The Jane and Arthur Flippo Foundation
The Jane and Arthur Flippo Foundation is a private foundation based in Doswell, Virginia. It makes grants to qualifying public charities and does not carry on charitable activities directly.
The Jane and Arthur Flippo Foundation at a glance
In short: The Jane and Arthur Flippo Foundation gave $442K across 36 grants in 2024 (avg $12K), mostly in Virginia. 8% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $441,950
- -4.4% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 36
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $12,276
- -4.4% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $4,000
- Total assets
- $5,843,356
- -0.4% vs 2023
- New grantees (estimate)
- 8% first-time grantees (3 of 36, 2024)
- Primary geography
- Virginia (99% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to The Jane and Arthur Flippo Foundation
- How to Apply
-
The filing lists a written request to Ms. Sylvia S. Acors. The foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Trustees determine the award amount.
- Review Cycle
- None listed.
- Deadline
- None listed.
- Contact
Application contact: Ms Sylvia S Acors
Mailing address: 16415 Washington Highway, Doswell, VA 23047
Phone: (804) 798-6616
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who The Jane and Arthur Flippo Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was The Sheltering Arms Foundation ($200K). Together the top 10 received $358K.
Grant Size Distribution
181 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 171 grants of 181 (94%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The foundation’s 2024 grant dollars were reported as 99% to recipients in Virginia, 1% to Oregon, and less than 1% to Maryland.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 36 itemized grants.
Cities
Is The Jane and Arthur Flippo Foundation open to new grantees?
8%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 3 of 36 grantees (8%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $3K; repeat grants $13K. How we count
Medians: $3K first-time, $5K repeat.
- 89% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−7%). Method
- In 2024 it paid out 90% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $442K (2024) to $599K (2020). In 2024 it made 36 grants totaling $442K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| The Sheltering Arms Foundation Mechanicsville, VA | Therapy Garden at Sheltering Arms Rehab Institute | $200,000 |
| Duncan Memorial United Methodist Church Ashland, VA | Facility Maintenance | $30,000 |
| YMCA of Greater Richmond Ashland, VA | To Support Program Services - Patrick Henry YMCA | $30,000 |
| Hanover King William Habitat for Humanity Mechanicsville, VA | To support program services; telegraph road hanover - doswell - house | $24,700 |
| Doswell Community Center Doswell, VA | Help defray the cost of handicap van and facility maintenance | $16,000 |
| St Joseph's Villa Richmond, VA | To Support Program Services | $15,000 |
| Hanover Community Services Ashland, VA | Raft House - Support Mental Illness/Substance Use Disorder | $12,000 |
| Hanover Academy Ashland, VA | Donation Toward Furnace | $10,000 |
| Hanover Christmas Mother Doswell, VA | Provide Funds for Food, Clothing & Toys | $10,000 |
| Historic Port Royal Inc Port Royal, VA | To Support Program Services | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with The Jane and Arthur Flippo Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $5,843,356 | $589,750 | $615,249 | $441,950 | 36 | $441,950 | $498,197 | $489,786 |
| 2023 | $5,868,855 | $412,409 | $618,624 | $462,250 | 36 | $462,250 | $328,417 | $470,654 |
| 2022 | $6,075,070 | $929,117 | $710,357 | $558,500 | 36 | $558,500 | $841,668 | $478,783 |
| 2021 | $5,856,310 | $339,048 | $625,676 | $477,182 | 34 | $477,182 | $252,503 | $500,040 |
| 2020 | $6,142,938 | $264,932 | $723,116 | $599,200 | 39 | — | $194,665 | $423,800 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Jane and Arthur Flippo Foundation reported a distributable amount of $490K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation’s filing states that it makes grants to qualifying public charities; it does not state a separate mission. Its 2024 grants included support for a therapy garden, facility maintenance, program services, a handicap van, mental health and substance-use services, food and clothing assistance, service-dog training for veterans, and historic preservation.
The grantees describe a range of work. St. Joseph’s Villa says its mission is to help children with special needs and their families succeed through effective and innovative programs. Hanover Interfaith Free Clinics says it provides free medical and dental care to qualified Hanover County residents. River City Inclusive Gymnastics says it provides fitness and exercise training for people with disabilities and special needs. Other 2024 recipients include organizations whose stated missions address independent higher education, sea rescue, liberal arts education, support for children and families facing challenges, and education for students with dyslexia and similar learning differences.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation awarded 36 grants totaling $441,950. Grant amounts ranged from $500 to $200,000, with a median of $4,000. The largest award was $200,000 to The Sheltering Arms Foundation for a therapy garden at Sheltering Arms Rehab Institute. Other notable awards included $30,000 each to Duncan Memorial United Methodist Church for facility maintenance and the YMCA of Greater Richmond for program services at Patrick Henry YMCA, and $24,700 to Hanover King William Habitat for Humanity for program services and a house in the Telegraph Road Hanover–Doswell area.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists J. Franklin Jones as president, Norman L. Long as vice president, and Sylvia S. Acors as secretary and treasurer.
The Jane and Arthur Flippo Foundation is led by J. Franklin Jones, President on every filing since 2020; all 3 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
J. Franklin Jones
President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$17K (2020) → $18K (2024)
Norman L. Long
Vice President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$17K (2020) → $18K (2024)
Sylvia S. Acors
Secretary & Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$17K (2020) → $18K (2024)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $18K, to J Franklin Jones (President). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about The Jane and Arthur Flippo Foundation
How much does The Jane and Arthur Flippo Foundation give each year?
The Jane and Arthur Flippo Foundation gave $442K across 36 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $462K across 36 grants.
What is The Jane and Arthur Flippo Foundation's typical grant size?
The Jane and Arthur Flippo Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $4,000, and its average grant was $12,276, across 36 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Jane and Arthur Flippo Foundation that year got $3K on average.
Where does The Jane and Arthur Flippo Foundation give grants?
The Jane and Arthur Flippo Foundation gives mostly in Virginia: 99% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Richmond, VA (14 grants), Ashland, VA (7 grants), Mechanicsville, VA (2 grants) and Doswell, VA (2 grants).
Does The Jane and Arthur Flippo Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 36 grants with a stated purpose on The Jane and Arthur Flippo Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "To Support Program Services" (21 grants).
Who are The Jane and Arthur Flippo Foundation's largest grantees?
The Jane and Arthur Flippo Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include The Sheltering Arms Foundation ($200,000), Duncan Memorial United Methodist Church ($30,000) and YMCA of Greater Richmond ($30,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 59% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is The Jane and Arthur Flippo Foundation?
The Jane and Arthur Flippo Foundation reported $5.8M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $442K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $490K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does The Jane and Arthur Flippo Foundation fund?
The foundation’s filing states that it makes grants to qualifying public charities; it does not state a separate mission. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Jane and Arthur Flippo Foundation?
The filing lists a written request to Ms. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Jane and Arthur Flippo Foundation's EIN?
The Jane and Arthur Flippo Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 54-1479553. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Jane and Arthur Flippo Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The William H - John G - Emma Scott
Richmond, VA
The foundation supports charitable, religious, and educational organizations in the greater Richmond, Virginia area, with an emphasis on capital projects and services for families and children; it also funds schools and, to a lesser extent, arts and humanities. In 2025, its 17 grants ranged from $12,500 to $90,000, with a median of $30,000. It accepts requests by letter describing financial need, according to its 2023 filing.
Assets
$12.4M
Grants
17
Total Given
$673K
Richard S Reynolds Foundation
Richmond, VA
The Richard S. Reynolds Foundation funds education, arts, health, science, history, environmental, community, and human-needs projects, generally avoiding annual or operating expenses. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,500 to $150,000, with a median of $50,000; most funding went to Virginia, though it also supported organizations elsewhere. It accepts applications through an online portal from eligible tax-exempt organizations.
Assets
$41.2M
Grants
60
Total Given
$2.7M
Reco Foundation
Richmond, VA
RECO Foundation’s reported 2025 giving supported a capital campaign and building project for a charity in Richmond, Virginia; broader funding interests are not stated. It reported one $4 million grant in 2025, and it funds only preselected organizations, not unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.0M
Grants
1
Total Given
$4.0M
The Titmus Foundation
Sutherland, VA
The Titmus Foundation reports large but very concentrated giving, with recent grants totaling about $1.0–$1.2 million per year, primarily to recipients in Virginia. Its filings do not identify specific funding areas; they state that a formal application is not required and giving is not limited to preselected organizations.
Assets
$21.0M
Grants
2
Total Given
$1.2M
The Mary Morton Parsons Foundation
Richmond, VA
The Mary Morton Parsons Foundation primarily funds capital projects in arts and culture, community needs, education, the environment, historic preservation, and social services. Its grants generally range from $50,000 to $500,000, for eligible nonprofits in Virginia, with priority for the Richmond area. It accepts Contact Forms, but only invited organizations may submit a full application.
Assets
$137.6M
Grants
71
Total Given
$9.5M
Coleman a Hunter - Irr Tr Chari
Orlando, FL
The foundation funds charitable organizations, with recent grants supporting education, children and families, and community services. Its 2026 grants went to Virginia organizations and ranged from $2,500 to $20,000, with a median of $7,500. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$6.1M
Grants
35
Total Given
$320K
More similar funders
More Funders in Virginia
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). The Jane and Arthur Flippo Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/the-jane-and-arthur-flippo-foundation-morg_bb715b2d3d1d4b53b1fe9331b5317d8e
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_541479553_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{The Jane and Arthur Flippo Foundation funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/the-jane-and-arthur-flippo-foundation-morg_bb715b2d3d1d4b53b1fe9331b5317d8e},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-12. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from The Jane and Arthur Flippo Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Jane and Arthur Flippo Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?