Prospect Bank Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Paris, IL EIN: 37-1286227

Prospect Bank Foundation is a private foundation based in Paris, Illinois. Its 2023 IRS filing is marked as a final return, indicating that it has terminated or is winding down; its 2024 filing nevertheless reports grants totaling $17,000.

Prospect Bank Foundation at a glance

In short: Prospect Bank Foundation gave $17K across 17 grants in 2024 (avg $1K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$17,000
+12.6% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
17
+70.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$1,000
-33.8% vs 2023
Median grant
$1,000
Primary geography
Illinois (94% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.

How to apply to Prospect Bank Foundation

How to Apply

The 2023 filing says applications could be obtained from Prospect Bank in Paris, Illinois. The filing lists no deadlines; these details are not presented as current.

Contact

Application contact: Tamra Inman
Mailing address: PO Box 400, Paris, IL 61944
Phone: (217) 465-4154

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Prospect Bank Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

106 grants across all recorded years

106<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 106 grants of 106 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The 2024 filing reports that 94% of grant dollars went to recipients in Illinois and 6% to recipients in Wisconsin. The 2023 filing’s stated eligibility covered secondary-school students in Edgar County, Illinois, and contiguous counties in Illinois and Indiana, as well as other local grant requests.

Grant Distribution by State

3states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 17 itemized grants.

Cities

ChampaignParisBroctonCatlinCharlestonChrismanDennisionKansasMahometMarshallMetcalfMilwaukeeOliverRedmonTerre Haute

How Prospect Bank Foundation gives

  • Giving fell 56% from 2021 to 2024. Method
  • In 2024 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K$40K47 grants2021 32 grants2022 10 grants2023 17 grants2024

From 2021 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $15K (2023) to $39K (2021). In 2024 it made 17 grants totaling $17K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
17 individual scholarships Recipients not named —$17,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Prospect Bank Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsDistributable Amount
2024—$11,832$17,010$17,00017$17,010$128
2023$5,178$7,585$15,960$15,10010$15,960$461
2022$13,553$39,254$32,955$32,10032$32,955$559
2021$7,254$40,382$39,450$38,60047—$506

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Prospect Bank Foundation reported a distributable amount of $128 for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement is provided. The 2023 filing describes grantmaking to 501(c)(3) entities and governmental units. The listed 2024 grants were all for scholarships.

Grantmaking

In 2024, the foundation reported 17 grants totaling $17,000. Each listed grant was $1,000. The filing names, among others, an individual recipient; an individual recipient; and an individual recipient, each receiving $1,000 for a scholarship.

The 2023 filing says the foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. It describes applications as available from Prospect Bank in Paris, Illinois, and says applications are subject to local eligibility restrictions: applicants must currently attend a secondary school in Edgar County, Illinois, or contiguous counties in Illinois and Indiana, and wish to attend an educational institution described in Section 170(b)(11) of the Internal Revenue Code. It also says other local grant requests will be reviewed as received. Because that filing is marked final, these application details should not be treated as current.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists Robert Morgan as president, Cathy Morgan as “VICE PRESIDE,” and Tamra Inman as secretary/treasurer.

Prospect Bank Foundation is led by Robert Morgan, President on every filing since 2021; none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Robert Morgan

    President

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cathy Morgan

    Vice President

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tamra Inman

    Secretary & Treasurer

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Christine Hollowell (2021–2022) — Secretary & Treasurer

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Prospect Bank Foundation

How much does Prospect Bank Foundation give each year?

Prospect Bank Foundation gave $17K across 17 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $15K across 10 grants.

What is Prospect Bank Foundation's typical grant size?

Prospect Bank Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $1,000, and its average grant was $1,000, across 17 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Prospect Bank Foundation give grants?

Prospect Bank Foundation gives mostly in Illinois: 94% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Wisconsin (6%).

Does Prospect Bank Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 17 grants with a stated purpose on Prospect Bank Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (17 grants).

What does Prospect Bank Foundation fund?

No mission statement is provided. The 2023 filing describes grantmaking to 501(c)(3) entities and governmental units. The listed 2024 grants were all for scholarships. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Prospect Bank Foundation?

The 2023 filing says applications could be obtained from Prospect Bank in Paris, Illinois. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

How much is Prospect Bank Foundation required to give away each year?

Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2024, Prospect Bank Foundation reported a distributable amount of $128 on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

What is Prospect Bank Foundation's EIN?

Prospect Bank Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 37-1286227. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(5)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 4, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 13, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 1, 2024)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 20, 2024)
  5. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Prospect Bank Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Illinois

American Water Charitable Foundationinc

Camden, NJ

The American Water Charitable Foundation funds community projects in water and environmental conservation, recreation access, workforce readiness, STEM education, disaster relief, and other charitable areas. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $614,954, with a median of $5,000, and supported organizations across multiple states; some programs prioritize American Water service areas. The filing directs applicants to forms on the company’s internal website and says there are no set deadlines.

Assets

$81.8M

Grants

374

Total Given

$5.5M

The Lumpkin Family Foundation

Mattoon, IL

The Lumpkin Family Foundation supports environmental protection, health and wellness, local food and agriculture, and community collaboration, primarily in East Central Illinois and Chicago, with some national grants. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $630,000, with a median of $6,000. It says it does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected charitable organizations.

Assets

$39.9M

Grants

209

Total Given

$4.0M

WGRC Inc

Savoy, IL

WGRC INC supports community needs, including nonprofits working in areas such as housing, homelessness, education, youth programs, parks, and family support, with listed 2021 grants going to organizations in Champaign and Urbana, Illinois. Its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $20,000. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$829K

Grants

12

Total Given

$172K

Community Foundation of East Central Illinois

Champaign, IL

The Community Foundation of East Central Illinois supports charitable needs across Champaign, Coles, Douglas, Edgar, Ford, Iroquois, Moultrie, Piatt, and Vermilion counties, including education, youth, health and human services, food, disabilities, and nonprofit capacity building. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from $5,100 to $119,452, with a median of $11,676; Community Commitment Grants typically range from $500 to $7,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$47.8M

Grants

92

Total Given

$1.9M

Donnini-Rudolph Family Foundation

Champaign, IL

The Donnini-Rudolph Family Foundation supports education, health, youth programs, food assistance, and the performing arts, with 2024 grants going to organizations in Connecticut, Illinois, New York, Massachusetts, and California. Its 24 grants ranged from $10,000 to $5 million, with a median of $175,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$215.1M

Grants

24

Total Given

$10.1M

Lumina Foundation for Education Inc

Indianapolis, IN

Lumina Foundation funds research, policy, technical assistance, and initiatives that expand equitable access to education and credentials beyond high school, with a national focus. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $2.51 million, with a median of $12,500. It says it does not accept unsolicited requests; funding is primarily proactive, with occasional open calls for proposals.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

357

Total Given

$30.0M

More similar funders

More Funders in Illinois

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Prospect Bank Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Prospect Bank Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?