Houchens- the Presbyterian Ch BG
Houchens- the Presbyterian Ch BG is a private foundation focused on religion, based in Eagan, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $201K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $10K. Net investment income was $27K.
Houchens- the Presbyterian Ch BG at a glance
In short: Houchens- the Presbyterian Ch BG gave $10K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $10K), mostly in Kentucky. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $10,483
- +8.7% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $10,483
- +8.7% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $10,483
- Total assets
- $200,622
- +8.0% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Kentucky (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Houchens- the Presbyterian Ch BG funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Presbyterian Church of BG ($10K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Houchens- the Presbyterian Ch BG gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−11%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 97% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2024) to $12K (2022). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $10K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Presbyterian Church of BG Bowling Green, KY | General Operating | $10,483 |
Ready to take the next step with Houchens- the Presbyterian Ch BG?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $200,622 | $30,350 | $15,393 | $10,483 | 1 | $11,624 | $26,596 | $11,990 |
| 2024 | $185,713 | $10,510 | $14,337 | $9,641 | 1 | $10,766 | $6,520 | $11,608 |
| 2023 | $189,541 | $9,075 | $14,440 | $10,088 | 1 | $11,183 | $4,639 | $10,736 |
| 2022 | $194,907 | $7,816 | $16,826 | $11,812 | 1 | $12,956 | $3,877 | $11,232 |
| 2021 | $204,022 | $17,068 | $15,971 | $10,839 | 1 | $12,013 | $13,074 | $12,986 |
| 2020 | $202,926 | $9,554 | $15,418 | $10,874 | 1 | — | $5,791 | $11,739 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Houchens- the Presbyterian Ch BG reported a distributable amount of $12K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Houchens- the Presbyterian Ch BG's only listed officer is US Bank N A, Trustee on filings since 2020 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
US Bank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$4K (2020) → $4K (2025)
Former officers (1)
- Former: US Bank NA (2024) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $4K, to US Bank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Houchens- the Presbyterian Ch BG
How much does Houchens- the Presbyterian Ch BG give each year?
Houchens- the Presbyterian Ch BG gave $10K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $10K across 1 grant.
How large is Houchens- the Presbyterian Ch BG?
Houchens- the Presbyterian Ch BG reported $201K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $12K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $12K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Houchens- the Presbyterian Ch BG?
Houchens- the Presbyterian Ch BG is a private foundation focused on religion, based in Eagan, MN. It holds $201K in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Houchens- the Presbyterian Ch BG operate?
Houchens- the Presbyterian Ch BG has awarded grants in Kentucky.
What is Houchens- the Presbyterian Ch BG's EIN?
Houchens- the Presbyterian Ch BG's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 61-1165805. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 7, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 10, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 8, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 5, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 9, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 5, 2026)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Houchens- the Presbyterian Ch BG's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Minnesota
Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing
Appleton, WI
Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing distributes donor-directed and program donations to a broad range of causes and organizations in local, national, and global communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,520 and ranged from $5,006 to $5 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$939.7M
Grants
2,565
Total Given
$84.6M
Dane Buy Local Foundation Inc
Madison, WI
Dane Buy Local Foundation supports buy-local education, collaboration, and programs that strengthen locally owned businesses and communities in Dane County and South Central Wisconsin; it also offers scholarships to area high school seniors pursuing post-secondary business or entrepreneurship studies. No typical award amount is stated, and the information does not say whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$16K
Grants
1
Total Given
$136K
Alliant Energy Foundation Inc
Madison, WI
Assets
$28.5M
Grants
929
Total Given
$2.4M
Greater Milwaukee Foundation Inc
Milwaukee, WI
The Greater Milwaukee Foundation funds nonprofit programs, projects, general operations and capital needs, with priorities including early childhood education, housing, basic needs, health, arts and culture, and scientific research. Its competitive grants primarily serve Milwaukee, Ozaukee, Washington and Waukesha counties; in 2024, the median grant was about $27,800, though awards varied widely. It runs competitive grant cycles, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
838
Total Given
$66.8M
Herb Kohl Educational Foundation Inc
Milwaukee, WI
The foundation funds educational excellence in Wisconsin, including student scholarships and awards for teachers, principals, schools, and classrooms; its 2025 grants ranged from $290 to $15,000, with a median of $6,000. It directs applicants to its program applications for application details; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$14K
Grants
425
Total Given
$2.1M
Green Bay Packers Foundation
Green Bay, WI
The Green Bay Packers Foundation funds Wisconsin charities working in areas such as families, athletics, children’s safety and education, animal welfare, and other focus areas that vary by year. Its 2026 announcement describes typical awards of $3,000–$8,000, though some grants are larger; it accepts online applications during its stated cycle, February 2–April 1, 2026.
Assets
$57.2M
Grants
530
Total Given
$3.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Minnesota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Houchens- the Presbyterian Ch BG's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Houchens- the Presbyterian Ch BG down — hundreds of funders to go?