The Lamm Family Foundation
The Lamm Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Burnsville, Minnesota. Its 2025 filing reports grants to charitable organizations, including Minnesota organizations and recipients in other states.
Key facts about The Lamm Family Foundation
In short: The Lamm Family Foundation gave $44K across 71 grants in 2025 (avg $613.521), mostly in Minnesota. 7% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 41-1862729
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $43,560
- Grants made (2025)
- 71
- Average grant
- $614
- Median grant
- $50
- New grantees (estimate)
- 7% first-time grantees (5 of 71, 2025)
- Total assets
- $769,732
- Primary geography
- Minnesota (57% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$770K
-8.9% YoY
Annual Giving
$44K
+39.9% YoY
Grant Count
71
-2.7% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$613.521
+43.8% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Lamm Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $42K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is The Lamm Family Foundation open to new grantees?
7%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 5 of 71 grantees (7%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $975; repeat grants $586. How we count
Medians: $300 first-time, $50 repeat.
- 79% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−17%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 118% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The available information does not state a mission for the foundation. Its 2025 grants went to organizations whose missions span areas including arts and culture, education, health, media, meals and community services. For example, Northern Voices describes its work as operating an oral school for deaf and hard-of-hearing children, while the Ordway Center for the Performing Arts describes its mission as providing artistic, educational, and cultural experiences. Mayo Clinic describes its mission as contributing to health and well-being through patient care, education, and research.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation reported 71 grants totaling $43,560. Grant amounts ranged from $25 to $5,000, with a median of $50. Its largest grants included $5,000 each to ALS Association, Northern Voices, Springville Museum of Art Association, and University of Utah. Other notable grants included $2,550 each to Doctors Without Borders and MN Public Radio, and $2,500 each to Hennepin Theater, Ordway Center for the Performing Arts, Planned Parenthood, and Red Cross.
Ready to take the next step with The Lamm Family Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 57% of grant dollars went to recipients in Minnesota, 23% to Utah, 6% each to New York and Washington, DC, and 5% to California.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 71 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $30K (2020) to $53K (2022). In 2025 it made 71 grants totaling $44K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was ALS Association ($5K). Together the top 10 received $35K.
Grant Size Distribution
402 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 402 grants of 402 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| ALS Association St. Paul, MN | Charitable | $5,000 |
| Northern Voices Roseville, MN | Charitable | $5,000 |
| Springville Museum of Art Association Springville, UT | Charitable | $5,000 |
| University of Utah Salt Lake City, UT | Charitable | $5,000 |
| Doctors Without Borders New York, NY | Charitable | $2,550 |
| MN Public Radio St. Paul, MN | Charitable | $2,550 |
| Hennepin Theater Minneapolis, MN | Charitable | $2,500 |
| Ordway Center for the Performing Arts St. Paul, MN | Charitable | $2,500 |
| Planned Parenthood Washington, DC | Charitable | $2,500 |
| Red Cross Minneapolis, MN | Charitable | $2,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grant total | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $769,732 | $32,207 | $83,596 | $43,560 | 71 |
| 2024 | $844,811 | $34,365 | $79,549 | $31,145 | 73 |
| 2023 | $859,995 | $28,010 | $52,507 | $45,220 | 90 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $769,732 | $844,811 | $859,995 |
| Revenue | $32,207 | $34,365 | $28,010 |
| Expenses | $83,596 | $79,549 | $52,507 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $49,621 | $31,145 | $45,220 |
| Net Investment Income | $1,406 | $3,543 | $25,838 |
| Distributable Amount | $42,143 | $42,942 | $42,639 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 23, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 11, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists David Lamm and Robyn Lamm as directors.
The Lamm Family Foundation's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; 1 of 2 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
David Lamm
Director
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$30K (2025)
Robyn Lamm
Director
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $30K, to David Lamm (Director).
Contact
Mailing address: 204 Marcin Lane, Burnsville, MN 55337
Phone: (952) 831-1876
Frequently asked questions about The Lamm Family Foundation
How much does The Lamm Family Foundation give each year?
The Lamm Family Foundation gave $44K across 71 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $31K across 73 grants.
What is The Lamm Family Foundation's typical grant size?
The Lamm Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $50, and its average grant was $614, across 71 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Lamm Family Foundation that year got $975 on average.
Where does The Lamm Family Foundation give grants?
The Lamm Family Foundation gives mostly in Minnesota: 57% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Utah (23%) and New York (6%). The most frequent recipient cities were Minneapolis, MN (15 grants), St. Paul, MN (7 grants), New York, NY (6 grants) and Washington, DC (6 grants).
Does The Lamm Family Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 71 grants with a stated purpose on The Lamm Family Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Charitable" (71 grants).
Who are The Lamm Family Foundation's largest grantees?
The Lamm Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include ALS Association ($5,000), Northern Voices ($5,000) and Springville Museum of Art Association ($5,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 34% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Lamm Family Foundation?
The Lamm Family Foundation reported $770K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $50K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $42K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does The Lamm Family Foundation fund?
The available information does not state a mission for the foundation. Its 2025 grants went to organizations whose missions span areas including arts and culture, education, health, media, meals and community services. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Lamm Family Foundation?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Lamm Family Foundation's EIN?
The Lamm Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-1862729. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does The Lamm Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching The Lamm Family Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Lamm Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Minnesota
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation supports civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education equity, community safety, health, and the environment. In 2025, its grants had a median of $25,000, though awards varied widely; 77% of grant dollars went to Minnesota recipients. It does not state a general policy on unsolicited requests; current opportunities are closed, and some programs are invitation-based.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic development, health and human services, youth and education, arts and culture, democracy, and nonprofit capacity, serving the East Metro and communities statewide. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000, while the Management Improvement Fund offers up to $15,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through open application programs, though some opportunities are invite-only.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$218.3M
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
Wells Fargo Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Wells Fargo Foundation funds nonprofits working on financial opportunity, affordable housing, and small-business growth, with giving at national and local levels. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $8 million, with a median of $35,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; eligible organizations are invited to apply.
Assets
$8.6M
Grants
1,376
Total Given
$157.4M
C K Blandin Foundation
Grand Rapids, MN
The C K Blandin Foundation funds community wealth-building, rural placemaking and small-community efforts, including work on housing, civic engagement, community spaces and food systems. It primarily supports rural Minnesota, especially Itasca County and nearby communities, and its 2024 median grant was $2,900, though awards ranged from $50 to $335,000.
Assets
$506.3M
Grants
931
Total Given
$15.8M
The McKnight Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The McKnight Foundation funds nonprofit organizations, research, and community initiatives in arts and culture, food systems, climate and energy, neuroscience, and equitable communities, primarily in Minnesota and the Midwest, with some work in Africa and South America and beyond. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,150 to $10 million, with a median of $100,000; prospective applicants are asked to contact program staff first, who provide proposal instructions if they determine funding may be considered.
Assets
$2.7B
Grants
790
Total Given
$145.9M
Neighborhood Development Center Inc
Saint Paul, MN
Neighborhood Development Center supports entrepreneurs and neighborhood revitalization through business financing, training, services, and affordable commercial space, primarily in Saint Paul and Minneapolis, with grants going to Minnesota recipients. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $207,211, with a median of $13,500. It does not state a general policy on unsolicited requests; a specific small-business grant RFP described was a past cycle.
Assets
$55.3M
Grants
571
Total Given
$10.2M
Marshall H and Nellie Alworth Memorial Fund
Duluth, MN
The Marshall H and Nellie Alworth Memorial Fund awards scholarships to eligible students pursuing mathematics, science, engineering, or medical fields, primarily serving students from northern Minnesota. Recent awards were typically $2,500, with grants ranging from $2,500 to $3,000. It accepts applications through its scholarship programs; high-school applications are due January 15, and the college-transfer pathway also has an application process.
Assets
$18.4M
Grants
566
Total Given
$1.5M
Catholic Community Foundation of Minnesota
St. Paul, MN
The Catholic Community Foundation of Minnesota funds spiritual, educational, and social needs through grants for education, capital improvements, assistance programs, and other charitable purposes. Its 2025 grants had a median of $16,124, and at least half of grants over any three-year period are intended for Minnesota organizations; 86% of 2025 grant dollars went to Minnesota. Its Social Impact and Educational Impact programs are invitation-only, while other CCF-directed programs may offer open, competitive applications.
Assets
$751.7M
Grants
504
Total Given
$43.9M
Communitygiving
St Cloud, MN
CommunityGiving supports nonprofits, schools, government entities, students, and community initiatives through partner foundations, donor-directed funds, competitive grants, and scholarships. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $680,477, with a median of $15,528; most funding went to Minnesota, though its network also includes Derby, Kansas. Competitive grant applications are accepted through online systems for specific opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$282.6M
Grants
426
Total Given
$16.7M
Pohlad Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
Assets
$76.4M
Grants
372
Total Given
$14.1M
More Funders in Minnesota
The Lamm Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?