Ahlers Clifford FBO Uc
Ahlers Clifford FBO Uc is a private foundation, based in Eagan, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $23.0M in total assets. In 2026, it awarded 1 grant totaling $2.8M. Net investment income was $2.1M.
Key facts about Ahlers Clifford FBO Uc
In short: Ahlers Clifford FBO Uc gave $2.8M across 1 grant in 2026 (avg $2.8M), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 95-6187060
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2026
- Annual giving (2026)
- $2,770,362
- Grants made (2026)
- 1
- Average grant
- $2,770,362
- Median grant
- $2,770,362
- Total assets
- $23,002,361
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2026; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2026 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$23.0M
-2.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$2.8M
+215.0% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$2.8M
+215.0% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Ahlers Clifford FBO Uc reported a distributable amount of $1.8M for 2026 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Ahlers Clifford FBO Uc gives
- Giving grew 53% from 2023 to 2026. Method
- In 2026 it paid out 152% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Ahlers Clifford FBO Uc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2026 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $648K (2024) to $2.8M (2026). In 2026 it made 1 grant totaling $2.8M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2026
The largest 2026 recipient was C Ahlers FBO Univ of Cincinnati ($2.8M).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 3 grants of 5 (60%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| C Ahlers FBO Univ of Cincinnati Cincinnati, OH | General Operating | $2,770,362 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2026 | 2025 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $23,002,361 | $23,640,194 | $23,610,917 |
| Revenue | $2,294,110 | $1,055,330 | $1,180,085 |
| Expenses | $2,931,943 | $1,025,987 | $776,711 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $2,784,538 | $891,654 | $660,505 |
| Net Investment Income | $2,148,728 | $929,686 | $1,054,818 |
| Distributable Amount | $1,828,539 | $1,697,204 | $1,483,341 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS June 11, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Ahlers Clifford FBO Uc's 2026 filing lists 2 officers; all 2 officers listed in 2026 are compensated.
Officers on the 2026 filing
David W. Van Horne
Co-Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$20K (2021) → $26K (2026)
US Bank N A
Co-Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
$89K (2024) → $106K (2026)
Former officers (1)
- Former: Mufg Union Bank N A (2021–2023) — Co-Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2026 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2026 filing was $106K, to US Bank N a (Co-Trustee). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Ahlers Clifford FBO Uc
How much does Ahlers Clifford FBO Uc give each year?
Ahlers Clifford FBO Uc gave $2.8M across 1 grant in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2025 it gave $879K across 1 grant.
How large is Ahlers Clifford FBO Uc?
Ahlers Clifford FBO Uc reported $23.0M in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $2.8M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $1.8M (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
Where does Ahlers Clifford FBO Uc operate?
Ahlers Clifford FBO Uc has awarded grants in Ohio.
What is Ahlers Clifford FBO Uc's EIN?
Ahlers Clifford FBO Uc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 95-6187060. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2026.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Ahlers Clifford FBO Uc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Ahlers Clifford FBO Uc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Regal Beloit Charitable Foundation
Milwaukee, WI
The foundation supports health care, higher education, STEM education, human services, and other charitable work, primarily in Wisconsin, with grants also going to other states. In 2023, grants ranged from $600 to $100,000, with a median of $4,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
73
Total Given
$778K
Universities Research Association Inc
Washington, DC
URA primarily supports university research, research facilities, education, and STEM workforce development, with 2025 grants going to universities in multiple U.S. states. Its typical grant was about $15,000 (2025 median; awards ranged from $5,059 to $39,243), and it also offers a visiting scholars program with awards up to $50,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$23.0M
Grants
21
Total Given
$361K
Mount St Joseph University
Cincinnati, OH
Assets
$128.8M
Grants
1
Total Given
$9K
Community Foundation of Western Pennsylvania and Eastern Ohio
Sharon, PA
The Community Foundation of Western PA & Eastern OH supports charitable programs in areas such as health, education, human services, arts, and community development. It serves Mercer and Lawrence counties in Pennsylvania and Trumbull County, Ohio; its 2024 grants had a median of $17,750, with amounts ranging from $5,050 to $609,507. It accepts unsolicited requests through a Letter of Intent, with full applications by invitation.
Assets
$153.0M
Grants
358
Total Given
$11.3M
Jobsohio
Columbus, OH
JobsOhio funds economic development projects that support business expansion, job creation or retention, and fixed-asset or infrastructure investment, with a focus on Ohio. Its 2025 grants had a median of $75,000, though awards ranged widely; its Small Business Grant offers up to $50,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
377
Total Given
$173.4M
Corinne L Dodero Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The foundation’s grants support organizations in health care, disability services, arts, education, and human services, though it states no specific mission or priorities. Its 2026 grants ranged from $500 to $60,000, with a median of $3,000; nearly all funding went to Ohio organizations. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$8.1M
Grants
52
Total Given
$437K
RAK Foundation
Franklin, OH
Assets
$1.0M
Grants
6
Total Given
$79K
The Martin V Alonzo Family Found
Greenwich, CT
Assets
$421K
Grants
5
Total Given
$17K
CancerFree KIDS
Cincinnati, OH
CancerFree KIDS exists to raise awareness of the need for more funding for pediatric cancer research and to raise funds that are invested in early stage, potentially game-changing research focused on gentler treatments and cures for children with cancer.
Assets
$2.0M
Grants
3
Total Given
$1.4M
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related community and patient-support programs, primarily through opportunities for academic and industry investigators. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,800 to $12.9 million, with a median grant of about $150,000; the profile does not specify a geographic limit or whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
Mathile Family Foundation
Dayton, OH
The Mathile Family Foundation funds 501(c)(3) organizations serving children and families, with a focus on basic needs, education, mental health, and positive youth development; it prioritizes Montgomery County and the Greater Dayton area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though awards ranged from $250 to over $5 million; new applicants and past grantees proposing a new project submit a Grant Interest Form and may proceed to a full application if invited.
Assets
$291.9M
Grants
143
Total Given
$16.6M
The Foundation of the Catholic Diocese of Columbus
Columbus, OH
The Catholic Foundation of Ohio funds religious, educational, and charitable work supporting Catholic parishes, education, vocations, and ministries, primarily within the 23-county Diocese of Columbus. In 2025, its median grant was $20,000, with awards ranging from $5,132 to $1,717,576. It accepts online responsive grant applications in September from eligible parishes, schools, and certain invited organizations; it does not make grants to individuals.
Assets
$289.0M
Grants
235
Total Given
$12.6M
More Funders in Minnesota
Ahlers Clifford FBO Uc down — hundreds of funders to go?