Marion and Hugh Oakley Family

Private foundation · Grantmaker Williamsburg, VA EIN: 52-7030006

Marion and Hugh Oakley Family is a private foundation, based in Williamsburg, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $109K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $5K. Net investment income was $857.

Marion and Hugh Oakley Family at a glance

In short: Marion and Hugh Oakley Family gave $5K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $883.333), top state Maryland. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$5,300
+6.0% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
6
+50.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$883
-29.3% vs 2024
Median grant
$1,000
Total assets
$109,454
+13.8% vs 2024
Primary geography
Maryland (25% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Marion and Hugh Oakley Family funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 6 recipients in 2025

Chads Coalition: $1KChads Coalition$1KHelping Mamas: $1KHelping Mamas$1KHungry Heroes BBQ: $1KHungry Heroes BBQ$1KJesse's Paddle: $1KJesse's Paddle$1KPalestine Children's Relief Fund: $1KPalestine Children's ReliefFund$1KArundel River Fooundation: $300Arundel River Fooundation$300

The largest 2025 recipient was Chads Coalition ($1K). Together the top 6 received $5K.

Grant Size Distribution

22 grants across all recorded years

22<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 22 grants of 22 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

10states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.

Cities

FreeholdEdgewaterCharlotteNorcrossOwassoSan JoseAtlantaBerlinCaryHagerstownLos AngelesNew YorkPhoenixRock HillSaint LouisSalisbury

How Marion and Hugh Oakley Family gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−2%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 105% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2K$4K$6K4 grants2020 3 grants2021 5 grants2022 4 grants2023 4 grants2024 6 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $3K (2020) to $5K (2022). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $5K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Chads Coalition Saint Louis, MOSuicide Prevention in Teens$1,000
Helping Mamas Norcross, GAProviding Assistance to Mothers$1,000
Hungry Heroes BBQ Rock Hill, SCServing First Responders & Veterans$1,000
Jesse's Paddle Berlin, MDTeen Suicide Awareness$1,000
Palestine Children's Relief Fund Los Angeles, CAHumanitarian Aide Children in Gaza$1,000
Arundel River Fooundation Edgewater, MDProtect South West & Rhodes Rivers$300
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Marion and Hugh Oakley Family?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$109,454$6,912$6,357$5,3006$5,300$857$5,053
2024$96,209$9,490$5,983$5,0004$5,000$111$4,468
2023$85,330$5,309$5,584$4,2004$4,359—$3,851
2022$71,057$11,916$15,999$5,4005$5,400—$4,286
2021$103,011$1,096$7,158$4,5003$4,500—$3,880
2020$91,418$17,545$3,925$3,3004—$1,037$3,867

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Marion and Hugh Oakley Family reported a distributable amount of $5K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Marion and Hugh Oakley Family is led by Jason Oakley, President since 2023 (on filings since 2020); none of the 10 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Jason Oakley

    President

    Director → President, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Jeanne Dwiggins

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Megan Oakley

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Wendy Kemmet

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • William Oakley

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Kristen Kemmet Winstanley

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    No compensation reported

  • Lauren Oakley

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    No compensation reported

  • Brian Kemmet

    Vice President

    Director → Vice President, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Jennifer Dwiggins

    Treasurer

    Director → Treasurer, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    No compensation reported

  • Colleen Tull

    Secretary

    On filings since 2023

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Marion and Hugh Oakley Family

How much does Marion and Hugh Oakley Family give each year?

Marion and Hugh Oakley Family gave $5K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $5K across 4 grants.

What is Marion and Hugh Oakley Family's typical grant size?

Marion and Hugh Oakley Family's median grant in 2025 was $1,000, and its average grant was $883, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Marion and Hugh Oakley Family give grants?

Marion and Hugh Oakley Family's top state is Maryland, with 25% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Missouri (19%) and Georgia (19%).

Does Marion and Hugh Oakley Family give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 6 grants with a stated purpose on Marion and Hugh Oakley Family's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.

Who are Marion and Hugh Oakley Family's largest grantees?

Marion and Hugh Oakley Family's largest 2025 grantees include Chads Coalition ($1,000), Helping Mamas ($1,000) and Hungry Heroes BBQ ($1,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 57% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Marion and Hugh Oakley Family?

Marion and Hugh Oakley Family reported $109K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $5K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $5K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Marion and Hugh Oakley Family's EIN?

Marion and Hugh Oakley Family's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-7030006. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Marion and Hugh Oakley Family's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Virginia

The Ford Foundation

New York, NY

The Ford Foundation funds organizations and initiatives working to reduce inequality and advance social justice, including work on civic engagement, civil rights, climate justice, disability rights, and technology and society. In 2024, its grants ranged from $45 to $15 million, with a median of $100,000, supporting work in the U.S. and internationally. It says most grants are identified by the foundation and it does not accept unsolicited proposals by mail, email, or phone; limited opportunities may be offered separately.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$17.5B

Grants

4,007

Total Given

$844.7M

The Yelp Foundation

San Francisco, CA

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$6.2M

Grants

644

Total Given

$886K

Jack Kent Cooke Foundation

Lansdowne, VA

The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education programs that help exceptionally promising students with financial need, including college access, academic enrichment, and support for talented students. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; it funds across the United States, with most grant dollars going to Virginia. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations and directs applicants to its website for current application instructions and eligibility.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$940.1M

Grants

1,419

Total Given

$25.1M

Donors Trust Inc

Alexandria, VA

Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

919

Total Given

$282.1M

The Community Foundation Inc

Richmond, VA

The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, along with other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $1,795,000, with a median of $25,000; 78% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$852.4M

Grants

917

Total Given

$61.8M

America's Charities

Chantilly, VA

AMERICA’S CHARITIES routes donor-directed workplace giving to member charities and provides emergency assistance to eligible employees and people affected by disasters; its reported grants are fiscal-agent disbursements, not awards selected through an application process. In 2025 it reported 808 grants totaling $16.4 million, ranging from $5,000 to $515,354 (median $9,664), to recipients across the United States, with the largest shares going to Pennsylvania, California, Washington, D.C., Virginia, and Arizona. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$36.2M

Grants

808

Total Given

$16.4M

More similar funders

More Funders in Virginia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Marion and Hugh Oakley Family's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Marion and Hugh Oakley Family down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?