The Frederick Arts Council Inc
The organization is a non-profit educational organization dedicated to supporting existing and developing arts organizations by providing various grants, technical assistance, scholarships, and advocacy, in the promotion of local arts, artists, and art groups in Frederick county, Maryland.
The Frederick Arts Council Inc at a glance
In short: The Frederick Arts Council Inc reported $84K in grants paid in 2025 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Grants paid (2025)
- $83,530 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- +1185.1% vs 2024
- Total assets
- $634,811
- -1.4% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $546,361
- -43.3% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $9,571
- -93.2% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $494,297
- -55.9% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
How to apply to The Frederick Arts Council Inc
Open Grants
6 open opportunities from The Frederick Arts Council Inc
Arts in Education Grants
The Frederick Arts Council Inc
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Deadline not published
Carl R. Butler Individual Artist Awards
The Frederick Arts Council Inc
Amount
$2,000 per award
Deadline
Deadline not published
Community Arts Development (CAD) Grants
The Frederick Arts Council Inc
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Deadline not published
Who The Frederick Arts Council Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
14 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 14 grants of 14 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Cities
How The Frederick Arts Council Inc gives
- Giving fell 63% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $7K (2024) to $116K (2023). In 2025 it reported $84K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Weinberg Center for the Arts Frederick, MD | — | $6,500 |
Ready to take the next step with The Frederick Arts Council Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $634,811 | $546,361 | $494,297 | $83,530 | Total only | $9,571 |
| 2024 | $643,589 | $964,081 | $1,120,295 | $6,500 | 1 | $140,272 |
| 2023 | $1,614,307 | $1,176,612 | $1,329,809 | $115,500 | 10 | $101 |
| 2022 | $1,604,697 | $1,259,032 | $1,191,998 | — | — | $-2,372 |
| 2021 | $1,088,641 | $922,258 | $656,742 | $17,763 | 3 | $7,427 |
| 2020 | $853,964 | $611,499 | $541,541 | $40,000 | 5 | $1,014 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About The Frederick Arts Council Inc
Based on IRS filings
The Frederick Arts Council Inc is a public charity focused on Arts, Culture & Humanities, based in Frederick, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $635K in total assets. In 2025, it reported $84K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $10K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Frederick Arts Council Inc is led by Linda Roth, President since 2024 (on filings since 2020); none of the 16 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Linda Roth
President
Director → Vice President, 2021
Vice President → President, 2024
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Paula Rubin-Wexler
Director
Secretary → Director, 2021
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robert Robey
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Leslie Powell
Director
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jillian Deshazer
Director
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jerry Donald
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Charles Mann
Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kate Costlow
Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mark Lancaster
Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Russell Hodge
Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Andrea Snyder
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
J. T. Smith
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Terri L. Almacy
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sharon Kuebbing
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ann Casso
Vice President
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Yvonne Reinsch
Officer-At-L
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (22)
- Former: Andrew B. Rosenfeld (2020–2023) — Secretary
- Former: Bruce Zavos (2020–2023) — President
- Former: Donna Kuzemchak (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Ted Robinson (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Freddy Catana (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Tim Keuberth (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Deborah Bedwell (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Sue Hough (2023) — Director
- Former: Jessica Fitzwater (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Karlys Kline (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Theodore Luck (2022) — Director
- Former: Bill Watson (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: John D'amore (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Ted Luck (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Deb Bedwell (2021) — Director
- Former: Kai Hagan (2021) — Director
- Former: Anthony Owens (2020) — Director
- Former: Frank Goldstein (2020) — Director
- Former: John Bekier (2020) — President
- Former: Lusmerlin Lantigua (2020) — Director
- Former: Peter Kremers (2020) — Director
- Former: Richard Davies (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Frederick Arts Council Inc
How much does The Frederick Arts Council Inc give each year?
The Frederick Arts Council Inc reported $84K in grants paid in 2025 on its 2025 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2024 it gave $7K across 1 grant.
How large is The Frederick Arts Council Inc?
The Frederick Arts Council Inc reported $635K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $546K.
What is The Frederick Arts Council Inc?
The Frederick Arts Council Inc is a public charity focused on Arts, Culture & Humanities, based in Frederick, MD. It holds $635K in total assets as of 2025.
Where does The Frederick Arts Council Inc operate?
The Frederick Arts Council Inc has awarded grants in Colorado, Maryland.
What is The Frederick Arts Council Inc's EIN?
The Frederick Arts Council Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-1126146. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work The Frederick Arts Council Inc funds
Arts, Culture & Humanities Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Frederick Arts Council Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Maryland
Annie E Casey Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
1,462
Total Given
$93.1M
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg
Owings Mills, MD
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
872
Total Given
$127.8M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
The Keith Campbell Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Keith Campbell Foundation funds nonprofits working for equitable, livable communities, especially on watershed health, clean water, agriculture, and related community needs, with a focus on the Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays and California’s San Francisco Bay watershed. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts unsolicited requests, with two application cycles per year.
Assets
$420.2M
Grants
688
Total Given
$27.9M
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related training and clinical programs. In 2024, its grants had a median of about $150,000, with awards ranging from $2,800 to nearly $12.9 million; it supports work nationwide. Applications are submitted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
Baltimore Community Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
Baltimore Community Foundation supports schools, neighborhoods, and community projects, including work on kindergarten readiness, student well-being, neighborhood vitality, and arts and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $19,800, with amounts varying widely, and its strategic school and neighborhood grants focus on Baltimore City and Baltimore County. It invites applications through its online portal for specified grant programs.
Assets
$314.3M
Grants
604
Total Given
$29.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Maryland
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Frederick Arts Council Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Frederick Arts Council Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?