Bhanuv

Private foundation · Grantmaker Duluth, GA EIN: 87-2697382

Bhanuv is a private foundation based in Duluth, Georgia. Its 2024 filing reports 11 grants totaling $5,140, including grants for tuition and school supplies and support for a nonprofit organization conducting community events and cultural-exchange programs.

Bhanuv at a glance

In short: Bhanuv gave $5K across 11 grants in 2024 (avg $467.273), mostly in Georgia. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$5,140
Grants made (2024)
11
Average grant
$467
Median grant
$202
Total assets
$177,681
Primary geography
Georgia (72% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026.

How to apply to Bhanuv

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

Bhanuv does not accept unsolicited requests for funds; it states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations.

Contact

Mailing address: 2768 Cedar Kay Trail, Duluth, GA 30097
Phone: (678) 779-4035

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Bhanuv funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

Gokuldham Foundation: $2KGokuldham Foundation$2KNathdwara Temple: $954Nathdwara Temple$954Hindu Temple: $787Hindu Temple$787Sai Temple Nassta: $431Sai Temple Nassta$431Isha Foundation India: $253Isha Foundation India$253Ambaji Usashree Shakti Mandir: $202Ambaji Usashree Shakti Mandir$202Aatithya Sandipani Vidhyaniketan: $97Aatithya SandipaniVidhyaniketan$97Aj Charitable Trust: $60Aj Charitable Trust$60Baps Shri Swaminarayan Mandir: $52Baps Shri Swaminarayan Mandir$52Gayatri Chetna Center: $51Gayatri Chetna Center$51

The largest 2024 recipient was Gokuldham Foundation ($2K). Together the top 10 received $5K.

Grant Size Distribution

11 grants across all recorded years

11<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 11 grants of 11 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Of 2024 grant dollars, 72% went to recipients in Georgia and 1% to recipients in New Jersey. The state associated with the remaining 27% is not identified.

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 11 itemized grants.

Cities

BufordLake CityLilburnNorcrossPiscatawayRiverdaleSuwanee

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2K$4K$6K0 grants2021 0 grants2022 11 grants2024

In 2024 it made 11 grants totaling $5K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Gokuldham Foundation Buford, GATo support non profit organization that conducts events & programs to encourage community participation & cultural exchange$2,235
Nathdwara Temple Tuition & School Supplies$954
Hindu Temple Riverdale, GATuition & School Supplies$787
Sai Temple Nassta Suwanee, GATuition & School Supplies$431
Isha Foundation India Tuition & School Supplies$253
Ambaji Usashree Shakti Mandir Lake City, GATuition & School Supplies$202
Aatithya Sandipani Vidhyaniketan Tuition & School Supplies$97
Aj Charitable Trust Tuition & School Supplies$60
Baps Shri Swaminarayan Mandir Lilburn, GATuition & School Supplies$52
Gayatri Chetna Center Piscataway, NJTuition & School Supplies$51
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Bhanuv?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying Distributions
2024$177,681$63,549$16,777$5,14011$5,140
2021—$100,000————

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement is provided. The 2024 grants show support for tuition and school supplies, as well as a grant to Gokuldham Foundation to support its community-participation and cultural-exchange events and programs.

Grantmaking

In 2024, Bhanuv gave 11 grants totaling $5,140. Grant amounts ranged from $18 to $2,235, with a median of $202. Its largest grants were $2,235 to Gokuldham Foundation, $954 to Nathdwara Temple, $787 to Hindu Temple, and $431 to Sai Temple Nassta.

Other listed recipients were Isha Foundation India ($253), Ambaji Usashree Shakti Mandir ($202), Aatithya Sandipani Vidhyaniketan ($97), AJ Charitable Trust ($60), BAPS Shri Swaminarayan Mandir ($52), Gayatri Chetna Center ($51), and Siddhi Vinayak Mandhir ($18). The listed grants other than Gokuldham Foundation’s were for tuition and school supplies.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists Khushboo Chokshi as president and Sparsh Chokshi, Alka Chokshi, and Latesh Chokshi as trustees.

Bhanuv is led by Khushboo Chokshi, President on the 2024 filing; none of the 4 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Khushboo Chokshi

    President

    New on the 2024 filing

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Alka Chokshi

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Latesh Chokshi

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sparsh Chokshi

    Trustee

    Trustee → President, 2022

    President → Trustee, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (1)
  • Former: KHUSHBOO CHOKSHI President (2021) — President

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Bhanuv

How much does Bhanuv give each year?

Bhanuv gave $5K across 11 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

What is Bhanuv's typical grant size?

Bhanuv's median grant in 2024 was $202, and its average grant was $467, across 11 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Bhanuv give grants?

Bhanuv gives mostly in Georgia: 72% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there.

Does Bhanuv give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 11 grants with a stated purpose on Bhanuv's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Tuition & School Supplies" (10 grants).

Who are Bhanuv's largest grantees?

Bhanuv's largest 2024 grantees include Gokuldham Foundation ($2,235), Nathdwara Temple ($954) and Hindu Temple ($787), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 77% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Bhanuv?

Bhanuv reported $178K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $64K.

What does Bhanuv fund?

No mission statement is provided. The 2024 grants show support for tuition and school supplies, as well as a grant to Gokuldham Foundation to support its community-participation and cultural-exchange events and programs. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Bhanuv?

Bhanuv does not accept unsolicited requests for funds; it states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Bhanuv's EIN?

Bhanuv's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 87-2697382. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2024.

Does Bhanuv accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Bhanuv's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

More similar funders

More Funders in Georgia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Bhanuv's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Bhanuv down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?