The organization improves the health of the residents of Connecticut and promotes the availability of high-quality, comprehensive, cost-effective health care services to a charitable population of over 940,000 Connecticut residents.
Key facts about Community Health Network of Connecticut Inc
In short: Community Health Network of Connecticut Inc gave $1.2M across 7 grants in 2024 (avg $168K), mostly in Connecticut. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 06-1429341
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $1,176,000
- Grants made (2024)
- 7
- Average grant
- $168,000
- Median grant
- $168,000
- Total assets
- $56,631,385
- Primary geography
- Connecticut (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$56.6M
+6.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$1.2M
-2.5% YoY
Grant Count
7
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$168K
-2.5% YoY
How Community Health Network of Connecticut Inc gives
- Giving grew 771% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Community Health Network of Connecticut Inc
Based on IRS filings
Community Health Network of Connecticut Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Wallingford, CT. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $56.6M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 7 grants totaling $1.2M. Net investment income was $618K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Community Health Network of Connecticut Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $135K (2021) to $2.2M (2020). In 2024 it made 7 grants totaling $1.2M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 7 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Staywell Health Care Inc ($174K). Together the top 7 received $1.2M.
Grant Size Distribution
35 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 21 grants of 35 (60%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Staywell Health Care Inc Waterbury, CT | Environmental Support Charitable Grant | $174,000 |
| Generations Family Health Center Inc Willimantic, CT | Environmental Support Charitable Grant | $174,000 |
| Southwest Community Health Center Inc Bridgeport, CT | Environmental Support Charitable Grant | $168,000 |
| Fair Haven Community Health Clinic Inc New Haven, CT | Environmental Support Charitable Grant | $168,000 |
| Cornell Scott-Hill Health Corp New Haven, CT | Environmental Support Charitable Grant | $168,000 |
| Charter Oak Health Center Hartford, CT | Environmental Support Charitable Grant | $162,000 |
| Optimus Health Care Inc Bridgeport, CT | Environmental Support Charitable Grant | $162,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $56,631,385 | $53,128,785 | $44,684,513 |
| Revenue | $84,061,257 | $82,616,501 | $75,492,163 |
| Expenses | $84,264,945 | $82,367,903 | $74,809,455 |
| Net Investment Income | $617,858 | $91,757 | $501,962 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS September 27, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 18, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 27, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 7, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 28, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Community Health Network of Connecticut Inc is led by Sylvia B. Kelly, President, CEO & Vice Chair since 2022 (on filings since 2020); 18 of 21 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Sylvia B. Kelly
President, CEO & Vice Chair
President, CEO & Vice Chai → President, CEO & Vice Chair, 2022
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$543K (2020) → $680K (2024)
Suzanne Lagarde
Chair
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Patrick Kelly
Director of Technology
Director of It → Director of Technology, 2024
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$179K (2023) → $198K (2024)
Tracey Parsons
Director of Utilization Management
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$173K (2023) → $193K (2024)
Aidinha Blaney
Vice President of Finance
Associate Vice President of Finance → Vice President & Finance, 2023
Vice President & Finance → Vice President of Finance, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$197K (2020) → $257K (2024)
Carl A. Mikolowsky MD
Treasurer & Secretary
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
$4K (2020) → $2K (2024)
Cory Ludington
Senior Vice President Administrator & Chief Compliance Officer
Senior Vice President Administrator & Chief Compliance Officer → Senior Vice President Administrator & Chief Compliane Officer, 2023
Senior Vice President Administrator & Chief Compliane Officer → Senior Vice President Administrator & Chief Compliance Officer, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$272K (2020) → $372K (2024)
Gregory Barbiero
Vice President of Pop Hlth Management
Vice President of Me → Vice President of Pop Hlth Management, 2021
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$234K (2020) → $281K (2024)
Ibrahim Benitez
Senior Vice President & CFO
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$392K (2020) → $445K (2024)
John H. Senechal MD
Board Member
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
$3K (2020) → $2K (2024)
Kristine Lisi
Vice President of Clinical Affairs
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$247K (2020) → $346K (2024)
Lawrence Magras
Senior Vice President for Pop Health & CMO
Senior Vice President for Pop Health → Senior Vice President for Pop Health & CMO, 2021
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$428K (2020) → $509K (2024)
Maryann Keaveney
Vice President of Hr & Chro
Vice President of Human Resources → Vice President of Hr & Chro, 2021
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$228K (2020) → $274K (2024)
Ray Connelly
Vice President & Chief Information Technology Officer
Associate Vice President of Is App & Data Svcs → Vice President & CIO, 2023
Vice President & CIO → Vice President & Chief Information Technology Officer, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$194K (2020) → $290K (2024)
Steven Bartolotta
Vice President & Ciso
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$244K (2020) → $283K (2024)
Tracey Saucier
Vice President & Operations
Director of Business System → Vice President & Operations, 2022
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$202K (2020) → $251K (2024)
Tressa Spears-Jackson
Vice President, Committee Affairs & Corp Committee
Vice President, Committee Affairs & Corporate → Vice President, Committee Affairs & Corp. Committee, 2023
Vice President, Committee Affairs & Corp. Committee → Vice President, Committee Affairs & Corp Committee, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$206K (2020) → $255K (2024)
Carolyn Grandell
Vice President & Care Management
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$206K (2022) → $253K (2024)
Sharon Kuhn
Medical Reviewer
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$261K (2023) → $243K (2024)
Tarsha Calloway
Board Member
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ronald Coursey II
Board Member
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (15)
- Former: Arvind Shaw (2020–2023) — Chair
- Former: Anthony Graziano (2021–2023) — It Tech Advisor
- Former: Richard Spencer (2021–2023) — Director of Provider Eng Svcs
- Former: Oscar Reyes (2022–2023) — Internal Auditor
- Former: Patricia Caron (2022–2023) — Director, Administrator & Enterprise Proj. Manager
- Former: Attilio Granata (2020–2022) — Medical Reviewer
- Former: John Kaukas (2020–2022) — Vice President & CIO
- Former: Lauren Williams (2020–2022) — Senior Vice President & Clinical Strategy
- Former: Antoinette D'almeida (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Gail Digioia (2020–2021) — Vice President, Member & Prov Engag
- Former: Roberta Geller (2020–2021) — Associate Vice President of Utilization Mgnt
- Former: Karen Dubois (2021) — Director of Qm
- Former: Mary Ann Cyr (2020) — Senior Vice President & Special Projects
- Former: Nancy Shuster (2020) — Durable Me Clinical Analysis
- Former: Venice Francis-Churilov (2020) — Associate Vice President of Icm
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $680K, to Sylvia B Kelly (President, CEO & Vice Chair). 18 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Community Health Network of Connecticut Inc
How much does Community Health Network of Connecticut Inc give each year?
Community Health Network of Connecticut Inc gave $1.2M across 7 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $1.2M across 7 grants.
What is Community Health Network of Connecticut Inc's typical grant size?
Community Health Network of Connecticut Inc's median grant in 2024 was $168,000, and its average grant was $168,000, across 7 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does Community Health Network of Connecticut Inc give grants?
Community Health Network of Connecticut Inc gives mostly in Connecticut: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were New Haven, CT (2 grants) and Bridgeport, CT (2 grants).
Does Community Health Network of Connecticut Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 7 grants with a stated purpose on Community Health Network of Connecticut Inc's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Environmental Support Charitable Grant" (7 grants).
Who are Community Health Network of Connecticut Inc's largest grantees?
Community Health Network of Connecticut Inc's largest 2024 grantees include Staywell Health Care Inc ($174,000), Generations Family Health Center Inc ($174,000) and Southwest Community Health Center Inc ($168,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 44% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Community Health Network of Connecticut Inc?
Community Health Network of Connecticut Inc reported $56.6M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $84.1M.
What is Community Health Network of Connecticut Inc?
Community Health Network of Connecticut Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Wallingford, CT. It holds $56.6M in total assets as of 2024.
What is Community Health Network of Connecticut Inc's EIN?
Community Health Network of Connecticut Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 06-1429341. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Community Health Network of Connecticut Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Community Health Network of Connecticut Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Community Health Network of Connecticut Holdings Inc
Wallingford, CT
The corporation has not adopted a separate mission statement. However, the corporation's charitable purpose is to support 501(c)(3) tax-exempt federally qualified health centers.
Assets
$4.2M
Grants
7
Total Given
$2.0M
Direct Relief
Santa Barbara, CA
Direct Relief supports healthcare providers serving people affected by poverty or emergencies, including community health centers, clinics, and grassroots organizations, with medicines, supplies, and funding for health access and equity. In 2025, its grants had a median award of about $65,000, and its work spans all 50 U.S. states and countries around the world; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
1,367
Total Given
$337.4M
School-Based Health Alliance
Washington, DC
The School-Based Health Alliance funds organizations expanding access to school-based primary, behavioral, oral, vision, and other essential health services, with recent grants concentrated in Connecticut and additional awards in several other states. In 2025, its 36 grants ranged from $9,000 to $862,821, with a median of $88,070; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$22.5M
Grants
36
Total Given
$5.6M
Harvard Pilgrim Health Care Foundation Inc
Canton, MA
The foundation funded community health and wellness work, including food access, healthy aging, health disparities, and community programs, in Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, and New Hampshire. Available filings do not establish a typical grant size, and the profile does not state whether it accepted unsolicited requests. It dissolved in 2022, transferring its assets and operations to Point32Health Foundation.
Assets
—
Grants
49
Total Given
$2.5M
Community Health Network of Connecticut Foundation Inc
Wallingford, CT
Our mission is to advance, support and promote programs and activities that fundamentally improve the health status of the people of Connecticut.
Assets
—
Grants
9
Total Given
$137K
Newalliance Foundation Inc
New Haven, CT
NewAlliance Foundation supports literacy, arts, community development, health and human services, and youth and education, with an emphasis on strengthening communities and addressing poverty and racism; its grants primarily serve communities in Connecticut, including New Haven and other areas in its service region. In 2025, grants ranged from $50 to $25,000, with a median of $5,000. Its website provides application guidelines and an electronic application, so unsolicited requests are accepted from eligible applicants.
Assets
$35.6M
Grants
156
Total Given
$1.1M
Tauck Family Foundation
Wilton, CT
The Tauck Family Foundation funds education and community engagement that help communities affected by climate and environmental challenges build healthy ecosystems and regenerative land-use practices. In 2025, grants ranged from $100 to $110,900, with a median award of $20,000; recipients were based across the U.S., including New Hampshire and Connecticut. It does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$26.3M
Grants
46
Total Given
$1.2M
Yale University
New Haven, CT
Yale University funds sponsored research, education and institutional programs, student aid, and charitable or community support, with 2025 grants ranging from $3,000 to $14.3 million and a median of about $136,000. Grants went to recipients in multiple states, with the largest shares in Connecticut, California, Massachusetts, New York, and Pennsylvania. The information does not state whether Yale accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$58.9B
Grants
364
Total Given
$168.2M
American Cancer Society Inc
Atlanta, GA
The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, and advocacy, including grants to researchers, institutions, and related organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median of $15,000; research funding supports institutions across the United States. It accepts applications for specific research programs through ProposalCentral, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
509
Total Given
$23.1M
Connecticut Health Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
The foundation funds efforts to improve health outcomes for people of color and expand affordable, high-quality care in Connecticut, especially projects addressing systemic barriers, policy, and health-care delivery. Program grants are typically $25,000–$150,000, while discretionary grants are up to $25,000; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$122.5M
Grants
95
Total Given
$2.6M
Fairfield County's Community Foundation Inc
Norwalk, CT
Fairfield County’s Community Foundation funds local nonprofits addressing education and careers, economic security, health equity, housing, civic engagement, and related community needs in Fairfield County, Connecticut. Awards vary widely: capacity-building grants are up to $10,000, Community Impact Grants are $10,000–$15,000, and reported 2025 grants had a median of $24,080. It accepts unsolicited applications for some programs, including rolling capacity-building and small-grant opportunities; Strategic Partner Grants are invitation-only.
Assets
$291.4M
Grants
448
Total Given
$25.7M
Liberty Bank Foundation Inc
Middletown, CT
Liberty Bank Foundation funds education, workforce readiness, small-business support, affordable housing, and food security, primarily in communities served by Liberty Bank, especially Connecticut and Greater Springfield, Massachusetts. In 2025, grants ranged from $1,000 to $200,000, with a median of $10,000; its Local Impact Grants typically provide $2,500–$5,000. The foundation’s filing says it funds preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$46.8M
Grants
144
Total Given
$2.3M
More Funders in Connecticut
Community Health Network of Connecticut Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?