Citizens Bank Tri-Cities Foundation Ltd
Citizens Bank Tri-Cities Foundation Ltd is a private foundation based in Elizabethton, Tennessee. Its 2025 filing reports grants to organizations in Tennessee, including schools, a university foundation, community organizations, and United Ways.
Key facts about Citizens Bank Tri-Cities Foundation Ltd
In short: Citizens Bank Tri-Cities Foundation Ltd gave $539K across 10 grants in 2025 (avg $54K), mostly in Tennessee. 10% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 58-1914223
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $539,229
- Grants made (2025)
- 10
- Average grant
- $53,923
- Median grant
- $5,930
- New grantees (estimate)
- 10% first-time grantees (1 of 10, 2025)
- Total assets
- $1,982,636
- Primary geography
- Tennessee (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- The foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- None.
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$2.0M
-5.3% YoY
Annual Giving
$539K
+172.8% YoY
Grant Count
10
-28.6% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$54K
+281.9% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Citizens Bank Tri-Cities Foundation Ltd reported a distributable amount of $166K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Citizens Bank Tri-Cities Foundation Ltd open to new grantees?
10%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 1 of 10 grantees (10%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $1K; repeat grants $60K. How we count
Medians: $1K first-time, $8K repeat.
- 90% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 210% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 325% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included support for Elizabethton High School and Hampton High School, the University of Tennessee Foundation, the Boys and Girls Club of Elizabethton-Carter County, and several United Ways.
Among the grantees, United Way of Greater Kingsport describes its mission as improving lives by mobilizing community support for local health and human-service needs. United Way of Bristol says it brings together resources to help people live healthy and productive lives, working with community partners in education, income, basic needs, safety-net services, and health. The Well describes itself as a nondenominational campus ministry for college students in East Tennessee. United Way of Greater Knoxville says it unites people and resources to strengthen communities and solve systemic issues.
Grantmaking
The foundation reported 10 grants totaling $539,229 in 2025, compared with 14 grants totaling $197,697 in 2024 and 18 grants totaling $164,875 in 2023. In 2025, grants ranged from $718 to $418,000, with a median grant of $5,930.
Review Cycle
None.
Ready to take the next step with Citizens Bank Tri-Cities Foundation Ltd?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
All grant dollars reported for 2025 went to recipients in Tennessee. The listed recipients include organizations in Elizabethton, Hampton, Knoxville, Johnson City, Kingsport, Bristol, and Blountville.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 10 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $165K (2023) to $539K (2025). In 2025 it made 10 grants totaling $539K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Elizabethton High School ($418K). Together the top 10 received $539K.
Grant Size Distribution
67 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 59 grants of 67 (88%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Elizabethton High School Elizabethton, TN | Betsy Band General Fund/Operations | $418,000 |
| The University of Tennessee Foundation Knoxville, TN | General Fund/Operations | $70,000 |
| Boys and Girls Club of Elizabethtoncarter County Elizabethton, TN | General Fund/Operations | $20,000 |
| Hampton High School Hampton, TN | Bull Dog Band General Fund/Operations | $10,000 |
| United Way of East Tennessee Highlands Inc Johnson City, TN | General Fund/Operations | $7,788 |
| United Way of Greater Kingsport Inc Kingsport, TN | General Fund/Operations | $4,071 |
| United Way of Bristol TN-Va Inc Bristol, TN | General Fund/Operations | $4,040 |
| The Well Johnson City, TN | General Fund/Operations | $3,612 |
| Northeast State Foundation Blountville, TN | General Fund/Operations | $1,000 |
| United Way of Greater Knoxville Inc Knoxville, TN | General Fund/Operations | $718 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Grants reported | Grant total |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 10 | $539,229 |
| 2024 | 14 | $197,697 |
| 2023 | 18 | $164,875 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,982,636 | $2,094,462 | $2,048,875 |
| Revenue | $458,065 | $263,148 | $161,191 |
| Expenses | $569,891 | $217,561 | $185,415 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $539,229 | $197,697 | $165,480 |
| Net Investment Income | $435,738 | $247,887 | $141,192 |
| Distributable Amount | $166,005 | $160,277 | $134,153 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 17, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 4, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 4, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 24, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 29, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Sam LaPorte, Joseph LaPorte III, Stephen LaPorte, and Christopher LaPorte as directors, each part-time.
Citizens Bank Tri-Cities Foundation Ltd's 2025 filing lists 4 officers; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Christopher Laporte
Director & Part-Time
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Joseph Laporte III
Director & Part-Time
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Sam Laporte
Director & Part-Time
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Stephen Laporte
Director & Part-Time
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Application contact: Sam Laporte
Mailing address: One Citizens Plaza Suite 301, Elizabethton, TN 37643
Phone: (423) 547-2084
Frequently asked questions about Citizens Bank Tri-Cities Foundation Ltd
How much does Citizens Bank Tri-Cities Foundation Ltd give each year?
Citizens Bank Tri-Cities Foundation Ltd gave $539K across 10 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $198K across 14 grants.
What is Citizens Bank Tri-Cities Foundation Ltd's typical grant size?
Citizens Bank Tri-Cities Foundation Ltd's median grant in 2025 was $5,930, and its average grant was $53,923, across 10 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Citizens Bank Tri-Cities Foundation Ltd that year got $1K on average.
Where does Citizens Bank Tri-Cities Foundation Ltd give grants?
Citizens Bank Tri-Cities Foundation Ltd gives mostly in Tennessee: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Elizabethton, TN (2 grants), Knoxville, TN (2 grants) and Johnson City, TN (2 grants).
Does Citizens Bank Tri-Cities Foundation Ltd give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Citizens Bank Tri-Cities Foundation Ltd's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (10 of 10) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Citizens Bank Tri-Cities Foundation Ltd's largest grantees?
Citizens Bank Tri-Cities Foundation Ltd's largest 2025 grantees include Elizabethton High School ($418,000), The University of Tennessee Foundation ($70,000) and Boys and Girls Club of Elizabethtoncarter County ($20,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 94% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Citizens Bank Tri-Cities Foundation Ltd?
Citizens Bank Tri-Cities Foundation Ltd reported $2.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $539K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $166K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Citizens Bank Tri-Cities Foundation Ltd fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included support for Elizabethton High School and Hampton High School, the University of Tennessee Foundation, the Boys and Girls Club of Elizabethton-Carter County, and several United Ways. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Citizens Bank Tri-Cities Foundation Ltd?
The foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Citizens Bank Tri-Cities Foundation Ltd's EIN?
Citizens Bank Tri-Cities Foundation Ltd's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 58-1914223. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Citizens Bank Tri-Cities Foundation Ltd by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Citizens Bank Tri-Cities Foundation Ltd's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Tennessee
Eastman Credit Union
Kingsport, TN
Eastman Credit Union supports community programs in education, healthcare, food assistance, economic development, financial literacy, and related sponsorships, primarily in Tennessee, with some giving in Texas and Virginia. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,750 to $125,780, with a median of $15,000. The profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$9.9B
Grants
39
Total Given
$920K
East Tennessee Foundation
Knoxville, TN
East Tennessee Foundation supports nonprofits and public entities through grants for areas including housing, youth, racial justice, health, arts, and community priorities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $17,316, and it serves a 25-county region in East Tennessee.
Assets
$282.5M
Grants
298
Total Given
$14.4M
Truist Foundation Inc
Orlando, FL
The foundation funds nonprofit work that advances economic mobility and opportunity, especially workforce and career pathways, small-business support, and community development for low-to-moderate-income and disadvantaged people. Grants reach communities along the East Coast through Texas; the 2024 median grant was $25,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online application, with annual cycle deadlines of March 31, July 31, and November 30.
Assets
$547.9M
Grants
447
Total Given
$67.0M
United Way Worldwide
Alexandria, VA
United Way Worldwide supports community-focused work in health, youth opportunity, financial security, resilience, disaster recovery, education, and human services, including local United Way organizations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,100 to $736,333, with a median of $22,675, and went to recipients across multiple U.S. states; it describes its broader reach as global. No application process for unsolicited grant requests is specified.
Assets
$68.0M
Grants
209
Total Given
$11.4M
Speedway Children's Charities
Concord, NC
Speedway Children’s Charities funds nonprofits addressing children’s medical, educational, and social needs through local chapters. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000 and ranged from $6,000 to $125,000, with funding focused on communities served by chapters across multiple states. Local chapters offer online applications, so it accepts requests through those chapter processes.
Assets
$1.2M
Grants
221
Total Given
$3.5M
The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee Inc
Nashville, TN
The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee supports nonprofits through community impact and fund-specific grants across a range of charitable areas, primarily serving Middle Tennessee. Its 2024 grants had a median of $8,500, though awards varied widely; it accepts applications for annual Special Interest Grants, but is not opening a new competitive Community Impact cycle for 2026–2027.
Assets
$832.0M
Grants
2,450
Total Given
$107.1M
HCA Healthcare Foundation
Nashville, TN
HCA Healthcare Foundation funds community health and health equity, including primary care, basic needs, education, and the arts; its Middle Tennessee Fund serves nine counties, while other initiatives support communities served by HCA Healthcare. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $9.65 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts requests through an Applicant Inquiry Form for new applicants and organizations that have not received funding in 18 months; staff provide next steps after review.
Assets
$192.7M
Grants
999
Total Given
$25.4M
Dollar General Employee Assistance
Goodletsville, TN
The foundation provides emergency financial assistance to active Dollar General employees and their families facing qualifying hardships, such as a home loss, a death, or a serious illness or injury. In 2026, grants ranged from $37 to $6,000, with a median of $2,000; all reported recipients were in Tennessee. It accepts applications from eligible employees, who must submit supporting documentation.
Assets
$5.8M
Grants
957
Total Given
$1.7M
The Community Foundation of Greater Chattanooga Inc
Chattanooga, TN
The foundation supports scholarships and community needs including affordable housing, health and wellness, workforce development, education, culture, and hunger relief, with a focus on Chattanooga and surrounding areas; Fund for Chattanooga grants prioritize organizations serving Hamilton County residents. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000, and a separate program offers unrestricted grants of up to $30,000. It does not describe an open unsolicited application process: prospective applicants are asked to discuss a proposal with staff, who may invite them to apply.
Assets
$245.3M
Grants
810
Total Given
$25.8M
Community Foundation of Greater Memphis Inc
Memphis, TN
The Community Foundation of Greater Memphis supports nonprofits serving West Tennessee, eastern Arkansas, and northern Mississippi across a range of community needs, with grants made mainly through donor-advised funds and several focused programs. Grant sizes vary widely; the 2025 median was $20,200, while its Nonprofit Capacity Building program averages about $15,000 and Community Solutions Grants ranged from $50,000 to $150,000. Some programs accept applications, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted generally.
Assets
$953.1M
Grants
761
Total Given
$134.3M
Christian Community Foundation of Memphis
Memphis, TN
The foundation supports a broad range of U.S. charities through donor-advised funds, with a particular focus on Christian ministries and community transformation in Memphis; its Hope for Memphis Fund serves eligible Gospel-centered nonprofits in the Memphis metro area. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,050, and it accepts applications for the Hope for Memphis Fund during its stated application cycle.
Assets
$229.0M
Grants
636
Total Given
$109.7M
Chattanooga Christian Community Foundation
Chattanooga, TN
The Generosity Trust supports Christian ministries and other nonprofits, education, community and human services, and ministry students, with a strong focus on the Chattanooga area but grants nationwide. Its 2024 listed grants had a median of $18,250 and ranged from $5,002 to $2.5 million; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$136.1M
Grants
567
Total Given
$36.4M
More Funders in Tennessee
Citizens Bank Tri-Cities Foundation Ltd down — hundreds of funders to go?