Drive to Thrive Corporation
Drive To Thrive (D2T) aims to uplift underprivileged communities through several key objectives: improving living standards by providing basic needs like food and shelter; advancing education by supporting access to quality schooling for disadvantaged children; enhancing healthcare by offering medical services to low-income families. The D2T's mission is to empower communities to thrive independently and reach their fullest potential.
Drive to Thrive Corporation at a glance
- Total assets
- $431,058
- +28.9% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $72,466
- -57.3% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $10,000
- -37.0% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-EZ, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-EZ, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Drive to Thrive Corporation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $10K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| World Food Program Washington DC, DC | Hunger Program | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Drive to Thrive Corporation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $431,058 | $72,466 | $10,000 | — | — | — |
| 2024 | $334,407 | $169,652 | $15,863 | $10,000 | 1 | $19,042 |
| 2023 | $141,759 | $48,550 | $14,209 | — | — | — |
| 2022 | $70,897 | $62,257 | $17,911 | — | — | — |
| 2021 | $137,980 | $118,677 | $3 | — | — | — |
About Drive to Thrive Corporation
Based on IRS filings
Drive to Thrive Corporation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Olney, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $431K in total assets.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Drive to Thrive Corporation is led by Baqar A Naqvi, President since 2024 (on filings since 2022); none of the 5 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Baqar A Naqvi
President
Director → President, 2024
On filings since 2022
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tariq Khan
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tehseen Naqvi
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Qasim Kazmi
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shabbir Hussain
Treasurer
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (2)
- Former: Ilyas Zaidi (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Imran Khas (2021–2023) — Officer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Drive to Thrive Corporation
How large is Drive to Thrive Corporation?
Drive to Thrive Corporation reported $431K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-EZ. Its revenue that year was $72K.
What is Drive to Thrive Corporation?
Drive to Thrive Corporation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Olney, MD. It holds $431K in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Drive to Thrive Corporation operate?
Drive to Thrive Corporation has awarded grants in District of Columbia.
What is Drive to Thrive Corporation's EIN?
Drive to Thrive Corporation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-4030982. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(5)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 16, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS July 26, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 20, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 2, 2026)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Drive to Thrive Corporation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Maryland
Annie E Casey Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
1,462
Total Given
$93.1M
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg
Owings Mills, MD
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
872
Total Given
$127.8M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
The Keith Campbell Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Keith Campbell Foundation funds nonprofits working for equitable, livable communities, especially on watershed health, clean water, agriculture, and related community needs, with a focus on the Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays and California’s San Francisco Bay watershed. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts unsolicited requests, with two application cycles per year.
Assets
$420.2M
Grants
688
Total Given
$27.9M
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related training and clinical programs. In 2024, its grants had a median of about $150,000, with awards ranging from $2,800 to nearly $12.9 million; it supports work nationwide. Applications are submitted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
Baltimore Community Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
Baltimore Community Foundation supports schools, neighborhoods, and community projects, including work on kindergarten readiness, student well-being, neighborhood vitality, and arts and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $19,800, with amounts varying widely, and its strategic school and neighborhood grants focus on Baltimore City and Baltimore County. It invites applications through its online portal for specified grant programs.
Assets
$314.3M
Grants
604
Total Given
$29.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Maryland
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Drive to Thrive Corporation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Drive to Thrive Corporation down — hundreds of funders to go?