Denny Sanford Foundation
Denny Sanford Foundation is a private foundation, based in Sioux Falls, SD. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $28.1M in total assets. In 2025, it made $10K in qualifying distributions. Net investment income was $1.2M.
Denny Sanford Foundation at a glance
- Total assets
- $28,091,607
- +4.7% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $1,360,077
- -50.9% vs 2024
- Qualifying distributions (2025)
- $10,333
- -99.9% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $89,687
- -99.1% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Denny Sanford Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was $5M or more: 4 grants of 5 (80%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
How Denny Sanford Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−3%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 1% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $10.0M (2022) to $10.3M (2021). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $10.0M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Rady Children's Hospital Foundation - San Diego Scottsdale, AZ | General Operations | $10,000,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Denny Sanford Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $28,091,607 | $1,360,077 | $89,687 | — | — | $10,333 | $1,231,695 | $1,488,546 |
| 2024 | $26,821,217 | $2,772,425 | $10,081,692 | $10,000,000 | 1 | $10,007,224 | $2,660,663 | $1,344,147 |
| 2023 | $34,130,484 | $1,956,431 | $10,216,542 | $10,000,000 | 1 | $10,010,138 | $1,839,804 | $1,843,735 |
| 2022 | $42,390,595 | $5,136,218 | $10,153,048 | $10,000,000 | 1 | $10,005,975 | $4,973,984 | $2,344,604 |
| 2021 | $47,407,425 | $2,762,284 | $10,542,691 | $10,333,334 | 2 | — | $2,246,558 | $16,287 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Denny Sanford Foundation reported a distributable amount of $1.5M for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Denny Sanford Foundation is led by T Denny Sanford, President & Treasurer since 2025 (on filings since 2021); none of the 5 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
T Denny Sanford
President & Treasurer
Chairperson, President & Treasurer → President & Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Link
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Micah Aberson
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David L Knudson
Vice President
Vice Chairperson & Vice President → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
William C Sanford
Secretary
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Denny Sanford Foundation
How large is Denny Sanford Foundation?
Denny Sanford Foundation reported $28.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $10K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $1.5M (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
Where does Denny Sanford Foundation operate?
Denny Sanford Foundation has awarded grants in Arizona, South Dakota.
What is Denny Sanford Foundation's EIN?
Denny Sanford Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-4942461. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 8, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 6, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 7, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 9, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Denny Sanford Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in South Dakota
South Dakota Community Foundation
Pierre, SD
The South Dakota Community Foundation funds nonprofits and charitable projects in areas including education, health, human services, culture, and economic development, primarily benefiting South Dakota communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,562, while 2026 Beyond Idea Grants range from $5,000 to $100,000 per year. Eligible nonprofits can apply for South Dakota Fund and Beyond Idea Grants through its online portal.
Assets
$939.2M
Grants
390
Total Given
$39.7M
Sioux Falls Area Community Foundation Inc
Sioux Falls, SD
The Sioux Falls Area Community Foundation funds local charitable, educational, cultural, religious, community-development, and environmental needs, including new programs and nonprofit capacity building, primarily in the Sioux Falls area and surrounding communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though awards varied widely; organizations may submit a Letter of Inquiry for Community Fund Grants.
Assets
$390.9M
Grants
308
Total Given
$38.0M
Sanford Group Return
Sioux Falls, SD
Sanford Group Return funds health care access and outcomes, community wellbeing, workforce and education, and related community needs, including health professions education and research. In 2024, its median grant was $24,900, with awards ranging from $5,500 to $3.6 million; giving was concentrated in South Dakota, North Dakota, and Minnesota. Its Community Dividend Fund accepts online funding requests in South Dakota, Iowa, Minnesota, Montana, Nebraska, North Dakota, and Wyoming; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$4.3B
Grants
171
Total Given
$45.3M
Avera Health
Sioux Falls, SD
Avera Health supports eligible nonprofits working in health and wellness, unmet community health needs, healthy lifestyles, environmental and social initiatives, and civic or community development. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $850,000, with a median of $17,737; funding is focused on central and eastern South Dakota and nearby parts of Minnesota, Iowa, North Dakota, and Nebraska. It accepts requests through its Community Partnership/Donation Request process and asks applicants to use its form.
Assets
$2.6B
Grants
109
Total Given
$6.2M
Black Hills Area Community Foundation
Rapid City, SD
The foundation funds community needs across areas including youth and families, social services, education, basic needs, arts, animal welfare, and nonprofit capacity building in seven Black Hills counties of South Dakota. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $15,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$95.1M
Grants
120
Total Given
$5.7M
Ch Robinson Worldwide Foundation
Sioux Falls, SD
The foundation funds community needs, supply-chain and logistics initiatives, and environmental sustainability, with a Twin Cities program focused on hunger, shelter, K–12 education, and workforce development. Its 2024 grants ranged from $750 to $2.69 million, with a median of $5,000; its Twin Cities program focuses on Minneapolis–St. Paul, while grants also went to organizations elsewhere. The Strategic Industry program is invitation-only, while the Twin Cities program has an application process.
Assets
$18.2M
Grants
87
Total Given
$4.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in South Dakota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Denny Sanford Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Denny Sanford Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?