To serve as a catalyst, think tank, incubator, start-up funder and operational partner for making Knox county schools globally competitive.
Key facts about The Great Schools Partnership Charitable Trust
In short: The Great Schools Partnership Charitable Trust gave $1.1M across 3 grants in 2020 (avg $381K), mostly in Tennessee. Source: 2020 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 76-6206166
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2020
- Annual giving (2020)
- $1,141,749
- Grants made (2020)
- 3
- Average grant
- $380,583
- Median grant
- $428,249
- Primary geography
- Tennessee (100% of itemized 2020 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2020; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2020 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
—
-100.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$1.1M
-27.5% YoY
Grant Count
3
-25.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$381K
-3.3% YoY
About The Great Schools Partnership Charitable Trust
Based on IRS filings
The Great Schools Partnership Charitable Trust is a public charity focused on Education, based in Knoxville, TN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2020. In 2020, it awarded 3 grants totaling $1.1M. Net investment income was $7K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with The Great Schools Partnership Charitable Trust?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2020 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2020, annual grant giving ranged from $1.1M (2020) to $1.6M (2019). In 2020 it made 3 grants totaling $1.1M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2020
The largest 2020 recipient was Knox Education Foundation ($614K). Together the top 3 received $1.1M.
Grant Size Distribution
7 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 2 grants of 7 (29%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Knox Education Foundation Knoxville, TN | Educational | $613,500 |
| Knox County Schools Knoxville, TN | Educational | $428,249 |
| Tnacheives Knoxville, TN | Educational | $100,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2020 | 2019 |
|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | — | $2,118,838 |
| Revenue | $4,432,553 | $5,293,882 |
| Expenses | $4,057,257 | $5,175,384 |
| Net Investment Income | $7,124 | $11,924 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS January 14, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS December 15, 2020)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal year 2020
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Great Schools Partnership Charitable Trust is led by Chris Letsos, CEO on the 2020 filing; 4 of 20 officers listed in 2020 are compensated.
Officers on the 2020 filing
Chris Letsos
CEO
New on the 2020 filing
20 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jonathan Scoonover
Interim President
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$93K (2019) → $108K (2020)
Anthony Wise
Chair
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bob Thomas
Trustee
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Glenn Jacobs
Trustee
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Hugh Nystrom
Trustee
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Butler
Trustee
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Larry Mauldin
Trustee
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Madeline Rogero
Trustee
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Phyllis Nichols
Trustee
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Randy Boyd
Trustee
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tanya Coats
Trustee
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mike Odom
Trustee
New on the 2020 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Susan Horn
Trustee
New on the 2020 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Wendy Stiles
Trustee
New on the 2020 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cheryl Ball
Vice President
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$57K (2019) → $142K (2020)
Stephanie Jinkins
CFO
Vice President → CFO, 2020
On filings since 2019
20 hrs/week
$129K (2019) → $149K (2020)
Stephanie Welch
Former President
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$177K (2019) → $187K (2020)
Bob Rider
Past Chair
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Laurens Tullock
Secretary
Treasurer & Secretary → Secretary, 2020
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (3)
- Former: Mike Edwards (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Terry Hill (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Tonya Cambre (2019) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2020. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2020 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2020 filing was $187K, to Stephanie Welch (Former Presi). 4 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about The Great Schools Partnership Charitable Trust
How much does The Great Schools Partnership Charitable Trust give each year?
The Great Schools Partnership Charitable Trust gave $1.1M across 3 grants in 2020, according to its 2020 IRS Form 990. In 2019 it gave $1.6M across 4 grants.
What is The Great Schools Partnership Charitable Trust's typical grant size?
The Great Schools Partnership Charitable Trust's median grant in 2020 was $428,249, and its average grant was $380,583, across 3 grants on its 2020 IRS Form 990.
Where does The Great Schools Partnership Charitable Trust give grants?
The Great Schools Partnership Charitable Trust gives mostly in Tennessee: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2020 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Knoxville, TN (3 grants).
Does The Great Schools Partnership Charitable Trust give general operating support?
Not in 2020: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on The Great Schools Partnership Charitable Trust's 2020 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Educational" (3 grants).
What is The Great Schools Partnership Charitable Trust?
The Great Schools Partnership Charitable Trust is a public charity focused on Education, based in Knoxville, TN.
What is The Great Schools Partnership Charitable Trust's EIN?
The Great Schools Partnership Charitable Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 76-6206166. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2020.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching The Great Schools Partnership Charitable Trust by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Great Schools Partnership Charitable Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Haslam Family Foundation Inc
Knoxville, TN
In 2024, the foundation funded music and arts, health, youth services, education, and community services, primarily in Tennessee. Its 34 grants ranged from $3,500 to $2.5 million, with a median of $75,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$19.3M
Grants
34
Total Given
$8.0M
East Tennessee Foundation
Knoxville, TN
East Tennessee Foundation supports nonprofits and public entities through grants for areas including housing, youth, racial justice, health, arts, and community priorities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $17,316, and it serves a 25-county region in East Tennessee.
Assets
$282.5M
Grants
298
Total Given
$14.4M
The Clayton Homes Foundation
Maryville, TN
The Clayton Homes Foundation supports housing, financial empowerment, community services, education, and other charitable work, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Tennessee and additional funding in Georgia, Kentucky, Washington, D.C., and Michigan. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1,815,000, with a median of $10,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$6.4M
Grants
93
Total Given
$6.3M
The Haslam 3 Foundation Inc
Knoxville, TN
The foundation funds education, youth sports, health and human services, parks and public spaces, and community-impact work, primarily in Tennessee and Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $200,000, though awards ranged from $4,100 to $6.3 million. It accepts unsolicited written requests from 501(c)(3) organizations.
Assets
$88.7M
Grants
28
Total Given
$21.4M
Regions Foundation
Birmingham, AL
Regions Foundation funds economic and community development, education and workforce readiness, financial wellness, and disaster recovery, primarily supporting communities in Alabama and also awarding grants in Louisiana, Tennessee, Florida, and elsewhere. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $250,000, with a median of $50,000; it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$130.5M
Grants
67
Total Given
$4.9M
The Clayton Family Foundation
Knoxville, TN
The Clayton Family Foundation supports education, arts, community services, and conservation, with 2024 grants concentrated in Massachusetts (90%) and Tennessee (10%). Grants ranged from $500 to $10 million, though the median was $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests year-round from qualified 501(c)(3) organizations and government agencies.
Assets
$92.6M
Grants
47
Total Given
$11.1M
The Education Trust Inc
Washington, DC
The Education Trust funds U.S.-based organizations and universities working on education equity, policy, research, and practice from preschool through college, with a focus on students of color and students from low-income backgrounds. In 2025, grants ranged from $6,250 to $158,333, with a median of $55,150, and went to recipients across multiple states. The profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$77.1M
Grants
42
Total Given
$2.2M
Covenant Health
Knoxville, TN
Covenant Health supports community health and related services, including hospital programs, healthcare access, youth, and community initiatives. Its 2024 grants ranged from $7,000 to $61,948, with a median of $12,500, and went primarily to Tennessee organizations (97% of grant dollars), with 3% going to Iowa. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
13
Total Given
$314K
Women's Fund of East Tennessee
Knoxville, TN
The Women’s Fund of East Tennessee funds programs that help low-income women and girls, especially efforts supporting access to post-secondary education, as well as one-time grants for urgent or operational needs. Its 2024 grants were typically $35,000; Self-Sustainability Grants are typically $5,000–$15,000, for organizations serving its 25-county East Tennessee area. It provides application processes for both opportunities, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$234K
Grants
11
Total Given
$383K
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
Tennessee State Collaborative on Reforming Education
Nashville, TN
SCORE funds education and workforce-pathway efforts in Tennessee, including K–12 schools, teacher preparation, parent advocacy, and pathways to careers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $20,000 to $789,753, with a median of $150,000; its Future Forward Innovation Grant offers up to $75,000 for eligible pathway projects. SCORE accepts applications for that named program, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other funding.
Assets
$27.0M
Grants
31
Total Given
$7.1M
Stowers Machinery Foundation Inc
Knoxville, TN
Stowers Machinery Foundation supports a broad range of children’s, health, education, cultural, youth, and community organizations, with most of its giving in Tennessee. In 2025, grants ranged from $200 to $100,000, with a median of $2,500. Its filing says giving is not restricted to preselected organizations, but does not specify whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$170K
Grants
106
Total Given
$1.0M
More Funders in Tennessee
The Great Schools Partnership Charitable Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?