Marion and Hugh Oakley Family
Marion and Hugh Oakley Family is a private foundation, based in Williamsburg, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $109K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $5K. Net investment income was $857.
Marion and Hugh Oakley Family at a glance
In short: Marion and Hugh Oakley Family gave $5K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $883.333), top state Maryland. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $5,300
- +6.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 6
- +50.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $883
- -29.3% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $1,000
- Total assets
- $109,454
- +13.8% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Maryland (25% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Marion and Hugh Oakley Family funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Chads Coalition ($1K). Together the top 6 received $5K.
Grant Size Distribution
22 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 22 grants of 22 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Marion and Hugh Oakley Family gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−2%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 105% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $3K (2020) to $5K (2022). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $5K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Chads Coalition Saint Louis, MO | Suicide Prevention in Teens | $1,000 |
| Helping Mamas Norcross, GA | Providing Assistance to Mothers | $1,000 |
| Hungry Heroes BBQ Rock Hill, SC | Serving First Responders & Veterans | $1,000 |
| Jesse's Paddle Berlin, MD | Teen Suicide Awareness | $1,000 |
| Palestine Children's Relief Fund Los Angeles, CA | Humanitarian Aide Children in Gaza | $1,000 |
| Arundel River Fooundation Edgewater, MD | Protect South West & Rhodes Rivers | $300 |
Ready to take the next step with Marion and Hugh Oakley Family?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $109,454 | $6,912 | $6,357 | $5,300 | 6 | $5,300 | $857 | $5,053 |
| 2024 | $96,209 | $9,490 | $5,983 | $5,000 | 4 | $5,000 | $111 | $4,468 |
| 2023 | $85,330 | $5,309 | $5,584 | $4,200 | 4 | $4,359 | — | $3,851 |
| 2022 | $71,057 | $11,916 | $15,999 | $5,400 | 5 | $5,400 | — | $4,286 |
| 2021 | $103,011 | $1,096 | $7,158 | $4,500 | 3 | $4,500 | — | $3,880 |
| 2020 | $91,418 | $17,545 | $3,925 | $3,300 | 4 | — | $1,037 | $3,867 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Marion and Hugh Oakley Family reported a distributable amount of $5K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Marion and Hugh Oakley Family is led by Jason Oakley, President since 2023 (on filings since 2020); none of the 10 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Jason Oakley
President
Director → President, 2023
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Jeanne Dwiggins
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Megan Oakley
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Wendy Kemmet
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
William Oakley
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Kristen Kemmet Winstanley
Director
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Lauren Oakley
Director
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Brian Kemmet
Vice President
Director → Vice President, 2023
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Jennifer Dwiggins
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Colleen Tull
Secretary
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Marion and Hugh Oakley Family
How much does Marion and Hugh Oakley Family give each year?
Marion and Hugh Oakley Family gave $5K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $5K across 4 grants.
What is Marion and Hugh Oakley Family's typical grant size?
Marion and Hugh Oakley Family's median grant in 2025 was $1,000, and its average grant was $883, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Marion and Hugh Oakley Family give grants?
Marion and Hugh Oakley Family's top state is Maryland, with 25% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Missouri (19%) and Georgia (19%).
Does Marion and Hugh Oakley Family give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 6 grants with a stated purpose on Marion and Hugh Oakley Family's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
Who are Marion and Hugh Oakley Family's largest grantees?
Marion and Hugh Oakley Family's largest 2025 grantees include Chads Coalition ($1,000), Helping Mamas ($1,000) and Hungry Heroes BBQ ($1,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 57% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Marion and Hugh Oakley Family?
Marion and Hugh Oakley Family reported $109K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $5K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $5K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Marion and Hugh Oakley Family's EIN?
Marion and Hugh Oakley Family's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-7030006. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Marion and Hugh Oakley Family's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Virginia
The Ford Foundation
New York, NY
The Ford Foundation funds organizations and initiatives working to reduce inequality and advance social justice, including work on civic engagement, civil rights, climate justice, disability rights, and technology and society. In 2024, its grants ranged from $45 to $15 million, with a median of $100,000, supporting work in the U.S. and internationally. It says most grants are identified by the foundation and it does not accept unsolicited proposals by mail, email, or phone; limited opportunities may be offered separately.
Assets
$17.5B
Grants
4,007
Total Given
$844.7M
The Yelp Foundation
San Francisco, CA
Assets
$6.2M
Grants
644
Total Given
$886K
Jack Kent Cooke Foundation
Lansdowne, VA
The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education programs that help exceptionally promising students with financial need, including college access, academic enrichment, and support for talented students. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; it funds across the United States, with most grant dollars going to Virginia. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations and directs applicants to its website for current application instructions and eligibility.
Assets
$940.1M
Grants
1,419
Total Given
$25.1M
Donors Trust Inc
Alexandria, VA
Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
919
Total Given
$282.1M
The Community Foundation Inc
Richmond, VA
The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, along with other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $1,795,000, with a median of $25,000; 78% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$852.4M
Grants
917
Total Given
$61.8M
America's Charities
Chantilly, VA
AMERICA’S CHARITIES routes donor-directed workplace giving to member charities and provides emergency assistance to eligible employees and people affected by disasters; its reported grants are fiscal-agent disbursements, not awards selected through an application process. In 2025 it reported 808 grants totaling $16.4 million, ranging from $5,000 to $515,354 (median $9,664), to recipients across the United States, with the largest shares going to Pennsylvania, California, Washington, D.C., Virginia, and Arizona. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$36.2M
Grants
808
Total Given
$16.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Virginia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Marion and Hugh Oakley Family's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Marion and Hugh Oakley Family down — hundreds of funders to go?