Arthur & Constance Goodman
Arthur & Constance Goodman is a private foundation, based in Mahtomedi, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $173K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $10K. Net investment income was $11K.
Arthur & Constance Goodman at a glance
In short: Arthur & Constance Goodman gave $10K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $2K), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $10,180
- +0.9% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 5
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $2,036
- +0.9% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $2,000
- Total assets
- $172,957
- -0.1% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Minnesota (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Arthur & Constance Goodman funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Mt Zion Temple ($3K). Together the top 5 received $10K.
Grant Size Distribution
39 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 39 grants of 39 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
Cities
How Arthur & Constance Goodman gives
- Giving fell 54% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 122% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2024) to $23K (2021). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $10K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Mt Zion Temple St. Paul, MN | General | $3,180 |
| St Catherine University St. Paul, MN | General | $3,000 |
| Jewish Federation of Greater St Paul St. Paul, MN | General | $2,000 |
| Minnesota Jewish Community Center St. Paul, MN | General | $1,000 |
| Sholom Foundation Minneapolis, MN | General | $1,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Arthur & Constance Goodman?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $172,957 | $11,477 | $11,734 | $10,180 | 5 | $11,580 | $11,323 | $9,484 |
| 2024 | $173,214 | $11,207 | $11,801 | $10,090 | 5 | $11,686 | $11,092 | $9,908 |
| 2023 | $173,808 | $8,280 | $11,665 | $10,440 | 8 | $11,665 | $8,280 | $9,524 |
| 2022 | $167,144 | $8,592 | $23,515 | $22,340 | 11 | $22,340 | $8,592 | $9,446 |
| 2021 | $182,067 | $5,073 | $23,800 | $22,625 | 10 | $22,625 | $5,073 | $10,610 |
| 2020 | $200,794 | $6,879 | $23,515 | $22,340 | 15 | — | $6,879 | $10,189 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Arthur & Constance Goodman reported a distributable amount of $9K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Arthur & Constance Goodman is led by Mary Ann Reilly, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Mary Ann Reilly
President
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Stephanie Goodman
Vice President
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Arthur & Constance Goodman
How much does Arthur & Constance Goodman give each year?
Arthur & Constance Goodman gave $10K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $10K across 5 grants.
What is Arthur & Constance Goodman's typical grant size?
Arthur & Constance Goodman's median grant in 2025 was $2,000, and its average grant was $2,036, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Arthur & Constance Goodman give grants?
Arthur & Constance Goodman gives mostly in Minnesota: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were St. Paul, MN (4 grants).
Does Arthur & Constance Goodman give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Arthur & Constance Goodman's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (5 of 5) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Arthur & Constance Goodman's largest grantees?
Arthur & Constance Goodman's largest 2025 grantees include Mt Zion Temple ($3,180), St Catherine University ($3,000) and Jewish Federation of Greater St Paul ($2,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 80% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Arthur & Constance Goodman?
Arthur & Constance Goodman reported $173K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $12K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $9K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Arthur & Constance Goodman's EIN?
Arthur & Constance Goodman's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-6058730. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 19, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS June 28, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS July 11, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 10, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Arthur & Constance Goodman's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$218.3M
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
Women's Foundation of Minnesota
Minneapolis, MN
The Women’s Foundation of Minnesota funds community-led work advancing gender and racial justice, including safety, leadership, well-being and reproductive justice, and economic justice; grants support general operating expenses. Its giving varies: 2025 awards ranged from $5,250 to $340,000, with a median of $20,375, and primarily support organizations serving communities across Minnesota. Community Response, We Thrive, and sponsorship grants are invitation-only; the profile also lists the AURA Fund for Women as open.
Assets
$39.4M
Grants
90
Total Given
$3.9M
Marshall & Elaine Siegel Foundation
Las Vegas, NV
The Marshall & Elaine Siegel Foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, with most 2024 funding going to recipients in Minnesota, followed by New York and Nevada. Its 53 grants totaled $212,595, with a median grant of $2,500 and grants ranging from $530 to $55,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8M
Grants
53
Total Given
$213K
Stanley M & Luella G Goldberg
Minneapolis, MN
The Stanley M & Luella G Goldberg Foundation supports education, arts and culture, health, and community organizations, with most of its giving in Minnesota and some grants elsewhere. In 2025, grants ranged from $360 to $10,000, with a median of $1,300. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$566K
Grants
9
Total Given
$22K
More similar funders
More Funders in Minnesota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Arthur & Constance Goodman's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Arthur & Constance Goodman down — hundreds of funders to go?