Greenwich Adult Day Care Inc
River house adult day care addresses the impact of aging on families in our community by providing comprehensive, supportive services in a compassionate, safe and engaging setting.
Greenwich Adult Day Care Inc at a glance
In short: Greenwich Adult Day Care Inc gave $300K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $300K), mostly in Connecticut. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $300,000
- +2125.2% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $300,000
- +2125.2% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $300,000
- Total assets
- $2,975,585
- -5.3% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Connecticut (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Greenwich Adult Day Care Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Greenwich Adult Day Care Trust Fund ($300K).
Grant Size Distribution
4 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 4 (25%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Greenwich Adult Day Care Inc gives
- Giving grew 300% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $13K (2024) to $583K (2023). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $300K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Greenwich Adult Day Care Trust Fund Cos Cob, CT | To maintain investment assets for the benefit the of greenwich adult day care | $300,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Greenwich Adult Day Care Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,975,585 | $1,927,224 | $2,100,586 | $300,000 | 1 |
| 2024 | $3,143,242 | $1,543,666 | $1,848,136 | $13,482 | 1 |
| 2023 | $3,377,403 | $1,797,997 | $2,274,187 | $583,180 | 1 |
| 2022 | $3,751,791 | $2,001,531 | $1,702,339 | $75,000 | 1 |
| 2021 | $3,631,720 | $1,411,007 | $1,516,949 | — | — |
| 2020 | $3,764,235 | $1,602,611 | $1,767,264 | — | — |
| 2019 | $3,728,811 | $1,713,405 | $1,827,239 | — | — |
About Greenwich Adult Day Care Inc
Based on IRS filings
Greenwich Adult Day Care Inc is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Cos Cob, CT. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $3.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $300K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Greenwich Adult Day Care Inc is led by Dee Hernandez, Executive Director on every filing since 2024; 1 of 19 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Dee Hernandez
Executive Director
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$11K (2024) → $146K (2025)
Joann McCarthy
President
Director → Vice President, 2022
Vice President → President, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ann R. Hagmann
Director
Secretary → Director, 2023
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Peggy Martino
Director
Vice President → President, 2022
President → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Len Beinstein
Director
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Diane Saul
Director
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeffrey McCarthy
Director
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Leah Marmon
Director
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Katie Cosby
Director
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Dall
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Deborah Walker
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Behette
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kenneth Wheeler
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Margaret Wheeler
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mike Bodson
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Vivian Bacon
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lorraine Ryan Kelly
Vice President
Director → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dan Quigley
Treasurer
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Julina Ogilivie
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (29)
- Former: Heather Keane (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Rocco Natale (2020–2024) — Secretary
- Former: Donna Spellman Ms (2021–2024) — Executive Director
- Former: Helen Dixon (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Karen Royce (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Richard Danehower MD (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Hilda Lorenzo-Dizon (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Casey O'Donnell (2023) — Director
- Former: Jacquelyn Smith (2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Jeanie Ricci (2023) — Director
- Former: Janice Richards (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Jeffery McCarthy (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Kyle Silver (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Michael Basham (2019–2022) — Treasurer
- Former: David Moore (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Michael Leach (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Alan Macdonald (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Allison Wolowitz (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Nancy H. Thode (2019–2021) — President
- Former: William Kalna (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Bruce Dixon (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Margaret Drenckhahn (2020–2021) — Admissions Coordinator
- Former: Anita Carey (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Donna Spellman (2019–2020) — Executive Director
- Former: Jean Raben (2019–2020) — Treasurer
- Former: Karen Grund (2019–2020) — President
- Former: Michael R. Smith (2019–2020) — Board Member & June
- Former: Anne Marie Hynes (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Marcus Zavattaro (2019) — Vice President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $146K, to Dee Hernandez (Executive Director).
Frequently asked questions about Greenwich Adult Day Care Inc
How much does Greenwich Adult Day Care Inc give each year?
Greenwich Adult Day Care Inc gave $300K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $13K across 1 grant.
How large is Greenwich Adult Day Care Inc?
Greenwich Adult Day Care Inc reported $3.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.9M.
What is Greenwich Adult Day Care Inc?
Greenwich Adult Day Care Inc is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Cos Cob, CT. It holds $3.0M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Greenwich Adult Day Care Inc operate?
Greenwich Adult Day Care Inc has awarded grants in Connecticut.
What is Greenwich Adult Day Care Inc's EIN?
Greenwich Adult Day Care Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 06-1066787. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(5)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 3, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 3, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 21, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 13, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Greenwich Adult Day Care Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Connecticut
American Savings Foundation Inc
New Britain, CT
The foundation funds education, human services, and arts and culture, especially programs serving children, youth, and families, with a primary focus on New Britain and Waterbury and grants across 64 Connecticut towns. In 2025, its grants ranged from $238 to $150,000, with a median of $1,750; it also offers Community Grants of up to $5,000.
Assets
$107.0M
Grants
613
Total Given
$3.4M
Hartford Foundation for Public Giving
Hartford, CT
The Greater Hartford Gives Foundation funds nonprofits, agencies, and scholarships, with priorities including equity, social and economic mobility, community wellbeing, civic engagement, and arts and culture. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $21,600, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to $2.48 million, and it primarily serves 29 towns in Greater Hartford. It offers annual, priority-aligned grant opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
613
Total Given
$52.0M
Eversource Energy Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
The Eversource Energy Foundation funds U.S. 501(c)(3) nonprofits working on basic needs, education, environmental stewardship, community engagement, and economic or workforce development. It gives in Eversource’s service territory in Connecticut, Massachusetts, and New Hampshire; its 2024 median grant was $2,000, though awards ranged from $250 to $700,000.
Assets
$12.5M
Grants
606
Total Given
$6.2M
The Community Foundation for Greater New Haven
New Haven, CT
The Community Foundation for Greater New Haven supports nonprofits working in civic vitality, arts and culture, health, and education across its 20-town Greater New Haven service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, though amounts varied widely; it offers competitive, online application-based programs, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$627.4M
Grants
505
Total Given
$23.4M
Women's Business Development Council Inc
Stamford, CT
Women’s Business Development Council funds defined business projects for eligible Connecticut women-owned small businesses, as well as grants and support for qualified child care businesses. Recent grants ranged from $5,100 to $41,705, with a median of $10,000; listed programs offer awards from $2,500 up to $25,000. It serves applicants across Connecticut, and the profile describes program applications but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$12.9M
Grants
188
Total Given
$2.3M
Fairfield County's Community Foundation Inc
Norwalk, CT
Fairfield County’s Community Foundation funds local nonprofits addressing education and careers, economic security, health equity, housing, civic engagement, and related community needs in Fairfield County, Connecticut. Awards vary widely: capacity-building grants are up to $10,000, Community Impact Grants are $10,000–$15,000, and reported 2025 grants had a median of $24,080. It accepts unsolicited applications for some programs, including rolling capacity-building and small-grant opportunities; Strategic Partner Grants are invitation-only.
Assets
$291.4M
Grants
448
Total Given
$25.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Connecticut
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Greenwich Adult Day Care Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Greenwich Adult Day Care Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?