Heffter Research Institute
Our mission is to promote research of the highest scientific quality in order to contribute to a greater understanding of the mind, leading to the improvement of the human condition, and to alleviate suffering.
Key facts about Heffter Research Institute
In short: Heffter Research Institute gave $107K across 3 grants in 2024 (avg $36K), mostly in Maryland. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 85-1073501
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $106,955
- Grants made (2024)
- 3
- Average grant
- $35,652
- Median grant
- $45,645
- Total assets
- $490,260
- Primary geography
- Maryland (89% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$490K
-20.8% YoY
Annual Giving
$107K
-61.4% YoY
Grant Count
3
+50.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$36K
-74.2% YoY
How Heffter Research Institute gives
- Giving fell 82% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Heffter Research Institute
Based on IRS filings
Heffter Research Institute is a public charity focused on Science & Technology, based in Greenwich, CT. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $490K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 3 grants totaling $107K. Net investment income was $1K.
Focus Areas
Open Grants
2 open opportunities from Heffter Research Institute
Ready to take the next step with Heffter Research Institute?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $30K (2020) to $777K (2022). In 2024 it made 3 grants totaling $107K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Johns Hopkins University ($50K). Together the top 3 received $107K.
Grant Size Distribution
15 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 5 grants of 15 (33%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Johns Hopkins University Baltimore, MD | Medical Research | $50,000 |
| Sheppard Pratt Health System Inc Baltimore, MD | Medical Research | $45,645 |
| Gordon Research Conferences East Greenwich, RI | Medical Research | $11,310 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $490,260 | $618,660 | $1,233,990 |
| Revenue | $228,716 | $181,052 | $450,321 |
| Expenses | $232,786 | $406,528 | $1,025,409 |
| Net Investment Income | $1,060 | $6,567 | $2,173 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 8, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 24, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 24, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 20, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Heffter Research Institute is led by George Greer, President since 2023 (on filings since 2020); none of the 13 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
George Greer
President
Director & Chairman → Chairman & President, 2022
Chairman & President → President, 2023
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$12K (2020) → $0 (2024)
Carey Turnbull
Director
President → Treasurer, 2022
Treasurer → Director, 2023
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Charles Grob MD
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Claudia Turnbull
Director
Secretary → Director, 2023
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dennis J. McKenna PhD
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Franz X. Vollenweider MD
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Janis Phelps
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
T. Cody Swift
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Charles D. Nichols PhD
Director
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Katrin Preller PhD
Director
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Steven Grant PhD
Director
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David E. Nichols PhD
Vice President
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mark A. Geyer PhD
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (2)
- Former: Roland Griffiths PhD (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: William A Linton (2020–2021) — Treasurer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2023 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2023 filing was $2K, to George Greer (President).
Frequently asked questions about Heffter Research Institute
How much does Heffter Research Institute give each year?
Heffter Research Institute gave $107K across 3 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $277K across 2 grants.
What is Heffter Research Institute's typical grant size?
Heffter Research Institute's median grant in 2024 was $45,645, and its average grant was $35,652, across 3 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does Heffter Research Institute give grants?
Heffter Research Institute gives mostly in Maryland: 89% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was Rhode Island (11%). The most frequent recipient cities were Baltimore, MD (2 grants).
Does Heffter Research Institute give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Heffter Research Institute's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Medical Research" (3 grants).
How large is Heffter Research Institute?
Heffter Research Institute reported $490K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $229K.
What is Heffter Research Institute?
Heffter Research Institute is a public charity focused on Science & Technology, based in Greenwich, CT. It holds $490K in total assets as of 2024.
What is Heffter Research Institute's EIN?
Heffter Research Institute's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 85-1073501. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Heffter Research Institute by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Heffter Research Institute's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Connecticut
Silicon Valley Community Foundation
Mountain View, CA
Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.
Assets
$12.3B
Grants
3,576
Total Given
$3.2B
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
President and Fellows of Harvard College
Cambridge, MA
Harvard’s grantmaking primarily supports research and education, including research awards and sub-awards to universities, hospitals, and research institutes. In 2025, it reported 352 grants ranging from $5,002 to $27.4 million, with a median of $123,018; recipients were concentrated in Massachusetts, which received 64% of grant dollars. The profile does not state whether Harvard accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$79.9B
Grants
352
Total Given
$273.3M
Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis Assn
Arlington, VA
The Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis Association funds ALS research, care services, clinics, assistive technology, education, and advocacy, with grants awarded to organizations across the United States. In 2025, grants ranged from $6,750 to $250,000, with a median of $50,000. It accepts applications through specific programs: research applicants submit a letter of intent, and full proposals are by invitation; clinic programs have separate application processes.
Assets
$100.4M
Grants
185
Total Given
$11.9M
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Rockefeller Foundation
New York, NY
The Rockefeller Foundation funds initiatives in energy access, sustainable food systems, health, climate, economic opportunity, and finance in the United States and around the world. In 2024, it made 381 grants, with a median grant of about $171,000, though awards ranged widely; it does not accept unsolicited requests and funds preselected organizations only.
Assets
$6.4B
Grants
381
Total Given
$233.2M
Americares Foundation Inc
Stamford, CT
Americares funds health care organizations and programs focused on disaster preparedness and recovery, access to medicines and medical supplies, and community health services. In 2025, its grants ranged from $5,073 to $3.86 million, with a median of about $58,700; it works in the United States and internationally, reaching an average of 80 countries each year. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$372.5M
Grants
635
Total Given
$113.3M
American Savings Foundation Inc
New Britain, CT
The foundation funds education, human services, and arts and culture, especially programs serving children, youth, and families, with a primary focus on New Britain and Waterbury and grants across 64 Connecticut towns. In 2025, its grants ranged from $238 to $150,000, with a median of $1,750; it also offers Community Grants of up to $5,000.
Assets
$107.0M
Grants
613
Total Given
$3.4M
Hartford Foundation for Public Giving
Hartford, CT
The Greater Hartford Gives Foundation funds nonprofits, agencies, and scholarships, with priorities including equity, social and economic mobility, community wellbeing, civic engagement, and arts and culture. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $21,600, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to $2.48 million, and it primarily serves 29 towns in Greater Hartford. It offers annual, priority-aligned grant opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
613
Total Given
$52.0M
Eversource Energy Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
The Eversource Energy Foundation funds U.S. 501(c)(3) nonprofits working on basic needs, education, environmental stewardship, community engagement, and economic or workforce development. It gives in Eversource’s service territory in Connecticut, Massachusetts, and New Hampshire; its 2024 median grant was $2,000, though awards ranged from $250 to $700,000.
Assets
$12.5M
Grants
606
Total Given
$6.2M
The Community Foundation for Greater New Haven
New Haven, CT
The Community Foundation for Greater New Haven supports nonprofits working in civic vitality, arts and culture, health, and education across its 20-town Greater New Haven service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, though amounts varied widely; it offers competitive, online application-based programs, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$627.4M
Grants
505
Total Given
$23.4M
Fairfield County's Community Foundation Inc
Norwalk, CT
Fairfield County’s Community Foundation funds local nonprofits addressing education and careers, economic security, health equity, housing, civic engagement, and related community needs in Fairfield County, Connecticut. Awards vary widely: capacity-building grants are up to $10,000, Community Impact Grants are $10,000–$15,000, and reported 2025 grants had a median of $24,080. It accepts unsolicited applications for some programs, including rolling capacity-building and small-grant opportunities; Strategic Partner Grants are invitation-only.
Assets
$291.4M
Grants
448
Total Given
$25.7M
More Funders in Connecticut
Heffter Research Institute down — hundreds of funders to go?