RothkopfGreenberg Family

Private foundation · Grantmaker Atlanta, GA EIN: 11-2975013

RothkopfGreenberg Family is a private foundation based in Atlanta, Georgia. It makes charitable and educational grants to organizations, including organizations working in Georgia, New York, and Texas.

Key facts about RothkopfGreenberg Family

In short: RothkopfGreenberg Family gave $444K across 108 grants in 2026 (avg $4K), top state New York. 24% of 2026 grantees were new. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
11-2975013
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2026
Annual giving (2026)
$443,540
Grants made (2026)
108
Average grant
$4,107
Median grant
$1,520
New grantees (estimate)
24% first-time grantees (26 of 108, 2026)
Total assets
$3,132,591
Primary geography
New York (35% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to apply
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Full details ↓

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2026; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2026 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$3.1M

-0.8% YoY

Annual Giving

$444K

+31.9% YoY

Grant Count

108

+11.3% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$4K

+18.5% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, RothkopfGreenberg Family reported a distributable amount of $264K for 2026 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Is RothkopfGreenberg Family open to new grantees?

24%

first-time grantees, 2026

In 2026, 26 of 108 grantees (24%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $3K; repeat grants $5K. How we count

Medians: $2K first-time, $2K repeat.

  • 67% of 2026 grantees were also funded in 2025. Method
  • Giving grew 151% from 2023 to 2026. Method
  • In 2026 it paid out 172% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2026). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants include support for organizations addressing children’s play and development, health care, education, Jewish causes, and human rights. For example, Lekotek of Georgia describes its work as providing accessible play, technology, and resources to support educational and therapeutic gains for children with disabilities. Andee’s Army says it provides financial assistance to children and youth receiving treatment for brain and other neurological conditions. These are grantees’ stated missions, not stated priorities of the foundation.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the foundation made 97 grants totaling $336,250. Grants ranged from $100 to $50,000, with a median of $1,500. Notable grants included $50,000 to Lekotek of Georgia Inc.; $21,250 to Shearith Israel Sisterhood; $18,400 to World Jewish Congress; and $11,000 to Jewish National Fund.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with RothkopfGreenberg Family?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2025, recipients in Georgia received 41% of grant dollars, those in New York 22%, those in Texas 22%, those in California 6%, and those in Washington, DC 3%.

Grant Distribution by State

26states

Share of 2026 grant dollars across all 108 itemized grants.

Cities

At lantaNew YorkDallasRoswellWashingtonMariettaLos AngelesLawrencevilleShreveportUnion CityAugustaNew HavenTuckerAustinDecaturDunwoodyChambleeCombined LocksCoppellFranklin

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K68 grants2020 89 grants2021 92 grants2022 83 grants2023 100 grants2024 97 grants2025 108 grants2026

From 2020 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $76K (2020) to $444K (2026). In 2026 it made 108 grants totaling $444K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2026

Lekotek of Georgia Inc: $55KLekotek of Georgia Inc$55KFriends of Israel Defense: $35KFriends of Israel Defense$35KMagen David ADOM: $25KMagen David ADOM$25KWorld Jewish Congress: $23KWorld Jewish Congress$23KJewish Natl Fund: $16KJewish Natl Fund$16KSimon Wiesenthal Center: $13KSimon Wiesenthal Center$13KSheartith Israel Sisterhood: $12KSheartith Israel Sisterhood$12KHadassah: $11KHadassah$11KCongregation Shearith Israel: $10KCongregation Shearith Israel$10KDallas Hebrew Free Loan: $10KDallas Hebrew Free Loan$10K

The largest 2026 recipient was Lekotek of Georgia Inc ($55K). Together the top 10 received $210K.

Grant Size Distribution

480 grants across all recorded years

476<$50K4$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 476 grants of 480 (99%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Lekotek of Georgia Inc Atlanta, GACharitable$55,000
Friends of Israel Defense New York, NYCharitable$35,400
Magen David ADOM New York, NYCharitable$25,000
World Jewish Congress New York, NYCharitable$22,900
Jewish Natl Fund New York, NYCharitable$15,800
Simon Wiesenthal Center Los Angeles, CACharitable$12,600
Sheartith Israel Sisterhood Dallas, TXCharitable$12,000
Hadassah New York, NYCharitable$10,800
Congregation Shearith Israel Dallas, TXEducational$10,000
Dallas Hebrew Free Loan Dallas, TXCharitable$10,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants Grant count
2025 $3,156,522 $382,982 $347,811 $336,250 97
2024 $3,121,351 $426,745 $391,847 $384,163 100
2023 $3,086,453 $360,778 $186,826 $177,005 83
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$500K$1M$1.5M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026
Metric202620252024
Total Assets$3,132,591$3,156,522$3,121,351
Revenue$429,618$382,982$426,745
Expenses$453,549$347,811$391,847
Qualifying Distributions$453,549$347,811$391,847
Net Investment Income$183,569$101,680$142,382
Distributable Amount$263,573$228,850$192,005

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS June 22, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Bonnie Prokesch MD, Helene Prokesch, and Dr. Michael Rothkopf as trustees.

RothkopfGreenberg Family's 2026 filing lists 4 officers; none of the 4 officers listed in 2026 report compensation.

Officers on the 2026 filing

  • Helene Prokesch

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Rothkopf

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Bonnie Prokesch MD

    Trustee

    On filings since 2025

    No compensation reported

  • Scott Rothkopf

    Trustee

    New on the 2026 filing

    No compensation reported

Former officers (1)
  • Former: George Rothkopf (2020) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Contact

Mailing address: 3029 Cravey Trail, Atlanta, GA 30345
Phone: (770) 938-9790

Frequently asked questions about RothkopfGreenberg Family

How much does RothkopfGreenberg Family give each year?

RothkopfGreenberg Family gave $444K across 108 grants in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2025 it gave $336K across 97 grants.

What is RothkopfGreenberg Family's typical grant size?

RothkopfGreenberg Family's median grant in 2026 was $1,520, and its average grant was $4,107, across 108 grants on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from RothkopfGreenberg Family that year got $3K on average.

Where does RothkopfGreenberg Family give grants?

RothkopfGreenberg Family's top state is New York, with 35% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Georgia (31%) and Texas (15%). The most frequent recipient cities were Atlanta, GA (23 grants), New York, NY (18 grants), Dallas, TX (8 grants) and Los Angeles, CA (2 grants).

Does RothkopfGreenberg Family give general operating support?

Not in 2026: none of the 108 grants with a stated purpose on RothkopfGreenberg Family's 2026 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Charitable" (105 grants) and "Educational" (3 grants).

Who are RothkopfGreenberg Family's largest grantees?

RothkopfGreenberg Family's largest 2026 grantees include Lekotek of Georgia Inc ($55,000), Friends of Israel Defense ($35,400) and Magen David ADOM ($25,000), according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 26% of its itemized 2026 grant dollars.

How large is RothkopfGreenberg Family?

RothkopfGreenberg Family reported $3.1M in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $454K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $264K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does RothkopfGreenberg Family fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants include support for organizations addressing children’s play and development, health care, education, Jewish causes, and human rights. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from RothkopfGreenberg Family?

The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is RothkopfGreenberg Family's EIN?

RothkopfGreenberg Family's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 11-2975013. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2026.

Does RothkopfGreenberg Family accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching RothkopfGreenberg Family by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in RothkopfGreenberg Family's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Aetna Foundation Inc

Hartford, CT

Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.

Assets

—

Grants

65

Total Given

$7.2M

The Imlay Foundation Inc

Atlanta, GA

The Imlay Foundation funds a wide range of charitable and cultural organizations, especially smaller community organizations working in Metro Atlanta, including in health, housing, youth development, arts, and education. First-time grants are generally $10,000–$15,000; in 2025, grants ranged from $5,000 to $2 million, with a median of $30,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; organizations may submit a hard-copy letter of intent and apply only if invited.

Assets

$56.6M

Grants

146

Total Given

$7.0M

The Sartain Lanier Family Foundation Inc

Atlanta, GA

The Sartain Lanier Family Foundation primarily funds K–12 education, especially literacy, afterschool and summer programs, and college and career readiness in metro Atlanta’s Clayton, Cobb, DeKalb, Fulton, and Gwinnett counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $971,946, with a median of $25,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; nonprofits may submit an exploratory submission, and full proposals are by invitation only.

Assets

$97.3M

Grants

88

Total Given

$4.4M

Tull Charitable Foundation Inc

Atlanta, GA

The Tull Charitable Foundation supports Metro Atlanta nonprofits—especially those advancing racial equity, serving under-resourced communities, and building nonprofit capacity; its 2024 grants ranged from $400 to $200,000, with a median of $3,000. Its 2026 Rebuild Grants offer up to $100,000 to eligible nonprofits, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$88.1M

Grants

151

Total Given

$3.5M

Georgia Power Foundation Inc

Atlanta, GA

The foundation supports health, education and workforce development, the environment, arts and culture, and community initiatives, prioritizing Georgia, where 86% of its 2024 grant dollars went. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1 million, with a median of $10,000. The Georgia Power Grant is invitation-only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$217.0M

Grants

517

Total Given

$18.6M

ATL Fdn-W Peters Main

Saint Louis, MO

The foundation supports charitable and educational organizations working to improve community welfare, including health, housing, hunger relief, and youth services, with awards restricted to organizations in Fulton or DeKalb counties, Georgia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $79,677, with a median of $4,600. It accepts online grant applications and states that written requests should reach the trustee by December 1.

Assets

$18.2M

Grants

171

Total Given

$957K

United Way of Greater Atlanta Inc

Atlanta, GA

United Way of Greater Atlanta funds nonprofits addressing children’s learning and readiness, economic stability, and brighter futures, including housing, education, and early learning; grants may support direct services, systems change, capacity-building, or general operations. Its typical grant was $50,000 in 2025, and its general guidelines focus on organizations serving its 13-county Greater Atlanta region. Organizations can apply through its grants portal when opportunities open; the profile does not say whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$118.6M

Grants

203

Total Given

$36.4M

The Billi Marcus Foundation Inc

Atlanta, GA

The Billi Marcus Foundation supports medical research and healthcare, Jewish causes, free enterprise, veterans, children and youth, and community initiatives, with recent giving concentrated in Florida, Georgia, and New York. In 2024, grants ranged from $100 to $250,000, with a median of $1,000. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$35.9M

Grants

207

Total Given

$2.3M

The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc

Atlanta, GA

The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds equity and shared-prosperity work across areas including education, housing, income and wealth, arts and culture, health, and neighborhood development, primarily in the Atlanta region. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, though amounts varied widely; specific arts programs offer $5,000–$7,500. The profile describes application opportunities through its Grants Portal but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

1,414

Total Given

$152.3M

Jewish Community Federation of San Francisco the Peninsula Marin & Sonoma

San Francisco, CA

Jewish Federation Bay Area funds programs that strengthen Jewish life, combat antisemitism, respond to crises, support people in need, and advance justice and inclusion. Its work focuses on the Bay Area, Israel, and beyond; 2025 grants had a median of $22,750, though amounts varied widely. It frequently issues requests for proposals and welcomes inquiries about its process, but no current opportunities are listed.

Assets

$2.0B

Grants

1,032

Total Given

$94.5M

California Community Foundation

Los Angeles, CA

The California Community Foundation funds work in education, health, housing, immigration, and other community needs, primarily in Los Angeles County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, though amounts varied widely; it does not accept unsolicited funding requests.

Assets

$2.3B

Grants

2,174

Total Given

$326.6M

More Funders in Georgia

RothkopfGreenberg Family down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?