The Garrett Family Foundation
The Garrett Family Foundation is a private foundation, based in Inver Grove Heights, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $696K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $60K. Net investment income was $21K.
Key facts about The Garrett Family Foundation
In short: The Garrett Family Foundation gave $60K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $20K), top state Virginia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 27-1624513
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $60,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- Average grant
- $20,000
- Median grant
- $20,000
- Total assets
- $695,971
- Primary geography
- Virginia (33% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$696K
-4.4% YoY
Annual Giving
$60K
+33.3% YoY
Grant Count
3
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$20K
+33.3% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Garrett Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $67K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How The Garrett Family Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+0%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 101% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with The Garrett Family Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $45K (2023) to $70K (2019). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $60K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Richmond Animal Care and Control ($20K). Together the top 3 received $60K.
Grant Size Distribution
15 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 15 grants of 15 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Richmond Animal Care and Control Richmond, VA | General | $20,000 |
| Washburn Center for Children Minneapolis, MN | General | $20,000 |
| Global Conmmunities Bethesda, MD | General | $20,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $695,971 | $727,730 | $724,539 |
| Revenue | $36,488 | $55,355 | $34,063 |
| Expenses | $68,109 | $52,164 | $51,001 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $67,223 | $51,522 | $50,562 |
| Net Investment Income | $21,304 | $21,288 | $19,596 |
| Distributable Amount | $66,647 | $61,048 | $52,560 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 14, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 20, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 7, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 22, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 20, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 4, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 20, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Garrett Family Foundation's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Michael P. Garrett
Trustee
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Matthew T. Garrett
Trustee
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: John T. Garrett (2019–2022) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Garrett Family Foundation
How much does The Garrett Family Foundation give each year?
The Garrett Family Foundation gave $60K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $45K across 3 grants.
What is The Garrett Family Foundation's typical grant size?
The Garrett Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $20,000, and its average grant was $20,000, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The Garrett Family Foundation give grants?
The Garrett Family Foundation's top state is Virginia, with 33% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Minnesota (33%) and Maryland (33%).
Does The Garrett Family Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of The Garrett Family Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (3 of 3) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
How large is The Garrett Family Foundation?
The Garrett Family Foundation reported $696K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $67K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $67K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is The Garrett Family Foundation's EIN?
The Garrett Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 27-1624513. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching The Garrett Family Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Garrett Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
Otto Bremer Trust
St. Paul, MN
The Otto Bremer Trust funds organizations and projects addressing community needs and opportunities, including health care and social services, in Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or direct grant applications; Community Responsive Fund grants are offered through selected intermediaries.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
180
Total Given
$57.2M
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
Patrick and Aimee Butler Family
St. Paul, MN
The Patrick and Aimee Butler Family supports nonprofits in the arts, environment, and human services, prioritizing Minneapolis and Saint Paul; environmental grants can support work anywhere in Minnesota. In 2024, grants ranged from $3,000 to $150,000, with a median of $27,500; Special Projects Grants are at least $100,000. Its 2024 filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests, though its website describes a letter-of-inquiry process for Community Grants.
Assets
$102.3M
Grants
88
Total Given
$2.9M
Mortenson Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Mortenson Family Foundation funds work supporting children and families in Minnesota’s seven-county metro area, environmental systems in Minnesota, and community-led development in developing countries. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $250,000, with a median of $15,000. It accepts applications when a grant opportunity is open; no general unsolicited-request process is stated.
Assets
$141.8M
Grants
262
Total Given
$6.2M
Fred C and Katherine B Andersen Foundation
Bayport, MN
The Fred C and Katherine B Andersen Foundation funds nonprofits working in health, housing, education, human services, basic needs, employment, civic initiatives, and environmental education, primarily in Minnesota and Wisconsin’s St. Croix Valley. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $7.71 million, with a median award of $75,000. It accepts online applications.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
290
Total Given
$72.5M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$218.3M
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
Wells Fargo Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
Wells Fargo Foundation funds financial opportunity, affordable housing, small business growth, and some other local community needs across national and eligible local communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $8 million, with a median of $35,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; eligible organizations may submit a grant interest form to be considered for an invitation.
Assets
$8.6M
Grants
1,376
Total Given
$157.4M
C K Blandin Foundation
Grand Rapids, MN
The C K Blandin Foundation funds rural Minnesota projects that build community wealth, improve rural places, strengthen small communities, and support capacity-building, with a primary focus on the Grand Rapids area. Rural grants are typically $25,000–$150,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests, offering opportunities through invitations or competitive RFPs.
Assets
$506.3M
Grants
931
Total Given
$15.8M
The McKnight Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The McKnight Foundation funds arts and culture, resilient food systems, Midwest climate and energy, neuroscience, and equitable communities, with Minnesota a primary focus for several programs and work also extending beyond the state. Its 2024 grants had a median of $100,000; prospective applicants should first discuss fit with program staff, who provide proposal instructions if the work can be considered.
Assets
$2.7B
Grants
790
Total Given
$145.9M
Neighborhood Development Center Inc
Saint Paul, MN
Neighborhood Development Center supports entrepreneurs and neighborhood revitalization through business financing, training, services, and affordable commercial space, primarily in Saint Paul and Minneapolis, with grants going to Minnesota recipients. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $207,211, with a median of $13,500. It does not state a general policy on unsolicited requests; a specific small-business grant RFP described was a past cycle.
Assets
$55.3M
Grants
571
Total Given
$10.2M
More Funders in Minnesota
The Garrett Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?