The Notzing Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Charlottesville, VA EIN: 98-1016175

The Notzing Foundation is a private foundation, based in Charlottesville, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $13.8M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 8 grants totaling $643K. Net investment income was $322K.

The Notzing Foundation at a glance

In short: The Notzing Foundation gave $643K across 8 grants in 2024 (avg $80K). Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$642,932
-59.5% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
8
-27.3% vs 2023
Average grant
$80,367
-44.3% vs 2023
Median grant
$59,513
Total assets
$13,823,046
-6.3% vs 2023
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who The Notzing Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 8 recipients in 2024

Stiftung fur Personengeschichte: $311KStiftung furPersonengeschichte$311KSeminaire Saint-Pie X Econe: $100KSeminaire Saint-Pie X Econe$100KColegio San Domingo Savio: $72KColegio San Domingo Savio$72KFundacja Sancti Iosephi: $67KFundacja Sancti Iosephi$67KDistrikt Osterreich St Pius X: $52KDistrikt Osterreich St Pius X$52KFondazione San Pio X: $21KFondazione San Pio X$21KSarto Verlagsbuchhandlung: $11KSarto Verlagsbuchhandlung$11KSt Theresien-Gymnasium Rheinhausen: $9KSt Theresien-GymnasiumRheinhausen$9K

The largest 2024 recipient was Stiftung fur Personengeschichte ($311K). Together the top 8 received $643K.

Grant Size Distribution

32 grants across all recorded years

16<$50K9$50–100K1$100–250K4$250–500K1$500K–1M1$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 16 grants of 32 (50%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

Dillwyn

How The Notzing Foundation gives

  • Giving grew 40% from 2021 to 2024. Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 84% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500K$1M$1.5M$2M5 grants2020 5 grants2021 3 grants2022 11 grants2023 8 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $398K (2022) to $1.6M (2023). In 2024 it made 8 grants totaling $643K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Stiftung fur Personengeschichte Humanities Research$310,500
Seminaire Saint-Pie X Econe Catholic Support$100,178
Colegio San Domingo Savio Catholic Support$72,450
Fundacja Sancti Iosephi Catholic Support$67,275
Distrikt Osterreich St Pius X Catholic Support$51,750
Fondazione San Pio X Catholic Support$20,700
Sarto Verlagsbuchhandlung Catholic Support$11,385
St Theresien-Gymnasium Rheinhausen Catholic Support$8,694
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Notzing Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2024$13,823,046$322,265$862,604$642,9328$737,589$322,265$882,530
2023$14,754,684$1,830,907$1,963,876$1,586,71611$1,680,586$382,286$944,014
2022$15,193,113$166,349$683,322$398,3623$494,218$380,001$898,255
2021$15,538,039$404,566$699,923$458,0795$553,062$370,631$864,891
2020$15,974,558$409,963$1,393,330$1,119,2915—$331,979$855,696

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Notzing Foundation reported a distributable amount of $883K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The Notzing Foundation's 2024 filing lists 4 officers; none of the 4 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Alexander Von Schrenck-Notzing

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Father Ramon Angles

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Roger Moor

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Christoph Bachmann

    Vice Chairman

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about The Notzing Foundation

How much does The Notzing Foundation give each year?

The Notzing Foundation gave $643K across 8 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $1.6M across 11 grants.

What is The Notzing Foundation's typical grant size?

The Notzing Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $59,513, and its average grant was $80,367, across 8 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Does The Notzing Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 8 grants with a stated purpose on The Notzing Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Catholic Support" (7 grants).

Who are The Notzing Foundation's largest grantees?

The Notzing Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Stiftung fur Personengeschichte ($310,500), Seminaire Saint-Pie X Econe ($100,178) and Colegio San Domingo Savio ($72,450), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 75% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is The Notzing Foundation?

The Notzing Foundation reported $13.8M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $738K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $883K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

Where does The Notzing Foundation operate?

The Notzing Foundation has awarded grants in Virginia.

What is The Notzing Foundation's EIN?

The Notzing Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 98-1016175. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Notzing Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Virginia

Jack Kent Cooke Foundation

Lansdowne, VA

The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education programs that help exceptionally promising students with financial need, including college access, academic enrichment, and support for talented students. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; it funds across the United States, with most grant dollars going to Virginia. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations and directs applicants to its website for current application instructions and eligibility.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$940.1M

Grants

1,419

Total Given

$25.1M

Donors Trust Inc

Alexandria, VA

Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

919

Total Given

$282.1M

The Community Foundation Inc

Richmond, VA

The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, along with other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $1,795,000, with a median of $25,000; 78% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$852.4M

Grants

917

Total Given

$61.8M

America's Charities

Chantilly, VA

AMERICA’S CHARITIES routes donor-directed workplace giving to member charities and provides emergency assistance to eligible employees and people affected by disasters; its reported grants are fiscal-agent disbursements, not awards selected through an application process. In 2025 it reported 808 grants totaling $16.4 million, ranging from $5,000 to $515,354 (median $9,664), to recipients across the United States, with the largest shares going to Pennsylvania, California, Washington, D.C., Virginia, and Arizona. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$36.2M

Grants

808

Total Given

$16.4M

Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation

Richmond, VA

Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations working in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within its operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests during spring and fall cycles.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.3M

Grants

773

Total Given

$16.4M

The Nature Conservancy

Arlington, VA

The Nature Conservancy funds conservation work, including land and easement acquisition, research, planning, organizational capacity, and sustainable agriculture, across the United States and internationally. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $31,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to $2.1 million; some regional programs offer grants of up to $100,000.

Assets

$10.1B

Grants

671

Total Given

$67.8M

More similar funders

More Funders in Virginia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from The Notzing Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The Notzing Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?