The International Association of Blacks in Dance logo

The International Association of Blacks in Dance

Public charity · Grantmaker Washington, DC EIN: 42-1698454 Website

THE INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION is a public charity based in Washington, DC. Its mission, as described by the organization, is to preserve and promote dance by people of African ancestry or origin; its 2025 filing reports 24 grants totaling $3,231,088.

Key facts about The International Association of Blacks in Dance

In short: The International Association of Blacks in Dance gave $3.2M across 24 grants in 2025 (avg $135K), top state Illinois. 4% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
42-1698454
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$3,231,088
Grants made (2025)
24
Average grant
$134,629
Median grant
$118,750
New grantees (estimate)
4% first-time grantees (1 of 24, 2025; small sample)
Total assets
$6,311,163
Primary geography
Illinois (26% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$6.3M

-32.6% YoY

Annual Giving

$3.2M

+503.7% YoY

Grant Count

24

-35.1% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$135K

+830.7% YoY

Is The International Association of Blacks in Dance open to new grantees?

4%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 1 of 24 grantees (4%) were first-time recipients. With only 24 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 4 points. First grants averaged $113K; repeat grants $136K. How we count

Medians: $113K first-time, $125K repeat.

  • 92% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving grew 135% from 2022 to 2025. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2022–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

IABD’s stated mission is to preserve and promote dance by people of African ancestry or origin, and to increase opportunities for artists in advocacy, audience development, education, funding, networking, performance, dialogue, and touring.

The organization’s 2024 filing describes COHI/MOVE as an initiative to strengthen small and midsize arts institutions through financial analysis and capacity-building support. It says MOVE grants were distributed to 24 member organizations across the United States. The 2025 filing lists grant purposes as “COHI GAMMA - GOS.”

The 2025 grantees include organizations with varied stated missions. Threads Dance Project says it examines, exposes, and celebrates connections between people. Dance IQUAIL says it uses dance to address social injustice primarily experienced by disadvantaged people. SOLE Defined describes a focus on preserving and advancing percussive dance and using the arts in K–12 learning. Robert Moses Kin says it produces work exploring human nature and uses movement to address race, class, culture, and gender. TU Dance says it draws from diverse dance expressions to connect communities. Muntu Dance Theatre says it preserves and presents African aesthetics and their influence on world cultures through dance, music, and folklore.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2025, the organization reported 24 grants totaling $3,231,088. Grants ranged from $49,200 to $200,000, with a median of $118,750. The largest listed awards were $200,000 each to SOLE Defined, UBW Inc., Robert Moses Kin, Jamel Gaines Creative, Red Clay Dance Co., Threads Dance Project, Wideman Davis Dance, and Dance IQUAIL. Other notable awards included $197,000 to TU Dance and $190,000 to Muntu Dance Theatre.

The organization’s website describes a fiscal sponsorship program that enables groups and individuals to raise funds for activities related to IABD’s charitable mission, with IABD providing fiduciary oversight. The website also describes an Emergency Fund with 2023 criteria: grants of up to $5,000 for individual members and grants or loans for dance organizations in financial emergencies. These are past-cycle terms, not current application instructions.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The International Association of Blacks in Dance?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The 2025 grant dollars went to recipients in multiple states. The largest reported shares were Illinois (26%), New York (21%), Minnesota (12%), California (10%), and Pennsylvania (10%).

Grant Distribution by State

16states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 24 itemized grants.

Cities

ChicagoNew YorkPhiladelphiaWashingtonBrooklynOaklandAtlantaColumbiaLandoverMinneapolisSan FranciscoSt. PaulEast PointMemphisSeattleDaytonIndianapolisMaconPasadenaPittsburgh

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$1M$2M$3M$4M0 grants2021 35 grants2022 41 grants2023 37 grants2024 24 grants2025

From 2022 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $535K (2024) to $3.2M (2025). In 2025 it made 24 grants totaling $3.2M.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Sole Defined: $200KSole Defined$200KUBW Inc: $200KUBW Inc$200KRobert Moses Kin: $200KRobert Moses Kin$200KJamel Gaines Creative: $200KJamel Gaines Creative$200KRed Clay Dance CO: $200KRed Clay Dance CO$200KThreads Dance Project: $200KThreads Dance Project$200KWideman Davis Dance: $200KWideman Davis Dance$200KDance Iquail: $200KDance Iquail$200KTu Dance: $197KTu Dance$197KMuntu Dance Theatre: $190KMuntu Dance Theatre$190K

The largest 2025 recipient was Sole Defined ($200K). Together the top 10 received $2.0M.

Grant Size Distribution

137 grants across all recorded years

100<$50K12$50–100K25$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 100 grants of 137 (73%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Sole Defined Landover, MDCohi Gamma - Gos$200,000
UBW Inc Brooklyn, NYCohi Gamma - Gos$200,000
Robert Moses Kin San Francisco, CACohi Gamma - Gos$200,000
Jamel Gaines Creative Brooklyn, NYCohi Gamma - Gos$200,000
Red Clay Dance CO Chicago, ILCohi Gamma - Gos$200,000
Threads Dance Project Minneapolis, MNCohi Gamma - Gos$200,000
Wideman Davis Dance Columbia, SCCohi Gamma - Gos$200,000
Dance Iquail Philadelphia, PACohi Gamma - Gos$200,000
Tu Dance St. Paul, MNCohi Gamma - Gos$197,000
Muntu Dance Theatre Chicago, ILCohi Gamma - Gos$190,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2025 $6,311,163 $2,319,478 $5,517,222 $3,231,088
2024 $9,369,843 $7,322,454 $3,252,269 $535,220
2023 $4,929,856 $2,090,732 $2,686,993 $877,800
Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$2.5M$5M$7.5M$10M2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$6,311,163$9,369,843$4,929,856
Revenue$2,319,478$7,322,454$2,090,732
Expenses$5,517,222$3,252,269$2,686,993
Net Investment Income$27,258$-85,781$83,614

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 14, 2024)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
  4. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
  5. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Ayisha Morgan-Lee as chairperson; Joan Myers Brown as honorary chairperson; Cleo Parker Robinson as vice chairperson; Lula Washington as second vice chairperson; Dora Rae Vactor as secretary; and Malik Robinson as treasurer. Board members listed were Debbie Blunden-Diggs, Marlisa Brown-Swint, Kitt Miller, and Gary Mimi.

The International Association of Blacks in Dance is led by Omar A. Ingram Co-Ed, Then Executive Director on the 2025 filing; 2 of 18 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Omar A. Ingram Co-Ed

    Then Executive Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $117K (2025)

  • Ayisha Morgan-Lee

    Chairperson

    Chair → Chairperson, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joan Myers Brown

    Honorary Chairperson

    Honorary Chair → Honorary Chairperson, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Natasha Moreland Spears

    Co-Exec. Director

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $113K (2024) → $115K (2025)

  • Abdel Salaam

    Board Member

    Member at Large → Board Member, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ann Williams

    Board Member

    2nd Vice Chair → Board Member, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cleo Parker Robinson

    Vice Chairperson

    Vice Chair → Vice Chairperson, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Debbie Blunden-Diggs

    Board Member

    Membership Chair → Board Member, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dora Rae Vactor

    Secretary

    Treasurer → Board Member, 2024

    Board Member → Secretary, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lula Washington

    Second Vice Chairperson

    Member at Large → Second Vice Chairperson, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Malik Robinson

    Treasurer

    Member at Large → Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mercy Nadirye

    Board Member

    Member at Large → Board Member, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tamica Washington-Miller

    Board Member

    Member at Large → Board Member, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Aseelah Shareef

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gary Mimi

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kitt Miller

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marlisa Brown-Swint

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sidney A. Robbins Esq.

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (14)
  • Former: Beverly Harper (2021–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Charles Augins (2021–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Denise Saunders Thompson (2021–2024) — President & CEO
  • Former: E. Gaynell Sherrod (2021–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Iquail Shaheed (2021–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Katherine J. Smith (2021–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Vikki Baltimore-Dale (2021–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Wendy Henderson (2021–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Yvonne Walker (2021–2024) — Secretary
  • Former: Omar A. Ingram (2023–2024) — Co-Executive Director
  • Former: Darrel Toulon (2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Vivine Scarlett (2021–2023) — Member at Large
  • Former: Ann Williams - 2nd Vice (2023) — Chair & Then Member at Lg.
  • Former: Sandra Foster-King (2021) — Member at Large

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Omar a Ingram Co-Ed — Then Exec. DIR. (Transition 3/2025): $117KOmar a Ingram Co-EdThen Exec. DIR. (Transition…$117KNatasha Moreland Spears — Co-Exec. DIR. (Until 3/2025): $115KNatasha Moreland SpearsCo-Exec. DIR. (Until 3/2025)$115K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $117K, to Omar a Ingram Co-Ed (Then Exec. DIR. (Transition 3/2025)). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Contact

Mailing address: 1621 Connecticut Avenue Nw 400, Washington, DC 20009
Phone: (301) 755-0831
Website: https://iabdassociation.org

Frequently asked questions about The International Association of Blacks in Dance

How much does The International Association of Blacks in Dance give each year?

The International Association of Blacks in Dance gave $3.2M across 24 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $535K across 37 grants.

What is The International Association of Blacks in Dance's typical grant size?

The International Association of Blacks in Dance's median grant in 2025 was $118,750, and its average grant was $134,629, across 24 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from The International Association of Blacks in Dance that year got $113K on average.

Where does The International Association of Blacks in Dance give grants?

The International Association of Blacks in Dance's top state is Illinois, with 26% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were New York (21%) and Minnesota (12%). The most frequent recipient cities were Chicago, IL (6 grants), Philadelphia, PA (3 grants), New York, NY (3 grants) and Brooklyn, NY (2 grants).

Does The International Association of Blacks in Dance give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 24 grants with a stated purpose on The International Association of Blacks in Dance's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Cohi Gamma - Gos" (23 grants).

Who are The International Association of Blacks in Dance's largest grantees?

The International Association of Blacks in Dance's largest 2025 grantees include Sole Defined ($200,000), UBW Inc ($200,000) and Robert Moses Kin ($200,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 19% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is The International Association of Blacks in Dance?

The International Association of Blacks in Dance reported $6.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.3M.

What does The International Association of Blacks in Dance fund?

IABD’s stated mission is to preserve and promote dance by people of African ancestry or origin, and to increase opportunities for artists in advocacy, audience development, education, funding, networking, performance, dialogue, and touring. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from The International Association of Blacks in Dance?

The International Association of Blacks in Dance has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check iabdassociation.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.

What is The International Association of Blacks in Dance's EIN?

The International Association of Blacks in Dance's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 42-1698454. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching The International Association of Blacks in Dance by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The International Association of Blacks in Dance's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

The Andrew W Mellon Foundation

New York, NY

The Andrew W. Mellon Foundation supports arts and cultural organizations, higher education, and humanities-focused work, primarily through grants to organizations in the United States, with some support for eligible organizations abroad. In 2024, its grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.56 million, with a median of $500,000. Most grants are by invitation, but it accepts inquiries for some opportunities, including rolling inquiries for Humanities in Place.

Assets

$7.8B

Grants

848

Total Given

$555.0M

The Shubert Foundation Inc

New York, NY

The Shubert Foundation funds unrestricted operating support for not-for-profit professional theatres, with a secondary focus on dance companies and limited support for arts-related organizations and graduate drama programs. It supports organizations across the United States and its territories; 2025 grants ranged from $15,000 to $371,000, with a median of $40,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through its online grantee portal.

Assets

$706.9M

Grants

671

Total Given

$42.0M

Gaylord and Dorothy Donnelley Foundation

Chicago, IL

The Gaylord and Dorothy Donnelley Foundation funds land conservation, arts organizations, and efforts to broaden narratives, primarily in the Chicago region and South Carolina Lowcountry. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $235,500, with a median of $10,000; published arts-program grants range from $2,500–$13,500 in Chicago and $5,000–$25,000 in the Lowcountry. It accepts applications through an online system, but arts applicants are asked to contact program staff before applying.

Assets

$194.0M

Grants

355

Total Given

$7.1M

The Ford Foundation

New York, NY

The Ford Foundation funds organizations and initiatives working to reduce inequality and advance social justice, including work on civic engagement, civil rights, climate justice, disability rights, and technology and society. In 2024, its grants ranged from $45 to $15 million, with a median of $100,000, supporting work in the U.S. and internationally. It says most grants are identified by the foundation and it does not accept unsolicited proposals by mail, email, or phone; limited opportunities may be offered separately.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$17.5B

Grants

4,007

Total Given

$844.7M

Mid Atlantic Arts Inc

Baltimore, MD

Mid Atlantic Arts funds artists, arts organizations, presenters, and communities for artistic creation, presentation, touring, and cultural projects, including traditional arts and community-based work, primarily in the mid-Atlantic and beyond. Its 2025 grants had a median of $10,000, though awards ranged from $5,104 to $1 million; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Arts, Culture & Humanities

Assets

$19.7M

Grants

129

Total Given

$3.4M

Field Foundation of Illinois

Chicago, IL

The Field Foundation of Illinois funds arts and culture, resident-led community work, journalism and storytelling, and local leaders, primarily on Chicago’s South and West Sides. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though awards ranged from $300 to over $1.1 million; it accepts unsolicited applications for A Road Together during an annual window, while Community Investments is invitation-based and Leaders for a New Chicago works by nomination.

Assets

$49.0M

Grants

299

Total Given

$10.8M

NCRC Community Development Fund Inc

Washington, DC

NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$55.6M

Grants

2,666

Total Given

$149.3M

The Howard Gilman Foundation Inc

New York, NY

The Howard Gilman Foundation supports New York City-based performing arts organizations, presenters, venues, and sector service organizations, primarily with flexible general operating support and other organizational needs. In 2024, grants ranged from $250 to $750,000, with a median of $35,000.

Assets

$630.1M

Grants

392

Total Given

$27.8M

New England Foundation for the Arts Incorporated

Boston, MA

NEFA funds arts and culture, including dance, theater, music, public art, and touring or presenting artistic work, through regional, national, and international programs. In 2025 it made 219 grants, ranging from $5,375 to $217,656, with a median of $13,500; applications are accepted through specific programs, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Arts, Culture & Humanities

Assets

$40.3M

Grants

219

Total Given

$5.4M

Lloyd a Fry Foundation

Chicago, IL

The Lloyd A. Fry Foundation funds arts learning, education, and employment programs serving low-income and underserved communities in Chicago, prioritizing specific projects with clear outcomes. In 2025, grants ranged from $125 to $250,000, with a median grant of $5,000. An LOI is recommended but not required before submitting a proposal.

Assets

$208.2M

Grants

394

Total Given

$9.3M

Walder Foundation

Wilmington, DE

The Walder Foundation funds science innovation, environmental sustainability, the performing arts, migration and immigrant communities, and Jewish life, primarily in the Chicago metropolitan area, with select projects elsewhere. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $2.25 million, with a median of $77,500. It does not accept unsolicited requests; grantmaking is primarily by invitation.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$154.6M

Grants

200

Total Given

$24.4M

More Funders in District of Columbia

The International Association of Blacks in Dance down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?