The Capture Cares Foundation logo

The Capture Cares Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker San Antonio, TX EIN: 83-3406360 Website

The Capture Cares Foundation is a private foundation based in San Antonio, Texas. It supported projects serving 340B safety-net providers and their patients, but its most recent filing on record is for 2020, with nothing filed since; the foundation appears to have wound down or stopped grantmaking. Its website currently says the grant program is paused and new applications are not being accepted.

The Capture Cares Foundation at a glance

In short: The Capture Cares Foundation gave $511K across 20 grants in 2020 (avg $26K), top state Texas. Source: 2020 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2020)
$511,027
Grants made (2020)
20
Average grant
$25,551
Median grant
$20,000
Primary geography
Texas (49% of itemized 2020 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2020 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2020; updated October 2026.

How to apply to The Capture Cares Foundation

How to Apply

The website currently says the grant program is paused and new applications are not being accepted. The application process described in the 2020 filing and on the 2021 application page is not current.

Review Cycle
The 2020 filing said the deadline typically fell on the first Friday of July. The 2021 application deadline was July 2, 2021, and has passed.
Deadline
The 2020 filing said the deadline typically fell on the first Friday of July.
Contact

Application contact: Capture Cares
Mailing address: 219 East Houston Street Suite 100, San Antonio, TX 78205
Phone: (888) 345-6424
Website: https://capturecares.org

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who The Capture Cares Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2020

San Antonio Christian School: $250KSan Antonio Christian School$250KNevada Health Centers Inc: $26KNevada Health Centers Inc$26KLamprey Health Care Inc: $25KLamprey Health Care Inc$25KCommunity Health Centers of the Central Coast: $25KCommunity Health Centers ofthe Central Coast$25KRichford Health Center Inc: $25KRichford Health Center Inc$25KPhiladelphia Fight: $25KPhiladelphia Fight$25KKittitas County Public Hospital District #1: $25KKittitas County PublicHospital District #1$25KBlue Ridge Community Health Services: $20KBlue Ridge Community HealthServices$20KCornerstone Family Healthcare: $20KCornerstone Family Healthcare$20KGaston Family Health Services Inc: $20KGaston Family Health ServicesInc$20K

The largest 2020 recipient was San Antonio Christian School ($250K). Together the top 10 received $461K.

Grant Size Distribution

20 grants across all recorded years

19<$50K$50–100K$100–250K1$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 19 grants of 20 (95%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The foundation was based in San Antonio, Texas. In its 2020 filing, 49% of grant dollars went to recipients in Texas, followed by California (9%), North Carolina (8%), Nevada (5%), and New Hampshire (5%). The listed grants also included recipients in other states.

Grant Distribution by State

14states

Share of 2020 grant dollars across all 20 itemized grants.

Cities

BieberBridgeportCalhounCarson CityCharlestonClaremontEllensburgGastoniaGaylordHendersonvilleHugoMcCloudNewburghNewmarketNipomoPhiladelphiaPlacervilleRichfordRochesterSan Antonio

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K20 grants2020

In 2020 it made 20 grants totaling $511K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
San Antonio Christian School San Antonio, TXCharitable Contribution$250,000
Nevada Health Centers Inc Carson City, NVCharitable Contribution$25,729
Lamprey Health Care Inc Newmarket, NHCharitable Contribution$25,000
Community Health Centers of the Central Coast Nipomo, CACharitable Contribution$25,000
Richford Health Center Inc Richford, VTCharitable Contribution$25,000
Philadelphia Fight Philadelphia, PACharitable Contribution$24,963
Kittitas County Public Hospital District #1 Ellensburg, WACharitable Contribution$24,879
Blue Ridge Community Health Services Hendersonville, NCCharitable Contribution$20,000
Cornerstone Family Healthcare Newburgh, NYCharitable Contribution$20,000
Gaston Family Health Services Inc Gastonia, NCCharitable Contribution$20,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Capture Cares Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsDistributable Amount
2020$511,027$511,027$511,02720$480

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Capture Cares Foundation reported a distributable amount of $480 for 2020 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated October 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The foundation’s stated grant eligibility focused on projects that directly support the missions of 340B safety-net providers. Its website described six grant types: Community Mission, Seed, ACE Buddy, Audit, Medication Adherence, and Marketing Video grants.

The grantees’ own descriptions illustrate the range of organizations supported. Nevada Health Centers described providing health services across Nevada, including primary, behavioral, dental, and other care. Lamprey Health Care described providing primary medical and related services regardless of ability to pay. San Antonio Christian School described its mission as providing a Christ-centered education and training Christian leaders.

Grantmaking

In 2020, the foundation reported 20 grants totaling $511,027. Grant amounts ranged from $500 to $250,000, with a median of $20,000. The largest award was $250,000 to San Antonio Christian School in San Antonio, Texas. Other notable grants included $25,729 to Nevada Health Centers, $25,000 each to Lamprey Health Care, Community Health Centers of the Central Coast, and Richford Health Center, and $24,963 to Philadelphia Fight.

Separately, the foundation’s website announced $300,000 in grants for 2021 to multiple 340B covered entities. The named 2021 grantees included Community Health Centers of the Central Coast, Lamprey Health Care, Nevada Health Centers, and Blue Ridge Community Health Services. The website’s 2021 application cycle is past, and its current notice says applications are not being accepted.

The foundation’s 2020 filing said applications were to be submitted online using the appropriate application format, with supporting materials such as a budget worksheet uploaded with the application. Eligible projects had to directly support the missions of 340B safety-net providers. The filing stated that the foundation did not restrict giving to preselected organizations.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2020 filing listed Talmage J Whitehead and William J Tauzin II as directors.

The Capture Cares Foundation's 2020 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2020 report compensation.

Officers on the 2020 filing

  • Talmage J Whitehead

    Director

    New on the 2020 filing

    No compensation reported

  • William J Tauzin II

    Director

    New on the 2020 filing

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about The Capture Cares Foundation

How much does The Capture Cares Foundation give each year?

The Capture Cares Foundation gave $511K across 20 grants in 2020, according to its 2020 IRS Form 990-PF.

What is The Capture Cares Foundation's typical grant size?

The Capture Cares Foundation's median grant in 2020 was $20,000, and its average grant was $25,551, across 20 grants on its 2020 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does The Capture Cares Foundation give grants?

The Capture Cares Foundation's top state is Texas, with 49% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2020 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were California (9%) and North Carolina (8%).

Who are The Capture Cares Foundation's largest grantees?

The Capture Cares Foundation's largest 2020 grantees include San Antonio Christian School ($250,000), Nevada Health Centers Inc ($25,729) and Lamprey Health Care Inc ($25,000), according to its 2020 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 59% of its itemized 2020 grant dollars.

What does The Capture Cares Foundation fund?

The foundation’s stated grant eligibility focused on projects that directly support the missions of 340B safety-net providers. Its website described six grant types: Community Mission, Seed, ACE Buddy, Audit, Medication Adherence, and Marketing Video grants. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from The Capture Cares Foundation?

The website currently says the grant program is paused and new applications are not being accepted. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

How much is The Capture Cares Foundation required to give away each year?

Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2020, The Capture Cares Foundation reported a distributable amount of $480 on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

What is The Capture Cares Foundation's EIN?

The Capture Cares Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 83-3406360. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020.

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated October 2026.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal year 2020

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Capture Cares Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Direct Relief

Santa Barbara, CA

Direct Relief supports healthcare providers serving people affected by poverty or emergencies, including community health centers, clinics, and grassroots organizations, with medicines, supplies, and funding for health access and equity. In 2025, its grants had a median award of about $65,000, and its work spans all 50 U.S. states and countries around the world; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

International, Foreign Affairs & National Security

Assets

$1.3B

Grants

1,367

Total Given

$337.4M

American Cancer Society Inc

Atlanta, GA

The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, and advocacy, including grants to researchers, institutions, and related organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median of $15,000; research funding supports institutions across the United States. It accepts applications for specific research programs through ProposalCentral, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$1.7B

Grants

509

Total Given

$23.1M

The E L Cord Foundation

Reno, NV

The E.L. Cord Foundation supports education and literacy, children and youth, arts and culture, science, and charitable activities, primarily in Northern Nevada and Nevada’s rural counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from $3,500 to $830,000, with a median of $20,000. It accepts applications by mail year-round.

Assets

$68.8M

Grants

90

Total Given

$3.6M

Community Health Network of Connecticut Inc

Wallingford, CT

The organization improves the health of the residents of Connecticut and promotes the availability of high-quality, comprehensive, cost-effective health care services to a charitable population of over 940,000 Connecticut residents.

Health

Assets

$56.6M

Grants

7

Total Given

$1.2M

Vermont Childrens Trust Foundation

Burlington, VT

The Vermont Children’s Trust Foundation funds Vermont community-based prevention programs that promote the well-being of children and families, including youth services, early childhood programs, parenting support, and substance-use prevention. Recent grants typically ranged from about $6,000 to $55,000, with a median of $12,750; equipment grants are capped at $2,000. Its website describes an annual application cycle and quarterly equipment grants, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.3M

Grants

68

Total Given

$967K

Colon Cancer Coalition Inc

Minneapolis, MN

The Colon Cancer Coalition funds colorectal-cancer screening, education, patient and caregiver support, advocacy, and research, with priority for screening and patient support. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,050 to $75,000, with a median of $20,000, and support communities across North America; cash-grant applicants must be in a local Get Your Rear in Gear event area. It accepts applications year-round for review in February and August.

Assets

$5.8M

Grants

37

Total Given

$921K

More similar funders

More Funders in Texas

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from The Capture Cares Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The Capture Cares Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?