The mission of st. Jude children's research hospital is to advance cures, and means of prevention, for pediatric catastrophic diseases through research and treatment. Consistent with the vision of our founder danny thomas, no child is denied treatment based on race, religion or a family's ability to pay.
Key facts about St Jude Children's Research Hospital Inc
In short: St Jude Children's Research Hospital Inc gave $3.8M across 9 grants in 2025 (avg $420K), mostly in Tennessee. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 62-0646012
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $3,781,760
- Grants made (2025)
- 9
- Average grant
- $420,196
- Median grant
- $7,500
- Total assets
- $12,933,669,993
- Primary geography
- Tennessee (99% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$12.9B
+11.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$3.8M
+1528.0% YoY
Grant Count
9
-10.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$420K
+1708.8% YoY
How St Jude Children's Research Hospital Inc gives
- Giving grew 2752% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About St Jude Children's Research Hospital Inc
Based on IRS filings
St Jude Children's Research Hospital Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Memphis, TN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $12.9B in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 9 grants totaling $3.8M. Net investment income was $1.0M.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with St Jude Children's Research Hospital Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $133K (2022) to $10.3M (2023). In 2025 it made 9 grants totaling $3.8M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 9 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Le Bonheur Childrens Hospital Foundation ($3.5M). Together the top 9 received $3.8M.
Grant Size Distribution
33 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 20 grants of 33 (61%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Le Bonheur Childrens Hospital Foundation Memphis, TN | Financial Support | $3,501,000 |
| The University of Tennessee Memphis, TN | Sponsorship | $125,000 |
| Church Health Memphis, TN | Financial Support | $115,000 |
| Regional One Healthcare Foundation Memphis, TN | Sponsorship | $8,000 |
| Amer Psychological Assoc Washington, DC | Sponsorship | $7,500 |
| Arkansas Immunization Action Coalition Little Rock, AR | Sponsorship | $7,260 |
| State of Tennessee Nashville, TN | Sponsorship | $6,000 |
| HPV Cancers Alliance New York, NY | Sponsorship | $6,000 |
| Cervivor Inc Upper Marlboro, MD | Sponsorship | $6,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $12,933,669,993 | $11,651,284,051 | $10,479,499,175 |
| Revenue | $2,208,853,162 | $2,009,853,917 | $1,707,244,071 |
| Expenses | $1,897,571,834 | $1,772,678,423 | $1,519,049,173 |
| Net Investment Income | $1,021,411 | $3,349,819 | $919,411 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 13, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 13, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 23, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 28, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 10, 2024)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
St Jude Children's Research Hospital Inc is led by James R. Downing, President & CEO on every filing since 2019; 14 of 52 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
James R. Downing
President & CEO
On filings since 2019
55 hrs/week
$1.1M (2019) → $1.6M (2025)
Andrew Davidoff
Chair
On filings since 2019
55 hrs/week
$834K (2019) → $1.1M (2025)
Carlos Rodriguez-Galindo
Executive Vice President & Chair
On filings since 2019
55 hrs/week
$703K (2019) → $1M (2025)
David Ellison
Chair
On filings since 2019
55 hrs/week
$736K (2019) → $941K (2025)
Thomas E. Merchant
Chair
On filings since 2019
55 hrs/week
$889K (2019) → $1.1M (2025)
Michael Dyer
Chair
On filings since 2024
55 hrs/week
$1.2M (2024) → $892K (2025)
Madan Mohan
Chair
New on the 2025 filing
55 hrs/week
$980K (2025)
Charles M. Roberts
Executive Vice President & Director Cancer Center
On filings since 2019
55 hrs/week
$775K (2019) → $1.1M (2025)
Ellis Neufeld
Executive Vice President & Clinical Director
On filings since 2019
55 hrs/week
$742K (2019) → $1.1M (2025)
Joseph P. Taylor
Executive Vice President & Scientific Director
On filings since 2022
55 hrs/week
$151K (2022) → $1.4M (2025)
Camille F. Sarrouf Jr. Esq.
Voting Director
On filings since 2019
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Christina M. Rashid
Voting Director
On filings since 2019
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Fouad A. Hajjar MD
Voting Director
On filings since 2019
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Fred P. Gattas Iii Pharmd
Voting Director
On filings since 2019
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Frederick M. Azar MD
Voting Director
On filings since 2019
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Frederick R. Harris Jr. MD
Voting Director
On filings since 2019
8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gabriel G. Haddad MD
Voting Director
On filings since 2019
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
George A. Simon II
Voting Director
On filings since 2019
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
J. David Karam II
Voting Director
On filings since 2019
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joseph G. Shaker
Voting Director
On filings since 2019
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joseph S. Ayoub Jr. Esq.
Voting Director
On filings since 2019
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joyce A. Aboussie
Voting Director
On filings since 2019
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Judy A. Habib
Voting Director
On filings since 2019
8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Martha Perine Beard
Voting Director
On filings since 2019
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael C. Simon
Voting Director
On filings since 2019
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Paul J. Ayoub Esq.
Voting Director
On filings since 2019
8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ramzi N. Nuwayhid
Voting Director
On filings since 2019
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Richard C. Shadyac Jr.
Ex-Officio Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert T. Molinet Esq.
Voting Director
On filings since 2019
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sharon L. McCollam
Voting Director
On filings since 2019
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tama H. Zaydon
Voting Director
On filings since 2019
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Terry L. Burman
Voting Director
On filings since 2019
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Thomas J. Penn III
Voting Director
On filings since 2019
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tony Thomas
Voting Director
On filings since 2019
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Charles C. Hajjar
Voting Director
On filings since 2023
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joseph E. Eid MD
Voting Director
On filings since 2023
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lisa R. Diller MD
Voting Director
On filings since 2023
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Scott A. Kupor
Voting Director
On filings since 2023
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Steven J. Allen MD
Voting Director
On filings since 2023
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kathryne G. Reeves
Voting Director
On filings since 2024
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Neela M. Montgomery
Voting Director
On filings since 2024
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Samia Melhem
Voting Director
On filings since 2024
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Aarti S. Shah
Voting Director
New on the 2025 filing
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Carla Z. Hassan
Voting Director
New on the 2025 filing
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John D. Farina
Voting Director
New on the 2025 filing
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Katherine N. Lapp
Voting Director
New on the 2025 filing
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Khalil Z. Barrage
Voting Director
New on the 2025 filing
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael K. Hamra
Voting Director
New on the 2025 filing
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
James I. Morgan
Former Officer
Executive Vice President & Scientific Director → Former Officer, 2023
On filings since 2019
55 hrs/week
$718K (2019) → $560K (2025)
Patricia A. Keel
Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
Senior Vice President & CFO → Executive Vice President, CAO & CFO, 2020
Executive Vice President, CAO & CFO → Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer, 2025
On filings since 2019
55 hrs/week
$595K (2019) → $861K (2025)
Maria Megdal
Executive Vice President & Chief Administrative Officer
New on the 2025 filing
55 hrs/week
$270K (2025)
Robyn Diaz
Executive Vice President & Chief Legal Officer
New on the 2025 filing
55 hrs/week
$793K (2025)
Former officers (31)
- Former: Amar J. Gajjar (2019–2024) — Chair
- Former: Joseph M. Devivo (2019–2024) — Voting Director
- Former: Paul H. Wein Esq. (2019–2024) — Voting Director
- Former: Robert A. Breit MD (2019–2024) — Voting Director
- Former: Ann M. Danner (2019–2023) — Voting Director
- Former: Michael D. McCoy (2019–2023) — Voting Director
- Former: Richard M. Unes (2019–2023) — Voting Director
- Former: Mary Elizabeth McCarville (2020–2023) — Member
- Former: Melissa Hudson (2023) — Member
- Former: Mitchell Weiss (2023) — Chair
- Former: Chuck Hajjar (2019–2022) — Voting Director
- Former: Ruth Gaviria (2019–2022) — Voting Director
- Former: Sheryl Bourisk (2019–2022) — Voting Director
- Former: Susan R. Windham-Bannister (2019–2022) — Voting Director
- Former: Randall T. Hayden (2022) — Faculty
- Former: Zoltan Patay (2022) — Chair
- Former: Bruce B. Hopkins (2019–2021) — Voting Director
- Former: Ching-Hon Pui (2019–2021) — Chair
- Former: Christopher George MD (2019–2021) — Voting Director
- Former: James B. Barkate (2019–2021) — Voting Director
- Former: Mary Anna Quinn (2019–2021) — Former Executive Vice President & CAO
- Former: Paul K. Hajar (2019–2021) — Voting Director
- Former: Susan Mack Aquillard MD (2019–2021) — Voting Director
- Former: Douglas R. Green (2021) — Chair
- Former: Matthew J. Krasin (2021) — Faculty
- Former: Mahir Awdeh MD (2019–2020) — Voting Director
- Former: Paul J. Simon (2019–2020) — Voting Director
- Former: William E. Evans (2019–2020) — Faculty, Former President & CEO
- Former: Doralina Anghelescu (2020) — Faculty
- Former: Terrence L. Geiger (2020) — Senior Vice President & Deputy Director
- Former: Thomas Wertz (2019) — Voting Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $1.6M, to James R Downing (President/CEO). 14 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about St Jude Children's Research Hospital Inc
How much does St Jude Children's Research Hospital Inc give each year?
St Jude Children's Research Hospital Inc gave $3.8M across 9 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $232K across 10 grants.
What is St Jude Children's Research Hospital Inc's typical grant size?
St Jude Children's Research Hospital Inc's median grant in 2025 was $7,500, and its average grant was $420,196, across 9 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does St Jude Children's Research Hospital Inc give grants?
St Jude Children's Research Hospital Inc gives mostly in Tennessee: 99% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Memphis, TN (4 grants).
Does St Jude Children's Research Hospital Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 9 grants with a stated purpose on St Jude Children's Research Hospital Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Sponsorship" (7 grants).
Who are St Jude Children's Research Hospital Inc's largest grantees?
St Jude Children's Research Hospital Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Le Bonheur Childrens Hospital Foundation ($3,501,000), The University of Tennessee ($125,000) and Church Health ($115,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 99% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is St Jude Children's Research Hospital Inc?
St Jude Children's Research Hospital Inc reported $12.9B in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.2B.
What is St Jude Children's Research Hospital Inc?
St Jude Children's Research Hospital Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Memphis, TN. It holds $12.9B in total assets as of 2025.
What is St Jude Children's Research Hospital Inc's EIN?
St Jude Children's Research Hospital Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 62-0646012. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching St Jude Children's Research Hospital Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in St Jude Children's Research Hospital Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Tennessee
The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee Inc
Nashville, TN
The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee supports nonprofits across a range of needs, including housing, disaster relief, education, health, public safety, and the arts. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $8,500, with amounts ranging widely; it primarily serves Middle Tennessee, with 76% of 2024 grant dollars going to Tennessee recipients. Special Interest Grant applications are submitted through its grants portal; no new competitive Community Impact cycle is planned for fiscal year 2026–2027.
Assets
$832.0M
Grants
2,450
Total Given
$107.1M
Dollar General Employee Assistance
Goodletsville, TN
The foundation provides emergency financial assistance to active Dollar General employees and their families facing qualifying hardships, such as a home loss, a death, or a serious illness or injury. In 2026, grants ranged from $37 to $6,000, with a median of $2,000; all reported recipients were in Tennessee. It accepts applications from eligible employees, who must submit supporting documentation.
Assets
$5.8M
Grants
957
Total Given
$1.7M
HCA Healthcare Foundation
Nashville, TN
HCA Healthcare Foundation funds community health and health equity, including primary care, basic needs, education, and the arts; its Middle Tennessee Fund serves nine counties, while other initiatives support communities served by HCA Healthcare. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $9.65 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts requests through an Applicant Inquiry Form for new applicants and organizations that have not received funding in 18 months; staff provide next steps after review.
Assets
$192.7M
Grants
999
Total Given
$25.4M
The Community Foundation of Greater Chattanooga Inc
Chattanooga, TN
The foundation supports scholarships and community needs including affordable housing, health and wellness, workforce development, education, culture, and hunger relief, with a focus on Chattanooga and surrounding areas; Fund for Chattanooga grants prioritize organizations serving Hamilton County residents. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000, and a separate program offers unrestricted grants of up to $30,000. It does not describe an open unsolicited application process: prospective applicants are asked to discuss a proposal with staff, who may invite them to apply.
Assets
$245.3M
Grants
810
Total Given
$25.8M
Community Foundation of Greater Memphis Inc
Memphis, TN
The Community Foundation of Greater Memphis supports community needs, nonprofit capacity building, and donor-directed and theme-based grants, with awards across West Tennessee, eastern Arkansas, and northern Mississippi. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,200, though amounts varied widely; unsolicited requests are accepted only through specific application-based opportunities, not stated as a general process.
Assets
$953.1M
Grants
761
Total Given
$134.3M
Christian Community Foundation of Memphis
Memphis, TN
The foundation supports a broad range of U.S. charities through donor-advised funds, with a particular focus on Christian ministries and community transformation in Memphis; its Hope for Memphis Fund serves eligible Gospel-centered nonprofits in the Memphis metro area. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,050, and it accepts applications for the Hope for Memphis Fund during its stated application cycle.
Assets
$229.0M
Grants
636
Total Given
$109.7M
Chattanooga Christian Community Foundation
Chattanooga, TN
The foundation supports 501(c)(3) charities and Christian ministries, with grants for community needs, education, children and families, and other charitable work; its 2024 median grant was $18,250, though awards varied widely. Giving is concentrated in Tennessee, especially the Chattanooga area, with grants also reaching other states; it does not describe a general open application process—one giving circle uses member nominations, and Unidos en Compasión accepts applications by invitation.
Assets
$136.1M
Grants
567
Total Given
$36.4M
Dollar General Literacy Foundation
Goodlettsville, TN
The foundation funds adult, family, youth, and summer literacy programs, English-language learning, high school equivalency preparation, and disaster recovery for eligible public school libraries. Its program awards are typically modest—up to $10,000 for Adult and Family Literacy, $3,000 for Summer Reading, and $5,000 for Youth Literacy—though larger grants are reported; it generally funds organizations in states where Dollar General operates and within 15 miles of a store or distribution center. It accepts applications through online processes during open grant periods, after applicants complete eligibility prescreening.
Assets
$84.6M
Grants
564
Total Given
$14.5M
International Paper Company Foundation
Memphis, TN
The foundation funds education, hunger relief, health and wellness, and disaster relief, primarily in communities where International Paper operates and has a significant employee presence. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $250,000, with a median of $3,500. It accepts unsolicited requests, except Memphis-area requests are by invitation only.
Assets
$76.4M
Grants
472
Total Given
$3.4M
United Way of Middle Tennessee Inc
Nashville, TN
United Way of Middle Tennessee funds nonprofit programs in education, financial stability, and health, especially those serving low-income families and vulnerable children and adults; it also supports HIV care and disaster recovery. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,015 to $697,309, with a median of $22,500. Its Community Impact Funding serves nine Middle Tennessee counties, while some programs serve people statewide; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$68.1M
Grants
347
Total Given
$19.7M
Regal Foundation
Knoxville, TN
Assets
$10.0M
Grants
343
Total Given
$3.0M
Dorothy Cate and Thomas F Frist
Nashville, TN
The foundation supports a broad range of organizations and projects, including education, conservation, counseling, community funds, and other community initiatives; most of its 2025 grant dollars went to Tennessee, with some support in other states. Grants ranged from $250 to $325,000, with a median of $2,500. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$37.9M
Grants
309
Total Given
$2.8M
More Funders in Tennessee
St Jude Children's Research Hospital Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?