Immune Deficiency Foundation
The Immune Deficiency Foundation improves the diagnosis, treatment, and quality of life for every person affected by primary immunodeficiency. We foster a community that is connected, engaged, and empowered through advocacy, education, and research.
Immune Deficiency Foundation at a glance
In short: Immune Deficiency Foundation gave $250K across 8 grants in 2025 (avg $31K), mostly in New York. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $249,856
- +11.7% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 8
- +14.3% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $31,232
- -2.3% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $37,428
- Total assets
- $23,311,148
- +24.0% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- New York (50% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Immune Deficiency Foundation
Open Grants
4 open opportunities from Immune Deficiency Foundation
IDF Research Grant Program
Immune Deficiency Foundation
Amount
$25,000 - $50,000
Deadline
Deadline not published
SCID Angels Research Grants
Immune Deficiency Foundation
Amount
Multiple awards (funding from $25,000 ADMA Biologics grant plus anonymous donor support)
Deadline
Deadline not published
SCID Compass
Immune Deficiency Foundation
Amount
$2,970,000
Deadline
Deadline not published
Who Immune Deficiency Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 8 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Columbia University ($50K). Together the top 8 received $250K.
Grant Size Distribution
27 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 20 grants of 27 (74%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Immune Deficiency Foundation gives
- Giving grew 84% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $136K (2022) to $250K (2025). In 2025 it made 8 grants totaling $250K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Columbia University New York, NY | Research | $50,000 |
| Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai New York, NY | Research | $50,000 |
| The Regents of the University of California Los Angeles Los Angeles, CA | Research | $50,000 |
| Seattle Children's Research Institute Seattle, WA | Research | $49,856 |
| The Jeffrey Modell Foundation New York, NY | Sponsorship | $25,000 |
| Johns Hopkins All Childrens Hospital Inc Baltimore, MD | Research | $10,000 |
| Black Womens Health Imperative Atlanta, GA | Sponsorship | $7,500 |
| National Pharmaceutical Association Phoenix, AZ | Sponsorship | $7,500 |
Ready to take the next step with Immune Deficiency Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $23,311,148 | $11,404,598 | $8,377,069 | $249,856 | 8 | $707,576 |
| 2024 | $18,802,131 | $10,131,702 | $9,612,798 | $223,661 | 7 | $548,184 |
| 2023 | $17,355,217 | $8,985,857 | $7,402,254 | $217,500 | 7 | $315,588 |
| 2022 | $14,567,941 | $8,852,448 | $7,936,471 | $135,763 | 5 | $129,557 |
| 2021 | $14,287,227 | $9,938,471 | $8,023,615 | — | — | $785,503 |
| 2020 | $12,389,861 | $6,782,778 | $6,532,541 | — | — | $290,140 |
About Immune Deficiency Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Immune Deficiency Foundation is a public charity focused on Medical Research, based in Hanover, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $23.3M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 8 grants totaling $250K. Net investment income was $708K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Immune Deficiency Foundation is led by Jorey Berry, President on every filing since 2022; 7 of 21 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Jorey Berry
President
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$215K (2022) → $336K (2025)
Kate Sullivan MD
Mac Chair
Pac Vice Cha → Mac Vice Cha, 2022
Mac Vice Cha → Mac Chair, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tracy A. Shaw
Board Chair
Vice Chair → Board Chair, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Alissa Creamer
Director of Edu
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$139K (2025)
Adrian Mollo
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Andy Robins
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Charlene Grabowski
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Colleen Dansereau
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Peter Wang
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stella Safo
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark Dzwonczyk
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sarah Rose
CFO
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$126K (2020) → $154K (2025)
Tammy Black
Chief Committee
Vice President of Communications → Vice President Communications, 2022
Vice President Communications → Chief Committee, 2025
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$123K (2020) → $158K (2025)
Lynn Albizo
Pub. Policy
Vice President of Public → Vice President Public Po, 2022
Vice President Public Po → Pub. Policy, 2025
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$122K (2021) → $149K (2025)
Aimee Simpson
Chief Development O
Vice President Instituti → Chief Development O, 2025
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$132K (2022) → $162K (2025)
Brian Lloyd
CTO
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$136K (2023) → $146K (2025)
Jason Angelos
Finance Chai
Trustee → Finance Chai, 2023
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Pete Atherton
Futures Chai
Trustee → Seroc Chair, 2022
Seroc Chair → Futures Chai, 2023
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Seth Kaufman
Board Vice C
Trustee → Development, 2022
Development → Board Vice C, 2023
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sonia Vohnout
Board Secretary
Trustee → Secretary, 2022
Secretary → Board Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Darcy Gott
Young Adult
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (23)
- Former: Christopher Duckett (2022–2024) — Director of
- Former: Harper Spero (2022–2023) — Development
- Former: Joel Buckberg (2020–2022) — Vice Chair
- Former: John Seymour PhD (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: John Smith (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Rebecca Buckley MD (2020–2022) — Mac Chair
- Former: Steve Fietek (2020–2022) — Finance Chai
- Former: Terry Halper (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Kathy Antilla (2022) — Vice President Education
- Former: Amy Walsh (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Brian N. Rath (2020–2021) — Secretary
- Former: Christopher Scalchunes (2020–2021) — Vice President Research
- Former: Chuck Lage (2020–2021) — Seroc Chair
- Former: John G. Boyle (2020–2021) — Former CEO
- Former: Katherine Antilla (2020–2021) — Vice President Education
- Former: Richard Low Jr. (2020–2021) — Development
- Former: Kathryn Stephens (2021) — Interim CEO
- Former: Kim Biscoe (2021) — Director of
- Former: Barbara Ballard (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Carol Ann Demaret (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Hector Garcia (2020) — Executive Vice President
- Former: Marcy Chang (2020) — Vice President of Inst.
- Former: Yvette Shortern (2020) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $336K, to Jorey Berry (President &). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Immune Deficiency Foundation
How much does Immune Deficiency Foundation give each year?
Immune Deficiency Foundation gave $250K across 8 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $224K across 7 grants.
What is Immune Deficiency Foundation's typical grant size?
Immune Deficiency Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $37,428, and its average grant was $31,232, across 8 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Immune Deficiency Foundation give grants?
Immune Deficiency Foundation gives mostly in New York: 50% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest states were California (20%) and Washington (20%). The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (3 grants).
Does Immune Deficiency Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 8 grants with a stated purpose on Immune Deficiency Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Research" (5 grants) and "Sponsorship" (3 grants).
Who are Immune Deficiency Foundation's largest grantees?
Immune Deficiency Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Columbia University ($50,000), Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai ($50,000) and The Regents of the University of California Los Angeles ($50,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 60% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Immune Deficiency Foundation?
Immune Deficiency Foundation reported $23.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $11.4M.
What is Immune Deficiency Foundation?
Immune Deficiency Foundation is a public charity focused on Medical Research, based in Hanover, MD. It holds $23.3M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Immune Deficiency Foundation's EIN?
Immune Deficiency Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-1214782. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(5)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS June 13, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS June 27, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 8, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 20, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Immune Deficiency Foundation funds
Medical Research Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Immune Deficiency Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related training and clinical programs. In 2024, its grants had a median of about $150,000, with awards ranging from $2,800 to nearly $12.9 million; it supports work nationwide. Applications are submitted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
Emory University
Atlanta, GA
Emory University primarily funds research and subcontract work for universities, hospitals, research organizations, and other organizations, across a range of academic and health-related fields. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $19.1 million, with a median of about $97,000; 41% of grant dollars went to Georgia recipients. The profile does not state whether Emory accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$24.9B
Grants
362
Total Given
$183.7M
The Trustees of Columbia University in the City of New York
New York, NY
Columbia funds research, education and research, and capital projects, primarily through grants to universities and medical and research institutions across the United States, with the largest share going to New York recipients. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $109,000, though awards ranged from $5,350 to $15.1 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$26.0B
Grants
417
Total Given
$208.3M
Muscular Dystrophy Association Inc
Chicago, IL
MDA funds research, medical diagnosis and care, and data initiatives for muscular dystrophy, ALS, and related neuromuscular diseases, supporting institutions such as universities and medical centers. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,025 to $641,819, with a median of $40,000; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$50.9M
Grants
193
Total Given
$12.6M
Vanderbilt University Medical Center
Nashville, TN
Vanderbilt University Medical Center supports medical and scientific research, health and educational programs, and related institutional purposes, with grants to universities, medical centers, and research organizations. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $116,000, though awards ranged widely; recipients were based across the U.S., with the most funding going to Tennessee. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.8B
Grants
246
Total Given
$125.1M
Children's Tumor Foundation
New York, NY
The Children’s Tumor Foundation funds early-stage research, clinical studies, and related work to improve care for people affected by neurofibromatosis and schwannomatosis. In 2024, its 50 grants ranged from $5,095 to $449,795, with a median of about $39,800, and went to recipients across the U.S.; its Young Investigator Award is described as international. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$30.7M
Grants
50
Total Given
$4.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Maryland
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Immune Deficiency Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Immune Deficiency Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?