The Hand Surgery Endowment
To foster and promote the highest quality of hand care through development and sponsorship of global programs related to the hand and upper extremity.
The Hand Surgery Endowment at a glance
In short: The Hand Surgery Endowment gave $37K across 3 grants in 2024 (avg $12K), top state New York. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $37,100
- +67.4% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 3
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $12,367
- +67.4% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $15,000
- Total assets
- $2,140,707
- +7.2% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- New York (40% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
How to apply to The Hand Surgery Endowment
- Next open deadline
- December 1, 2026 (AAHS/PSF Combined Pilot Research Grant)
Open Grants
6 open opportunities from The Hand Surgery Endowment
AAHS/PSF Combined Pilot Research Grant
The Hand Surgery Endowment
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Expected ~December
Based on past cycles
Annual Research Grant
The Hand Surgery Endowment
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Deadline not published
HAND Journal Award
The Hand Surgery Endowment
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Deadline not published
Who The Hand Surgery Endowment funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Hospital for Special Surgery ($15K). Together the top 3 received $37K.
Grant Size Distribution
9 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 9 grants of 9 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2021) to $37K (2024). In 2024 it made 3 grants totaling $37K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Hospital for Special Surgery New York, NY | Research Grant | $15,000 |
| Mayo Clinic Minneapolis, MN | Research Grant | $15,000 |
| Loloma Foundation Del Mar, CA | Scholarship | $7,100 |
Ready to take the next step with The Hand Surgery Endowment?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,140,707 | $525,118 | $87,935 | $37,100 | 3 | $489,335 |
| 2023 | $1,996,002 | $176,028 | $113,659 | $22,168 | 3 | $47,293 |
| 2022 | $1,730,687 | $76,810 | $53,089 | $30,000 | 3 | $39,395 |
| 2021 | $1,990,069 | $104,128 | $23,440 | $5,000 | Total only | $50,910 |
| 2020 | $1,805,125 | $327,224 | $36,458 | $8,554 | Total only | $26,285 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About The Hand Surgery Endowment
Based on IRS filings
The Hand Surgery Endowment is a public charity, based in Beverly, MA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $2.1M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 3 grants totaling $37K. Net investment income was $489K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Hand Surgery Endowment is led by Julie E. Adams MD, Past President & President since 2024 (on filings since 2020); none of the 9 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Julie E. Adams MD
Past President & President
President → Past President & President, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Thomas B. Hughes MD
President & Vice President
Vice President → President & Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cherrie A. Heinrich MD
Active Member
Governor → Active Member, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jonathan Isaacs
Secretary
President → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Adam Crelling Otrl Cht
Affiliate Member
Governor → Affiliate Me, 2023
Affiliate Me → Affiliate Member, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Miguel A. A. Pirela-Cruz Md Facs
Secretary
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joshua M. Abzug MD
Treasurer
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jane Fedorczyk Pt Phd Cht
Affiliate Member
Affiliate Me → Affiliate Member, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Trent Gause MD
Active Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (9)
- Former: Mark Rekant MD (2020–2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Trenton Gause MD (2021–2023) — Active Member
- Former: Jane Fedorczykptphdcht (2020–2022) — Governor
- Former: David J. Bozentka MD (2020) — Secretary
- Former: Jeffrey B. Friedrich MD (2020) — Treasurer
- Former: Lisa S. Michael Otrl Cht (2020) — Governor
- Former: Rebecca Neiduski Phd Otrl (2020) — Governor
- Former: Robert C. Russell MD (2020) — Governor
- Former: Robert Spinner MD (2020) — Governor
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Hand Surgery Endowment
How much does The Hand Surgery Endowment give each year?
The Hand Surgery Endowment gave $37K across 3 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $22K across 3 grants.
What is The Hand Surgery Endowment's typical grant size?
The Hand Surgery Endowment's median grant in 2024 was $15,000, and its average grant was $12,367, across 3 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does The Hand Surgery Endowment give grants?
The Hand Surgery Endowment's top state is New York, with 40% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Minnesota (40%) and California (19%).
Does The Hand Surgery Endowment give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on The Hand Surgery Endowment's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
How large is The Hand Surgery Endowment?
The Hand Surgery Endowment reported $2.1M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $525K.
What is The Hand Surgery Endowment's EIN?
The Hand Surgery Endowment's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 37-1355162. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 5, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Hand Surgery Endowment's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Massachusetts
Silicon Valley Community Foundation
Mountain View, CA
Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.
Assets
$12.3B
Grants
3,576
Total Given
$3.2B
The Pittsburgh Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,132
Total Given
$64.0M
Intuitive Foundation
Sunnyvale, CA
The Intuitive Foundation funds medical and technology research, robotic-surgery training, and STEM and healthcare pathways, supporting eligible nonprofits in the United States and worldwide. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $2.8 million, with a median of about $52,000; clinical research grants offer up to $75,000 per project. It accepts unsolicited online requests, reviewed quarterly.
Assets
$122.7M
Grants
104
Total Given
$12.6M
PKD Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The PKD Foundation funds PKD-related research, care-team services, education, and patient support, primarily through grants to U.S. universities, medical centers, and research institutes; it also gives special consideration to some research partnerships in Canada and Australia. Recent grants typically had a median award of $70,000, while research grants are structured at $120,000 per year for two years; applicants may submit a pre-application, but only invited applicants can submit a full research application.
Assets
$37.0M
Grants
38
Total Given
$2.6M
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related training and clinical programs. In 2024, its grants had a median of about $150,000, with awards ranging from $2,800 to nearly $12.9 million; it supports work nationwide. Applications are submitted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
Ernst & Young Foundation
New York, NY
Ernst & Young Foundation supports higher education through employee and partner matching gifts, as well as educational and special-project grants, including research, education forums, and programs that expand educational opportunity. In 2025, it made 637 grants ranging from $5,056 to $316,005, with a median of $13,525, to recipients across multiple states; the largest shares went to New York, Texas, California, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$47.6M
Grants
637
Total Given
$16.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Massachusetts
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Hand Surgery Endowment's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Hand Surgery Endowment down — hundreds of funders to go?