Community Health Systems Inc logo

Community Health Systems Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Macon, GA EIN: 74-3083593 Website

To support and encourage health care and related services through providing strategic planning, oversight, management, supervision, administrative services and other essential functions to section 501(c)(3) supported organizations within an integrated health care delivery system.

Community Health Systems Inc at a glance

In short: Community Health Systems Inc gave $9.6M across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $3.2M), mostly in Georgia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$9,628,734
-89.4% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
3
-57.1% vs 2024
Average grant
$3,209,578
-75.3% vs 2024
Median grant
$3,831,866
Total assets
$178,520,106
+505.1% vs 2024
Primary geography
Georgia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Community Health Systems Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 3 recipients in 2025

Home & Community Services Inc: $4.9MHome & Community Services Inc$4.9MClinical Services Inc: $3.8MClinical Services Inc$3.8MPiedmont Regional Health Inc: $902KPiedmont Regional Health Inc$902K

The largest 2025 recipient was Home & Community Services Inc ($4.9M). Together the top 3 received $9.6M.

Grant Size Distribution

10 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K$100–250K1$250–500K1$500K–1M5$1–5M3$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 5 grants of 10 (50%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.

States

Cities

Gray

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$25M$50M$75M$100M0 grants2018 0 grants2019 0 grants2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 7 grants2024 3 grants2025

From 2024 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $9.6M (2025) to $91.0M (2024). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $9.6M.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Home & Community Services Inc Gray, GAIhds Contribution$4,894,717
Clinical Services Inc Gray, GAIhds Contribution$3,831,866
Piedmont Regional Health Inc Gray, GAIhds Contribution$902,151
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Community Health Systems Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$178,520,106$198,043,761$51,589,498$9,628,7343$12,101,626
2024$29,501,039$38,608,225$126,327,829$91,043,0377$820,676
2023$167,188,044$60,362,232$57,852,766——$8,806,648
2022$180,861,201$31,659,736$44,292,205——$-9,726,908
2021$149,456,293$49,008,420$26,766,846——$19,143,901
2020$105,897,705$26,265,463$28,920,344——$-3,787,669
2019$111,053,056$36,947,900$31,388,311——$2,291,306
2018$105,896,525$35,948,141$21,760,871——$7,267,191

About Community Health Systems Inc

Based on IRS filings

Community Health Systems Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Macon, GA. IRS filing data is available from 2018 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $178.5M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $9.6M. Net investment income was $12.1M.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Community Health Systems Inc is led by Ronnie D. Rollins, Director & President on every filing since 2018; all 29 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Ronnie D. Rollins

    Director & President

    On filings since 2018

    40 hrs/week

    $774K (2018) → $852K (2025)

  • Joseph A. Wall

    Chairman

    On filings since 2018

    4 hrs/week

    $24K (2018) → $24K (2025)

  • Kathryn Dennis

    Director

    On filings since 2018

    4 hrs/week

    $24K (2018) → $24K (2025)

  • Marcus Trainer

    Sen Director Nw O

    Director Nw Opera → Sen Director Nw O, 2025

    On filings since 2018

    40 hrs/week

    $106K (2018) → $153K (2025)

  • Paul A. Cable

    Director

    On filings since 2018

    4 hrs/week

    $24K (2018) → $24K (2025)

  • Ralph Warnock

    Director & Executive

    Executive Vice President & Director → Director & Executive, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $102K (2021) → $298K (2025)

  • Bristol Stephens

    Senior Director Recru

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $123K (2024) → $133K (2025)

  • William Leech

    Senior Director

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $128K (2024) → $128K (2025)

  • J. Randolph Nichols

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    4 hrs/week

    $10K (2025)

  • Angela Hammack

    Senior Vice President

    Senior Vice President → Vp-Sys Suppo, 2021

    Vp-Sys Suppo → Senior Vice President, 2023

    On filings since 2018

    40 hrs/week

    $183K (2018) → $317K (2025)

  • April Kenerly

    Vice President

    On filings since 2018

    40 hrs/week

    $178K (2018) → $210K (2025)

  • Autumn Ward

    Vice President

    On filings since 2018

    40 hrs/week

    $126K (2018) → $163K (2025)

  • Buckie Norton

    Vice President

    Vice President → Director of, 2021

    Director of → Vice President, 2022

    On filings since 2018

    40 hrs/week

    $127K (2018) → $171K (2025)

  • Christopher Johnson

    Senior Vice President

    Senior Vice President → Vice President, 2021

    Vice President → Senior Vice President, 2023

    On filings since 2018

    40 hrs/week

    $166K (2018) → $270K (2025)

  • Freddie Walter

    Senior Vice President

    On filings since 2018

    40 hrs/week

    $363K (2018) → $392K (2025)

  • Hunter Hurst

    Vice President

    Senior Vice President → Vice President, 2023

    On filings since 2018

    40 hrs/week

    $223K (2018) → $197K (2025)

  • Jon Howell

    Senior Vice President

    On filings since 2018

    40 hrs/week

    $206K (2018) → $386K (2025)

  • Ken McDonald

    Senior Vice President

    On filings since 2018

    40 hrs/week

    $196K (2018) → $194K (2025)

  • Kimberly Sheffield

    Senior Vice President

    Senior Vice President → Vice President, 2021

    Vice President → Senior Vice President, 2023

    On filings since 2018

    40 hrs/week

    $154K (2018) → $284K (2025)

  • Lorraine T. Taylor

    CFO, CAO & Secretary

    CFO → CFO, CAO & Secretary, 2021

    On filings since 2018

    40 hrs/week

    $705K (2018) → $726K (2025)

  • Michael Taylor

    Senior Vice President

    Vice President → Senior Sp, 2023

    Senior Sp → Senior Vice President, 2024

    On filings since 2018

    40 hrs/week

    $130K (2018) → $253K (2025)

  • Teresa Moody

    Senior Vice President

    On filings since 2018

    40 hrs/week

    $186K (2018) → $234K (2025)

  • Kimberly Herron

    Senior Vice President

    Vice President → Senior Vice President, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $158K (2019) → $201K (2025)

  • Cori Reese

    Executive Vice P

    Vice President → Executive Vice P, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $148K (2020) → $300K (2025)

  • Yolanda Pence

    Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $119K (2020) → $148K (2025)

  • Kelly Laughlin

    Vice President

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $20K (2021) → $137K (2025)

  • Wendy Drake

    Vice President

    Senior Director of It → Vice President, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $119K (2022) → $158K (2025)

  • Katie Carr

    Vice President

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $164K (2024) → $157K (2025)

  • Loray Childs

    Vice President

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $175K (2024) → $179K (2025)

Former officers (28)
  • Former: Edwin Spivey (2018–2024) — Senior Network A
  • Former: Jill Snow (2018–2024) — Senior Vice President
  • Former: Michelle Moore-Andrews (2018–2024) — Senior Vice President
  • Former: Pamela O' Rourke (2019–2024) — Senior Vice President
  • Former: Rusty Lee (2019–2024) — Senior Vice President
  • Former: Sylvia Rowe (2020–2024) — Vice President
  • Former: Scott Kirk (2022–2024) — Senior Director
  • Former: Herbert M. Ponder Jr. (2018–2023) — Director
  • Former: Himabindu Akkineni (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Brandon Poole (2020–2023) — Senior Vice President
  • Former: Amanda Jacobs (2022–2023) — Vice President
  • Former: Anthony Lewis (2022–2023) — Vice President
  • Former: Ashley Grothe (2023) — Vice President
  • Former: Geneen Ransaw (2018–2022) — Vice President
  • Former: Thomas Randolph Coody (2018–2022) — Director & Vice President
  • Former: Lucy Rogers (2020–2022) — Director & Senior
  • Former: Ben H. Griffin Jr. (2018–2021) — Senior Vice President
  • Former: Johnny McGinnis (2018–2021) — Senior Director
  • Former: Sandra Jean (2018–2021) — Vice President
  • Former: Vicki Hill-Hoffman (2020–2021) — Vice President
  • Former: Lisa Davies (2021) — Vice President
  • Former: James B. Patton (2018–2020) — Director
  • Former: Mark Pavlovich (2019–2020) — Senior Director
  • Former: Diana Wilks (2018–2019) — Senior Vice President
  • Former: Lynne King (2019) — Vice President
  • Former: Blair Lake (2018) — Vice President
  • Former: Renee Maddox (2018) — Vp-Special P
  • Former: Scott Trasher (2018) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2018–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Ronnie D Rollins — DIR, Pres &: $852KRonnie D RollinsDIR, Pres &$852KLorraine T Taylor — CFO, Cao, Se: $726KLorraine T TaylorCFO, Cao, Se$726KFreddie Walter — Senior VP: $392KFreddie WalterSenior VP$392KJon Howell — Senior VP: $386KJon HowellSenior VP$386KAngela Hammack — Senior VP: $317KAngela HammackSenior VP$317KCori Reese — Exec. Vice P: $300KCori ReeseExec. Vice P$300KRalph Warnock — Director, Ex: $298KRalph WarnockDirector, Ex$298KKimberly Sheffield — Senior VP: $284KKimberly SheffieldSenior VP$284KChristopher Johnson — Senior VP: $270KChristopher JohnsonSenior VP$270KMichael Taylor — Senior VP: $253KMichael TaylorSenior VP$253KTeresa Moody — Senior VP: $234KTeresa MoodySenior VP$234KApril Kenerly — Vice Preside: $210KApril KenerlyVice Preside$210KKimberly Herron — Senior VP: $201KKimberly HerronSenior VP$201KHunter Hurst — Vice Preside: $197KHunter HurstVice Preside$197KKen McDonald — Senior VP: $194KKen McDonaldSenior VP$194KLoray Childs — Vice Preside: $179KLoray ChildsVice Preside$179KBuckie Norton — Vice Preside: $171KBuckie NortonVice Preside$171KAutumn Ward — Vice Preside: $163KAutumn WardVice Preside$163KWendy Drake — Vice Preside: $158KWendy DrakeVice Preside$158KKatie Carr — Vice Preside: $157KKatie CarrVice Preside$157KMarcus Trainer — Sen DIR NW O: $153KMarcus TrainerSen DIR NW O$153KYolanda Pence — Vice Preside: $148KYolanda PenceVice Preside$148KKelly Laughlin — Vice Preside: $137KKelly LaughlinVice Preside$137KBristol Stephens — Sr DIR Recru: $133KBristol StephensSr DIR Recru$133KWilliam Leech — Sr Director: $128KWilliam LeechSr Director$128KPaul a Cable — Director: $24KPaul a CableDirector$24KKathryn Dennis — Director: $24KKathryn DennisDirector$24KJoseph a Wall — Chairman: $24KJoseph a WallChairman$24KJ Randolph Nichols — Director: $10KJ Randolph NicholsDirector$10K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $852K, to Ronnie D Rollins (DIR, Pres &). 29 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Community Health Systems Inc

How much does Community Health Systems Inc give each year?

Community Health Systems Inc gave $9.6M across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $91.0M across 7 grants.

What is Community Health Systems Inc's typical grant size?

Community Health Systems Inc's median grant in 2025 was $3,831,866, and its average grant was $3,209,578, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does Community Health Systems Inc give grants?

Community Health Systems Inc gives mostly in Georgia: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Gray, GA (3 grants).

Does Community Health Systems Inc give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Community Health Systems Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Ihds Contribution" (3 grants).

How large is Community Health Systems Inc?

Community Health Systems Inc reported $178.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $198.0M.

What is Community Health Systems Inc?

Community Health Systems Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Macon, GA. It holds $178.5M in total assets as of 2025.

What is Community Health Systems Inc's EIN?

Community Health Systems Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 74-3083593. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2018–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(5)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
  2. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)
  3. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2018 (received by the IRS January 28, 2020)
  4. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 13, 2020)
  5. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Live grants for the work Community Health Systems Inc funds

Health Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Community Health Systems Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Georgia

Tucson Realtors Charitable Foundation

Tucson, AZ

The organization's primary exempt purpose is to engage in fundraising for other exempt 501(c)(3) organizations and to distribute net funds earned to each organization.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$169K

Grants

2

Total Given

$16K

Health Scholarships Inc

Gray, GA

To lease and own skilled care, intermediate care, and other healthcare related facilities; consistent with the policies previously adopted by the board of directors of chsi. Chsi is the section 509 (a)(3) supporting organization and parent entity of the integrated health care delivery system of which the organization is a member. The ihds provides substantial community benefit to the communities it serves and continues to assess and develop programs to benefit the community.

Assets

$67.8M

Grants

2

Total Given

$23.4M

The Covia Foundation

Independence, OH

The Covia Foundation funds established 501(c)(3) organizations working in health and wellness, education, the environment, and social equality, including community relief and volunteer initiatives. Its 2024 grants ranged from $25 to $100,000, with a median of $1,000; it supports communities where Covia operates, with the largest share going to Ohio. Applications are typically submitted by Covia employees, so unsolicited requests are not indicated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$10.8M

Grants

271

Total Given

$974K

The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc

Atlanta, GA

The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds nonprofits across areas including health, education, human services, arts, housing, and civic engagement, with an emphasis on equity and shared prosperity. Its itemized 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, and over 64% of its 2024 grant support stayed in the 23-county metro Atlanta region, though it also funds organizations nationally and internationally. Nonprofits can apply through the foundation’s Grants Portal for competitive opportunities; it also makes donor-advised grants, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

1,414

Total Given

$152.3M

Boys & Girls Clubs of America

Atlanta, GA

BGCA funds youth development through local Boys & Girls Clubs, supporting academic success, health, leadership, mentoring, and related programs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,047 to $2,704,861, with a median of $81,098, and went to communities across the United States, Native lands, and military installations. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Youth Development

Assets

$95.2M

Grants

797

Total Given

$120.5M

Habitat for Humanity International Inc

Americus, GA

Habitat for Humanity International funds affiliates and other organizations working on affordable housing, including homebuilding, housing preservation, coalition building and advocacy. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,027 to $6.37 million, with a median of about $48,700, supporting work across the U.S. and internationally; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

International, Foreign Affairs & National Security

Assets

$760.0M

Grants

719

Total Given

$101.6M

More similar funders

More Funders in Georgia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Community Health Systems Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Community Health Systems Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?