The Martha & Ruby Foundation for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animal
The Martha & Ruby Foundation for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animal is a private foundation focused on Environment & Animals, based in Peachtree City, GA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $50K.
Key facts about The Martha & Ruby Foundation for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animal
In short: The Martha & Ruby Foundation for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animal gave $50K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $50K), mostly in Georgia. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 81-0688152
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $49,812
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- Average grant
- $49,812
- Median grant
- $49,812
- Primary geography
- Georgia (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
—
Annual Giving
$50K
Grant Count
1
Avg Grant Size
$50K
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Martha & Ruby Foundation for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animal reported a distributable amount of $2K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How The Martha & Ruby Foundation for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animal gives
- Giving grew 3221% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with The Martha & Ruby Foundation for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animal?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $2K (2021) to $50K (2024). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $50K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Hospice and Love Organization Inc ($50K).
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 3 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Hospice and Love Organization Inc Peachtree City, GA | Assignment of rights in net assets to non-profit hospice and love organization, inc ein: 84-5012253 for furtherance of organization's mission to provide adoption services and shelter for senior and special needs dogs. | $49,812 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | — | $50,472 | $472 |
| Revenue | $1,830 | $730 | — |
| Expenses | $51,642 | $730 | $85 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $49,812 | — | — |
| Distributable Amount | $2,485 | $2,486 | $25 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 8, 2020)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Martha & Ruby Foundation for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animal is led by Anna J. Ware, Director on every filing since 2019 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Anna J. Ware
Director
On filings since 2019
8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Martha & Ruby Foundation for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animal
How much does The Martha & Ruby Foundation for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animal give each year?
The Martha & Ruby Foundation for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animal gave $50K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
What is The Martha & Ruby Foundation for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animal?
The Martha & Ruby Foundation for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animal is a private foundation focused on Environment & Animals, based in Peachtree City, GA.
Where does The Martha & Ruby Foundation for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animal operate?
The Martha & Ruby Foundation for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animal has awarded grants in Georgia.
How much is The Martha & Ruby Foundation for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animal required to give away each year?
Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2024, The Martha & Ruby Foundation for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animal reported a distributable amount of $2K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
What is The Martha & Ruby Foundation for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animal's EIN?
The Martha & Ruby Foundation for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animal's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 81-0688152. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching The Martha & Ruby Foundation for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animal by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Martha & Ruby Foundation for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animal's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Georgia
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc
Atlanta, GA
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds nonprofits across areas including health, education, human services, arts, housing, and civic engagement, with an emphasis on equity and shared prosperity. Its itemized 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, and over 64% of its 2024 grant support stayed in the 23-county metro Atlanta region, though it also funds organizations nationally and internationally. Nonprofits can apply through the foundation’s Grants Portal for competitive opportunities; it also makes donor-advised grants, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,414
Total Given
$152.3M
Boys & Girls Clubs of America
Atlanta, GA
BGCA funds youth development through local Boys & Girls Clubs, supporting academic success, health, leadership, mentoring, and related programs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,047 to $2,704,861, with a median of $81,098, and went to communities across the United States, Native lands, and military installations. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$95.2M
Grants
797
Total Given
$120.5M
Habitat for Humanity International Inc
Americus, GA
Habitat for Humanity International funds affiliates and other organizations working on affordable housing, including homebuilding, housing preservation, coalition building and advocacy. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,027 to $6.37 million, with a median of about $48,700, supporting work across the U.S. and internationally; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$760.0M
Grants
719
Total Given
$101.6M
American Cancer Society Inc
Atlanta, GA
The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, and advocacy, including grants to researchers, institutions, and related organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median of $15,000; research funding supports institutions across the United States. It accepts applications for specific research programs through ProposalCentral, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
509
Total Given
$23.1M
The Arthur M Blank Family Foundation
Atlanta, GA
The Arthur M. Blank Family Foundation funds work in Atlanta’s Westside, democracy, the environment, mental health and well-being, youth development, and founder initiatives, with a focus on Georgia and Montana and some national impact. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $20 million, with a median of $50,000. It makes grants by invitation and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$466.3M
Grants
586
Total Given
$212.1M
Georgia Power Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
Georgia Power Foundation supports programs and capital campaigns that improve quality of life, including work in health care, education, workforce development, arts, and community development, with a strong preference for Georgia organizations and communities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1 million, with a median of $10,000; requests of $25,000 or less are reviewed on an ongoing basis. It accepts online grant requests, as described in its filing.
Assets
$217.0M
Grants
517
Total Given
$18.6M
BVM Capacity Building Institute Inc
Atlanta, GA
BVM Capacity Building Institute funds grassroots and community-based organizations advancing social justice, especially through civic engagement, voter access, and organizational capacity building, across more than 20 states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,153 to $412,500, with a median of $14,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.6M
Grants
426
Total Given
$8.6M
Boys & Girls Clubs of America (Group Return)
Atlanta, GA
Boys & Girls Clubs of America funds local Club programs that support youth academics, health and wellness, leadership, mentoring, and workforce readiness, including after-school and summer activities. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $46,000, with awards ranging from roughly $5,000 to $3.9 million, supporting Clubs across the United States, Native lands, and military installations; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$47.8M
Grants
357
Total Given
$45.7M
Jewish Federation of Greater Atlanta Inc
Atlanta, GA
Jewish Federation of Greater Atlanta funds Jewish education, engagement, social services, and community-strengthening programs, with grantmaking focused on Greater Atlanta as well as Israel and other locations. In 2025 it made 435 grants, with a median award of $18,489; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$431.3M
Grants
435
Total Given
$50.7M
Emory University
Atlanta, GA
Emory University primarily funds research and subcontract work for universities, hospitals, research organizations, and other organizations, across a range of academic and health-related fields. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $19.1 million, with a median of about $97,000; 41% of grant dollars went to Georgia recipients. The profile does not state whether Emory accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$24.9B
Grants
362
Total Given
$183.7M
Inspire Brands Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
The foundation supports childhood hunger, youth leadership, education, and career readiness through national and local partnerships across the U.S. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,032 to nearly $2 million, with a median of $11,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; grantees are nominated by members of the Inspire Brands community, while SPARK Cohort participants may apply for a growth-focused grant.
Assets
$14.3M
Grants
306
Total Given
$11.0M
Addo Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
Assets
$90K
Grants
287
Total Given
$197K
More Funders in Georgia
The Martha & Ruby Foundation for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animal down — hundreds of funders to go?