School-Based Health Alliance logo

School-Based Health Alliance

Public charity · Grantmaker Washington, DC EIN: 54-1752058 Website

School-Based Health Alliance (SBHA) is a Washington, DC–based public charity that works nationally to advance school-based health care for children and adolescents. It supports the field through policy advocacy, training, technical assistance, consultation, research, and grants or grant administration connected to school-based health center (SBHC) services.

Key facts about School-Based Health Alliance

In short: School-Based Health Alliance gave $5.6M across 36 grants in 2025 (avg $156K), mostly in Connecticut. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
54-1752058
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$5,620,297
Grants made (2025)
36
Average grant
$156,119
Median grant
$88,070
Total assets
$22,492,367
Primary geography
Connecticut (80% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$22.5M

-2.7% YoY

Annual Giving

$5.6M

-39.0% YoY

Grant Count

36

+44.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$156K

-57.6% YoY

How School-Based Health Alliance gives

  • 42% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving grew 1073% from 2022 to 2025. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

SBHA’s stated mission is to support and grow SBHCs by advancing national policy priorities; promoting high-quality clinical practices and standards, including telehealth; supporting data collection, reporting, evaluation, and research; and providing training, technical assistance, and consultation. Its stated program goals for the field include increased revenue, new school services, stronger partnerships, and expanded services.

SBHA’s work includes advocacy for federal policies that sustain and grow SBHCs, collaboration between health and education sectors, workforce development, and funding and flexibility through Medicaid and the Children’s Health Insurance Program. It also provides consulting to grantmakers, including grant design, requests for proposals, grant management, and grantee training and technical assistance.

Among the organizations receiving 2024 grants were community health and behavioral health providers and a public school district. The grantees describe their missions in their own terms: Integrated Health Services says it provides equitable access to school-based behavioral health, medical, and dental care; Community Health Center says it works to improve health outcomes through primary care, research, and training; and United Community and Family Services says it improves the health and well-being of eastern Connecticut communities. Cornell Scott-Hill Health Corporation describes its work as providing accessible, culturally appropriate medical, behavioral health, dental, and prevention services.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2024, SBHA reported 25 grants totaling **$9,214,792**. Grants ranged from **$14,282 to $2,012,561**, with a median of **$209,906**. The largest reported awards included **$2,012,561** to Child and Family Agency of SE CT, **$851,717** to Integrated Health Services, **$781,480** to Community Health Center, **$704,391** to United Community and Family Services, and **$512,621** to Cornell Scott-Hill Health Corporation. The reported grant purposes are listed as “SEE PART IV.”

Open Grants

2 open opportunities from School-Based Health Alliance

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with School-Based Health Alliance?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The 2024 grant distribution was concentrated in Connecticut: 98% of reported grant dollars went to recipients in that state. SBHA also describes national policy and field-support work. Its website reports that more than 6 million children and adolescents across 49 states, the District of Columbia, and Puerto Rico have access to an SBHC; this describes SBHC access, not the geographic distribution of SBHA’s grants.

Grant Distribution by State

11states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 36 itemized grants.

Cities

East HartfordNew HavenAnchorageBaltimoreHartfordMiddletownDanburyNew LondonBridgeportNorwalkNorwichPlainvilleAlbuquerqueAtlantaEast HavenGreenwichHoustonMiamiNew BritianPetersburg

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2.5M$5M$7.5M$10M3 grants2019 1 grant2020 1 grant2021 2 grants2022 24 grants2023 25 grants2024 36 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $361K (2019) to $9.2M (2024). In 2025 it made 36 grants totaling $5.6M.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Child and Family Agency of SE CT Inc: $863KChild and Family Agency of SECT Inc$863KIntegrated Health Services Inc: $639KIntegrated Health Services Inc$639KKlingberg Comprehensive Family Services: $611KKlingberg Comprehensive FamilyServices$611KCornell Scott-Hill Health Corp: $499KCornell Scott-Hill Health Corp$499KUnited Community and Family Services Inc: $459KUnited Community and FamilyServices Inc$459KNorwalk Community Health Center: $280KNorwalk Community HealthCenter$280KHartford Public Schools: $271KHartford Public Schools$271KInterCommunity Inc: $236KInterCommunity Inc$236KWheeler Clinic: $132KWheeler Clinic$132KFamily Centers Inc: $125KFamily Centers Inc$125K

The largest 2025 recipient was Child and Family Agency of SE CT Inc ($863K). Together the top 10 received $4.1M.

Grant Size Distribution

88 grants across all recorded years

22<$50K24$50–100K18$100–250K12$250–500K11$500K–1M1$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 24 grants of 88 (27%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Child and Family Agency of SE CT Inc New London, CTSee Part IV$862,821
Integrated Health Services Inc East Hartford, CTSee Part IV$639,113
Klingberg Comprehensive Family Services New Britain, CTSee Part IV$611,118
Cornell Scott-Hill Health Corp New Haven, CTSee Part IV$498,639
United Community and Family Services Inc Norwich, CTSee Part IV$459,007
Norwalk Community Health Center Norwalk, CTSee Part IV$280,372
Hartford Public Schools Hartford, CTSee Part IV$270,952
InterCommunity Inc East Hartford, CTSee Part IV$236,248
Wheeler Clinic Plainville, CTSee Part IV$132,048
Family Centers Inc Stamford, CTSee Part IV$124,969

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants reported
2024 $23,113,051 $35,843,069 $15,770,501 $9,214,792
2023 $4,586,477 $7,633,733 $7,935,280 $3,435,086
2022 $2,327,179 $3,565,533 $3,558,931 $479,254

The 2024 filing reports 25 grants, the 2023 filing reports 24, and the 2022 filing reports 2.

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$10M$20M$30M$40M2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$22,492,367$23,113,051$4,586,477
Revenue$8,219,213$35,843,069$7,633,733
Expenses$12,537,860$15,770,501$7,935,280
Net Investment Income$548,705$1,091,626$32,496

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 19, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS July 26, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 11, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 13, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 15, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 23, 2020)
  7. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 11, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists Robert Boyd as president; Laura Brey as Chief Operating & Strategy Officer; Deirdre Parker as Chief Administrative & Finance Officer; Andrea Shore as Chief Program Officer; Paula Fields as Executive Vice President; and Tammis Alexander and Jacquelyn Shea Christensen as Senior Vice Presidents. It lists Nancy Rodriquez as chair, Mark Masselli as chair-elect, and Beth Mattey as secretary.

School-Based Health Alliance is led by Robert Boyd, President on every filing since 2019; 7 of 23 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Robert Boyd

    President

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $48K (2020) → $254K (2025)

  • Nancy Rodriquez

    Chairman

    Director → Chair-Elect, 2023

    Chair-Elect → Chairman, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Amanda Fitzgerald

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cecilia Oregon

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gillian Barclay

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jose Munoz

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rebecca Oliver

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sharon Hoover

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Alexandra Quinn

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Justin Wang

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rachel Gonzales-Hanson

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Richard Antonelli

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joey Kaji

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kelly Strobach

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Laura Brey

    Chief Strategy Officer

    Chief Opearting Officer → Chief Operating & Strategy Officer, 2024

    Chief Operating & Strategy Officer → Chief Strategy Officer, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $133K (2022) → $188K (2025)

  • Tammis Alexander

    Senior Vice President

    Vice President of State Relations → Senior Vice President, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $105K (2022) → $137K (2025)

  • Deirdre Parker

    Chief Administrator & Finance Officer

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $133K (2023) → $192K (2025)

  • Jacquelyn Shea Christensen

    Senior Vice President

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $112K (2024) → $137K (2025)

  • Paula Fields

    Executive Vice President

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $119K (2024) → $154K (2025)

  • Alicia Darlene Newell

    Chief Administrative Officer

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $126K (2025)

  • Beth Mattey

    Secretary

    Treasurer → Secretary, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kayla Jackson

    Treasurer

    Director → Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mark Masselli

    Chair-Elect

    Director → Treasurer, 2023

    Treasurer → Chair-Elect, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (19)
  • Former: Andrea Shore (2022–2024) — Chief Program Officer
  • Former: Kathleen Minke (2022–2024) — Director
  • Former: John Kennedy (2024) — Director
  • Former: Anna Strong (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Karyl Patten (2019–2023) — Chairman
  • Former: Dave Taylor (2022–2023) — Director
  • Former: Anna Casalme (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Saun-Toy Trotter (2019–2022) — Secretary
  • Former: Deidre Hayes- Taylor (2022) — Chief Administrator & Finance Officer
  • Former: Allison Kilcoyne (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Cassandra L. Joubert (2019–2021) — Chairman
  • Former: Jesse White-Frese (2019–2021) — Chair-Elect
  • Former: Lelin Chao (2019–2021) — Treasurer
  • Former: Martin Taylor (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Stormee Williams (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Tammy Greenwell (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: John Schlitt (2019–2020) — Former President
  • Former: Benjamin L. Bynum (2019) — Director
  • Former: Winston F. Wong (2019) — Chairman

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Robert Boyd — President: $254KRobert BoydPresident$254KDeirdre Parker — Chief Admin. & Finance Officer: $192KDeirdre ParkerChief Admin. & Finance Officer$192KLaura Brey — Chief Strategy Officer: $188KLaura BreyChief Strategy Officer$188KPaula Fields — Executive Vice President: $154KPaula FieldsExecutive Vice President$154KTammis Alexander — Senior Vice President: $137KTammis AlexanderSenior Vice President$137KJacquelyn Shea Christensen — Senior Vice President: $137KJacquelyn Shea…Senior Vice President$137KAlicia Darlene Newell — Chief Administrative Officer: $126KAlicia Darlene NewellChief Administrative Officer$126K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $254K, to Robert Boyd (President). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Contact

Mailing address: 1032 15Th Street Nw Ste Suite 365, Washington, DC 20005
Phone: (202) 638-5872
Website: https://sbh4all.org

Frequently asked questions about School-Based Health Alliance

How much does School-Based Health Alliance give each year?

School-Based Health Alliance gave $5.6M across 36 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $9.2M across 25 grants.

What is School-Based Health Alliance's typical grant size?

School-Based Health Alliance's median grant in 2025 was $88,070, and its average grant was $156,119, across 36 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does School-Based Health Alliance give grants?

School-Based Health Alliance gives mostly in Connecticut: 80% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was Alaska (7%). The most frequent recipient cities were Anchorage, AK (4 grants), East Hartford, CT (2 grants), New Haven, CT (2 grants) and East Haven, CT (2 grants).

Does School-Based Health Alliance give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 36 grants with a stated purpose on School-Based Health Alliance's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "See Part IV" (36 grants).

Who are School-Based Health Alliance's largest grantees?

School-Based Health Alliance's largest 2025 grantees include Child and Family Agency of SE CT Inc ($862,821), Integrated Health Services Inc ($639,113) and Klingberg Comprehensive Family Services ($611,118), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 38% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is School-Based Health Alliance?

School-Based Health Alliance reported $22.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $8.2M.

What does School-Based Health Alliance fund?

SBHA’s stated mission is to support and grow SBHCs by advancing national policy priorities; promoting high-quality clinical practices and standards, including telehealth; supporting data collection, reporting, evaluation, and research; and providing training, technical assistance, and consultation. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from School-Based Health Alliance?

School-Based Health Alliance has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check sbh4all.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.

What is School-Based Health Alliance's EIN?

School-Based Health Alliance's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 54-1752058. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching School-Based Health Alliance by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in School-Based Health Alliance's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Direct Relief

Santa Barbara, CA

Direct Relief funds community health centers, free and charitable clinics, educational institutions, and other organizations addressing health inequities, and provides medical supplies for healthcare facilities serving underserved communities and people affected by emergencies. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $4.34 million, with a median of $100,000, supporting work across the U.S. and more than 80 countries. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.

International, Foreign Affairs & National Security

Assets

$1.3B

Grants

1,367

Total Given

$337.4M

Hartford Foundation for Public Giving

Hartford, CT

The Greater Hartford Gives Foundation funds nonprofits addressing community needs, with priorities including racial equity, economic and social mobility, wellbeing, neighborhoods, civic engagement, and arts and culture. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $21,600, and it primarily serves 29 Greater Hartford towns. It accepts applications through specific requests for proposals and grant cycles; eligibility varies by opportunity.

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

613

Total Given

$52.0M

Community Health Network of Connecticut Inc

Wallingford, CT

The organization improves the health of the residents of Connecticut and promotes the availability of high-quality, comprehensive, cost-effective health care services to a charitable population of over 940,000 Connecticut residents.

Health

Assets

$56.6M

Grants

7

Total Given

$1.2M

Community Health Network of Connecticut Holdings Inc

Wallingford, CT

The corporation has not adopted a separate mission statement. However, the corporation's charitable purpose is to support 501(c)(3) tax-exempt federally qualified health centers.

Assets

$4.2M

Grants

7

Total Given

$2.0M

Yale University

New Haven, CT

Yale supports education, research, scholarship, preservation, public service, and community organizations, including through sponsored research and fellowships. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $14.3 million, with a median of about $136,000; recipients were based mainly in Connecticut, California, Massachusetts, New York, and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether Yale accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$58.9B

Grants

364

Total Given

$168.2M

American Cancer Society Inc

Atlanta, GA

The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, advocacy, and related programs, with research support available to institutions across the United States. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median of $15,000. It accepts applications for research grants through specific programs and ProposalCentral; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other funding.

Assets

$1.7B

Grants

509

Total Given

$23.1M

Harvard Pilgrim Health Care Foundation Inc

Canton, MA

The foundation funded community health and wellness work, including food access, healthy aging, health disparities, and community programs, in Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, and New Hampshire. Available filings do not establish a typical grant size, and the profile does not state whether it accepted unsolicited requests. It dissolved in 2022, transferring its assets and operations to Point32Health Foundation.

Assets

—

Grants

49

Total Given

$2.5M

American Savings Foundation Inc

New Britain, CT

American Savings Foundation supports education, human services, and arts and culture, especially programs serving children, youth, and families in Connecticut, with a focus on New Britain and Waterbury. Its 2024 grants ranged from $234 to $150,000, with a median of $1,750; Community Grants are capped at $5,000. It provides application forms for Program and Community Grants, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$107.0M

Grants

613

Total Given

$3.4M

American Heart Association Inc

Dallas, TX

The American Heart Association funds basic, clinical, behavioral, translational, population, and other research on cardiovascular, cerebrovascular, and brain health, mainly through research awards to eligible U.S.-based nonprofit institutions. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,000 to $9.9 million, with a median award of $20,000. Applications are submitted through designated programs; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines

Assets

$2.0B

Grants

833

Total Given

$198.2M

Aetna Foundation Inc

Hartford, CT

Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.

Assets

—

Grants

65

Total Given

$7.2M

Newalliance Foundation Inc

New Haven, CT

NewAlliance Foundation supports arts, community development, health and human services, and youth and education, especially work advancing literacy, building communities, and addressing poverty and racism. Its 2025 grants ranged from $50 to $25,000, with a median of $5,000; it is based in New Haven, Connecticut, and prioritizes programs serving people in its service area. Eligible nonprofits and qualifying public entities may apply through its website.

Assets

$35.6M

Grants

156

Total Given

$1.1M

NCRC Community Development Fund Inc

Washington, DC

NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$55.6M

Grants

2,666

Total Given

$149.3M

More Funders in District of Columbia

School-Based Health Alliance down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?