The Fund for Change Inc
THE FUND FOR CHANGE INC is a Baltimore, Maryland public charity formed in 1999. It makes grants to public charitable organizations in furtherance of the mission of the Associated Jewish Community Federation of Baltimore, with a stated focus on groups working in or with low- and moderate-income communities to address inequities and build a democratic, egalitarian, and participatory society.
Key facts about The Fund for Change Inc
In short: The Fund for Change Inc gave $868K across 37 grants in 2024 (avg $23K), mostly in Maryland. 14% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 31-1662222
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $867,775
- Grants made (2024)
- 37
- Average grant
- $23,453
- Median grant
- $24,500
- New grantees (estimate)
- 14% first-time grantees (5 of 37, 2024)
- Total assets
- $123,643
- Primary geography
- Maryland (90% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- The program is listed as active. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$124K
+33.4% YoY
Annual Giving
$868K
-4.2% YoY
Grant Count
37
+2.8% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$23K
-6.8% YoY
Is The Fund for Change Inc open to new grantees?
14%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 5 of 37 grantees (14%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $21K; repeat grants $24K. How we count
Medians: $25K first-time, $22K repeat.
- 81% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+0%). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The organization says it supports charitable, educational, and religious purposes of the Associated and makes grants for work that furthers the Associated’s mission, including Jewish, cultural, educational, and social justice work. Its program description emphasizes grants benefiting low- and moderate-income communities.
Examples of grantees’ work include United Workers Association’s training and leadership development for low-wage workers; No Boundaries Coalition’s resident-led advocacy in Central West Baltimore; and Parity Baltimore’s affordable homeownership and anti-displacement work. Public Justice Center describes its work as using legal advocacy to pursue social justice, economic and race equity, and fundamental human rights for people with low incomes.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2024, the Fund made 37 grants totaling $867,775. Grants ranged from $6,000 to $50,000, with a median of $24,500. The Fund for Change Grants program lists an award range of $10,000–$25,000 and says organizations may apply annually; multi-year commitments are not available.
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from The Fund for Change Inc
Ready to take the next step with The Fund for Change Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The Fund’s 2024 grant dollars went primarily to Maryland recipients (90%), followed by recipients in the District of Columbia (7%), Michigan (2%), and Massachusetts (1%). Its program description says most funding is in Baltimore, while Maryland and national groups are also considered.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 37 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $810K (2020) to $906K (2023). In 2024 it made 37 grants totaling $868K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Community Law Center ($50K). Together the top 10 received $388K.
Grant Size Distribution
200 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 187 grants of 200 (94%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Community Law Center Baltimore, MD | General Support | $50,000 |
| Fusion Partnerships Inc Baltimore, MD | General Support | $50,000 |
| United Workers Association Baltimore, MD | General Support | $50,000 |
| Maryland Philanthropy Network Baltimore, MD | General Support | $42,500 |
| No Boundaries Coalition Baltimore, MD | General Support | $40,000 |
| Parity Baltimore Inc Baltimore, MD | General Support | $35,000 |
| Economic Action MD Baltimore, MD | General Support | $30,000 |
| Public Justice Center Baltimore, MD | General Support | $30,000 |
| Maryland Pesticide Education Network Inc Annapolis, MD | General Support | $30,000 |
| Balt Baltimore, MD | General Support | $30,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $123,643 | $945,371 | $934,479 | $867,775 | 37 |
| 2023 | $92,668 | $909,533 | $954,960 | $905,950 | 36 |
| 2022 | $133,638 | $284,432 | $955,008 | $899,950 | 43 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $123,643 | $92,668 | $133,638 |
| Revenue | $945,371 | $909,533 | $284,432 |
| Expenses | $934,479 | $954,960 | $955,008 |
| Net Investment Income | $6,051 | $7,222 | $10,211 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS October 21, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 13, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 4, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 7, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 6, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Karen H. Kreisberg as president and public director; Jean K. Kahn as vice president and donor director; Betsy L. Krieger as secretary, donor director, and member; David A. Kandel and Marc A. Kahn as donor directors; and Brent Flickinger, Mary Jo Kirschman, and Howard B. Miller as public directors. Marc B. Terrill is listed as treasurer and public director until July 2024, and Andrew Cushnir as treasurer and public director as of April 2024.
The Fund for Change Inc is led by Karen H. Kreisberg, President & Public Director on every filing since 2020; none of the 10 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Karen H. Kreisberg
President & Public Director
On filings since 2020
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Betsy L. Krieger
Secretary, Donor Director & Member
Secretary & Donor Director → Secretary, Donor Director & Member, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brent Flickinger
Public Director
On filings since 2020
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David A. Kandel
Donor Director & Member
Donor Director → Donor Director & Member, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Howard B. Miller
Public Director
On filings since 2020
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jean K. Kahn
Vice President & Donor Director
On filings since 2020
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Marc A. Kahn
Donor Director
On filings since 2020
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Marc B. Terrill
Treasurer & Public Director
On filings since 2020
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mary Jo Kirschman
Public Director
On filings since 2020
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Andrew Cushnir
Treasurer & Public Director
New on the 2024 filing
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 5700 Park Heights Avenue, Baltimore, MD 21215
Phone: (410) 727-4828
Frequently asked questions about The Fund for Change Inc
How much does The Fund for Change Inc give each year?
The Fund for Change Inc gave $868K across 37 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $906K across 36 grants.
What is The Fund for Change Inc's typical grant size?
The Fund for Change Inc's median grant in 2024 was $24,500, and its average grant was $23,453, across 37 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Fund for Change Inc that year got $21K on average.
Where does The Fund for Change Inc give grants?
The Fund for Change Inc gives mostly in Maryland: 90% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was District of Columbia (7%). The most frequent recipient cities were Baltimore, MD (27 grants), Washington, DC (3 grants) and Towson, MD (2 grants).
Does The Fund for Change Inc give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of The Fund for Change Inc's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (37 of 37) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Who are The Fund for Change Inc's largest grantees?
The Fund for Change Inc's largest 2024 grantees include Community Law Center ($50,000), Fusion Partnerships Inc ($50,000) and United Workers Association ($50,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 17% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is The Fund for Change Inc?
The Fund for Change Inc reported $124K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $945K.
What does The Fund for Change Inc fund?
The organization says it supports charitable, educational, and religious purposes of the Associated and makes grants for work that furthers the Associated’s mission, including Jewish, cultural, educational, and social justice work. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Fund for Change Inc?
The program is listed as active. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Fund for Change Inc's EIN?
The Fund for Change Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-1662222. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching The Fund for Change Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Fund for Change Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Zanvyl and Isabelle Krieger Fund Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Fund supports advocacy and direct services in affordable housing and community development, behavioral health and healing, environmental justice, and services for families with children from birth to age three, primarily benefiting Baltimore City residents. Most grants are $2,500–$25,000 annually, though larger awards occur; organizations may apply once per year, and first-time applicants are asked to submit a letter of intent.
Assets
$30.7M
Grants
62
Total Given
$2.6M
Alliance for Open Society Int'l Inc
New York, NY
Alliance for Open Society International supports civil society and democratic values, with programs focused on Ukraine, constitutionalism in South Africa, and community priorities in Baltimore, as well as work in the United States and abroad. Its reported grants have varied substantially: one $890,929 grant in 2024, compared with 86 grants totaling $22.9 million in 2023. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.7M
Grants
1
Total Given
$891K
The Abell Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Abell Foundation funds nonprofits, government agencies, and fiscally sponsored projects addressing Baltimore City needs, including education, health, workforce development, community development, criminal justice, the environment, and the arts. Its 2024 grants ranged from $188 to $300,000, with a median of $20,000. It accepts unsolicited requests: applications of $10,000 or less are reviewed on a rolling basis, while larger requests are considered at five annual Board meetings.
Assets
$296.4M
Grants
391
Total Given
$13.4M
The Helen J Serini Foundation Inc
Reisterstown, MD
The Helen J. Serini Foundation supports community-led, collaborative work addressing systemic barriers to health, safety, shelter, and opportunity, especially efforts to break cycles of poverty; direct services are uncommon unless they support systems change. Recent grants ranged from $1,000 to $20,000, with a median of $10,000, primarily in Anne Arundel, Baltimore City, Baltimore County, and Frederick County, Maryland, with some statewide work considered. It accepts unsolicited online letters of inquiry, but its Major Grants Program is not accepting new requests in 2026 or 2027.
Assets
—
Grants
21
Total Given
$247K
France-Merrick Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Foundation funds one-time, project-based work in areas including education, health, arts and culture, conservation, community development, and historic preservation, primarily in greater Baltimore and elsewhere in Maryland. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $305,000, with a median of $22,370; it accepts unsolicited requests through a rolling letter-of-inquiry process, with full proposals by invitation.
Assets
$192.7M
Grants
184
Total Given
$10.1M
Clayton Baker Trust
Baltimore, MD
The Clayton Baker Trust funds organizations working in environment, community development, and education, with most of its 2024 grant dollars going to Maryland recipients and some to Massachusetts. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $115,000, with a median of $20,000; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$32.9M
Grants
86
Total Given
$2.4M
David & Barbara B Hirschhorn
Baltimore, MD
The funder supports education, religion, health, literacy, the arts, and interfaith and human-rights work, with most funding going to Maryland and additional grants in New York and other states. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,500 to $240,000, with a median of $15,000. An earlier profile says prospective applicants should contact the Blaustein Philanthropic Group; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$36.2M
Grants
146
Total Given
$3.1M
Baltimore Community Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
Baltimore Community Foundation funds stronger schools and neighborhoods, including kindergarten readiness, student mental health, school climate, neighborhood improvement, and community development, primarily in Baltimore City and Baltimore County. In 2024 it made 604 grants totaling $29.3 million, with a median grant of about $19,800. It accepts applications for certain programs through its online portal.
Assets
$314.3M
Grants
604
Total Given
$29.3M
The Aaron & Lillie Straus Fdn Inc
Baltimore, MD
The foundation supports Baltimore-area work in Jewish community services, immigration advocacy and services, health and mental health access, and social innovation, leadership, and entrepreneurship; it does not fund individuals or endowment campaigns. In 2024, grants ranged from $100 to $1,460,200, with a median of $9,000. It accepts rolling applications through a portal, beginning with a short letter of interest; full proposals are by invitation.
Assets
$76.2M
Grants
60
Total Given
$3.2M
The United Way of Central Maryland Inc
Baltimore, MD
The United Way of Central Maryland funds nonprofits and community projects focused on basic needs and family stability, including housing, education, health, and economic advancement. Its grants vary widely; the 2025 median was about $15,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to $462,000. It serves Baltimore City and Anne Arundel, Baltimore, Carroll, Harford, and Howard counties; the provided information does not clearly state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$51.1M
Grants
216
Total Given
$10.6M
The Morris Goldseker Foundation
Baltimore, MD
The Morris Goldseker Foundation funds Baltimore-focused nonprofits working in community development, education, growth and competitiveness, and nonprofit capacity-building, with support that often includes general operating grants. Most grants are $25,000–$100,000 annually, and the foundation accepts unsolicited requests through rolling Letters of Inquiry.
Assets
$96.9M
Grants
108
Total Given
$5.7M
T Rowe Price Foundation
Baltimore, MD
The T. Rowe Price Foundation supports financial well-being and thriving communities, including financial education, youth development, arts and culture, and community leaders and institutions. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, with awards ranging from $1,000 to $5.5 million; it focuses on Baltimore, Colorado Springs, San Francisco, and New York, with grants also reported in Delaware. It reviews unsolicited requests through an inquiry process, but most grants are by invitation and there is no open application process.
Assets
$93.3M
Grants
249
Total Given
$11.7M
More Funders in Maryland
The Fund for Change Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?