The Margulis Foundation for Freedom and
The Margulis Foundation for Freedom and is a private foundation, based in Chicago, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.9M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 9 grants totaling $670K. Net investment income was $127K.
Key facts about The Margulis Foundation for Freedom and
In short: The Margulis Foundation for Freedom and gave $670K across 9 grants in 2025 (avg $74K), top state Illinois. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 47-1965321
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $669,600
- Grants made (2025)
- 9
- Average grant
- $74,400
- Median grant
- $50,000
- Total assets
- $2,940,692
- Primary geography
- Illinois (40% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$2.9M
-16.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$670K
+20.6% YoY
Grant Count
9
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$74K
+20.6% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Margulis Foundation for Freedom and reported a distributable amount of $158K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How The Margulis Foundation for Freedom and gives
- Giving grew 79% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 425% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with The Margulis Foundation for Freedom and?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $240K (2020) to $670K (2025). In 2025 it made 9 grants totaling $670K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 9 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Stand Together Trust ($200K). Together the top 9 received $670K.
Grant Size Distribution
42 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 21 grants of 42 (50%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Stand Together Trust Arlington, VA | General Operating | $200,000 |
| Illinois Policy Institute Chicago, IL | General Operating | $150,000 |
| Cato Institute Washington, DC | General Operating | $124,600 |
| Cara Program Chicago, IL | General Operating | $50,000 |
| The Trustees of Princeton University Princeton, NJ | General Operating | $50,000 |
| Chicagos Sunshine Enterprises Inc Chicago, IL | General Operating | $40,000 |
| Skills for Chicago Chicago, IL | General Operating | $25,000 |
| Washington University St. Louis, MO | General Operating | $25,000 |
| Liberty Justice Center Chicago, IL | General Operating | $5,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2,940,692 | $3,505,708 | $2,638,031 |
| Revenue | $128,839 | $2,672,552 | $56,345 |
| Expenses | $671,465 | $556,815 | $456,815 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $669,600 | $555,000 | $455,000 |
| Net Investment Income | $126,974 | $1,313,702 | $69,854 |
| Distributable Amount | $157,564 | $102,010 | $133,341 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 10, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 9, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 28, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 29, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 6, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 6, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Margulis Foundation for Freedom and is led by Arthur S. Margulis Jr., Trustee & President on every filing since 2020; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Arthur S. Margulis Jr.
Trustee & President
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Elaine R. Margulis
Secretary
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Margulis Foundation for Freedom and
How much does The Margulis Foundation for Freedom and give each year?
The Margulis Foundation for Freedom and gave $670K across 9 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $555K across 9 grants.
What is The Margulis Foundation for Freedom and's typical grant size?
The Margulis Foundation for Freedom and's median grant in 2025 was $50,000, and its average grant was $74,400, across 9 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The Margulis Foundation for Freedom and give grants?
The Margulis Foundation for Freedom and's top state is Illinois, with 40% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Virginia (30%) and District of Columbia (19%). The most frequent recipient cities were Chicago, IL (5 grants).
Does The Margulis Foundation for Freedom and give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of The Margulis Foundation for Freedom and's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (9 of 9) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are The Margulis Foundation for Freedom and's largest grantees?
The Margulis Foundation for Freedom and's largest 2025 grantees include Stand Together Trust ($200,000), Illinois Policy Institute ($150,000) and Cato Institute ($124,600), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 71% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Margulis Foundation for Freedom and?
The Margulis Foundation for Freedom and reported $2.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $670K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $158K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is The Margulis Foundation for Freedom and's EIN?
The Margulis Foundation for Freedom and's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-1965321. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching The Margulis Foundation for Freedom and by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Margulis Foundation for Freedom and's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Donors Trust Inc
Alexandria, VA
Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
919
Total Given
$282.1M
The Beach Foundation
West Conshohocken, PA
The Beach Foundation’s grants support a range of organizations working in areas such as free-market policy, individual liberty, journalism, education, and youth activities, with 2024 awards ranging from $16 to $100,000 and a median of $5,000. Based in Pennsylvania, it funded organizations across several states, with the largest shares going to Washington, DC, and Pennsylvania. It supports only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$8.1M
Grants
57
Total Given
$791K
The Dupage Community Foundation
Downers Grove, IL
The DuPage Community Foundation funds nonprofits and community collaborations working in health and human services, youth education, workforce development, the environment, animal welfare, arts and culture, and early childhood education, primarily serving DuPage County residents. Its 2025 median grant was $20,000; 2026 Community Impact grants are capped at $5,000 for Seed grants and generally $10,000–$25,000 for Sustain grants, depending on the focus area. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$161.8M
Grants
241
Total Given
$16.9M
The Dunn Foundation
Collegeville, PA
The Dunn Foundation funds public charities advancing classical liberalism, free enterprise, market capitalism, individual liberty, and related work in policy, education, free speech, and journalism. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $2 million, with a median of $47,500, and went to organizations in multiple states and Washington, DC. It does not accept unsolicited requests; organizations must be contacted or invited to apply.
Assets
$90.1M
Grants
76
Total Given
$9.3M
The Lynde and Harry Bradley Foundation Inc
Milwaukee, WI
The Lynde and Harry Bradley Foundation funds nonprofits advancing constitutional principles, free markets, civil society, and informed citizens, including work in education, culture, and public policy. Its 2024 median grant was $100,000, and it funds in Wisconsin and elsewhere in the United States; it accepts letters of inquiry on an ongoing basis through its online system.
Assets
$993.4M
Grants
361
Total Given
$56.5M
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation
Chicago, IL
The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial
Chicago, IL
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports education, the environment, health and human services, gun violence prevention, homelessness prevention, and Jewish community and Israel initiatives, with a strong focus on Chicago and giving across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000. It uses an invitation-only process and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
897
Total Given
$115.2M
More Funders in Illinois
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Margulis Foundation for Freedom and's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Margulis Foundation for Freedom and down — hundreds of funders to go?