Inspired Investment Leadership logo

Inspired Investment Leadership

Private foundation · Grantmaker Inver Grove Heights, MN EIN: 47-4229930 Website

INSPIRED INVESTMENT LEADERSHIP is a private foundation based in Inver Grove Heights, Minnesota. It reports direct charitable activity teaching people investing essentials through online courses and made 11 grants totaling $900,000 in filing year 2025.

Key facts about Inspired Investment Leadership

In short: Inspired Investment Leadership gave $900K across 11 grants in 2025 (avg $82K), top state Minnesota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
47-4229930
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$900,000
Grants made (2025)
11
Average grant
$81,818
Median grant
$45,000
Total assets
$47,355,358
Primary geography
Minnesota (48% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to apply
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Full details ↓

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$47.4M

-0.8% YoY

Annual Giving

$900K

+682.6% YoY

Grant Count

11

+1000.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$82K

-28.9% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Inspired Investment Leadership reported a distributable amount of $2.3M for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How Inspired Investment Leadership gives

  • In 2025 it paid out 83% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The foundation’s stated direct charitable activity is teaching investing essentials through online courses to help people make sound investment decisions and work toward their life goals.

Its 2025 grants included support for organizations with varied missions. Little City Foundation says it works to provide people with intellectual and developmental disabilities options and opportunities across areas including living, work, learning, creativity, and play. Neighbors Inc describes its mission as neighbors helping neighbors build stability, opportunity, and well-being. Providence Academy describes itself as a Roman Catholic college-preparatory school with a comprehensive, core-knowledge curriculum.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2025, the foundation reported 11 grants totaling $900,000. Grant amounts ranged from $10,000 to $250,000, with a median of $45,000. The largest awards included $250,000 to Global Leadership Network for general operating support; $200,000 to Minnesota Adult and Teen Challenge for “For Challenge”; and $90,000 each to Shenandoah County Pregnancy Center and Little City Foundation, both for general operating support. Other listed grants included $50,000 to Hand in Hand Christian Montessori School and $45,000 each to Minnesota Council on Economic Education, Providence Academy, Neighbors Inc, and United Family Health Family Practice Center.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Inspired Investment Leadership?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2025, 48% of grant dollars went to recipients in Minnesota, 39% to Illinois, and 13% to Virginia.

Grant Distribution by State

4states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 11 itemized grants.

Cities

MinneapolisSt. PaulEdinburgLynchburgPalatinePlmouthRedwood CityRock IslandRosevilleSouth BarringtonSouth St Paul

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$250K$500K$750K$1M0 grants2019 0 grants2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 11 grants2025

From 2023 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2023) to $900K (2025). In 2025 it made 11 grants totaling $900K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Global Leadership Network: $250KGlobal Leadership Network$250KMinnesota Adult and Teen Challenge: $200KMinnesota Adult and TeenChallenge$200KShenandoah County Pregnancy Center: $90KShenandoah County PregnancyCenter$90KLittle City Foundation: $90KLittle City Foundation$90KHand in Hand Christian Montessori School: $50KHand in Hand ChristianMontessori School$50KMinnesota Council on Economic Education: $45KMinnesota Council on EconomicEducation$45KProvidence Academy: $45KProvidence Academy$45KNeighbors Inc: $45KNeighbors Inc$45KUnited Family Health Family Practice Center: $45KUnited Family Health FamilyPractice Center$45KLiberty University - Club Sports: $30KLiberty University - ClubSports$30K

The largest 2025 recipient was Global Leadership Network ($250K). Together the top 10 received $890K.

Grant Size Distribution

13 grants across all recorded years

7<$50K3$50–100K2$100–250K1$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 7 grants of 13 (54%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Global Leadership Network South Barrington, ILGeneral Operation Support$250,000
Minnesota Adult and Teen Challenge Minneapolis, MNFor Challenge$200,000
Shenandoah County Pregnancy Center Edinburg, VAGeneral Operation Support$90,000
Little City Foundation Palatine, ILGeneral Operation Support$90,000
Hand in Hand Christian Montessori School Roseville, MNGeneral Operation Support$50,000
Minnesota Council on Economic Education St. Paul, MNGeneral Operation Support$45,000
Providence Academy Plmouth, MNGeneral Operation Support$45,000
Neighbors Inc South St Paul, MNGeneral Operation Support$45,000
United Family Health Family Practice Center St. Paul, MNGeneral Operation Support$45,000
Liberty University - Club Sports Lynchburg, VAGeneral Operation Support$30,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2025 $47,355,358 $3,767,284 $2,104,089 $900,000
2024 $47,751,314 $17,726,908 $1,135,944 $115,000
2023 $32,514,979 $866,083 $465,906 $5,100
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$5M$10M$15M$20M2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$47,355,358$47,751,314$32,514,979
Revenue$3,767,284$17,726,908$866,083
Expenses$2,104,089$1,135,944$465,906
Qualifying Distributions$1,888,416$1,161,033$458,179
Net Investment Income$3,766,446$8,562,188$863,456
Distributable Amount$2,273,040$2,129,264$1,389,572

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 13, 2020)
  2. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Frederick K Martin as president, treasurer, CEO, and chair; Dudley Ryan, Mark L Melcher, and James Ware as directors; and Paula Miller as executive director.

Inspired Investment Leadership is led by Frederick K. Martin, President, Treasurer, CEO & Chair since 2020 (on filings since 2019); 1 of 5 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Frederick K. Martin

    President, Treasurer, CEO & Chair

    President & Director → President, Treasurer, CEO & Chair, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Paula Miller

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $90K (2019) → $136K (2025)

  • James Ware

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mark L. Melcher

    Director

    Chair & Director → Director, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dudley Ryan

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (2)
  • Former: Andrew Currie (2019–2024) — Secretary & Director
  • Former: Susan Martin (2019) — Secretary & Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Paula Miller — Executive Director: $136KPaula MillerExecutive Director$136K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $136K, to Paula Miller (Executive Director).

Contact

Mailing address: 7461 Cleadis Way E, Inver Grove Heights, MN 55076
Phone: (612) 965-7858
Website: https://classroom.objectivemeasure.org

Frequently asked questions about Inspired Investment Leadership

How much does Inspired Investment Leadership give each year?

Inspired Investment Leadership gave $900K across 11 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $115K across 1 grant.

What is Inspired Investment Leadership's typical grant size?

Inspired Investment Leadership's median grant in 2025 was $45,000, and its average grant was $81,818, across 11 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Inspired Investment Leadership give grants?

Inspired Investment Leadership's top state is Minnesota, with 48% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Illinois (39%) and Virginia (13%). The most frequent recipient cities were St. Paul, MN (2 grants).

Does Inspired Investment Leadership give general operating support?

Yes: 91% of Inspired Investment Leadership's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (10 of 11) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Inspired Investment Leadership's largest grantees?

Inspired Investment Leadership's largest 2025 grantees include Global Leadership Network ($250,000), Minnesota Adult and Teen Challenge ($200,000) and Shenandoah County Pregnancy Center ($90,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 60% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Inspired Investment Leadership?

Inspired Investment Leadership reported $47.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $1.9M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $2.3M (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What does Inspired Investment Leadership fund?

The foundation’s stated direct charitable activity is teaching investing essentials through online courses to help people make sound investment decisions and work toward their life goals. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Inspired Investment Leadership?

The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Inspired Investment Leadership's EIN?

Inspired Investment Leadership's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-4229930. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Does Inspired Investment Leadership accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Inspired Investment Leadership by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Inspired Investment Leadership's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The Minneapolis Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Minneapolis Foundation supports civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education equity, community safety, health, and the environment. In 2025, its grants had a median of $25,000, though awards varied widely; 77% of grant dollars went to Minnesota recipients. It does not state a general policy on unsolicited requests; current opportunities are closed, and some programs are invitation-based.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

1,565

Total Given

$121.7M

Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation

St. Paul, MN

The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic development, health and human services, youth and education, arts and culture, democracy, and nonprofit capacity, serving the East Metro and communities statewide. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000, while the Management Improvement Fund offers up to $15,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through open application programs, though some opportunities are invite-only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.7B

Grants

1,473

Total Given

$107.2M

The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

—

Grants

1,431

Total Given

$47.9M

First Children's Finance

Minneapolis, MN

First Children’s Finance funds and supports child care businesses and community projects that expand access to quality early care, including facility improvements, technology, and provider support. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,283 to $50,000, with a median award of $11,839; grantmaking is mainly in Minnesota, Vermont, and Wisconsin, while its lending spans ten states.

Human Services

Assets

$7.0M

Grants

80

Total Given

$1.1M

C K Blandin Foundation

Grand Rapids, MN

The C K Blandin Foundation funds community wealth-building, rural placemaking and small-community efforts, including work on housing, civic engagement, community spaces and food systems. It primarily supports rural Minnesota, especially Itasca County and nearby communities, and its 2024 median grant was $2,900, though awards ranged from $50 to $335,000.

Assets

—

Grants

931

Total Given

$15.8M

Otto Bremer Trust

St. Paul, MN

The Otto Bremer Trust funds organizations and projects addressing community needs and opportunities, including health care and social services, in Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or direct grant applications; Community Responsive Fund grants are offered through selected intermediaries.

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

180

Total Given

$57.2M

The McKnight Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The McKnight Foundation funds nonprofit organizations, research, and community initiatives in arts and culture, food systems, climate and energy, neuroscience, and equitable communities, primarily in Minnesota and the Midwest, with some work in Africa and South America and beyond. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,150 to $10 million, with a median of $100,000; prospective applicants are asked to contact program staff first, who provide proposal instructions if they determine funding may be considered.

Assets

—

Grants

790

Total Given

$145.9M

Marshall H and Nellie Alworth

Duluth, MN

The Marshall H and Nellie Alworth Memorial Fund awards scholarships to eligible students pursuing mathematics, science, engineering, or medical fields, primarily serving students from northern Minnesota. Recent awards were typically $2,500, with grants ranging from $2,500 to $3,000. It accepts applications through its scholarship programs; high-school applications are due January 15, and the college-transfer pathway also has an application process.

Assets

—

Grants

566

Total Given

$1.5M

Catholic Community Foundation of Minnesota

St. Paul, MN

The Catholic Community Foundation of Minnesota funds spiritual, educational, and social needs through grants for education, capital improvements, assistance programs, and other charitable purposes. Its 2025 grants had a median of $16,124, and at least half of grants over any three-year period are intended for Minnesota organizations; 86% of 2025 grant dollars went to Minnesota. Its Social Impact and Educational Impact programs are invitation-only, while other CCF-directed programs may offer open, competitive applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$751.7M

Grants

504

Total Given

$43.9M

Communitygiving

St Cloud, MN

CommunityGiving supports nonprofits, schools, government entities, students, and community initiatives through partner foundations, donor-directed funds, competitive grants, and scholarships. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $680,477, with a median of $15,528; most funding went to Minnesota, though its network also includes Derby, Kansas. Competitive grant applications are accepted through online systems for specific opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$282.6M

Grants

426

Total Given

$16.7M

Wells Fargo Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Wells Fargo Foundation funds nonprofits working on financial opportunity, affordable housing, and small-business growth, with giving at national and local levels. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $8 million, with a median of $35,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; eligible organizations are invited to apply.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$8.6M

Grants

1,376

Total Given

$157.4M

Neighborhood Development Center Inc

Saint Paul, MN

Neighborhood Development Center supports entrepreneurs and neighborhood revitalization through business financing, training, services, and affordable commercial space, primarily in Saint Paul and Minneapolis, with grants going to Minnesota recipients. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $207,211, with a median of $13,500. It does not state a general policy on unsolicited requests; a specific small-business grant RFP described was a past cycle.

Human Services

Assets

$55.3M

Grants

571

Total Given

$10.2M

More Funders in Minnesota

Inspired Investment Leadership down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?