The Foundation for Public Education in Georgia, inc. Focuses on meeting students where they are wherever they are and providing unding to support rural public schools, computer science technology and needs, dual language immersion, back-to-school supplies, workforce development, and more.
Key facts about The Foundation for Public Education in Georgia Inc
In short: The Foundation for Public Education in Georgia Inc gave $279K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $279K), mostly in Georgia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 84-2471357
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $278,802
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $278,802
- Median grant
- $278,802
- Total assets
- $40,589
- Primary geography
- Georgia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$41K
+707.9% YoY
Annual Giving
$279K
+128.8% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$279K
+128.8% YoY
About The Foundation for Public Education in Georgia Inc
Based on IRS filings
The Foundation for Public Education in Georgia Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Atlanta, GA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $41K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $279K. Net investment income was $909.
Focus Areas
Open Grants
3 open opportunities from The Foundation for Public Education in Georgia Inc
Early Literacy Alignment (ELA) Mini-Grants
The Foundation for Public Education in Georgia Inc
Amount
Up to $5,000
Deadline
Deadline not published
Teacher Grants for Innovation
The Foundation for Public Education in Georgia Inc
Amount
$500 - $2,500
Deadline
Rolling (quarterly review)
Workforce for Georgia Grants
The Foundation for Public Education in Georgia Inc
Amount
Up to $50,000
Deadline
Deadline not published
Ready to take the next step with The Foundation for Public Education in Georgia Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2023 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $122K (2024) to $279K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $279K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Georgia Foundation for Public Education ($279K).
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 2 grants of 3 (67%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Georgia Foundation for Public Education Atlanta, GA | To Further Education | $278,802 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $40,589 | $5,024 | $5,378 |
| Revenue | $315,149 | $122,856 | $225,230 |
| Expenses | $279,584 | $123,210 | $228,047 |
| Net Investment Income | $909 | $471 | $548 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 2, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS December 21, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 26, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 10, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 9, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Foundation for Public Education in Georgia Inc is led by Paige Buzbee, Executive Director on every filing since 2024; none of the 12 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Paige Buzbee
Executive Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kenneth Mason
Board Chair
Board Member → Board Vice Chair, 2022
Board Vice Chair → Board Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robert Buzz Law
Director & Treasurer
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Al Hodge
Board Member
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ann Cramer
Board Member
Immediate Past Chair → Board Member, 2022
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Davis Knox
Board Member
Vice Chair → Board Chair, 2022
Board Chair → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Shaunae Motley
Board Member
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Walt Helms
Board Member
Board Chair → Immediate Past Chair, 2022
Immediate Past Chair → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jodie Snow
Vice Chair
Board Member → Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Nuckolls
Board Member
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Matt Donaldson
Board Member
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Alicia Reno
Board Member
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (5)
- Former: Drew Echols (2024) — Board Member
- Former: Paula Weeks (2022–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Otis Johnson (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Jason Downey (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Page Pushkin (2020–2021) — Executive Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Foundation for Public Education in Georgia Inc
How much does The Foundation for Public Education in Georgia Inc give each year?
The Foundation for Public Education in Georgia Inc gave $279K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $122K across 1 grant.
How large is The Foundation for Public Education in Georgia Inc?
The Foundation for Public Education in Georgia Inc reported $41K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $315K.
What is The Foundation for Public Education in Georgia Inc?
The Foundation for Public Education in Georgia Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Atlanta, GA. It holds $41K in total assets as of 2025.
Where does The Foundation for Public Education in Georgia Inc operate?
The Foundation for Public Education in Georgia Inc has awarded grants in Georgia.
What is The Foundation for Public Education in Georgia Inc's EIN?
The Foundation for Public Education in Georgia Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-2471357. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching The Foundation for Public Education in Georgia Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Foundation for Public Education in Georgia Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Georgia
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc
Atlanta, GA
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds nonprofits across areas including health, education, human services, arts, housing, and civic engagement, with an emphasis on equity and shared prosperity. Its itemized 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, and over 64% of its 2024 grant support stayed in the 23-county metro Atlanta region, though it also funds organizations nationally and internationally. Nonprofits can apply through the foundation’s Grants Portal for competitive opportunities; it also makes donor-advised grants, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,414
Total Given
$152.3M
Boys & Girls Clubs of America
Atlanta, GA
BGCA funds youth development through local Boys & Girls Clubs, supporting academic success, health, leadership, mentoring, and related programs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,047 to $2,704,861, with a median of $81,098, and went to communities across the United States, Native lands, and military installations. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$95.2M
Grants
797
Total Given
$120.5M
Habitat for Humanity International Inc
Americus, GA
Habitat for Humanity International funds affiliates and other organizations working on affordable housing, including homebuilding, housing preservation, coalition building and advocacy. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,027 to $6.37 million, with a median of about $48,700, supporting work across the U.S. and internationally; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$760.0M
Grants
719
Total Given
$101.6M
American Cancer Society Inc
Atlanta, GA
The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, and advocacy, including grants to researchers, institutions, and related organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median of $15,000; research funding supports institutions across the United States. It accepts applications for specific research programs through ProposalCentral, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
509
Total Given
$23.1M
The Arthur M Blank Family Foundation
Atlanta, GA
The Arthur M. Blank Family Foundation funds work in Atlanta’s Westside, democracy, the environment, mental health and well-being, youth development, and founder initiatives, with a focus on Georgia and Montana and some national impact. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $20 million, with a median of $50,000. It makes grants by invitation and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$466.3M
Grants
586
Total Given
$212.1M
Georgia Power Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
Georgia Power Foundation supports programs and capital campaigns that improve quality of life, including work in health care, education, workforce development, arts, and community development, with a strong preference for Georgia organizations and communities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1 million, with a median of $10,000; requests of $25,000 or less are reviewed on an ongoing basis. It accepts online grant requests, as described in its filing.
Assets
$217.0M
Grants
517
Total Given
$18.6M
BVM Capacity Building Institute Inc
Atlanta, GA
BVM Capacity Building Institute funds grassroots and community-based organizations advancing social justice, especially through civic engagement, voter access, and organizational capacity building, across more than 20 states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,153 to $412,500, with a median of $14,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.6M
Grants
426
Total Given
$8.6M
Boys & Girls Clubs of America (Group Return)
Atlanta, GA
Boys & Girls Clubs of America funds local Club programs that support youth academics, health and wellness, leadership, mentoring, and workforce readiness, including after-school and summer activities. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $46,000, with awards ranging from roughly $5,000 to $3.9 million, supporting Clubs across the United States, Native lands, and military installations; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$47.8M
Grants
357
Total Given
$45.7M
Jewish Federation of Greater Atlanta Inc
Atlanta, GA
Jewish Federation of Greater Atlanta funds Jewish education, engagement, social services, and community-strengthening programs, with grantmaking focused on Greater Atlanta as well as Israel and other locations. In 2025 it made 435 grants, with a median award of $18,489; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$431.3M
Grants
435
Total Given
$50.7M
Emory University
Atlanta, GA
Emory University primarily funds research and subcontract work for universities, hospitals, research organizations, and other organizations, across a range of academic and health-related fields. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $19.1 million, with a median of about $97,000; 41% of grant dollars went to Georgia recipients. The profile does not state whether Emory accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$24.9B
Grants
362
Total Given
$183.7M
Inspire Brands Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
The foundation supports childhood hunger, youth leadership, education, and career readiness through national and local partnerships across the U.S. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,032 to nearly $2 million, with a median of $11,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; grantees are nominated by members of the Inspire Brands community, while SPARK Cohort participants may apply for a growth-focused grant.
Assets
$14.3M
Grants
306
Total Given
$11.0M
Addo Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
Assets
$90K
Grants
287
Total Given
$197K
More Funders in Georgia
The Foundation for Public Education in Georgia Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?