The Great Schools Partnership Charitable Trust logo

The Great Schools Partnership Charitable Trust

Public charity · Grantmaker Knoxville, TN EIN: 76-6206166 Website

To serve as a catalyst, think tank, incubator, start-up funder and operational partner for making Knox county schools globally competitive.

Key facts about The Great Schools Partnership Charitable Trust

In short: The Great Schools Partnership Charitable Trust gave $1.1M across 3 grants in 2020 (avg $381K), mostly in Tennessee. Source: 2020 IRS Form 990.

EIN
76-6206166
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2020
Annual giving (2020)
$1,141,749
Grants made (2020)
3
Average grant
$380,583
Median grant
$428,249
Primary geography
Tennessee (100% of itemized 2020 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2020; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2020 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

—

-100.0% YoY

Annual Giving

$1.1M

-27.5% YoY

Grant Count

3

-25.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$381K

-3.3% YoY

About The Great Schools Partnership Charitable Trust

Based on IRS filings

The Great Schools Partnership Charitable Trust is a public charity focused on Education, based in Knoxville, TN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2020. In 2020, it awarded 3 grants totaling $1.1M. Net investment income was $7K.

Focus Areas

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Great Schools Partnership Charitable Trust?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2020 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.

States

Cities

Knoxville

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500K$1M$1.5M$2M4 grants2019 3 grants2020

From 2019 to 2020, annual grant giving ranged from $1.1M (2020) to $1.6M (2019). In 2020 it made 3 grants totaling $1.1M.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 3 recipients in 2020

Knox Education Foundation: $614KKnox Education Foundation$614KKnox County Schools: $428KKnox County Schools$428KTnacheives: $100KTnacheives$100K

The largest 2020 recipient was Knox Education Foundation ($614K). Together the top 3 received $1.1M.

Grant Size Distribution

7 grants across all recorded years

<$50K1$50–100K2$100–250K2$250–500K2$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 2 grants of 7 (29%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Knox Education Foundation Knoxville, TNEducational$613,500
Knox County Schools Knoxville, TNEducational$428,249
Tnacheives Knoxville, TNEducational$100,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$2M$4M$6M2019 2020
Metric20202019
Total Assets—$2,118,838
Revenue$4,432,553$5,293,882
Expenses$4,057,257$5,175,384
Net Investment Income$7,124$11,924

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS January 14, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS December 15, 2020)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal year 2020

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The Great Schools Partnership Charitable Trust is led by Chris Letsos, CEO on the 2020 filing; 4 of 20 officers listed in 2020 are compensated.

Officers on the 2020 filing

  • Chris Letsos

    CEO

    New on the 2020 filing

    20 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jonathan Scoonover

    Interim President

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $93K (2019) → $108K (2020)

  • Anthony Wise

    Chair

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bob Thomas

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Glenn Jacobs

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Hugh Nystrom

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Butler

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Larry Mauldin

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Madeline Rogero

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Phyllis Nichols

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Randy Boyd

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tanya Coats

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mike Odom

    Trustee

    New on the 2020 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Susan Horn

    Trustee

    New on the 2020 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Wendy Stiles

    Trustee

    New on the 2020 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cheryl Ball

    Vice President

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $57K (2019) → $142K (2020)

  • Stephanie Jinkins

    CFO

    Vice President → CFO, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    20 hrs/week

    $129K (2019) → $149K (2020)

  • Stephanie Welch

    Former President

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $177K (2019) → $187K (2020)

  • Bob Rider

    Past Chair

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Laurens Tullock

    Secretary

    Treasurer & Secretary → Secretary, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (3)
  • Former: Mike Edwards (2019) — Trustee
  • Former: Terry Hill (2019) — Trustee
  • Former: Tonya Cambre (2019) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2020. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2020 IRS filing

Stephanie Welch — Former Presi: $187KStephanie WelchFormer Presi$187KStephanie Jinkins — CFO: $149KStephanie JinkinsCFO$149KCheryl Ball — Vice Preside: $142KCheryl BallVice Preside$142KJonathan Scoonover — Interim Pres: $108KJonathan ScoonoverInterim Pres$108K

The highest reported compensation on the 2020 filing was $187K, to Stephanie Welch (Former Presi). 4 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about The Great Schools Partnership Charitable Trust

How much does The Great Schools Partnership Charitable Trust give each year?

The Great Schools Partnership Charitable Trust gave $1.1M across 3 grants in 2020, according to its 2020 IRS Form 990. In 2019 it gave $1.6M across 4 grants.

What is The Great Schools Partnership Charitable Trust's typical grant size?

The Great Schools Partnership Charitable Trust's median grant in 2020 was $428,249, and its average grant was $380,583, across 3 grants on its 2020 IRS Form 990.

Where does The Great Schools Partnership Charitable Trust give grants?

The Great Schools Partnership Charitable Trust gives mostly in Tennessee: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2020 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Knoxville, TN (3 grants).

Does The Great Schools Partnership Charitable Trust give general operating support?

Not in 2020: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on The Great Schools Partnership Charitable Trust's 2020 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Educational" (3 grants).

What is The Great Schools Partnership Charitable Trust?

The Great Schools Partnership Charitable Trust is a public charity focused on Education, based in Knoxville, TN.

What is The Great Schools Partnership Charitable Trust's EIN?

The Great Schools Partnership Charitable Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 76-6206166. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2020.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching The Great Schools Partnership Charitable Trust by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Great Schools Partnership Charitable Trust's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Haslam Family Foundation Inc

Knoxville, TN

In 2024, the foundation funded music and arts, health, youth services, education, and community services, primarily in Tennessee. Its 34 grants ranged from $3,500 to $2.5 million, with a median of $75,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected charitable organizations.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$19.3M

Grants

34

Total Given

$8.0M

East Tennessee Foundation

Knoxville, TN

East Tennessee Foundation supports nonprofits and public entities through grants for areas including housing, youth, racial justice, health, arts, and community priorities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $17,316, and it serves a 25-county region in East Tennessee.

Assets

$282.5M

Grants

298

Total Given

$14.4M

The Clayton Homes Foundation

Maryville, TN

The Clayton Homes Foundation supports housing, financial empowerment, community services, education, and other charitable work, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Tennessee and additional funding in Georgia, Kentucky, Washington, D.C., and Michigan. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1,815,000, with a median of $10,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$6.4M

Grants

93

Total Given

$6.3M

The Haslam 3 Foundation Inc

Knoxville, TN

The foundation funds education, youth sports, health and human services, parks and public spaces, and community-impact work, primarily in Tennessee and Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $200,000, though awards ranged from $4,100 to $6.3 million. It accepts unsolicited written requests from 501(c)(3) organizations.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$88.7M

Grants

28

Total Given

$21.4M

Regions Foundation

Birmingham, AL

Regions Foundation funds economic and community development, education and workforce readiness, financial wellness, and disaster recovery, primarily supporting communities in Alabama and also awarding grants in Louisiana, Tennessee, Florida, and elsewhere. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $250,000, with a median of $50,000; it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$130.5M

Grants

67

Total Given

$4.9M

The Clayton Family Foundation

Knoxville, TN

The Clayton Family Foundation supports education, arts, community services, and conservation, with 2024 grants concentrated in Massachusetts (90%) and Tennessee (10%). Grants ranged from $500 to $10 million, though the median was $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests year-round from qualified 501(c)(3) organizations and government agencies.

Assets

$92.6M

Grants

47

Total Given

$11.1M

The Education Trust Inc

Washington, DC

The Education Trust funds U.S.-based organizations and universities working on education equity, policy, research, and practice from preschool through college, with a focus on students of color and students from low-income backgrounds. In 2025, grants ranged from $6,250 to $158,333, with a median of $55,150, and went to recipients across multiple states. The profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Education

Assets

$77.1M

Grants

42

Total Given

$2.2M

Covenant Health

Knoxville, TN

Covenant Health supports community health and related services, including hospital programs, healthcare access, youth, and community initiatives. Its 2024 grants ranged from $7,000 to $61,948, with a median of $12,500, and went primarily to Tennessee organizations (97% of grant dollars), with 3% going to Iowa. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.0B

Grants

13

Total Given

$314K

Women's Fund of East Tennessee

Knoxville, TN

The Women’s Fund of East Tennessee funds programs that help low-income women and girls, especially efforts supporting access to post-secondary education, as well as one-time grants for urgent or operational needs. Its 2024 grants were typically $35,000; Self-Sustainability Grants are typically $5,000–$15,000, for organizations serving its 25-county East Tennessee area. It provides application processes for both opportunities, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Human Services

Assets

$234K

Grants

11

Total Given

$383K

Columbus Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

1,747

Total Given

$242.7M

Tennessee State Collaborative on Reforming Education

Nashville, TN

SCORE funds education and workforce-pathway efforts in Tennessee, including K–12 schools, teacher preparation, parent advocacy, and pathways to careers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $20,000 to $789,753, with a median of $150,000; its Future Forward Innovation Grant offers up to $75,000 for eligible pathway projects. SCORE accepts applications for that named program, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other funding.

Education

Assets

$27.0M

Grants

31

Total Given

$7.1M

Stowers Machinery Foundation Inc

Knoxville, TN

Stowers Machinery Foundation supports a broad range of children’s, health, education, cultural, youth, and community organizations, with most of its giving in Tennessee. In 2025, grants ranged from $200 to $100,000, with a median of $2,500. Its filing says giving is not restricted to preselected organizations, but does not specify whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Arts, Culture & Humanities

Assets

$170K

Grants

106

Total Given

$1.0M

More Funders in Tennessee

The Great Schools Partnership Charitable Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?