Citizens Bank Tri-Cities Foundation Ltd

Private foundation · Grantmaker Elizabethton, TN EIN: 58-1914223

Citizens Bank Tri-Cities Foundation Ltd is a private foundation based in Elizabethton, Tennessee. Its 2025 filing reports grants to organizations in Tennessee, including schools, a university foundation, community organizations, and United Ways.

Key facts about Citizens Bank Tri-Cities Foundation Ltd

In short: Citizens Bank Tri-Cities Foundation Ltd gave $539K across 10 grants in 2025 (avg $54K), mostly in Tennessee. 10% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
58-1914223
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$539,229
Grants made (2025)
10
Average grant
$53,923
Median grant
$5,930
New grantees (estimate)
10% first-time grantees (1 of 10, 2025)
Total assets
$1,982,636
Primary geography
Tennessee (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
How to apply
The foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Full details ↓
Deadline
None.

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$2.0M

-5.3% YoY

Annual Giving

$539K

+172.8% YoY

Grant Count

10

-28.6% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$54K

+281.9% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Citizens Bank Tri-Cities Foundation Ltd reported a distributable amount of $166K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Is Citizens Bank Tri-Cities Foundation Ltd open to new grantees?

10%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 1 of 10 grantees (10%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $1K; repeat grants $60K. How we count

Medians: $1K first-time, $8K repeat.

  • 90% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving grew 210% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 325% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included support for Elizabethton High School and Hampton High School, the University of Tennessee Foundation, the Boys and Girls Club of Elizabethton-Carter County, and several United Ways.

Among the grantees, United Way of Greater Kingsport describes its mission as improving lives by mobilizing community support for local health and human-service needs. United Way of Bristol says it brings together resources to help people live healthy and productive lives, working with community partners in education, income, basic needs, safety-net services, and health. The Well describes itself as a nondenominational campus ministry for college students in East Tennessee. United Way of Greater Knoxville says it unites people and resources to strengthen communities and solve systemic issues.

Grantmaking

The foundation reported 10 grants totaling $539,229 in 2025, compared with 14 grants totaling $197,697 in 2024 and 18 grants totaling $164,875 in 2023. In 2025, grants ranged from $718 to $418,000, with a median grant of $5,930.

Review Cycle

None.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Citizens Bank Tri-Cities Foundation Ltd?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

All grant dollars reported for 2025 went to recipients in Tennessee. The listed recipients include organizations in Elizabethton, Hampton, Knoxville, Johnson City, Kingsport, Bristol, and Blountville.

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 10 itemized grants.

States

Cities

ElizabethtonJohnson CityKingsportKnoxvilleHamptonBlountvilleBritolBristolClintonqJefferson CityLafolletteNashvilleRoan MountainWatauga

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K13 grants2020 14 grants2021 11 grants2022 18 grants2023 14 grants2024 10 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $165K (2023) to $539K (2025). In 2025 it made 10 grants totaling $539K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Elizabethton High School: $418KElizabethton High School$418KThe University of Tennessee Foundation: $70KThe University of TennesseeFoundation$70KBoys and Girls Club of Elizabethtoncarter County: $20KBoys and Girls Club ofElizabethtoncarter County$20KHampton High School: $10KHampton High School$10KUnited Way of East Tennessee Highlands Inc: $8KUnited Way of East TennesseeHighlands Inc$8KUnited Way of Greater Kingsport Inc: $4KUnited Way of GreaterKingsport Inc$4KUnited Way of Bristol TN-Va Inc: $4KUnited Way of Bristol TN-VaInc$4KThe Well: $4KThe Well$4KNortheast State Foundation: $1KNortheast State Foundation$1KUnited Way of Greater Knoxville Inc: $718United Way of GreaterKnoxville Inc$718

The largest 2025 recipient was Elizabethton High School ($418K). Together the top 10 received $539K.

Grant Size Distribution

67 grants across all recorded years

59<$50K6$50–100K1$100–250K1$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 59 grants of 67 (88%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Elizabethton High School Elizabethton, TNBetsy Band General Fund/Operations$418,000
The University of Tennessee Foundation Knoxville, TNGeneral Fund/Operations$70,000
Boys and Girls Club of Elizabethtoncarter County Elizabethton, TNGeneral Fund/Operations$20,000
Hampton High School Hampton, TNBull Dog Band General Fund/Operations$10,000
United Way of East Tennessee Highlands Inc Johnson City, TNGeneral Fund/Operations$7,788
United Way of Greater Kingsport Inc Kingsport, TNGeneral Fund/Operations$4,071
United Way of Bristol TN-Va Inc Bristol, TNGeneral Fund/Operations$4,040
The Well Johnson City, TNGeneral Fund/Operations$3,612
Northeast State Foundation Blountville, TNGeneral Fund/Operations$1,000
United Way of Greater Knoxville Inc Knoxville, TNGeneral Fund/Operations$718

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Grants reported Grant total
2025 10 $539,229
2024 14 $197,697
2023 18 $164,875
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$250K$500K$750K$1M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$1,982,636$2,094,462$2,048,875
Revenue$458,065$263,148$161,191
Expenses$569,891$217,561$185,415
Qualifying Distributions$539,229$197,697$165,480
Net Investment Income$435,738$247,887$141,192
Distributable Amount$166,005$160,277$134,153

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 17, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 4, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 4, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 14, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 24, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 29, 2026)

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Sam LaPorte, Joseph LaPorte III, Stephen LaPorte, and Christopher LaPorte as directors, each part-time.

Citizens Bank Tri-Cities Foundation Ltd's 2025 filing lists 4 officers; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Christopher Laporte

    Director & Part-Time

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Joseph Laporte III

    Director & Part-Time

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Sam Laporte

    Director & Part-Time

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Stephen Laporte

    Director & Part-Time

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Contact

Application contact: Sam Laporte
Mailing address: One Citizens Plaza Suite 301, Elizabethton, TN 37643
Phone: (423) 547-2084

Frequently asked questions about Citizens Bank Tri-Cities Foundation Ltd

How much does Citizens Bank Tri-Cities Foundation Ltd give each year?

Citizens Bank Tri-Cities Foundation Ltd gave $539K across 10 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $198K across 14 grants.

What is Citizens Bank Tri-Cities Foundation Ltd's typical grant size?

Citizens Bank Tri-Cities Foundation Ltd's median grant in 2025 was $5,930, and its average grant was $53,923, across 10 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Citizens Bank Tri-Cities Foundation Ltd that year got $1K on average.

Where does Citizens Bank Tri-Cities Foundation Ltd give grants?

Citizens Bank Tri-Cities Foundation Ltd gives mostly in Tennessee: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Elizabethton, TN (2 grants), Knoxville, TN (2 grants) and Johnson City, TN (2 grants).

Does Citizens Bank Tri-Cities Foundation Ltd give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Citizens Bank Tri-Cities Foundation Ltd's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (10 of 10) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Citizens Bank Tri-Cities Foundation Ltd's largest grantees?

Citizens Bank Tri-Cities Foundation Ltd's largest 2025 grantees include Elizabethton High School ($418,000), The University of Tennessee Foundation ($70,000) and Boys and Girls Club of Elizabethtoncarter County ($20,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 94% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Citizens Bank Tri-Cities Foundation Ltd?

Citizens Bank Tri-Cities Foundation Ltd reported $2.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $539K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $166K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does Citizens Bank Tri-Cities Foundation Ltd fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included support for Elizabethton High School and Hampton High School, the University of Tennessee Foundation, the Boys and Girls Club of Elizabethton-Carter County, and several United Ways. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Citizens Bank Tri-Cities Foundation Ltd?

The foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Citizens Bank Tri-Cities Foundation Ltd's EIN?

Citizens Bank Tri-Cities Foundation Ltd's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 58-1914223. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Citizens Bank Tri-Cities Foundation Ltd by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Citizens Bank Tri-Cities Foundation Ltd's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Tennessee

Eastman Credit Union

Kingsport, TN

Eastman Credit Union supports community programs in education, healthcare, food assistance, economic development, financial literacy, and related sponsorships, primarily in Tennessee, with some giving in Texas and Virginia. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,750 to $125,780, with a median of $15,000. The profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$9.9B

Grants

39

Total Given

$920K

East Tennessee Foundation

Knoxville, TN

East Tennessee Foundation supports nonprofits and public entities through grants for areas including housing, youth, racial justice, health, arts, and community priorities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $17,316, and it serves a 25-county region in East Tennessee.

Assets

$282.5M

Grants

298

Total Given

$14.4M

Truist Foundation Inc

Orlando, FL

The foundation funds nonprofit work that advances economic mobility and opportunity, especially workforce and career pathways, small-business support, and community development for low-to-moderate-income and disadvantaged people. Grants reach communities along the East Coast through Texas; the 2024 median grant was $25,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online application, with annual cycle deadlines of March 31, July 31, and November 30.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$547.9M

Grants

447

Total Given

$67.0M

United Way Worldwide

Alexandria, VA

United Way Worldwide supports community-focused work in health, youth opportunity, financial security, resilience, disaster recovery, education, and human services, including local United Way organizations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,100 to $736,333, with a median of $22,675, and went to recipients across multiple U.S. states; it describes its broader reach as global. No application process for unsolicited grant requests is specified.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$68.0M

Grants

209

Total Given

$11.4M

Speedway Children's Charities

Concord, NC

Speedway Children’s Charities funds nonprofits addressing children’s medical, educational, and social needs through local chapters. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000 and ranged from $6,000 to $125,000, with funding focused on communities served by chapters across multiple states. Local chapters offer online applications, so it accepts requests through those chapter processes.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.2M

Grants

221

Total Given

$3.5M

The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee Inc

Nashville, TN

The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee supports nonprofits through community impact and fund-specific grants across a range of charitable areas, primarily serving Middle Tennessee. Its 2024 grants had a median of $8,500, though awards varied widely; it accepts applications for annual Special Interest Grants, but is not opening a new competitive Community Impact cycle for 2026–2027.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$832.0M

Grants

2,450

Total Given

$107.1M

HCA Healthcare Foundation

Nashville, TN

HCA Healthcare Foundation funds community health and health equity, including primary care, basic needs, education, and the arts; its Middle Tennessee Fund serves nine counties, while other initiatives support communities served by HCA Healthcare. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $9.65 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts requests through an Applicant Inquiry Form for new applicants and organizations that have not received funding in 18 months; staff provide next steps after review.

Assets

$192.7M

Grants

999

Total Given

$25.4M

Dollar General Employee Assistance

Goodletsville, TN

The foundation provides emergency financial assistance to active Dollar General employees and their families facing qualifying hardships, such as a home loss, a death, or a serious illness or injury. In 2026, grants ranged from $37 to $6,000, with a median of $2,000; all reported recipients were in Tennessee. It accepts applications from eligible employees, who must submit supporting documentation.

Human Services

Assets

$5.8M

Grants

957

Total Given

$1.7M

The Community Foundation of Greater Chattanooga Inc

Chattanooga, TN

The foundation supports scholarships and community needs including affordable housing, health and wellness, workforce development, education, culture, and hunger relief, with a focus on Chattanooga and surrounding areas; Fund for Chattanooga grants prioritize organizations serving Hamilton County residents. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000, and a separate program offers unrestricted grants of up to $30,000. It does not describe an open unsolicited application process: prospective applicants are asked to discuss a proposal with staff, who may invite them to apply.

Assets

$245.3M

Grants

810

Total Given

$25.8M

Community Foundation of Greater Memphis Inc

Memphis, TN

The Community Foundation of Greater Memphis supports nonprofits serving West Tennessee, eastern Arkansas, and northern Mississippi across a range of community needs, with grants made mainly through donor-advised funds and several focused programs. Grant sizes vary widely; the 2025 median was $20,200, while its Nonprofit Capacity Building program averages about $15,000 and Community Solutions Grants ranged from $50,000 to $150,000. Some programs accept applications, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted generally.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$953.1M

Grants

761

Total Given

$134.3M

Christian Community Foundation of Memphis

Memphis, TN

The foundation supports a broad range of U.S. charities through donor-advised funds, with a particular focus on Christian ministries and community transformation in Memphis; its Hope for Memphis Fund serves eligible Gospel-centered nonprofits in the Memphis metro area. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,050, and it accepts applications for the Hope for Memphis Fund during its stated application cycle.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$229.0M

Grants

636

Total Given

$109.7M

Chattanooga Christian Community Foundation

Chattanooga, TN

The Generosity Trust supports Christian ministries and other nonprofits, education, community and human services, and ministry students, with a strong focus on the Chattanooga area but grants nationwide. Its 2024 listed grants had a median of $18,250 and ranged from $5,002 to $2.5 million; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$136.1M

Grants

567

Total Given

$36.4M

More Funders in Tennessee

Citizens Bank Tri-Cities Foundation Ltd down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?