The Heming Foundation
The Heming Foundation is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Woodbine, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $151K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 7 grants totaling $20K. Net investment income was $11K.
The Heming Foundation at a glance
In short: The Heming Foundation gave $20K across 7 grants in 2024 (avg $3K), top state Texas. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $20,000
- +100.0% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 7
- +75.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $2,857
- +14.3% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $3,000
- Total assets
- $151,353
- -5.8% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Texas (33% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who The Heming Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 7 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Just a Girl Saving Dogs ($4K). Together the top 7 received $20K.
Grant Size Distribution
26 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 26 grants of 26 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How The Heming Foundation gives
- Giving grew 122% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 211% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $9K (2021) to $20K (2024). In 2024 it made 7 grants totaling $20K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Just a Girl Saving Dogs Edinburg, TX | General Support | $3,500 |
| One Spirit Rapid City, SD | General Support | $3,300 |
| Afiya Center Dallas, TX | General Support | $3,000 |
| The Color of Change Oakland, CA | General Support | $3,000 |
| Yellowhammer Fund Birmingham, AL | General Support | $3,000 |
| Cair Coalition St. Paul, MN | General Support | $3,000 |
| Nprwamu Washington, DC | General Support | $1,200 |
Ready to take the next step with The Heming Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $151,353 | $13,841 | $23,088 | $20,000 | 7 | $20,000 | $11,098 | $9,473 |
| 2023 | $160,600 | $7,304 | $11,774 | $10,000 | 4 | $10,000 | $6,856 | $9,394 |
| 2022 | $165,070 | $6,504 | $10,672 | $9,000 | 4 | $9,000 | $6,718 | $9,838 |
| 2021 | $169,238 | $8,736 | $9,569 | $9,000 | 5 | $9,000 | $6,843 | $9,184 |
| 2020 | $170,071 | $6,978 | $12,002 | $10,000 | 6 | — | $6,085 | $9,194 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Heming Foundation reported a distributable amount of $9K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Heming Foundation's 2024 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Jody Heming
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Joseph Heming
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Heming Foundation
How much does The Heming Foundation give each year?
The Heming Foundation gave $20K across 7 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $10K across 4 grants.
What is The Heming Foundation's typical grant size?
The Heming Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $3,000, and its average grant was $2,857, across 7 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The Heming Foundation give grants?
The Heming Foundation's top state is Texas, with 33% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were South Dakota (17%) and California (15%).
Does The Heming Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of The Heming Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (7 of 7) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are The Heming Foundation's largest grantees?
The Heming Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Just a Girl Saving Dogs ($3,500), One Spirit ($3,300) and Afiya Center ($3,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 49% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is The Heming Foundation?
The Heming Foundation reported $151K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $20K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $9K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is The Heming Foundation?
The Heming Foundation is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Woodbine, MD. It holds $151K in total assets as of 2024.
What is The Heming Foundation's EIN?
The Heming Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-2107458. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work The Heming Foundation funds
Education Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Heming Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Maryland
Share Our Strength
Washington, DC
Share Our Strength funds child nutrition and hunger-reduction efforts, including school meals, summer meals, benefits access, and family economic mobility, primarily across the United States, with some work in India. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,200 to $739,871, with a median of $20,000. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$74.5M
Grants
302
Total Given
$14.4M
Brown Advisory Charitable Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The foundation supports program work in higher education, health care, education and job training, human services, the arts, and community-based efforts. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $387,250, with a median of $2,500; funding was concentrated in Maryland and South Carolina. It accepts requests from organizations beyond a preselected list, and the filing says awards are geographically restricted but does not specify the boundaries.
Assets
$5.3M
Grants
157
Total Given
$3.3M
Annie E Casey Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
1,462
Total Given
$93.1M
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg
Owings Mills, MD
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
872
Total Given
$127.8M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
The Keith Campbell Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Keith Campbell Foundation funds nonprofits working for equitable, livable communities, especially on watershed health, clean water, agriculture, and related community needs, with a focus on the Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays and California’s San Francisco Bay watershed. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts unsolicited requests, with two application cycles per year.
Assets
$420.2M
Grants
688
Total Given
$27.9M
More similar funders
More Funders in Maryland
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Heming Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Heming Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?