Alice and Russell True Foundation
The Alice and Russell True Foundation is a private foundation based in Washington, DC. Its 2025 grants supported organizations working in areas including health care, youth programs, education, food assistance, aging services, and civil liberties.
Key facts about Alice and Russell True Foundation
In short: Alice and Russell True Foundation gave $1.2M across 17 grants in 2025 (avg $71K), mostly in District of Columbia. 6% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 52-2048715
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $1,200,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 17
- Average grant
- $70,588
- Median grant
- $50,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 6% first-time grantees (1 of 17, 2025)
- Total assets
- $5,441,698
- Primary geography
- District of Columbia (84% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$5.4M
-8.9% YoY
Annual Giving
$1.2M
+9.1% YoY
Grant Count
17
-10.5% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$71K
+21.9% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Alice and Russell True Foundation reported a distributable amount of $1.2M for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Alice and Russell True Foundation open to new grantees?
6%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 1 of 17 grantees (6%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $20K; repeat grants $74K. How we count
Medians: $20K first-time, $50K repeat.
- 94% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+6%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 98% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its grants include support for Georgetown University’s health advocacy rotation at the Health Justice Alliance and the Washington National Eye Center’s care for indigent DC-area residents. Other recipients include organizations supporting youth, older adults, people experiencing hunger, and low-income women and girls.
Among its grantees, the Latin American Youth Center describes its mission as helping young people transition to adulthood through programs addressing social, academic, housing, and career needs. Iona Senior Services says it educates, advocates, and provides community-based services to help people age well and live well. Bread for the City describes its work as providing food, clothing, medical care, and legal and social services to DC residents with low incomes.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation awarded 17 grants totaling $1,200,000. Grants ranged from $10,000 to $300,000, with a median of $50,000.
Ready to take the next step with Alice and Russell True Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 84% of grant dollars went to recipients in DC. Other recipient states were California (7%), Vermont (4%), Maryland (2%), and New York (2%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 17 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $910K (2019) to $1.2M (2025). In 2025 it made 17 grants totaling $1.2M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Georgetown University ($300K). Together the top 10 received $1.1M.
Grant Size Distribution
87 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 36 grants of 87 (41%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Georgetown University Washington, DC | To endow a health advocacy rotation at the health justice alliance | $300,000 |
| Washington National Cathedral Washinton, DC | To be used as outlined in the gift agreement of march 10, 2022 | $230,000 |
| Latin American Youth Center Inc Washington, DC | To Support Layc's Ongoing Programs | $100,000 |
| Washington National Eye Center Washington, DC | To provide eye care to indigent dc area residents | $90,000 |
| Free Wheelchair Mission Irvine, CA | To provide wheelchairs for use by indigent individuals in developing countries | $80,000 |
| Washington Tennis & Education Foundation Washington, DC | To support wtefs tennis and education programs helping at-risk children in the washington, dc area | $70,000 |
| Iona Senior Services Washington, DC | To support individuals as they experience the challenges and opportunities of aging | $60,000 |
| Middlebury College Middlebury, VT | Contribution to the alice & russell true scholarship fund (established in 2005) | $50,000 |
| Planned Parenthood of Metropolitan Washington Washington, DC | To provide direct services to low-income women and girls | $50,000 |
| So Others Might Eat (Some) Washington, DC | To Support Some's Health Services | $50,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Grant total | Number of grants |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,200,000 | 17 |
| 2024 | $1,100,000 | 19 |
| 2023 | $1,105,000 | 18 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $5,441,698 | $5,975,598 | $6,623,128 |
| Revenue | $785,595 | $575,941 | $702,332 |
| Expenses | $1,319,495 | $1,223,471 | $1,216,481 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $1,201,719 | $1,101,681 | $1,106,893 |
| Net Investment Income | $672,507 | $466,758 | $596,201 |
| Distributable Amount | $1,222,810 | $1,202,161 | $1,099,942 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 12, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 1, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 13, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 11, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 7, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 30, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Alice True Gasch as president and treasurer, Linda Brown as secretary, and Lawrence True as director.
Alice and Russell True Foundation is led by Alice True Gasch, President & Treasurer on every filing since 2019; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Alice True Gasch
President & Treasurer
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lawrence True
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Linda Brown
Secretary
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: Co 4100 Cathedral Avenue Nw 510, Washington, DC 20016
Phone: (202) 263-4446
Frequently asked questions about Alice and Russell True Foundation
How much does Alice and Russell True Foundation give each year?
Alice and Russell True Foundation gave $1.2M across 17 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $1.1M across 19 grants.
What is Alice and Russell True Foundation's typical grant size?
Alice and Russell True Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $50,000, and its average grant was $70,588, across 17 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Alice and Russell True Foundation that year got $20K on average.
Where does Alice and Russell True Foundation give grants?
Alice and Russell True Foundation gives mostly in District of Columbia: 84% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was California (7%). The most frequent recipient cities were Washington, DC (10 grants).
Does Alice and Russell True Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 17 grants with a stated purpose on Alice and Russell True Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
Who are Alice and Russell True Foundation's largest grantees?
Alice and Russell True Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Georgetown University ($300,000), Washington National Cathedral ($230,000) and Latin American Youth Center Inc ($100,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 53% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Alice and Russell True Foundation?
Alice and Russell True Foundation reported $5.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $1.2M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $1.2M (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does Alice and Russell True Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its grants include support for Georgetown University’s health advocacy rotation at the Health Justice Alliance and the Washington National Eye Center’s care for indigent DC-area residents. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Alice and Russell True Foundation?
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Alice and Russell True Foundation's EIN?
Alice and Russell True Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-2048715. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Does Alice and Russell True Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Alice and Russell True Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Alice and Russell True Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in District of Columbia
Greater Washington Community Foundation
Washington, DC
The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives across areas including education, health, human services, arts, economic development, and workforce development, with a focus on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $9.1 million, with a median of $20,000; it centers its work on DC, Montgomery and Prince George’s counties, and Northern Virginia. It accepts applications through scheduled competitive grant rounds and some solicited, invite-only opportunities; donor-recommended grants are not open to applicants.
Assets
$518.3M
Grants
1,417
Total Given
$116.9M
The Morris and Gwendolyn Cafritz
Washington, DC
The Cafritz Foundation funds 501(c)(3) public charities serving the District of Columbia, Prince George’s or Montgomery Counties, Arlington or Fairfax Counties, or Alexandria or Falls Church, in arts and humanities, community services, education, environment, and health. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $1.2 million, with a median of $35,000, and it accepts unsolicited requests for general operating and project support; capital requests require an invitation.
Assets
$636.1M
Grants
451
Total Given
$23.7M
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Silicon Valley Community Foundation
Mountain View, CA
Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.
Assets
$12.3B
Grants
3,576
Total Given
$3.2B
NCRC Community Development Fund Inc
Washington, DC
NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$55.6M
Grants
2,666
Total Given
$149.3M
National Fish and Wildlife Foundation
Washington, DC
The National Fish and Wildlife Foundation funds competitive projects that conserve or restore fish, wildlife, plants, and habitats, including habitat restoration, species recovery, and coastal and watershed resilience; it does not fund advocacy or litigation. It works across all 50 states and U.S. territories, with a 2024 median grant of $81,584 and awards ranging from $5,169 to $29 million. Applications are made through specific grant programs and their requests for proposals; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$3.6B
Grants
1,286
Total Given
$464.4M
AARP
Washington, DC
AARP funds organizations working on aging-related issues, including technology access, caregiving, legal services, research, and community programs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,020 to $7.4 million, with a median of $15,000; reported grant dollars were concentrated in New York, Washington, DC, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether AARP accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.1B
Grants
688
Total Given
$35.8M
Frontstream Global Fund
Washington, DC
FrontStream Global Fund distributes donations raised through workplace giving, corporate philanthropy, and other fundraising activities to donor-designated IRS-recognized 501(c)(3) charities across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $13,714 and ranged from $5,003 to $358,589. It distributes funds according to donor recommendations; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$421K
Grants
556
Total Given
$13.4M
Corporation for Public Broadcasting
Washington, DC
The Corporation for Public Broadcasting supported public radio and television stations, programming, infrastructure, and related services across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median of $22,300, though awards ranged widely; CPB’s 2025 filing was marked as its final return, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
555
Total Given
$175.8M
The Pew Charitable Trusts
Washington, DC
The Pew Charitable Trusts funds evidence-based work in public policy, research, health, communities, civic life, and conservation, with a particular commitment to Philadelphia and grants across the United States and internationally. Its 2025 median grant was $75,000, though awards ranged widely; applications are invited through specific opportunities, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
535
Total Given
$140.6M
Pharmaceutical Research and Manufacturers of America
Washington, DC
PhRMA funds advocacy, public education, and health-related organizations and initiatives aligned with its biopharmaceutical policy goals; its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely. Grants went mainly to organizations in Washington, DC, Connecticut, California, Virginia, and New York. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$349.0M
Grants
461
Total Given
$41.4M
National Children's Alliance Inc
Washington, DC
National Children’s Alliance funds Children’s Advocacy Centers, multidisciplinary teams, and state chapters to build or expand services for children affected by abuse, including equipment and technology needs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,131 to $375,352, with a median of $34,579, and support organizations at the state and local levels across the United States. It solicits applications through RFPs and an online process; equipment and technology applications are accepted on a rolling basis while funding is available.
Assets
$17.2M
Grants
458
Total Given
$24.4M
More Funders in District of Columbia
Alice and Russell True Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?