The Hodder Family Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Minneapolis, MN EIN: 84-3967503

The Hodder Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Minneapolis, Minnesota. Its grants support charitable organizations in Minnesota and elsewhere, including organizations working in education, hunger relief, environmental conservation, health, and humanitarian response.

Key facts about The Hodder Family Foundation

In short: The Hodder Family Foundation gave $664K across 53 grants in 2025 (avg $13K), mostly in Minnesota. 40% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
84-3967503
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$664,000
Grants made (2025)
53
Average grant
$12,528
Median grant
$10,000
New grantees (estimate)
40% first-time grantees (21 of 53, 2025)
Total assets
$44,281,476
Primary geography
Minnesota (61% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to apply
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$44.3M

+95.2% YoY

Annual Giving

$664K

+20.7% YoY

Grant Count

53

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$13K

+20.7% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Hodder Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $2.1M for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Is The Hodder Family Foundation open to new grantees?

40%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 21 of 53 grantees (40%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $13K; repeat grants $12K. How we count

Medians: $8K first-time, $10K repeat.

  • 60% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+17%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 31% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2022–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants include support for education and youth programs, food assistance, carbon sequestration, anti-trafficking efforts, and general operating costs.

Some grantees’ stated missions illustrate the range of organizations supported. The Blake School says it provides an excellent education in a diverse and supportive community, preparing students for college, lifelong learning, community service, and responsible citizenship. Black Men Teach says it recruits, prepares, places, and retains Black male teachers in elementary schools. The Lakes Area Food Shelf says it helps neighbors become hunger-free and obtain a healthy lifestyle. Airlink says it transports relief workers and emergency supplies for organizations responding to disasters and humanitarian crises.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the foundation made 53 grants totaling $664,000. The itemized grants ranged from $1,000 to $55,000, with a median grant of $10,000. In 2024, it made 53 grants totaling $550,000; in 2023, it made 49 grants totaling $513,000.

Among its largest 2025 grants were $55,000 to Groves Learning Organization for its “BDOTE 3 Year Program,” $50,000 to The Nature Conservancy Tri-State Chapter for carbon sequestration, and $50,000 to Second Harvest Heartland for general support. Other grants included $30,000 to The Blake School, $25,000 to Family Partnership for anti-sex-trafficking efforts, $25,000 to YWCA Minneapolis for youth programming, and $20,000 to Bay Area Lyme Foundation for general support.

How to Apply

The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Hodder Family Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2025, Minnesota organizations received 61% of grant dollars. Other leading recipient states and jurisdictions were California (9%), Maryland (6%), New York (5%), and the District of Columbia (5%).

Grant Distribution by State

15states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 53 itemized grants.

Cities

MinneapolisWashingtonSt. PaulNew YorkBostonHopkinsNew HavenSaint Louis ParkHartfordSan FranciscoCromwellMarshallNew HopeNorwalkSouth WalesAnnandaleChicagoEssexLanderPasadena

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K0 grants2020 0 grants2021 44 grants2022 49 grants2023 53 grants2024 53 grants2025

From 2022 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $513K (2023) to $664K (2025). In 2025 it made 53 grants totaling $664K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Groves Learning Organizationglo: $55KGroves LearningOrganizationglo$55KThe Nature Conservancy Tristate Chapter (MNNDSD): $50KThe Nature ConservancyTristate Chapter (MNNDSD)$50KThe Second Harvest Heartland: $50KThe Second Harvest Heartland$50KThe Blake School: $30KThe Blake School$30KACLU (American Civil Liberties Union Foundation Inc): $25KACLU (American Civil LibertiesUnion Foundation Inc)$25KAirlink Inc: $25KAirlink Inc$25KFamily Partnership: $25KFamily Partnership$25KNafc (National Association of Free & Charitable Clinics): $25KNafc (National Association ofFree & Charitable Clinics)$25KOne Village Partners: $25KOne Village Partners$25KYWCA Minneapolis: $25KYWCA Minneapolis$25K

The largest 2025 recipient was Groves Learning Organizationglo ($55K). Together the top 10 received $335K.

Grant Size Distribution

199 grants across all recorded years

194<$50K3$50–100K2$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 194 grants of 199 (97%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Groves Learning Organizationglo St Louis Park, MNBdote 3 Year Program$55,000
The Nature Conservancy Tristate Chapter (MNNDSD) Minneapolis, MNCarbon Sequestration$50,000
The Second Harvest Heartland St. Paul, MNGeneral Fund$50,000
The Blake School Hopkins, MN$5k for kent's match (class of 1975); $15k breakthrough mpls; $10k scholarship endowmt$30,000
ACLU (American Civil Liberties Union Foundation Inc) New York, NYGeneral Fund$25,000
Airlink Inc Washington, DCGeneral Fund$25,000
Family Partnership Minneapolis, MNAnti-Sex Trafficking Efforts$25,000
Nafc (National Association of Free & Charitable Clinics) Alexandria, VAGeneral Fund$25,000
One Village Partners Minneapolis, MNNow Program$25,000
YWCA Minneapolis Minneapolis, MNYouth Programing$25,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Grants awarded Number of grants
2025 $664,000 53
2024 $550,000 53
2023 $513,000 49
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$10M$20M$30M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$44,281,476$22,680,810$11,126,392
Revenue$24,184,861$12,171,496$1,747,296
Expenses$870,559$615,699$574,829
Qualifying Distributions$666,075$552,025$514,375
Net Investment Income$2,612,669$355,891$194,231
Distributable Amount$2,144,930$668,097$561,069

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 3, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 2, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 1, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 1, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 6, 2025)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 8, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Laura H. Greeno as president and director, Beth H. Whitcomb as secretary and director, Kent H. Hodder as treasurer and director, and Mark A. Hodder as honorary director.

The Hodder Family Foundation is led by Laura H. Greeno, President & Director on every filing since 2020; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Laura H. Greeno

    President & Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Beth H. Whitcomb

    Secretary & Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kent H. Hodder

    Treasurer & Director

    Director → Treasurer & Director, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mark A. Hodder

    Honorary Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (2)
  • Former: William A. Hodder (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Susan C. Hodder (2020) — Treasurer & Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Contact

Mailing address: 90 South 7Th Street 11Th Floor, Minneapolis, MN 55402
Phone: (612) 940-1870

Frequently asked questions about The Hodder Family Foundation

How much does The Hodder Family Foundation give each year?

The Hodder Family Foundation gave $664K across 53 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $550K across 53 grants.

What is The Hodder Family Foundation's typical grant size?

The Hodder Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $10,000, and its average grant was $12,528, across 53 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Hodder Family Foundation that year got $13K on average.

Where does The Hodder Family Foundation give grants?

The Hodder Family Foundation gives mostly in Minnesota: 61% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were California (9%) and Maryland (6%). The most frequent recipient cities were Minneapolis, MN (12 grants), St. Paul, MN (4 grants), St Louis Park, MN (3 grants) and Boston, MA (3 grants).

Does The Hodder Family Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 62% of The Hodder Family Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (33 of 53) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are The Hodder Family Foundation's largest grantees?

The Hodder Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Groves Learning Organizationglo ($55,000), The Nature Conservancy Tristate Chapter (MNNDSD) ($50,000) and The Second Harvest Heartland ($50,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 23% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is The Hodder Family Foundation?

The Hodder Family Foundation reported $44.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $666K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $2.1M (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What does The Hodder Family Foundation fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants include support for education and youth programs, food assistance, carbon sequestration, anti-trafficking efforts, and general operating costs. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from The Hodder Family Foundation?

The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is The Hodder Family Foundation's EIN?

The Hodder Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-3967503. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Does The Hodder Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching The Hodder Family Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Hodder Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The Graco Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Graco Foundation funds local nonprofits, especially near its U.S. facilities, for capital projects, programs and technology, with emphasis on STEM education, workforce development and youth empowerment. In 2025, grants ranged from $500 to $214,000, with a median of $10,000; it prioritizes Minnesota and other states where Graco has facilities. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$25.3M

Grants

38

Total Given

$1.6M

Ch Robinson Worldwide Foundation

Sioux Falls, SD

The foundation funds community needs, supply-chain and logistics initiatives, and environmental sustainability, with a Twin Cities program focused on hunger, shelter, K–12 education, and workforce development. Its 2024 grants ranged from $750 to $2.69 million, with a median of $5,000; its Twin Cities program focuses on Minneapolis–St. Paul, while grants also went to organizations elsewhere. The Strategic Industry program is invitation-only, while the Twin Cities program has an application process.

Education

Assets

$18.2M

Grants

87

Total Given

$4.0M

Aetna Foundation Inc

Hartford, CT

Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.

Assets

—

Grants

65

Total Given

$7.2M

United Way Worldwide

Alexandria, VA

United Way Worldwide funds community programs focused on youth opportunity, health, financial security, education, and disaster relief, with 2024 grants made across multiple U.S. states and internationally. Its 209 reported grants ranged from $5,100 to $736,333, with a median of $22,675. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$68.0M

Grants

209

Total Given

$11.4M

Otto Bremer Trust

St. Paul, MN

The Otto Bremer Trust funds organizations and projects addressing community needs and opportunities, including health care and social services, in Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or direct grant applications; Community Responsive Fund grants are offered through selected intermediaries.

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

180

Total Given

$57.2M

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.

Assets

$83.3M

Grants

144

Total Given

$67.7M

Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation

St. Paul, MN

The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.7B

Grants

1,473

Total Given

$107.2M

The Minneapolis Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

1,565

Total Given

$121.7M

The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$218.3M

Grants

1,431

Total Given

$47.9M

Silicon Valley Community Foundation

Mountain View, CA

Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$12.3B

Grants

3,576

Total Given

$3.2B

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

More Funders in Minnesota

The Hodder Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?