The Hope Center
Putting god's love into action by enhancing dignity and hope as we build bridges out of poverty.
The Hope Center at a glance
In short: The Hope Center gave $29K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $7K), mostly in South Dakota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $29,128
- Grants made (2025)
- 4
- Average grant
- $7,282
- Median grant
- $7,282
- Primary geography
- South Dakota (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who The Hope Center funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Open Heart United Methodist Church ($7K). Together the top 4 received $29K.
Grant Size Distribution
4 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 4 grants of 4 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $29K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Open Heart United Methodist Church Rapid City, SD | Charitable | $7,282 |
| Passages Women's Rapid City, SD | Charitable | $7,282 |
| Midwest Street Medicine Brandon, SD | Charitable | $7,282 |
| Trinity Lutheran Church Rapid City, SD | Charitable | $7,282 |
Ready to take the next step with The Hope Center?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | — | $662 | $39,203 | $29,128 | 4 | $282 |
| 2024 | $38,541 | $-6,608 | $8,141 | — | — | $-11,990 |
| 2023 | $249,277 | $250,406 | $414,658 | — | — | $950 |
| 2022 | $217,798 | $564,898 | $532,536 | — | — | $159 |
| 2021 | $324,810 | $653,394 | $550,831 | — | — | $4,236 |
| 2020 | $214,236 | $1,008,537 | $915,032 | — | — | $738 |
| 2019 | $111,283 | $218,603 | $213,743 | — | — | $1,176 |
About The Hope Center
Based on IRS filings
The Hope Center is a public charity focused on Housing & Shelter, based in Rapid City, SD. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $29K. Net investment income was $282.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Hope Center is led by Lorien Petersen, Chair since 2024 (on filings since 2019); none of the 7 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Lorien Petersen
Chair
Secretary → President, 2021
President → Chair, 2024
On filings since 2019
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Melanie Timm
Board Member
Executive Di → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$55K (2019) → $0 (2025)
Dale Berkebile
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Doug Diehl
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Patrick Wolff
Treasurer
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Holli Edwards
Vice Chair
Vice President → Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John David Barnes
Secretary
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (7)
- Former: Fred Baxter (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Jeffrey Hauser (2022) — Board Member
- Former: Michele Slott (2019–2021) — Secretary
- Former: Marcos Glass (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Jenny Schmidt (2019–2020) — President
- Former: Jerry Moore (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Ted Hayward (2019–2020) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2023 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2023 filing was $82K, to Melanie Timm (Executive Di).
Frequently asked questions about The Hope Center
How much does The Hope Center give each year?
The Hope Center gave $29K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.
What is The Hope Center's typical grant size?
The Hope Center's median grant in 2025 was $7,282, and its average grant was $7,282, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does The Hope Center give grants?
The Hope Center gives mostly in South Dakota: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Rapid City, SD (3 grants).
Does The Hope Center give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on The Hope Center's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Charitable" (4 grants).
What is The Hope Center?
The Hope Center is a public charity focused on Housing & Shelter, based in Rapid City, SD.
What is The Hope Center's EIN?
The Hope Center's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-4167577. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 17, 2026)
Live grants for the work The Hope Center funds
Housing & Shelter Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Hope Center's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in South Dakota
South Dakota Community Foundation
Pierre, SD
The South Dakota Community Foundation funds nonprofits and charitable projects in areas including education, health, human services, culture, and economic development, primarily benefiting South Dakota communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,562, while 2026 Beyond Idea Grants range from $5,000 to $100,000 per year. Eligible nonprofits can apply for South Dakota Fund and Beyond Idea Grants through its online portal.
Assets
$939.2M
Grants
390
Total Given
$39.7M
Sioux Falls Area Community Foundation Inc
Sioux Falls, SD
The Sioux Falls Area Community Foundation funds local charitable, educational, cultural, religious, community-development, and environmental needs, including new programs and nonprofit capacity building, primarily in the Sioux Falls area and surrounding communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though awards varied widely; organizations may submit a Letter of Inquiry for Community Fund Grants.
Assets
$390.9M
Grants
308
Total Given
$38.0M
Sanford Group Return
Sioux Falls, SD
Sanford Group Return funds health care access and outcomes, community wellbeing, workforce and education, and related community needs, including health professions education and research. In 2024, its median grant was $24,900, with awards ranging from $5,500 to $3.6 million; giving was concentrated in South Dakota, North Dakota, and Minnesota. Its Community Dividend Fund accepts online funding requests in South Dakota, Iowa, Minnesota, Montana, Nebraska, North Dakota, and Wyoming; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$4.3B
Grants
171
Total Given
$45.3M
Avera Health
Sioux Falls, SD
Avera Health supports eligible nonprofits working in health and wellness, unmet community health needs, healthy lifestyles, environmental and social initiatives, and civic or community development. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $850,000, with a median of $17,737; funding is focused on central and eastern South Dakota and nearby parts of Minnesota, Iowa, North Dakota, and Nebraska. It accepts requests through its Community Partnership/Donation Request process and asks applicants to use its form.
Assets
$2.6B
Grants
109
Total Given
$6.2M
Black Hills Area Community Foundation
Rapid City, SD
The foundation funds community needs across areas including youth and families, social services, education, basic needs, arts, animal welfare, and nonprofit capacity building in seven Black Hills counties of South Dakota. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $15,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$95.1M
Grants
120
Total Given
$5.7M
Ch Robinson Worldwide Foundation
Sioux Falls, SD
The foundation funds community needs, supply-chain and logistics initiatives, and environmental sustainability, with a Twin Cities program focused on hunger, shelter, K–12 education, and workforce development. Its 2024 grants ranged from $750 to $2.69 million, with a median of $5,000; its Twin Cities program focuses on Minneapolis–St. Paul, while grants also went to organizations elsewhere. The Strategic Industry program is invitation-only, while the Twin Cities program has an application process.
Assets
$18.2M
Grants
87
Total Given
$4.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in South Dakota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Hope Center's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Hope Center down — hundreds of funders to go?