The Hodder Family Foundation
The Hodder Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Minneapolis, Minnesota. Its grants support charitable organizations in Minnesota and elsewhere, including organizations working in education, hunger relief, environmental conservation, health, and humanitarian response.
Key facts about The Hodder Family Foundation
In short: The Hodder Family Foundation gave $664K across 53 grants in 2025 (avg $13K), mostly in Minnesota. 40% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 84-3967503
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $664,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 53
- Average grant
- $12,528
- Median grant
- $10,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 40% first-time grantees (21 of 53, 2025)
- Total assets
- $44,281,476
- Primary geography
- Minnesota (61% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$44.3M
+95.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$664K
+20.7% YoY
Grant Count
53
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$13K
+20.7% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Hodder Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $2.1M for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is The Hodder Family Foundation open to new grantees?
40%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 21 of 53 grantees (40%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $13K; repeat grants $12K. How we count
Medians: $8K first-time, $10K repeat.
- 60% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+17%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 31% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2022–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants include support for education and youth programs, food assistance, carbon sequestration, anti-trafficking efforts, and general operating costs.
Some grantees’ stated missions illustrate the range of organizations supported. The Blake School says it provides an excellent education in a diverse and supportive community, preparing students for college, lifelong learning, community service, and responsible citizenship. Black Men Teach says it recruits, prepares, places, and retains Black male teachers in elementary schools. The Lakes Area Food Shelf says it helps neighbors become hunger-free and obtain a healthy lifestyle. Airlink says it transports relief workers and emergency supplies for organizations responding to disasters and humanitarian crises.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation made 53 grants totaling $664,000. The itemized grants ranged from $1,000 to $55,000, with a median grant of $10,000. In 2024, it made 53 grants totaling $550,000; in 2023, it made 49 grants totaling $513,000.
Among its largest 2025 grants were $55,000 to Groves Learning Organization for its “BDOTE 3 Year Program,” $50,000 to The Nature Conservancy Tri-State Chapter for carbon sequestration, and $50,000 to Second Harvest Heartland for general support. Other grants included $30,000 to The Blake School, $25,000 to Family Partnership for anti-sex-trafficking efforts, $25,000 to YWCA Minneapolis for youth programming, and $20,000 to Bay Area Lyme Foundation for general support.
How to Apply
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
Ready to take the next step with The Hodder Family Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, Minnesota organizations received 61% of grant dollars. Other leading recipient states and jurisdictions were California (9%), Maryland (6%), New York (5%), and the District of Columbia (5%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 53 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $513K (2023) to $664K (2025). In 2025 it made 53 grants totaling $664K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Groves Learning Organizationglo ($55K). Together the top 10 received $335K.
Grant Size Distribution
199 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 194 grants of 199 (97%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Groves Learning Organizationglo St Louis Park, MN | Bdote 3 Year Program | $55,000 |
| The Nature Conservancy Tristate Chapter (MNNDSD) Minneapolis, MN | Carbon Sequestration | $50,000 |
| The Second Harvest Heartland St. Paul, MN | General Fund | $50,000 |
| The Blake School Hopkins, MN | $5k for kent's match (class of 1975); $15k breakthrough mpls; $10k scholarship endowmt | $30,000 |
| ACLU (American Civil Liberties Union Foundation Inc) New York, NY | General Fund | $25,000 |
| Airlink Inc Washington, DC | General Fund | $25,000 |
| Family Partnership Minneapolis, MN | Anti-Sex Trafficking Efforts | $25,000 |
| Nafc (National Association of Free & Charitable Clinics) Alexandria, VA | General Fund | $25,000 |
| One Village Partners Minneapolis, MN | Now Program | $25,000 |
| YWCA Minneapolis Minneapolis, MN | Youth Programing | $25,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Grants awarded | Number of grants |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $664,000 | 53 |
| 2024 | $550,000 | 53 |
| 2023 | $513,000 | 49 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $44,281,476 | $22,680,810 | $11,126,392 |
| Revenue | $24,184,861 | $12,171,496 | $1,747,296 |
| Expenses | $870,559 | $615,699 | $574,829 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $666,075 | $552,025 | $514,375 |
| Net Investment Income | $2,612,669 | $355,891 | $194,231 |
| Distributable Amount | $2,144,930 | $668,097 | $561,069 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 3, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 2, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 1, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 1, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 6, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 8, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Laura H. Greeno as president and director, Beth H. Whitcomb as secretary and director, Kent H. Hodder as treasurer and director, and Mark A. Hodder as honorary director.
The Hodder Family Foundation is led by Laura H. Greeno, President & Director on every filing since 2020; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Laura H. Greeno
President & Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Beth H. Whitcomb
Secretary & Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kent H. Hodder
Treasurer & Director
Director → Treasurer & Director, 2023
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mark A. Hodder
Honorary Director
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (2)
- Former: William A. Hodder (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Susan C. Hodder (2020) — Treasurer & Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 90 South 7Th Street 11Th Floor, Minneapolis, MN 55402
Phone: (612) 940-1870
Frequently asked questions about The Hodder Family Foundation
How much does The Hodder Family Foundation give each year?
The Hodder Family Foundation gave $664K across 53 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $550K across 53 grants.
What is The Hodder Family Foundation's typical grant size?
The Hodder Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $10,000, and its average grant was $12,528, across 53 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Hodder Family Foundation that year got $13K on average.
Where does The Hodder Family Foundation give grants?
The Hodder Family Foundation gives mostly in Minnesota: 61% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were California (9%) and Maryland (6%). The most frequent recipient cities were Minneapolis, MN (12 grants), St. Paul, MN (4 grants), St Louis Park, MN (3 grants) and Boston, MA (3 grants).
Does The Hodder Family Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 62% of The Hodder Family Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (33 of 53) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are The Hodder Family Foundation's largest grantees?
The Hodder Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Groves Learning Organizationglo ($55,000), The Nature Conservancy Tristate Chapter (MNNDSD) ($50,000) and The Second Harvest Heartland ($50,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 23% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Hodder Family Foundation?
The Hodder Family Foundation reported $44.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $666K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $2.1M (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does The Hodder Family Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants include support for education and youth programs, food assistance, carbon sequestration, anti-trafficking efforts, and general operating costs. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Hodder Family Foundation?
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Hodder Family Foundation's EIN?
The Hodder Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-3967503. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does The Hodder Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching The Hodder Family Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Hodder Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Graco Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Graco Foundation funds local nonprofits, especially near its U.S. facilities, for capital projects, programs and technology, with emphasis on STEM education, workforce development and youth empowerment. In 2025, grants ranged from $500 to $214,000, with a median of $10,000; it prioritizes Minnesota and other states where Graco has facilities. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.3M
Grants
38
Total Given
$1.6M
Ch Robinson Worldwide Foundation
Sioux Falls, SD
The foundation funds community needs, supply-chain and logistics initiatives, and environmental sustainability, with a Twin Cities program focused on hunger, shelter, K–12 education, and workforce development. Its 2024 grants ranged from $750 to $2.69 million, with a median of $5,000; its Twin Cities program focuses on Minneapolis–St. Paul, while grants also went to organizations elsewhere. The Strategic Industry program is invitation-only, while the Twin Cities program has an application process.
Assets
$18.2M
Grants
87
Total Given
$4.0M
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
United Way Worldwide
Alexandria, VA
United Way Worldwide funds community programs focused on youth opportunity, health, financial security, education, and disaster relief, with 2024 grants made across multiple U.S. states and internationally. Its 209 reported grants ranged from $5,100 to $736,333, with a median of $22,675. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$68.0M
Grants
209
Total Given
$11.4M
Otto Bremer Trust
St. Paul, MN
The Otto Bremer Trust funds organizations and projects addressing community needs and opportunities, including health care and social services, in Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or direct grant applications; Community Responsive Fund grants are offered through selected intermediaries.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
180
Total Given
$57.2M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$218.3M
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
Silicon Valley Community Foundation
Mountain View, CA
Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.
Assets
$12.3B
Grants
3,576
Total Given
$3.2B
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
More Funders in Minnesota
The Hodder Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?