School-Based Health Alliance (SBHA) is a Washington, DC–based public charity that works nationally to advance school-based health care for children and adolescents. It supports the field through policy advocacy, training, technical assistance, consultation, research, and grants or grant administration connected to school-based health center (SBHC) services.
Key facts about School-Based Health Alliance
In short: School-Based Health Alliance gave $5.6M across 36 grants in 2025 (avg $156K), mostly in Connecticut. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 54-1752058
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $5,620,297
- Grants made (2025)
- 36
- Average grant
- $156,119
- Median grant
- $88,070
- Total assets
- $22,492,367
- Primary geography
- Connecticut (80% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$22.5M
-2.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$5.6M
-39.0% YoY
Grant Count
36
+44.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$156K
-57.6% YoY
How School-Based Health Alliance gives
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
SBHA’s stated mission is to support and grow SBHCs by advancing national policy priorities; promoting high-quality clinical practices and standards, including telehealth; supporting data collection, reporting, evaluation, and research; and providing training, technical assistance, and consultation. Its stated program goals for the field include increased revenue, new school services, stronger partnerships, and expanded services.
SBHA’s work includes advocacy for federal policies that sustain and grow SBHCs, collaboration between health and education sectors, workforce development, and funding and flexibility through Medicaid and the Children’s Health Insurance Program. It also provides consulting to grantmakers, including grant design, requests for proposals, grant management, and grantee training and technical assistance.
Among the organizations receiving 2024 grants were community health and behavioral health providers and a public school district. The grantees describe their missions in their own terms: Integrated Health Services says it provides equitable access to school-based behavioral health, medical, and dental care; Community Health Center says it works to improve health outcomes through primary care, research, and training; and United Community and Family Services says it improves the health and well-being of eastern Connecticut communities. Cornell Scott-Hill Health Corporation describes its work as providing accessible, culturally appropriate medical, behavioral health, dental, and prevention services.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2024, SBHA reported 25 grants totaling **$9,214,792**. Grants ranged from **$14,282 to $2,012,561**, with a median of **$209,906**. The largest reported awards included **$2,012,561** to Child and Family Agency of SE CT, **$851,717** to Integrated Health Services, **$781,480** to Community Health Center, **$704,391** to United Community and Family Services, and **$512,621** to Cornell Scott-Hill Health Corporation. The reported grant purposes are listed as “SEE PART IV.”
Open Grants
2 open opportunities from School-Based Health Alliance
Ready to take the next step with School-Based Health Alliance?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2024 grant distribution was concentrated in Connecticut: 98% of reported grant dollars went to recipients in that state. SBHA also describes national policy and field-support work. Its website reports that more than 6 million children and adolescents across 49 states, the District of Columbia, and Puerto Rico have access to an SBHC; this describes SBHC access, not the geographic distribution of SBHA’s grants.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 36 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $361K (2019) to $9.2M (2024). In 2025 it made 36 grants totaling $5.6M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Child and Family Agency of SE CT Inc ($863K). Together the top 10 received $4.1M.
Grant Size Distribution
88 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 24 grants of 88 (27%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Child and Family Agency of SE CT Inc New London, CT | See Part IV | $862,821 |
| Integrated Health Services Inc East Hartford, CT | See Part IV | $639,113 |
| Klingberg Comprehensive Family Services New Britain, CT | See Part IV | $611,118 |
| Cornell Scott-Hill Health Corp New Haven, CT | See Part IV | $498,639 |
| United Community and Family Services Inc Norwich, CT | See Part IV | $459,007 |
| Norwalk Community Health Center Norwalk, CT | See Part IV | $280,372 |
| Hartford Public Schools Hartford, CT | See Part IV | $270,952 |
| InterCommunity Inc East Hartford, CT | See Part IV | $236,248 |
| Wheeler Clinic Plainville, CT | See Part IV | $132,048 |
| Family Centers Inc Stamford, CT | See Part IV | $124,969 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $23,113,051 | $35,843,069 | $15,770,501 | $9,214,792 |
| 2023 | $4,586,477 | $7,633,733 | $7,935,280 | $3,435,086 |
| 2022 | $2,327,179 | $3,565,533 | $3,558,931 | $479,254 |
The 2024 filing reports 25 grants, the 2023 filing reports 24, and the 2022 filing reports 2.
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $22,492,367 | $23,113,051 | $4,586,477 |
| Revenue | $8,219,213 | $35,843,069 | $7,633,733 |
| Expenses | $12,537,860 | $15,770,501 | $7,935,280 |
| Net Investment Income | $548,705 | $1,091,626 | $32,496 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 19, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS July 26, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 11, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 15, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 23, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 11, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Robert Boyd as president; Laura Brey as Chief Operating & Strategy Officer; Deirdre Parker as Chief Administrative & Finance Officer; Andrea Shore as Chief Program Officer; Paula Fields as Executive Vice President; and Tammis Alexander and Jacquelyn Shea Christensen as Senior Vice Presidents. It lists Nancy Rodriquez as chair, Mark Masselli as chair-elect, and Beth Mattey as secretary.
School-Based Health Alliance is led by Robert Boyd, President on every filing since 2019; 7 of 23 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Robert Boyd
President
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$48K (2020) → $254K (2025)
Nancy Rodriquez
Chairman
Director → Chair-Elect, 2023
Chair-Elect → Chairman, 2024
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Amanda Fitzgerald
Director
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cecilia Oregon
Director
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gillian Barclay
Director
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jose Munoz
Director
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rebecca Oliver
Director
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sharon Hoover
Director
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Alexandra Quinn
Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Justin Wang
Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rachel Gonzales-Hanson
Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Richard Antonelli
Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joey Kaji
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kelly Strobach
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Laura Brey
Chief Strategy Officer
Chief Opearting Officer → Chief Operating & Strategy Officer, 2024
Chief Operating & Strategy Officer → Chief Strategy Officer, 2025
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$133K (2022) → $188K (2025)
Tammis Alexander
Senior Vice President
Vice President of State Relations → Senior Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$105K (2022) → $137K (2025)
Deirdre Parker
Chief Administrator & Finance Officer
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$133K (2023) → $192K (2025)
Jacquelyn Shea Christensen
Senior Vice President
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$112K (2024) → $137K (2025)
Paula Fields
Executive Vice President
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$119K (2024) → $154K (2025)
Alicia Darlene Newell
Chief Administrative Officer
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$126K (2025)
Beth Mattey
Secretary
Treasurer → Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kayla Jackson
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mark Masselli
Chair-Elect
Director → Treasurer, 2023
Treasurer → Chair-Elect, 2024
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (19)
- Former: Andrea Shore (2022–2024) — Chief Program Officer
- Former: Kathleen Minke (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: John Kennedy (2024) — Director
- Former: Anna Strong (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Karyl Patten (2019–2023) — Chairman
- Former: Dave Taylor (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Anna Casalme (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Saun-Toy Trotter (2019–2022) — Secretary
- Former: Deidre Hayes- Taylor (2022) — Chief Administrator & Finance Officer
- Former: Allison Kilcoyne (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Cassandra L. Joubert (2019–2021) — Chairman
- Former: Jesse White-Frese (2019–2021) — Chair-Elect
- Former: Lelin Chao (2019–2021) — Treasurer
- Former: Martin Taylor (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Stormee Williams (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Tammy Greenwell (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: John Schlitt (2019–2020) — Former President
- Former: Benjamin L. Bynum (2019) — Director
- Former: Winston F. Wong (2019) — Chairman
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $254K, to Robert Boyd (President). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 1032 15Th Street Nw Ste Suite 365, Washington, DC 20005
Phone: (202) 638-5872
Website: https://sbh4all.org
Frequently asked questions about School-Based Health Alliance
How much does School-Based Health Alliance give each year?
School-Based Health Alliance gave $5.6M across 36 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $9.2M across 25 grants.
What is School-Based Health Alliance's typical grant size?
School-Based Health Alliance's median grant in 2025 was $88,070, and its average grant was $156,119, across 36 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does School-Based Health Alliance give grants?
School-Based Health Alliance gives mostly in Connecticut: 80% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was Alaska (7%). The most frequent recipient cities were Anchorage, AK (4 grants), East Hartford, CT (2 grants), New Haven, CT (2 grants) and East Haven, CT (2 grants).
Does School-Based Health Alliance give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 36 grants with a stated purpose on School-Based Health Alliance's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "See Part IV" (36 grants).
Who are School-Based Health Alliance's largest grantees?
School-Based Health Alliance's largest 2025 grantees include Child and Family Agency of SE CT Inc ($862,821), Integrated Health Services Inc ($639,113) and Klingberg Comprehensive Family Services ($611,118), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 38% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is School-Based Health Alliance?
School-Based Health Alliance reported $22.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $8.2M.
What does School-Based Health Alliance fund?
SBHA’s stated mission is to support and grow SBHCs by advancing national policy priorities; promoting high-quality clinical practices and standards, including telehealth; supporting data collection, reporting, evaluation, and research; and providing training, technical assistance, and consultation. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from School-Based Health Alliance?
School-Based Health Alliance has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check sbh4all.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is School-Based Health Alliance's EIN?
School-Based Health Alliance's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 54-1752058. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching School-Based Health Alliance by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in School-Based Health Alliance's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Direct Relief
Santa Barbara, CA
Direct Relief funds community health centers, free and charitable clinics, educational institutions, and other organizations addressing health inequities, and provides medical supplies for healthcare facilities serving underserved communities and people affected by emergencies. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $4.34 million, with a median of $100,000, supporting work across the U.S. and more than 80 countries. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
1,367
Total Given
$337.4M
Hartford Foundation for Public Giving
Hartford, CT
The Greater Hartford Gives Foundation funds nonprofits addressing community needs, with priorities including racial equity, economic and social mobility, wellbeing, neighborhoods, civic engagement, and arts and culture. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $21,600, and it primarily serves 29 Greater Hartford towns. It accepts applications through specific requests for proposals and grant cycles; eligibility varies by opportunity.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
613
Total Given
$52.0M
Community Health Network of Connecticut Inc
Wallingford, CT
The organization improves the health of the residents of Connecticut and promotes the availability of high-quality, comprehensive, cost-effective health care services to a charitable population of over 940,000 Connecticut residents.
Assets
$56.6M
Grants
7
Total Given
$1.2M
Community Health Network of Connecticut Holdings Inc
Wallingford, CT
The corporation has not adopted a separate mission statement. However, the corporation's charitable purpose is to support 501(c)(3) tax-exempt federally qualified health centers.
Assets
$4.2M
Grants
7
Total Given
$2.0M
Yale University
New Haven, CT
Yale supports education, research, scholarship, preservation, public service, and community organizations, including through sponsored research and fellowships. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $14.3 million, with a median of about $136,000; recipients were based mainly in Connecticut, California, Massachusetts, New York, and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether Yale accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$58.9B
Grants
364
Total Given
$168.2M
American Cancer Society Inc
Atlanta, GA
The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, advocacy, and related programs, with research support available to institutions across the United States. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median of $15,000. It accepts applications for research grants through specific programs and ProposalCentral; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other funding.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
509
Total Given
$23.1M
Harvard Pilgrim Health Care Foundation Inc
Canton, MA
The foundation funded community health and wellness work, including food access, healthy aging, health disparities, and community programs, in Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, and New Hampshire. Available filings do not establish a typical grant size, and the profile does not state whether it accepted unsolicited requests. It dissolved in 2022, transferring its assets and operations to Point32Health Foundation.
Assets
—
Grants
49
Total Given
$2.5M
American Savings Foundation Inc
New Britain, CT
American Savings Foundation supports education, human services, and arts and culture, especially programs serving children, youth, and families in Connecticut, with a focus on New Britain and Waterbury. Its 2024 grants ranged from $234 to $150,000, with a median of $1,750; Community Grants are capped at $5,000. It provides application forms for Program and Community Grants, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$107.0M
Grants
613
Total Given
$3.4M
American Heart Association Inc
Dallas, TX
The American Heart Association funds basic, clinical, behavioral, translational, population, and other research on cardiovascular, cerebrovascular, and brain health, mainly through research awards to eligible U.S.-based nonprofit institutions. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,000 to $9.9 million, with a median award of $20,000. Applications are submitted through designated programs; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
833
Total Given
$198.2M
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
Newalliance Foundation Inc
New Haven, CT
NewAlliance Foundation supports arts, community development, health and human services, and youth and education, especially work advancing literacy, building communities, and addressing poverty and racism. Its 2025 grants ranged from $50 to $25,000, with a median of $5,000; it is based in New Haven, Connecticut, and prioritizes programs serving people in its service area. Eligible nonprofits and qualifying public entities may apply through its website.
Assets
$35.6M
Grants
156
Total Given
$1.1M
NCRC Community Development Fund Inc
Washington, DC
NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$55.6M
Grants
2,666
Total Given
$149.3M
More Funders in District of Columbia
School-Based Health Alliance down — hundreds of funders to go?