The International Association of Blacks in Dance
THE INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION is a public charity based in Washington, DC. Its mission, as described by the organization, is to preserve and promote dance by people of African ancestry or origin; its 2025 filing reports 24 grants totaling $3,231,088.
Key facts about The International Association of Blacks in Dance
In short: The International Association of Blacks in Dance gave $3.2M across 24 grants in 2025 (avg $135K), top state Illinois. 4% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 42-1698454
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $3,231,088
- Grants made (2025)
- 24
- Average grant
- $134,629
- Median grant
- $118,750
- New grantees (estimate)
- 4% first-time grantees (1 of 24, 2025; small sample)
- Total assets
- $6,311,163
- Primary geography
- Illinois (26% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$6.3M
-32.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$3.2M
+503.7% YoY
Grant Count
24
-35.1% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$135K
+830.7% YoY
Is The International Association of Blacks in Dance open to new grantees?
4%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 1 of 24 grantees (4%) were first-time recipients. With only 24 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 4 points. First grants averaged $113K; repeat grants $136K. How we count
Medians: $113K first-time, $125K repeat.
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2022–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
IABD’s stated mission is to preserve and promote dance by people of African ancestry or origin, and to increase opportunities for artists in advocacy, audience development, education, funding, networking, performance, dialogue, and touring.
The organization’s 2024 filing describes COHI/MOVE as an initiative to strengthen small and midsize arts institutions through financial analysis and capacity-building support. It says MOVE grants were distributed to 24 member organizations across the United States. The 2025 filing lists grant purposes as “COHI GAMMA - GOS.”
The 2025 grantees include organizations with varied stated missions. Threads Dance Project says it examines, exposes, and celebrates connections between people. Dance IQUAIL says it uses dance to address social injustice primarily experienced by disadvantaged people. SOLE Defined describes a focus on preserving and advancing percussive dance and using the arts in K–12 learning. Robert Moses Kin says it produces work exploring human nature and uses movement to address race, class, culture, and gender. TU Dance says it draws from diverse dance expressions to connect communities. Muntu Dance Theatre says it preserves and presents African aesthetics and their influence on world cultures through dance, music, and folklore.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the organization reported 24 grants totaling $3,231,088. Grants ranged from $49,200 to $200,000, with a median of $118,750. The largest listed awards were $200,000 each to SOLE Defined, UBW Inc., Robert Moses Kin, Jamel Gaines Creative, Red Clay Dance Co., Threads Dance Project, Wideman Davis Dance, and Dance IQUAIL. Other notable awards included $197,000 to TU Dance and $190,000 to Muntu Dance Theatre.
The organization’s website describes a fiscal sponsorship program that enables groups and individuals to raise funds for activities related to IABD’s charitable mission, with IABD providing fiduciary oversight. The website also describes an Emergency Fund with 2023 criteria: grants of up to $5,000 for individual members and grants or loans for dance organizations in financial emergencies. These are past-cycle terms, not current application instructions.
Ready to take the next step with The International Association of Blacks in Dance?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2025 grant dollars went to recipients in multiple states. The largest reported shares were Illinois (26%), New York (21%), Minnesota (12%), California (10%), and Pennsylvania (10%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 24 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $535K (2024) to $3.2M (2025). In 2025 it made 24 grants totaling $3.2M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Sole Defined ($200K). Together the top 10 received $2.0M.
Grant Size Distribution
137 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 100 grants of 137 (73%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Sole Defined Landover, MD | Cohi Gamma - Gos | $200,000 |
| UBW Inc Brooklyn, NY | Cohi Gamma - Gos | $200,000 |
| Robert Moses Kin San Francisco, CA | Cohi Gamma - Gos | $200,000 |
| Jamel Gaines Creative Brooklyn, NY | Cohi Gamma - Gos | $200,000 |
| Red Clay Dance CO Chicago, IL | Cohi Gamma - Gos | $200,000 |
| Threads Dance Project Minneapolis, MN | Cohi Gamma - Gos | $200,000 |
| Wideman Davis Dance Columbia, SC | Cohi Gamma - Gos | $200,000 |
| Dance Iquail Philadelphia, PA | Cohi Gamma - Gos | $200,000 |
| Tu Dance St. Paul, MN | Cohi Gamma - Gos | $197,000 |
| Muntu Dance Theatre Chicago, IL | Cohi Gamma - Gos | $190,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,311,163 | $2,319,478 | $5,517,222 | $3,231,088 |
| 2024 | $9,369,843 | $7,322,454 | $3,252,269 | $535,220 |
| 2023 | $4,929,856 | $2,090,732 | $2,686,993 | $877,800 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $6,311,163 | $9,369,843 | $4,929,856 |
| Revenue | $2,319,478 | $7,322,454 | $2,090,732 |
| Expenses | $5,517,222 | $3,252,269 | $2,686,993 |
| Net Investment Income | $27,258 | $-85,781 | $83,614 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Ayisha Morgan-Lee as chairperson; Joan Myers Brown as honorary chairperson; Cleo Parker Robinson as vice chairperson; Lula Washington as second vice chairperson; Dora Rae Vactor as secretary; and Malik Robinson as treasurer. Board members listed were Debbie Blunden-Diggs, Marlisa Brown-Swint, Kitt Miller, and Gary Mimi.
The International Association of Blacks in Dance is led by Omar A. Ingram Co-Ed, Then Executive Director on the 2025 filing; 2 of 18 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Omar A. Ingram Co-Ed
Then Executive Director
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$117K (2025)
Ayisha Morgan-Lee
Chairperson
Chair → Chairperson, 2024
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joan Myers Brown
Honorary Chairperson
Honorary Chair → Honorary Chairperson, 2024
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Natasha Moreland Spears
Co-Exec. Director
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$113K (2024) → $115K (2025)
Abdel Salaam
Board Member
Member at Large → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ann Williams
Board Member
2nd Vice Chair → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cleo Parker Robinson
Vice Chairperson
Vice Chair → Vice Chairperson, 2024
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Debbie Blunden-Diggs
Board Member
Membership Chair → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dora Rae Vactor
Secretary
Treasurer → Board Member, 2024
Board Member → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lula Washington
Second Vice Chairperson
Member at Large → Second Vice Chairperson, 2024
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Malik Robinson
Treasurer
Member at Large → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mercy Nadirye
Board Member
Member at Large → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tamica Washington-Miller
Board Member
Member at Large → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Aseelah Shareef
Board Member
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gary Mimi
Board Member
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kitt Miller
Board Member
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Marlisa Brown-Swint
Board Member
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sidney A. Robbins Esq.
Board Member
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (14)
- Former: Beverly Harper (2021–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Charles Augins (2021–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Denise Saunders Thompson (2021–2024) — President & CEO
- Former: E. Gaynell Sherrod (2021–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Iquail Shaheed (2021–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Katherine J. Smith (2021–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Vikki Baltimore-Dale (2021–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Wendy Henderson (2021–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Yvonne Walker (2021–2024) — Secretary
- Former: Omar A. Ingram (2023–2024) — Co-Executive Director
- Former: Darrel Toulon (2024) — Board Member
- Former: Vivine Scarlett (2021–2023) — Member at Large
- Former: Ann Williams - 2nd Vice (2023) — Chair & Then Member at Lg.
- Former: Sandra Foster-King (2021) — Member at Large
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $117K, to Omar a Ingram Co-Ed (Then Exec. DIR. (Transition 3/2025)). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 1621 Connecticut Avenue Nw 400, Washington, DC 20009
Phone: (301) 755-0831
Website: https://iabdassociation.org
Frequently asked questions about The International Association of Blacks in Dance
How much does The International Association of Blacks in Dance give each year?
The International Association of Blacks in Dance gave $3.2M across 24 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $535K across 37 grants.
What is The International Association of Blacks in Dance's typical grant size?
The International Association of Blacks in Dance's median grant in 2025 was $118,750, and its average grant was $134,629, across 24 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from The International Association of Blacks in Dance that year got $113K on average.
Where does The International Association of Blacks in Dance give grants?
The International Association of Blacks in Dance's top state is Illinois, with 26% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were New York (21%) and Minnesota (12%). The most frequent recipient cities were Chicago, IL (6 grants), Philadelphia, PA (3 grants), New York, NY (3 grants) and Brooklyn, NY (2 grants).
Does The International Association of Blacks in Dance give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 24 grants with a stated purpose on The International Association of Blacks in Dance's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Cohi Gamma - Gos" (23 grants).
Who are The International Association of Blacks in Dance's largest grantees?
The International Association of Blacks in Dance's largest 2025 grantees include Sole Defined ($200,000), UBW Inc ($200,000) and Robert Moses Kin ($200,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 19% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The International Association of Blacks in Dance?
The International Association of Blacks in Dance reported $6.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.3M.
What does The International Association of Blacks in Dance fund?
IABD’s stated mission is to preserve and promote dance by people of African ancestry or origin, and to increase opportunities for artists in advocacy, audience development, education, funding, networking, performance, dialogue, and touring. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The International Association of Blacks in Dance?
The International Association of Blacks in Dance has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check iabdassociation.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is The International Association of Blacks in Dance's EIN?
The International Association of Blacks in Dance's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 42-1698454. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching The International Association of Blacks in Dance by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The International Association of Blacks in Dance's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Andrew W Mellon Foundation
New York, NY
The Andrew W. Mellon Foundation supports arts and cultural organizations, higher education, and humanities-focused work, primarily through grants to organizations in the United States, with some support for eligible organizations abroad. In 2024, its grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.56 million, with a median of $500,000. Most grants are by invitation, but it accepts inquiries for some opportunities, including rolling inquiries for Humanities in Place.
Assets
$7.8B
Grants
848
Total Given
$555.0M
The Shubert Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The Shubert Foundation funds unrestricted operating support for not-for-profit professional theatres, with a secondary focus on dance companies and limited support for arts-related organizations and graduate drama programs. It supports organizations across the United States and its territories; 2025 grants ranged from $15,000 to $371,000, with a median of $40,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through its online grantee portal.
Assets
$706.9M
Grants
671
Total Given
$42.0M
Gaylord and Dorothy Donnelley Foundation
Chicago, IL
The Gaylord and Dorothy Donnelley Foundation funds land conservation, arts organizations, and efforts to broaden narratives, primarily in the Chicago region and South Carolina Lowcountry. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $235,500, with a median of $10,000; published arts-program grants range from $2,500–$13,500 in Chicago and $5,000–$25,000 in the Lowcountry. It accepts applications through an online system, but arts applicants are asked to contact program staff before applying.
Assets
$194.0M
Grants
355
Total Given
$7.1M
The Ford Foundation
New York, NY
The Ford Foundation funds organizations and initiatives working to reduce inequality and advance social justice, including work on civic engagement, civil rights, climate justice, disability rights, and technology and society. In 2024, its grants ranged from $45 to $15 million, with a median of $100,000, supporting work in the U.S. and internationally. It says most grants are identified by the foundation and it does not accept unsolicited proposals by mail, email, or phone; limited opportunities may be offered separately.
Assets
$17.5B
Grants
4,007
Total Given
$844.7M
Mid Atlantic Arts Inc
Baltimore, MD
Mid Atlantic Arts funds artists, arts organizations, presenters, and communities for artistic creation, presentation, touring, and cultural projects, including traditional arts and community-based work, primarily in the mid-Atlantic and beyond. Its 2025 grants had a median of $10,000, though awards ranged from $5,104 to $1 million; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$19.7M
Grants
129
Total Given
$3.4M
Field Foundation of Illinois
Chicago, IL
The Field Foundation of Illinois funds arts and culture, resident-led community work, journalism and storytelling, and local leaders, primarily on Chicago’s South and West Sides. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though awards ranged from $300 to over $1.1 million; it accepts unsolicited applications for A Road Together during an annual window, while Community Investments is invitation-based and Leaders for a New Chicago works by nomination.
Assets
$49.0M
Grants
299
Total Given
$10.8M
NCRC Community Development Fund Inc
Washington, DC
NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$55.6M
Grants
2,666
Total Given
$149.3M
The Howard Gilman Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The Howard Gilman Foundation supports New York City-based performing arts organizations, presenters, venues, and sector service organizations, primarily with flexible general operating support and other organizational needs. In 2024, grants ranged from $250 to $750,000, with a median of $35,000.
Assets
$630.1M
Grants
392
Total Given
$27.8M
New England Foundation for the Arts Incorporated
Boston, MA
NEFA funds arts and culture, including dance, theater, music, public art, and touring or presenting artistic work, through regional, national, and international programs. In 2025 it made 219 grants, ranging from $5,375 to $217,656, with a median of $13,500; applications are accepted through specific programs, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$40.3M
Grants
219
Total Given
$5.4M
Lloyd a Fry Foundation
Chicago, IL
The Lloyd A. Fry Foundation funds arts learning, education, and employment programs serving low-income and underserved communities in Chicago, prioritizing specific projects with clear outcomes. In 2025, grants ranged from $125 to $250,000, with a median grant of $5,000. An LOI is recommended but not required before submitting a proposal.
Assets
$208.2M
Grants
394
Total Given
$9.3M
Walder Foundation
Wilmington, DE
The Walder Foundation funds science innovation, environmental sustainability, the performing arts, migration and immigrant communities, and Jewish life, primarily in the Chicago metropolitan area, with select projects elsewhere. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $2.25 million, with a median of $77,500. It does not accept unsolicited requests; grantmaking is primarily by invitation.
Assets
$154.6M
Grants
200
Total Given
$24.4M
More Funders in District of Columbia
The International Association of Blacks in Dance down — hundreds of funders to go?