No compensation reported

  • Henry H. Yoon

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    No compensation reported

  • Pauline Jones-Hatton

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    No compensation reported

  • Shanice Maxwell

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    No compensation reported

  • Carlos T. De La Iglesia

    Vice Chair

    Treasurer → Vice Chair, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Brenda Burton-Seldon

    Secretary

    On filings since 2022

    No compensation reported

  • Gary R. Smart

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2022

    No compensation reported

Former officers (22)
  • Former: Casey D. Parker Comsumer (2024) — Director
  • Former: Dominique Ezechiel (2024) — Director
  • Former: Yoon Henry H. (2024) — Director
  • Former: David Felu (2022–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Lisa Emmons (2022–2023) — Chair
  • Former: Mathew Mackay (2022–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Maureen Oboyle (2022–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Robert Scinto (2022–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Charles Rose (2019–2022) — Chief Financial Officer
  • Former: Cari Ann Rose Bulzone (2022) — Chief Compliance Officer
  • Former: Elizabeth Rivera Rodriguez (2022) — Chief Operating Officer
  • Former: Julia Claire Dicola (2019–2021) — Chair
  • Former: Ludwig Spinelli (2019–2021) — Chief Executive Officer
  • Former: Maria Xavier-Dowski (2020–2021) — Chief Compliance Officer
  • Former: Brenda Burton Seldon (2021) — Secretary
  • Former: Julio Carballo (2019–2020) — Chair
  • Former: Karen McNamara (2019–2020) — Comptroller
  • Former: Lydia Martinez (2019–2020) — Secretary
  • Former: Katherine Golar (2020) — Chief Medical Officer
  • Former: Karen Michaels Ashwood (2019) — Chief Medical Officer
  • Former: Margarita Torres (2019) — Chief Compliance Officer
  • Former: Maria Xavier Dowski (2019) — Human Resources Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2021 IRS filing

Ludwig Spinelli — Chief Executive Officer: $269KLudwig SpinelliChief Executive Officer$269KKaren Daley — Chief Operating Officer: $240KKaren DaleyChief Operating Officer$240KCharles Rose — Chief Financial Officer: $174KCharles RoseChief Financial Officer$174KMaria Xavier-Dowski — Chief Compliance Officer: $154KMaria Xavier-DowskiChief Compliance Officer$154K

The highest reported compensation on the 2021 filing was $269K, to Ludwig Spinelli (Chief Executive Officer). 4 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about The Optimus Foundation

How large is The Optimus Foundation?

The Optimus Foundation reported $172K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-EZ. Its revenue that year was $37K.

Where does The Optimus Foundation operate?

The Optimus Foundation has awarded grants in Connecticut.

What is The Optimus Foundation's EIN?

The Optimus Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 27-3415722. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching The Optimus Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Optimus Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Connecticut

The Stamford Hospital

Stamford, CT

Together with our physicians we provide a broad range of high-quality health and wellness services focused on the needs of our communities.

Health

Assets

$1.3B

Grants

1

Total Given

$2.0M

Community Health Network of Connecticut Inc

Wallingford, CT

The organization improves the health of the residents of Connecticut and promotes the availability of high-quality, comprehensive, cost-effective health care services to a charitable population of over 940,000 Connecticut residents.

Health

Assets

$56.6M

Grants

7

Total Given

$1.2M

Apex Community Care Inc

Danbury CT, CT

Apex coummunity care provides temporary housing,housing assistance, and counseling to persons with aids and those who are hiv positive. Apex also provides aids & hiv education to the general public in the greater danbury area.

Assets

$3.7M

Grants

7

Total Given

$1.3M

Community Health Network of Connecticut Holdings Inc

Wallingford, CT

The corporation has not adopted a separate mission statement. However, the corporation's charitable purpose is to support 501(c)(3) tax-exempt federally qualified health centers.

Assets

$4.2M

Grants

7

Total Given

$2.0M

The Capture Cares Foundation

San Antonio, TX

The Capture Cares Foundation supported projects directly advancing 340B safety-net providers’ missions, including community health, medication adherence, audits, and related initiatives. In 2020, grants ranged from $500 to $250,000, with a median of $20,000, and went to organizations in multiple states, especially Texas; the grant program is paused and it is not accepting new applications.

Assets

—

Grants

20

Total Given

$511K

School-Based Health Alliance

Washington, DC

The School-Based Health Alliance funds organizations expanding access to school-based primary, behavioral, oral, vision, and other essential health services, with recent grants concentrated in Connecticut and additional awards in several other states. In 2025, its 36 grants ranged from $9,000 to $862,821, with a median of $88,070; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Health

Assets

$22.5M

Grants

36

Total Given

$5.6M

Tauck Family Foundation

Wilton, CT

The Tauck Family Foundation funds education and community engagement that help communities affected by climate and environmental challenges build healthy ecosystems and regenerative land-use practices. In 2025, grants ranged from $100 to $110,900, with a median award of $20,000; recipients were based across the U.S., including New Hampshire and Connecticut. It does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$26.3M

Grants

46

Total Given

$1.2M

Harvard Pilgrim Health Care Foundation Inc

Canton, MA

The foundation funded community health and wellness work, including food access, healthy aging, health disparities, and community programs, in Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, and New Hampshire. Available filings do not establish a typical grant size, and the profile does not state whether it accepted unsolicited requests. It dissolved in 2022, transferring its assets and operations to Point32Health Foundation.

Assets

—

Grants

49

Total Given

$2.5M

Fairfield County's Community Foundation Inc

Norwalk, CT

Fairfield County’s Community Foundation funds local nonprofits addressing education and careers, economic security, health equity, housing, civic engagement, and related community needs in Fairfield County, Connecticut. Awards vary widely: capacity-building grants are up to $10,000, Community Impact Grants are $10,000–$15,000, and reported 2025 grants had a median of $24,080. It accepts unsolicited applications for some programs, including rolling capacity-building and small-grant opportunities; Strategic Partner Grants are invitation-only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$291.4M

Grants

448

Total Given

$25.7M

Direct Relief

Santa Barbara, CA

Direct Relief supports healthcare providers serving people affected by poverty or emergencies, including community health centers, clinics, and grassroots organizations, with medicines, supplies, and funding for health access and equity. In 2025, its grants had a median award of about $65,000, and its work spans all 50 U.S. states and countries around the world; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

International, Foreign Affairs & National Security

Assets

$1.3B

Grants

1,367

Total Given

$337.4M

Americares Foundation Inc

Stamford, CT

Americares funds health care organizations and programs focused on disaster preparedness and recovery, access to medicines and medical supplies, and community health services. In 2025, its grants ranged from $5,073 to $3.86 million, with a median of about $58,700; it works in the United States and internationally, reaching an average of 80 countries each year. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

International, Foreign Affairs & National Security

Assets

$372.5M

Grants

635

Total Given

$113.3M

American Savings Foundation Inc

New Britain, CT

The foundation funds education, human services, and arts and culture, especially programs serving children, youth, and families, with a primary focus on New Britain and Waterbury and grants across 64 Connecticut towns. In 2025, its grants ranged from $238 to $150,000, with a median of $1,750; it also offers Community Grants of up to $5,000.

Assets

$107.0M

Grants

613

Total Given

$3.4M

More Funders in Connecticut

The Optimus Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?