The Marie-Josee and Henry R Kravis
The Marie-Josee and Henry R Kravis is a private foundation based in Miami, Florida. Its 2024 filing reports 56 grants totaling $45,210,580, including support for universities, medical and research institutions, arts organizations, and education and civic organizations.
Key facts about The Marie-Josee and Henry R Kravis
In short: The Marie-Josee and Henry R Kravis gave $45.2M across 56 grants in 2024 (avg $807K), mostly in New York. 36% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 13-3341521
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $45,210,580
- Grants made (2024)
- 56
- Average grant
- $807,332
- Median grant
- $100,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 36% first-time grantees (15 of 42, 2024)
- Total assets
- $68,243,614
- Primary geography
- New York (56% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$68.2M
+45.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$45.2M
-17.8% YoY
Grant Count
56
-5.1% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$807K
-13.4% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Marie-Josee and Henry R Kravis reported a distributable amount of $1.6M for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is The Marie-Josee and Henry R Kravis open to new grantees?
36%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 15 of 42 grantees (36%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $947K; repeat grants $1.1M. How we count
Medians: $100K first-time, $160K repeat.
- 50% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving grew 32% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2021–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants show support for a range of organizations. The Rockefeller University describes its work as biomedical and scientific research and graduate education; Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts says it promotes and sustains the performing arts and educates the public; and the UCLA Foundation describes itself as the giving, receiving, and investing arm of the UCLA campus.
Other 2024 recipients include Teach for America, which says it develops and supports leaders to teach underserved students; Code.org, which works to expand access to computer science education; and Unite America, which says it advances nonpartisan electoral reforms.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation reported 56 grants totaling $45,210,580. Grant amounts ranged from $5,000 to $6,562,500, with a median of $100,000.
Ready to take the next step with The Marie-Josee and Henry R Kravis?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, recipients in New York received 56% of grant dollars and recipients in California received 28%. Recipients in Washington, DC, received 5%, those in Kentucky 4%, and those in Connecticut 3%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 56 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $34.4M (2021) to $55.9M (2022). In 2024 it made 56 grants totaling $45.2M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Claremont McKenna College ($11.5M across 6 grants). Together the top 10 received $39.8M.
Grant Size Distribution
237 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 88 grants of 237 (37%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Columbia Univeristy New York, NY | General Purpose | $6,562,500 |
| Claremont McKenna College Claremont, CA | General Purpose | $5,000,000 |
| Ichan School of Medicine at MO New York, NY | General Purpose | $5,000,000 |
| The Rockefeller University New York, NY | General Purpose | $5,000,000 |
| Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer New York, NY | General Purpose | $4,000,000 |
| Claremont McKenna College Claremont, CA | General Purpose | $2,500,000 |
| Claremont McKenna College Claremont, CA | General Purpose | $2,000,000 |
| Friends of Notre-Dame De Paris Washington, DC | General Purpose | $2,000,000 |
| Entitlements How Inc Lexington, KY | General Purpose | $2,000,000 |
| Claremont McKenna College Claremont, CA | General Purpose | $1,000,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $68,243,614 | $67,557,855 | $46,301,609 | $45,210,580 |
| 2023 | $46,987,368 | $92,903,635 | $56,147,018 | $54,974,186 |
| 2022 | $10,230,751 | $22,730,805 | $56,893,802 | $55,903,805 |
The 2024 filing reports 56 grants; the 2023 and 2022 filings report 59 and 54 grants, respectively.
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $68,243,614 | $46,987,368 | $10,230,751 |
| Revenue | $67,557,855 | $92,903,635 | $22,730,805 |
| Expenses | $46,301,609 | $56,147,018 | $56,893,802 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $45,406,332 | $55,167,018 | $56,063,802 |
| Net Investment Income | $54,954,577 | $71,608,893 | $19,851,460 |
| Distributable Amount | $1,644,468 | $1,418,456 | $127,895 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Henry R. Kravis as chairman, Marie-Josée Kravis as president, Lewis M. Eisenberg as treasurer, and James Goldrick as secretary.
The Marie-Josee and Henry R Kravis is led by Marie-Josee Kravis, President on every filing since 2021; none of the 4 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Marie-Josee Kravis
President
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Henry R. Kravis
Chairman
On filings since 2021
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
James Goldrick
Secretary
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lewis M. Eisenberg
Treasurer
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 700 Nw 1St Ave Suite Ste 1500, Miami, FL 33136
Phone: (212) 773-1262
Frequently asked questions about The Marie-Josee and Henry R Kravis
How much does The Marie-Josee and Henry R Kravis give each year?
The Marie-Josee and Henry R Kravis gave $45.2M across 56 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $55.0M across 59 grants.
What is The Marie-Josee and Henry R Kravis's typical grant size?
The Marie-Josee and Henry R Kravis's median grant in 2024 was $100,000, and its average grant was $807,332, across 56 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Marie-Josee and Henry R Kravis that year got $947K on average.
Where does The Marie-Josee and Henry R Kravis give grants?
The Marie-Josee and Henry R Kravis gives mostly in New York: 56% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was California (28%). The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (23 grants), Claremont, CA (6 grants), New York City, NY (4 grants) and Washington, DC (3 grants).
Does The Marie-Josee and Henry R Kravis give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of The Marie-Josee and Henry R Kravis's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (56 of 56) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are The Marie-Josee and Henry R Kravis's largest grantees?
The Marie-Josee and Henry R Kravis's largest 2024 grantees include Claremont McKenna College ($11,500,000 across 6 grants), Columbia Univeristy ($6,562,500) and The Rockefeller University ($5,050,000 across 2 grants), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 51% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is The Marie-Josee and Henry R Kravis?
The Marie-Josee and Henry R Kravis reported $68.2M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $45.4M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $1.6M (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does The Marie-Josee and Henry R Kravis fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants show support for a range of organizations. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Marie-Josee and Henry R Kravis?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Marie-Josee and Henry R Kravis's EIN?
The Marie-Josee and Henry R Kravis's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 13-3341521. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2024.
Does The Marie-Josee and Henry R Kravis accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching The Marie-Josee and Henry R Kravis by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Marie-Josee and Henry R Kravis's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Silicon Valley Community Foundation
Mountain View, CA
Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.
Assets
$12.3B
Grants
3,576
Total Given
$3.2B
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Publix Super Markets Charities Inc
Lakeland, FL
Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.
Assets
$233.8M
Grants
3,269
Total Given
$52.5M
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida Inc
Jacksonville, FL
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida supports nonprofits and civic work in Duval, St. Johns, Nassau, Baker, Clay, and Putnam counties, with interests including neighborhoods, education, aging adults, arts, women and girls, young children, and early literacy. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though amounts varied widely; most donor-advised grants are not open to applications, but eligible nonprofits can apply through competitive programs when application windows are open.
Assets
$708.7M
Grants
2,470
Total Given
$78.0M
Community Foundation of Tampa Bay Inc
Tampa, FL
The Community Foundation of Tampa Bay funds nonprofits addressing economic opportunity, environmental sustainability, health, education, and community vitality in Hillsborough, Pinellas, Pasco, Hernando, and Citrus counties. Its annual competitive grants are typically $10,000–$50,000; it also accepts year-round requests for urgent, unforeseen needs of up to $250,000. Apply through the relevant grant opportunity; the profile does not state whether general unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
698
Total Given
$54.3M
Gulf Coast Community Foundation Inc
Venice, FL
Gulf Coast Community Foundation funds arts and culture, civic and economic development, education, the environment, health and human services, and disaster response, with a focus on its Florida service area. Community grants provide up to $25,000 per organization per fiscal year; larger catalytic grants are available, and 2025 grants had a median of $16,251. It accepts unsolicited requests through scheduled Community Grant cycles; catalytic grants start with a letter of inquiry, and initiative grants are by invitation only.
Assets
$533.7M
Grants
651
Total Given
$45.0M
Early Learning Coalition of Broward
Fort Lauderdale, FL
The Early Learning Coalition of Broward funds child care reimbursement and early-learning providers, including programs supporting child care and preschool, primarily in Broward County, Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,127 to $3,994,863, with a median of $158,921. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$15.9M
Grants
636
Total Given
$152.2M
Leslie L Alexander Foundation Inc
Delray Beach, FL
The Leslie L Alexander Foundation supports animal rescue, education, children’s services, and other charitable work. In 2024, grants ranged from $600 to $1 million, with a median of $35,000; giving was concentrated in Florida and Texas, with awards also made elsewhere. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$291.4M
Grants
622
Total Given
$28.4M
CSX Foundation Inc
Jacksonville, FL
Assets
$9.7M
Grants
607
Total Given
$13.7M
United Way Miami Inc
Miami, FL
United Way Miami funds education, economic mobility, health and wellbeing, and resilient-community programs, with its community focus in Miami-Dade County. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,082 to $1,693,432, with a median of $18,410; published opportunities include selected awards of up to $153,000. It publishes specific grant opportunities and application details; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$157.2M
Grants
562
Total Given
$32.6M
The Community Foundation of Sarasota CO
Sarasota, FL
The Community Foundation of Sarasota County funds nonprofits working in areas including human services, education, arts, health, economic stability, animal welfare, and community resilience. Its typical grants are around $10,000–$25,000, with a 2025 median of $18,798, for programs serving Sarasota, Manatee, Charlotte, or DeSoto County. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$518.5M
Grants
540
Total Given
$41.2M
More Funders in Florida
The Marie-Josee and Henry R Kravis down — hundreds of funders to go?