The Darnoc Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker St Cloud, MN EIN: 26-3379679

The Darnoc Foundation is a private foundation, based in St Cloud, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $3K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 8 grants totaling $45K. Net investment income was $11.

The Darnoc Foundation at a glance

In short: The Darnoc Foundation gave $45K across 8 grants in 2025 (avg $6K), top state Minnesota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$45,000
+172.2% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
8
+33.3% vs 2024
Average grant
$5,625
+104.2% vs 2024
Median grant
$1,900
Total assets
$2,739
+115.3% vs 2024
Primary geography
Minnesota (47% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who The Darnoc Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 8 recipients in 2025

Catholic Charities Food Shelf: $14KCatholic Charities Food Shelf$14KElijah List Ministries Inc: $12KElijah List Ministries Inc$12KHydrating Humanity Inc: $12KHydrating Humanity Inc$12KPoor Clare Monastery: $2KPoor Clare Monastery$2KSacred Heart Catholic Church: $1KSacred Heart Catholic Church$1KMinnesota Citizens Concerned for Life: $1KMinnesota Citizens Concernedfor Life$1KSt Augustine Church: $1KSt Augustine Church$1KChurch of St Paul: $1KChurch of St Paul$1K

The largest 2025 recipient was Catholic Charities Food Shelf ($14K). Together the top 8 received $45K.

Grant Size Distribution

31 grants across all recorded years

31<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 31 grants of 31 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

4states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.

Cities

Saint CloudMinneapolisSauk RapidsOwatonnaSt. PaulLas VegasAlbanyWinston-Salem

How The Darnoc Foundation gives

  • Giving grew 332% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K5 grants2020 5 grants2021 5 grants2022 7 grants2023 6 grants2024 8 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2022) to $45K (2025). In 2025 it made 8 grants totaling $45K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Catholic Charities Food Shelf St Cloud, MNDonation of Produce for Food Shelf$13,700
Elijah List Ministries Inc Albany, ORDonation of Cash$12,000
Hydrating Humanity Inc Winston-Salem, NCDonation of Cash for General Purpose$12,000
Poor Clare Monastery Sauk Rapids, MNDonation of Cash for General Purpose$2,400
Sacred Heart Catholic Church Owatonna, MNDonation of Cash for General Purpose$1,400
Minnesota Citizens Concerned for Life Minneapolis, MNDonation of Cash for General Purpose$1,200
St Augustine Church Saint Cloud, MNDonation of Cash for General Purpose$1,200
Church of St Paul St Cloud, MNDonation of Cash for General Purpose$1,100
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Darnoc Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$2,739$50,751$49,284$45,0008$49,284$11$303
2024$1,272$18,801$17,736$16,5306$17,736$1$118
2023$107$13,476$14,580$13,9727$14,580$1$56
2022$5,790$10,500$11,402$10,4095$10,409—$30
2021$6,692$18,000$16,828$15,9265$15,926—$46
2020$5,520$12,700$13,045$12,1585——$41

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Darnoc Foundation reported a distributable amount of $303 for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The Darnoc Foundation is led by Donald Beumer, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Donald Beumer

    President

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Daniel Beumer

    Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jared Beumer

    Treasurer & Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about The Darnoc Foundation

How much does The Darnoc Foundation give each year?

The Darnoc Foundation gave $45K across 8 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $17K across 6 grants.

What is The Darnoc Foundation's typical grant size?

The Darnoc Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $1,900, and its average grant was $5,625, across 8 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does The Darnoc Foundation give grants?

The Darnoc Foundation's top state is Minnesota, with 47% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Oregon (27%) and North Carolina (27%). The most frequent recipient cities were St Cloud, MN (3 grants).

Does The Darnoc Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 75% of The Darnoc Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (6 of 8) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are The Darnoc Foundation's largest grantees?

The Darnoc Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Catholic Charities Food Shelf ($13,700), Elijah List Ministries Inc ($12,000) and Hydrating Humanity Inc ($12,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 84% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is The Darnoc Foundation?

The Darnoc Foundation reported $3K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $49K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $303 (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is The Darnoc Foundation's EIN?

The Darnoc Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-3379679. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Darnoc Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

South Dakota Community Foundation

Pierre, SD

The South Dakota Community Foundation funds nonprofits and charitable projects in areas including education, health, human services, culture, and economic development, primarily benefiting South Dakota communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,562, while 2026 Beyond Idea Grants range from $5,000 to $100,000 per year. Eligible nonprofits can apply for South Dakota Fund and Beyond Idea Grants through its online portal.

Assets

$939.2M

Grants

390

Total Given

$39.7M

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

Greater Manhattan Community Foundation

Manhattan, KS

Greater Manhattan Community Foundation supports nonprofits in the Greater Manhattan, Kansas area across basic needs, youth, arts and humanities, education, health, and community development, with some programs serving other regional communities. Its Greater Manhattan grants typically consider requests of $10,000 or less; its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $19,483. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$182.7M

Grants

304

Total Given

$19.9M

Community Fdn of Greater Des Moines F/K/a Greater Des Moines Community Fdn

Des Moines, IA

The Community Foundation of Greater Des Moines supports projects that improve quality of life in Greater Des Moines, including housing and transportation access, health, economic opportunity, inclusive communities, and nonprofit capacity-building. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $12,900, though awards ranged from roughly $5,000 to $7.34 million.

Assets

$918.7M

Grants

1,259

Total Given

$55.7M

Aetna Foundation Inc

Hartford, CT

Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.

Assets

—

Grants

65

Total Given

$7.2M

Greater Houston Community Foundation

Houston, TX

The Foundation makes grants through donor-advised and other donor-established funds for public benefit, human services, education, and health, including initiatives addressing economic mobility and poverty in Harris County. In 2024, its median grant was $25,000; it serves Greater Houston, while grants also go to recipients elsewhere in Texas and beyond. It does not accept proposals for the upcoming High-Impact Grantmaking cycle and plans to invite selected organizations or collaboratives to apply.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

1,724

Total Given

$232.3M

More similar funders

More Funders in Minnesota

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from The Darnoc Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The Darnoc Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?