Luminis Health Anne Arundel Medical Center Foundation Inc
To support luminis health anne arundel medical center, inc. And related entities of luminis health, inc.
Luminis Health Anne Arundel Medical Center Foundation Inc at a glance
In short: Luminis Health Anne Arundel Medical Center Foundation Inc gave $5.0M across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $998K), mostly in Maryland. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $4,988,918
- +2.3% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 5
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $997,784
- +2.3% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $171,260
- Total assets
- $41,639,814
- +9.4% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Maryland (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Luminis Health Anne Arundel Medical Center Foundation Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Luminis Health Anne Arundel Medical Center Inc ($4.5M). Together the top 5 received $5.0M.
Grant Size Distribution
25 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 7 grants of 25 (28%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Luminis Health Anne Arundel Medical Center Foundation Inc gives
- Giving grew 56% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $2.8M (2023) to $5.0M (2025). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $5.0M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Luminis Health Anne Arundel Medical Center Inc Annapolis, MD | To support operations of luminis health anne arundel medical center, inc. | $4,455,511 |
| Luminis Health Research Institute Inc Annapolis, MD | To support operations of luminis health research institute, inc. | $225,400 |
| Physician Enterprise LLC Annapolis, MD | To Support Operations of Physician Enterprise, LLC | $171,260 |
| Luminis Health J Kent McNew Family Medical Center Inc Annapolis, MD | To support operations of luminis health j. Kent mcnew family medical center, inc. | $110,410 |
| Luminis Health Pathways Inc Annapolis, MD | To Support Operations of Luminis Health Pathways, Inc. | $26,337 |
Ready to take the next step with Luminis Health Anne Arundel Medical Center Foundation Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $41,639,814 | $9,675,659 | $9,169,357 | $4,988,918 | 5 | $1,375,735 |
| 2024 | $38,074,188 | $9,102,544 | $7,688,082 | $4,878,281 | 5 | $1,242,267 |
| 2023 | $33,831,321 | $6,800,814 | $5,801,833 | $2,810,872 | 5 | $1,605,448 |
| 2022 | $31,847,318 | $5,702,029 | $6,652,203 | $3,201,940 | 5 | $813,046 |
| 2021 | $88,116,046 | $5,760,071 | $6,827,289 | $4,365,207 | 5 | $84,077 |
| 2020 | $61,970,000 | $9,923,431 | $6,461,744 | $3,749,336 | 5 | $2,841,681 |
About Luminis Health Anne Arundel Medical Center Foundation Inc
Based on IRS filings
Luminis Health Anne Arundel Medical Center Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Annapolis, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $41.6M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $5.0M. Net investment income was $1.4M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Luminis Health Anne Arundel Medical Center Foundation Inc is led by Victoria Bayless, Board Member & Lh CEO since 2023 (on filings since 2020); 5 of 38 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Victoria Bayless
Board Member & Lh CEO
Board Member → Board Member & Luminis CEO, 2021
Board Member & Luminis CEO → Board Member & Lh CEO, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sherry Perkins
President
Board Member → President, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Scott McRoy
Chair
Board Member → Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Weissmueller
Director - Giving
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$138K (2025)
Elizabeth Gross
Vice President
Director of Advancement → Vice President, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$130K (2020) → $259K (2025)
Martin L. Doordan
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$33K (2020) → $0 (2025)
Laura A. George
Major Giving Officer
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$104K (2022) → $116K (2025)
Gabrielle J. Fitzmaurice
Manager Special Giving
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$130K (2024) → $124K (2025)
Elizabeth Foley
Manager - Adv Services
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$104K (2025)
Evan Thalenberg
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Frank Campbell
Treasurer
Board Member → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Laurie Berman
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mary Ann Richardson
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mary Clance
Physician & Former Board Member
Physician & Former Board Member → Physician & Former Board Me, 2024
Physician & Former Board Me → Physician & Former Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Neil Sullivan
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert Reilly
Former CFO
Chief Financial Officer → Former CFO, 2022
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Steve Oberg
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Timothy Adelman Esq.
General Counsel & Former Board Member
General Counsel & Former Board Member → General Counsel & Former Board, 2024
General Counsel & Former Board → General Counsel & Former Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tonya Hill
Vice Chair
Board Member → Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kevin L. Smith
Former Lh CFO
Luminis CFO → Lh CFO, 2023
Lh CFO → Former Lh CFO, 2025
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
John Avallone
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kristin Fleckenstein
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kylah Settle
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sally McCash
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stephen Cattaneo
Board Member
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Charles Moore
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Douglas Womer
Former Lh CFO
Lh CFO → Former Lh CFO, 2025
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Janice Tippett
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Belcher
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marnie Kagan
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Baldwin
Secretary
Board Member → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michelle Gibbons-Neff
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stephanie Schnittger
Lh CFO
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Thomas Simmons
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Wendy Nolte
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
William Greenfield
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Carolyn Keller
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Elizabeth Rosborg
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (28)
- Former: Betty Buck (2020–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Biana Arentz (2020–2024) — Board Member
- Former: James Bolduc (2020–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Jan Wood (2020–2024) — Former President
- Former: Jay Eichelberger (2020–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Jill Long Depaola (2020–2024) — Secretary
- Former: Joseph G. Baldwin (2020–2024) — Secretary
- Former: Kristen Decesaris Messineo (2020–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Lesly B. Sajak (2020–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Margaret Samek-Smith (2020–2024) — Chair
- Former: Richard Franyo (2020–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Diane Jones (2022–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Mark Powell (2022–2024) — Board Member
- Former: David Todd (2024) — Board Member
- Former: Ellen Shiery (2024) — Board Member
- Former: Lisa Saunders (2024) — Board Member
- Former: Mohan Grover (2024) — Board Member
- Former: Ann Brundige (2020–2023) — Board Member -
- Former: Briana Walsh (2020–2023) — Director of Giving
- Former: Jerry Collier (2020–2023) — Chair -
- Former: Barry P. Gossett (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Kendra Houghton (2020–2021) — Manager- Meetings & Event Services
- Former: Maria C. Scott MD (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Pamela Batstone (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Thomas J. Mulrenin (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Catherine Adelman (2020) — Chair
- Former: Greg Lilly (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Todd M. Mohr (2020) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $259K, to Elizabeth Gross (Vice President). 5 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Luminis Health Anne Arundel Medical Center Foundation Inc
How much does Luminis Health Anne Arundel Medical Center Foundation Inc give each year?
Luminis Health Anne Arundel Medical Center Foundation Inc gave $5.0M across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $4.9M across 5 grants.
What is Luminis Health Anne Arundel Medical Center Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
Luminis Health Anne Arundel Medical Center Foundation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $171,260, and its average grant was $997,784, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Luminis Health Anne Arundel Medical Center Foundation Inc give grants?
Luminis Health Anne Arundel Medical Center Foundation Inc gives mostly in Maryland: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Annapolis, MD (5 grants).
Does Luminis Health Anne Arundel Medical Center Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on Luminis Health Anne Arundel Medical Center Foundation Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
Who are Luminis Health Anne Arundel Medical Center Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
Luminis Health Anne Arundel Medical Center Foundation Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Luminis Health Anne Arundel Medical Center Inc ($4,455,511), Luminis Health Research Institute Inc ($225,400) and Physician Enterprise LLC ($171,260), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 97% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Luminis Health Anne Arundel Medical Center Foundation Inc?
Luminis Health Anne Arundel Medical Center Foundation Inc reported $41.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $9.7M.
What is Luminis Health Anne Arundel Medical Center Foundation Inc?
Luminis Health Anne Arundel Medical Center Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Annapolis, MD. It holds $41.6M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Luminis Health Anne Arundel Medical Center Foundation Inc's EIN?
Luminis Health Anne Arundel Medical Center Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-1331298. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 13, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 6, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 1, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 1, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Luminis Health Anne Arundel Medical Center Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Maryland
Luminis Health Anne Arundel Medical Center Inc
Annapolis, MD
Luminis health's mission is to enhance the health of the people and communities we serve. Our vision is living healthier together. We believe that health and wellness are fundamental to everyone. We work side-by-side with our community and patients to empower them to take control of their health. Our partnerships and connectivity form the foundation for the care we provide, and evidence-based care is centered around people and family. We know that access to care should be refreshingly easy, and we strive to generate a positive impact for all.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
2
Total Given
$270K
American Heart Association Inc
Dallas, TX
The American Heart Association funds basic, clinical, behavioral, translational and population research on cardiovascular, cerebrovascular and brain health, along with research training and education programs. In 2025 it awarded 833 grants totaling about $198 million; amounts ranged from $5,000 to nearly $9.93 million, with a median of $20,000. Research awards are for eligible U.S.-based nonprofit institutions, and the profile describes a formal proposal process but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
833
Total Given
$198.2M
Annie E Casey Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
1,462
Total Given
$93.1M
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg
Owings Mills, MD
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
872
Total Given
$127.8M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
The Keith Campbell Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Keith Campbell Foundation funds nonprofits working for equitable, livable communities, especially on watershed health, clean water, agriculture, and related community needs, with a focus on the Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays and California’s San Francisco Bay watershed. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts unsolicited requests, with two application cycles per year.
Assets
$420.2M
Grants
688
Total Given
$27.9M
More similar funders
More Funders in Maryland
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Luminis Health Anne Arundel Medical Center Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Luminis Health Anne Arundel Medical Center Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?