John L & Margaret Riegel Foundation
The John L & Margaret Riegel Foundation is a private foundation based in Knoxville, Tennessee. Its 2025 grants supported organizations working in areas including conservation, education, health, homelessness, food security, and journalism.
John L & Margaret Riegel Foundation at a glance
In short: John L & Margaret Riegel Foundation gave $38K across 26 grants in 2025 (avg $1K), top state Massachusetts. 31% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $38,300
- -1.8% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 26
- +8.3% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $1,473
- -9.3% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $1,000
- Total assets
- $107,144
- -13.7% vs 2024
- New grantees (estimate)
- 31% first-time grantees (8 of 26, 2025)
- Primary geography
- Massachusetts (44% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to John L & Margaret Riegel Foundation
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
- Contact
Mailing address: 5219 Village Crest Way Apt 163, Knoxville, TN 37924
Phone: (865) 599-8520
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who John L & Margaret Riegel Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Manomet ($10K). Together the top 10 received $28K.
Grant Size Distribution
115 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 115 grants of 115 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The foundation’s 2025 grant dollars went to recipients in multiple states and the District of Columbia. By share of grant dollars, Massachusetts received 44%, New York 13%, Maryland 12%, Tennessee 10%, and the District of Columbia 6%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 26 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is John L & Margaret Riegel Foundation open to new grantees?
31%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 8 of 26 grantees (31%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $750; repeat grants $2K. How we count
Medians: $500 first-time, $1K repeat.
- 69% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−15%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 281% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $33K (2020) to $45K (2022). In 2025 it made 26 grants totaling $38K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Manomet Plymouth, MA | For Area Conservation | $10,000 |
| Michael J Fox Foundation Hagerstown, MD | Promote a cure for Parkinsons | $4,000 |
| Alzheimer's East Tennessee Knoxville, TN | Advancement of the cure for Alzheimers | $3,000 |
| Berkshire School Sheffield, MA | Funds to Provide Education | $2,000 |
| East Woods School Oyster Bay, NY | Funds to Provide Education | $2,000 |
| Neighborhood Coalition New York, NY | Help Provide Shelter For The Homeless | $2,000 |
| Williams College Williamstown, MA | For Educational Programs | $1,500 |
| Brooks School North Andover, MA | Funds to provide education | $1,000 |
| Cooper Union New York, NY | Provide funds for education | $1,000 |
| Darien Foundation Darien, CT | Betterment of the community | $1,000 |
Ready to take the next step with John L & Margaret Riegel Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $107,144 | $25,170 | $42,115 | $38,300 | 26 | $38,300 | $21,606 | $13,613 |
| 2024 | $124,090 | — | $42,843 | $39,000 | 24 | $39,000 | $18,090 | $15,478 |
| 2023 | $145,011 | — | $44,622 | $41,000 | 20 | $41,000 | $699 | $15,496 |
| 2022 | $194,346 | $1,217 | $49,739 | $45,000 | 27 | $45,000 | $1,178 | $18,026 |
| 2021 | $247,113 | — | $39,502 | $33,500 | 18 | $33,500 | $13,217 | $25,805 |
| 2020 | $263,122 | — | $38,356 | $33,250 | 21 | — | $41,070 | $21,415 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, John L & Margaret Riegel Foundation reported a distributable amount of $14K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation’s mission is not stated in the available information. Its 2025 grants include support for schools and educational programs, conservation, organizations focused on Parkinson’s and Alzheimer’s, and organizations addressing homelessness and food insecurity.
Grantees describe their own work in varied ways. Manomet says it uses science and collaboration to improve the health of flyways, coastal ecosystems, and working lands and seas. East Woods School says it fosters character and academic excellence while encouraging creativity and a lifelong passion for learning. Brooks School describes itself as a college preparatory school. Flying Kites says it is transforming primary education in rural Kenya, while Latinitas says it empowers girls and their communities through education. Person to Person says it supports people moving toward stability through food, clothing, housing, and economic opportunity; World Central Kitchen says it provides meals in response to humanitarian, climate, and community crises.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the foundation reported 26 grants totaling $38,300. Grants ranged from $250 to $10,000, with a median of $1,000. Among the largest awards were $10,000 to Manomet for area conservation; $4,000 to the Michael J Fox Foundation to promote a cure for Parkinson’s; $3,000 to Alzheimer’s East Tennessee for advancement of the cure for Alzheimer’s; and $2,000 each to Berkshire School, East Woods School, and Neighborhood Coalition. Other listed awards included $1,500 to Williams College and $1,000 each to Brooks School, Cooper Union, Darien Foundation, Flying Kites, and NPR.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists John Riegel as Managing Trustee and Jennifer A Riegel, Amy Riegel Clough, Nancy Riegel, and William Riegel Jr as trustees.
John L & Margaret Riegel Foundation is led by John Riegel, Managing Trustee on every filing since 2020; none of the 5 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
John Riegel
Managing Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Amy Riegel Clough
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Jennifer A Riegel
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Nancy Riegel
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
William Riegel Jr.
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about John L & Margaret Riegel Foundation
How much does John L & Margaret Riegel Foundation give each year?
John L & Margaret Riegel Foundation gave $38K across 26 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $39K across 24 grants.
What is John L & Margaret Riegel Foundation's typical grant size?
John L & Margaret Riegel Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $1,000, and its average grant was $1,473, across 26 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from John L & Margaret Riegel Foundation that year got $750 on average.
Where does John L & Margaret Riegel Foundation give grants?
John L & Margaret Riegel Foundation's top state is Massachusetts, with 44% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were New York (13%) and Maryland (12%). The most frequent recipient cities were Washington, DC (4 grants), Hagerstown, MD (2 grants), New York, NY (2 grants) and Riegelsville, PA (2 grants).
Does John L & Margaret Riegel Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 26 grants with a stated purpose on John L & Margaret Riegel Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Funds to Provide Education" (3 grants).
Who are John L & Margaret Riegel Foundation's largest grantees?
John L & Margaret Riegel Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Manomet ($10,000), Michael J Fox Foundation ($4,000) and Alzheimer's East Tennessee ($3,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 44% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is John L & Margaret Riegel Foundation?
John L & Margaret Riegel Foundation reported $107K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $38K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $14K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does John L & Margaret Riegel Foundation fund?
The foundation’s mission is not stated in the available information. Its 2025 grants include support for schools and educational programs, conservation, organizations focused on Parkinson’s and Alzheimer’s, and organizations addressing homelessness and food insecurity. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from John L & Margaret Riegel Foundation?
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is John L & Margaret Riegel Foundation's EIN?
John L & Margaret Riegel Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 13-6154512. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does John L & Margaret Riegel Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 28, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 1, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 28, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 5, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 16, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in John L & Margaret Riegel Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Tennessee
The Rockefeller Foundation
New York, NY
The Rockefeller Foundation funds initiatives in energy access, sustainable food systems, health, climate, economic opportunity, and finance in the United States and around the world. In 2024, it made 381 grants, with a median grant of about $171,000, though awards ranged widely; it does not accept unsolicited requests and funds preselected organizations only.
Assets
$6.4B
Grants
381
Total Given
$233.2M
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Silicon Valley Community Foundation
Mountain View, CA
Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.
Assets
$12.3B
Grants
3,576
Total Given
$3.2B
The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee Inc
Nashville, TN
The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee supports nonprofits across a range of needs, including housing, disaster relief, education, health, public safety, and the arts. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $8,500, with amounts ranging widely; it primarily serves Middle Tennessee, with 76% of 2024 grant dollars going to Tennessee recipients. Special Interest Grant applications are submitted through its grants portal; no new competitive Community Impact cycle is planned for fiscal year 2026–2027.
Assets
$832.0M
Grants
2,450
Total Given
$107.1M
HCA Healthcare Foundation
Nashville, TN
HCA Healthcare Foundation funds community health and health equity, including primary care, basic needs, education, and the arts; its Middle Tennessee Fund serves nine counties, while other initiatives support communities served by HCA Healthcare. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $9.65 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts requests through an Applicant Inquiry Form for new applicants and organizations that have not received funding in 18 months; staff provide next steps after review.
Assets
$192.7M
Grants
999
Total Given
$25.4M
Dollar General Employee Assistance
Goodletsville, TN
The foundation provides emergency financial assistance to active Dollar General employees and their families facing qualifying hardships, such as a home loss, a death, or a serious illness or injury. In 2026, grants ranged from $37 to $6,000, with a median of $2,000; all reported recipients were in Tennessee. It accepts applications from eligible employees, who must submit supporting documentation.
Assets
$5.8M
Grants
957
Total Given
$1.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Tennessee
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from John L & Margaret Riegel Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
John L & Margaret Riegel Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?